Liberal Party of Canada candidates in the 2008 Canadian federal election
This is a list of nominated candidates for the Liberal Party of Canada in the 40th Canadian federal election.[1]
Newfoundland and Labrador - 7 seats
Riding | Candidate's Name | Notes | Gender | Residence | Occupation | Votes | % | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Avalon | Scott Andrews | M | Conception Bay South | Municipal Councillor | 14,866 | 45.3% | 1st | |
Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor | Scott Simms | incumbent MP | M | Bishop's Falls | Parliamentarian | 20,089 | 70.3% | 1st |
Humber—St. Barbe—Baie Verte | Gerry Byrne | incumbent MP | M | Corner Brook | Parliamentarian | 17,956 | 68.2% | 1st |
Labrador | Todd Russell | incumbent MP | M | Happy Valley-Goose Bay | Parliamentarian | 5,426 | 70.3% | 1st |
Random—Burin—St. George's | Judy Foote | Former MHA for Grand Bank | F | St. John's | Parliamentarian | 12,557 | 53.7% | 1st |
St. John's East | Walter Noel | Former MHA for Virginia Waters | M | St. John's | Economist | 5,211 | 12.6% | 2nd |
St. John's South—Mount Pearl | Siobhán Coady | F | St. John's | Business Executive | 14,920 | 43.3% | 1st |
Prince Edward Island - 4 seats
Riding | Candidate's Name | Notes | Gender | Residence | Occupation | Votes | % | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cardigan | Lawrence MacAulay | incumbent MP | M | Midgell | Farmer | 10,105 | 52.8% | 1st |
Charlottetown | Shawn Murphy | incumbent MP | M | Charlottetown | Parliamentarian | 8,893 | 50.1% | 1st |
Egmont | Keith Milligan | Former Premier of Prince Edward Island | M | Tyne Valley | Teacher | 8,055 | 43.6% | 2nd |
Malpeque | Wayne Easter | incumbent MP | M | North Wiltshire | Farmer | 8,312 | 44.2% | 1st |
Nova Scotia - 11 seats
Riding | Candidate's Name | Notes | Gender | Residence | Occupation | Votes | % | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cape Breton—Canso | Rodger Cuzner | incumbent MP | M | Glace Bay | Parliamentarian | 17,447 | 48.1% | 1st |
Central Nova | NONE | No candidate due to deal between Stéphane Dion and Green Party leader Elizabeth May not to run candidates in each other's ridings. | ||||||
Cumberland—Colchester—Musquodoboit Valley | Tracy Parsons | Former leader of the Progressive Canadian Party | M | Bible Hill | V.P. Sales | 3,344 | 8.5% | 4th |
Dartmouth—Cole Harbour | Michael Savage | incumbent MP | M | Dartmouth | Parliamentarian | 16,016 | 39.5% | 1st |
Halifax | Catherine Meade | Cofounder of the Gay and Lesbian International Sports Association | F | Halifax | Lawyer | 12,458 | 27.6% | 2nd |
Halifax West | Geoff Regan | incumbent MP | M | Bedford | Lawyer | 17,129 | 41.6% | 1st |
Kings—Hants | Scott Brison | incumbent MP | M | Cheverie | Parliamentarian | 16,641 | 44.2% | 1st |
Sackville—Eastern Shore | Carolyn Scott | F | Eastern Passage | Retired | 5,018 | 12.7% | 3rd | |
South Shore—St. Margaret's | Bill Smith | M | New Germany | Chiropractor | 9,536 | 23.9% | 3rd | |
Sydney—Victoria | Mark Eyking | incumbent MP | M | Millville | Parliamentarian | 17,303 | 49.4% | 1st |
West Nova | Robert Thibault | incumbent MP | M | Lower Concession | Administrator | 15,185 | 36.1% | 2nd |
New Brunswick - 10 seats
Riding | Candidate's Name | Notes | Gender | Residence | Occupation | Votes | % | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Acadie—Bathurst | Odette Robichaud | F | Inkerman Ferry | Stenographer | 9,850 | 21.9% | 2nd | |
Beauséjour | Dominic LeBlanc | incumbent MP | M | Grande-Digue | Parliamentarian | 20,059 | 46.8% | 1st |
Fredericton | David Innes | CEO of the Greater Fredericton Airport Authority and chair of the New Brunswick Aerospace and Defence Association | M | Fredericton | Engineer | 13,319 | 31.5% | 2nd |
Fundy Royal | Mark Wright | M | Sussex | Sales Representative | 5,773 | 17.3% | 3rd | |
Madawaska—Restigouche | Jean-Claude D'Amours | incumbent MP | M | Edmundston | Parliamentarian | 16,266 | 47.4% | 1st |
Miramichi | Charles Hubbard | incumbent MP | M | Red Bank | Parliamentarian | 10,590 | 37.0% | 2nd |
Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe | Brian Murphy | incumbent MP | M | Moncton | Lawyer | 17,797 | 39.1% | 1st |
New Brunswick Southwest | Nancy MacIntosh | F | Hanwell | Political Advisor | 5,863 | 19.6% | 2nd | |
Saint John | Paul Zed | incumbent MP | M | Rothesay | Lawyer | 13,285 | 38.1% | 2nd |
Tobique—Mactaquac | Sally McGrath | F | Taymouth | High School Teacher | 6,773 | 21.5% | 2nd |
Quebec - 75 seats
Riding | Candidate | Notes | Gender | Residence | Occupation | Votes | % | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou | Mark Canada | M | Rivière-Héva | Entrepreneur | 5,108 | 18.4% | 3rd | |
Abitibi—Témiscamingue | Gilbert Barrette | former MP | M | La Sarre | Retired | 9,055 | 20.7% | 2nd |
Ahuntsic | Eleni Bakopanos | former MP | F | Montreal | Political Counsellor | 18,392 | 38.6% | 2nd |
Alfred-Pellan | Wilson Saintelmy | M | Laval | Businessman | 15,594 | 29.3% | 2nd | |
Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel | André Robert | M | Saint-André-Avellin | Secretary of the Treasury Board | 9,984 | 18.2% | 2nd | |
Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour | Ghislaine Cournoyer | F | Retired | 7,987 | 16.28% | 3rd | ||
Beauce | René Roy | M | Saint-Jules | Farmer | 5,270 | 10.3% | 3rd | |
Beauharnois—Salaberry | Maria Lopez | F | Hemmingford | Interviewer | 7,995 | 14.9% | 3rd | |
Beauport—Limoilou | Yves Picard | |||||||
Berthier—Maskinongé | Jean-Luc Matteau | |||||||
Bourassa | Denis Coderre | incumbent MP | ||||||
Brome—Missisquoi | Denis Paradis | Former MP | ||||||
Brossard—La Prairie | Alexandra Mendès | F | Sainte-Catherine | Communications Agent | 19,103 | 32.6% | 1st | |
Chambly—Borduas | Gabriel Arsenault | M | Mont-Saint-Hilaire | Student | 10,649 | 16.8% | 2nd | |
Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles | Denise Legros | |||||||
Châteauguay—Saint-Constant | Linda Schwey | F | Outremont | Chartered Accountant | 10,104 | 18.4% | 2nd | |
Chicoutimi—Le Fjord | Mark Pettersen | |||||||
Compton—Stanstead | William Hogg | |||||||
Drummond | Jean Courchesne | |||||||
Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine | Denis Gauvreau | |||||||
Gatineau | Michel Simard | |||||||
Haute-Gaspésie—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia | Nancy Charest | Former MNA for Matane | F | Matane | Lawyer | 11,368 | 35.6% | 2nd |
Hochelaga | Diane Dicaire | |||||||
Honoré-Mercier | Pablo Rodriguez | Incumbent MP | ||||||
Hull—Aylmer | Marcel Proulx | Incumbent MP | ||||||
Jeanne-Le Ber | Christian Feuillette | |||||||
Joliette | Suzie Saint-Onge | |||||||
Jonquière—Alma | Marc Dupéré | |||||||
La Pointe-de-l'Île | Oumy Sarr | |||||||
Lac-Saint-Louis | Francis Scarpaleggia | incumbent MP | ||||||
LaSalle—Émard | Lise Zarac | |||||||
Laurentides—Labelle | Pierre Gfeller | |||||||
Laurier—Sainte-Marie | Sébastien Caron | |||||||
Laval | Alia Haddad | |||||||
Laval—Les Îles | Raymonde Folco | incumbent MP | ||||||
Lévis—Bellechasse | Pauline Côté | |||||||
Longueuil—Pierre-Boucher | Ryan Hillier | M | Montreal | Lawyer | 10,920 | 21.8% | 2nd | |
Lotbinière—Chutes-de-la-Chaudière | Marie-Thérèse Hovington | |||||||
Louis-Hébert | Jean Beaupré | |||||||
Louis-Saint-Laurent | Hélène H. Leone | |||||||
Manicouagan | Randy Jones | |||||||
Marc-Aurèle-Fortin | Robert Frégeau | |||||||
Mégantic—L'Érable | Nicole Champagne | |||||||
Montcalm | David Grégoire | |||||||
Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup | Jean Bouchard | |||||||
Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord | Robert Gauthier | |||||||
Mount Royal | Irwin Cotler | incumbent MP | ||||||
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine | Marlene Jennings | incumbent MP | ||||||
Outremont | Sébastien Dhavernas, | M | Actor | |||||
Papineau | Justin Trudeau | Educator and son of former Prime Minister Pierre Trudeau | ||||||
Pierrefonds—Dollard | Bernard Patry | incumbent MP | ||||||
Pontiac | Cindy Duncan-MacMillan | |||||||
Portneuf—Jacques-Cartier | Stephan Asselin | |||||||
Québec | Damien Rousseau | |||||||
Repentigny | Robert Semegen | |||||||
Richmond—Arthabaska | Gwyneth Grant | |||||||
Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques | Pierre Béland | |||||||
Rivière-des-Mille-Îles | Denis Joannette | |||||||
Rivière-du-Nord | Joao Neves | |||||||
Roberval—Lac-Saint-Jean | Louise Boulanger | |||||||
Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie | Marjorie Théodore | |||||||
Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert | Pierre Diamond | M | Boucherville | Teacher | 11,755 | 22.2% | 2nd | |
Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot | Denise Tremblay | F | Varennes | Secretary | 6,649 | 13.9% | 4th | |
Saint-Jean | Claire Ste-Marie | F | Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu | Secretary of Direction | 9,430 | 17.7% | 2nd | |
Saint-Lambert | Roxane Stanners | F | Montreal | Lawyer | 12,383 | 28.5% | 2nd | |
Saint-Laurent—Cartierville | Stéphane Dion | Party Leader | ||||||
Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel | Massimo Pacetti | incumbent MP | ||||||
Saint-Maurice—Champlain | Ronald St.-Onge Lynch | |||||||
Shefford | Bernard Demers | |||||||
Sherbrooke | Nathalie Goguen | |||||||
Terrebonne—Blainville | Eva Nassif | |||||||
Trois-Rivières | Marcos G. Simard | |||||||
Vaudreuil—Soulanges | Brigitte Legault | F | Montreal | Professional | 13,954 | 21.3% | 3rd | |
Verchères—Les Patriotes | Francois Fournier | M | Montreal | Student | 8,871 | 16.3% | 2nd | |
Westmount—Ville-Marie | Marc Garneau | former astronaut |
Ontario - 106 seats
Riding | Candidate's Name | Notes | Gender | Residence | Occupation | Votes | % | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ajax—Pickering | Mark Holland | incumbent MP | ||||||
Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing | Brent St. Denis | Incumbent MP | ||||||
Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale | Arlene MacFarlane | |||||||
Barrie | Rick Jones | |||||||
Beaches—East York | Maria Minna | Incumbent MP | ||||||
Bramalea—Gore—Malton | Gurbax Singh Malhi | |||||||
Brampton—Springdale | Ruby Dhalla | Incumbent MP | ||||||
Brampton West | Andrew Kania | Incumbent MP | ||||||
Brant | Lloyd St. Amand | incumbent MP | ||||||
Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound | Thomas Noble | |||||||
Burlington | Paddy Torsney | |||||||
Cambridge | Gord Zeilstra | |||||||
Carleton—Mississippi Mills | Justin MacKinnon | |||||||
Chatham-Kent—Essex | Matt Daudlin | |||||||
Davenport | Mario Silva | incumbent MP | ||||||
Don Valley East | Yasmin Ratansi | incumbent MP | ||||||
Don Valley West | Rob Oliphant | |||||||
Dufferin—Caledon | Rebecca Finch | |||||||
Durham | Bryan Ransom | |||||||
Eglinton—Lawrence | Joe Volpe | incumbent MP | ||||||
Elgin—Middlesex—London | Suzanne von Bommel | |||||||
Essex | Susan Whelan | former MP | ||||||
Etobicoke Centre | Borys Wrzesnewskyj | Incumbent MP | ||||||
Etobicoke—Lakeshore | Michael Ignatieff | Incumbent MP and Deputy Leader | ||||||
Etobicoke North | Kirsty Duncan | |||||||
Glengarry—Prescott—Russell | Dan Boudria | |||||||
Guelph | Frank Valeriote | |||||||
Haldimand—Norfolk | Eric Hoskins | |||||||
Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock | Marlene White | |||||||
Halton | Garth Turner | incumbent MP | ||||||
Hamilton Centre | Helen Wilson | |||||||
Hamilton East—Stoney Creek | Larry Di Ianni | Former Mayor of Hamilton | M | |||||
Hamilton Mountain | Tyler Banham | The youngest federal Liberal candidate in Ontario | ||||||
Huron—Bruce | Greg McClinchey | |||||||
Kenora | Roger Valley | incumbent MP | ||||||
Kingston and the Islands | Peter Milliken | Incumbent MP & Current Speaker of the House of Commons | ||||||
Kitchener Centre | Karen Redman | incumbent MP | ||||||
Kitchener—Conestoga | Orlando da Silva | |||||||
Kitchener—Waterloo | Andrew Telegdi | incumbent MP | ||||||
Lambton—Kent—Middlesex | Jeff Wesley | |||||||
Lanark—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington | David Remington | |||||||
Leeds—Grenville | Marjory Jean Loveys | |||||||
London—Fanshawe | Jacquie Gauthier | |||||||
London North Centre | Glen Pearson | Incumbent MP | ||||||
London West | Sue Barnes | incumbent MP | ||||||
Markham—Unionville | John McCallum | incumbent MP | ||||||
Mississauga—Brampton South | Navdeep Bains | incumbent MP | ||||||
Mississauga East—Cooksville | Albina Guarnieri | incumbent MP | ||||||
Mississauga—Erindale | Omar Alghabra | incumbent MP | ||||||
Mississauga South | Paul Szabo | incumbent MP | ||||||
Mississauga—Streetsville | Bonnie Crombie | |||||||
Nepean—Carleton | Ed Mahfouz | |||||||
Newmarket—Aurora | Tim Jones | Former mayor of Aurora | ||||||
Niagara Falls | Joyce Morocco | |||||||
Niagara West—Glanbrook | Heather Carter | |||||||
Nickel Belt | Louise Portelance | |||||||
Nipissing—Timiskaming | Anthony Rota | Incumbent MP | ||||||
Northumberland—Quinte West | Paul Macklin | former MP | M | |||||
Oak Ridges—Markham | Lui Temelkovski | Incumbent MP | ||||||
Oakville | Bonnie Brown | Incumbent MP | ||||||
Oshawa | Sean Godfrey | |||||||
Ottawa Centre | Penny Collenette | |||||||
Ottawa—Orléans | Marc Godbout | |||||||
Ottawa South | David McGuinty | Incumbent MP & brother of Ontario Premier Dalton McGuinty | ||||||
Ottawa—Vanier | Mauril Bélanger | incumbent MP | ||||||
Ottawa West—Nepean | David Pratt | Former MP | ||||||
Oxford | Martha Dennis | |||||||
Parkdale—High Park | Gerard Kennedy | Former Ontario MPP & Minister of Education | ||||||
Parry Sound-Muskoka | Jamie McGarvey | |||||||
Perth Wellington | Sandra Gardiner | |||||||
Peterborough | Betsy McGregor | F | Peterborough | veterinarian, researcher | 18,417 | 31.60 | 2nd | |
Pickering—Scarborough East | Dan McTeague | incumbent MP | ||||||
Prince Edward—Hastings | Ken Cole | |||||||
Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke | Carole Devine | |||||||
Richmond Hill | Bryon Wilfert | incumbent MP | ||||||
St. Catharines | Walt Lastewka | former MP | ||||||
St. Paul's | Carolyn Bennett | incumbent MP, Former Cabinet minister and liberal leadership candidate | ||||||
Sarnia—Lambton | Tim Fugard | |||||||
Sault Ste. Marie | Paul Bichler | M | Sault Ste. Marie | |||||
Scarborough—Agincourt | Jim Karygiannis | incumbent MP | ||||||
Scarborough Centre | John Cannis | incumbent MP | ||||||
Scarborough-Guildwood | John McKay | incumbent MP | ||||||
Scarborough—Rouge River | Derek Lee | |||||||
Scarborough Southwest | Michelle Simson | |||||||
Simcoe—Grey | Andrea Matrosovs | |||||||
Simcoe North | Steve Clarke | |||||||
Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry | Denis Sabourin | |||||||
Sudbury | Diane Marleau | Incumbent MP | F | Sudbury | ||||
Thornhill | Susan Kadis | incumbent MP | ||||||
Thunder Bay—Rainy River | Ken Boshcoff | incumbent MP | ||||||
Thunder Bay—Superior North | Don McArthur | |||||||
Timmins-James Bay | Paul Taillefer | |||||||
Toronto Centre | Bob Rae | incumbent MP & Former Premier of Ontario | ||||||
Toronto—Danforth | Andrew Lang | |||||||
Trinity—Spadina | Christine Innes | |||||||
Vaughan | Maurizio Bevilacqua | incumbent MP and Liberal leadership candidate | ||||||
Welland | John Maloney | incumbent MP | ||||||
Wellington—Halton Hills | Bruce Bowser | |||||||
Whitby—Oshawa | Brent Fullard | |||||||
Willowdale | Martha Hall Findlay | Incumbent MP and Liberal leadership candidate in 2006 | ||||||
Windsor—Tecumseh | Steve Mastroianni | |||||||
Windsor West | Larry Horwitz | |||||||
York Centre | Ken Dryden | Incumbent MP, Liberal leadership candidate, former cabinet minister, and only sitting MP who is a member of the Hockey Hall of Fame | ||||||
York—Simcoe | Judith Moses | |||||||
York South—Weston | Alan Tonks | incumbent MP | ||||||
York West | Judy Sgro | incumbent MP |
Manitoba - 14 Seats
Riding | Candidate's Name | Notes | Gender | Residence | Occupation | Votes | % | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brandon—Souris | Martha Jo Willard | F | Winnipeg | Physician | 2,836 | 8.3% | 4th | |
Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia | Bob Friesen | M | Winnipeg | Agricultural Consultant | 8,514 | 21.2% | 2nd | |
Churchill | Tina Keeper | incumbent MP | F | Winnipeg | Parliamentarian | 5,289 | 28.7% | 2nd |
Dauphin—Swan River—Marquette | Wendy Menzies | F | Neepawa | Teacher/Musician | 4,128 | 14.0% | 3rd | |
Elmwood—Transcona | Wes Penner | M | Winnipeg | Owner/Manager | 2,079 | 6.63% | 3rd | |
Kildonan—St. Paul | Lesley Hughes | Lost the party's endorsement on September 26 and ran as an independent,[2] but was still listed on the ballot as the riding's Liberal candidate, as the withdrawal deadline had passed.[3] | F | Winnipeg | Journalist | 3,009 | 8.1% | 3rd |
Portage—Lisgar | Ted Klassen | M | Altona | Teacher (retired) | 4,374 | 13.6% | 2nd | |
Provencher | Shirley Hiebert | F | Steinbach | Health Care Consultant | 4,531 | 12.6% | 3rd | |
Saint Boniface | Raymond Simard | Incumbent MP | M | Winnipeg | Parliamentarian | 14,728 | 35.1% | 2nd |
Selkirk—Interlake | Kevin Walsh | M | Winnipeg | Foster Parent/Support Worker | 3,203 | 8.3% | 3rd | |
Winnipeg Centre | Daniel Hurley | M | Winnipeg | University Administrator | 3,922 | 15.6% | 3rd | |
Winnipeg North | Marcelle Marion | F | Winnipeg | Lawyer | 2,075 | 9.2% | 3rd | |
Winnipeg South | John Loewen | Former MLA | M | Winnipeg | Businessman | 14,221 | 34.8% | 2nd |
Winnipeg South Centre | Anita Neville | Incumbent MP | F | Winnipeg | Parliamentarian | 16,438 | 42.3% | 1st |
Saskatchewan - 14 seats
Riding | Candidate's Name | Notes | Gender | Residence | Occupation | Votes | % | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Battlefords—Lloydminster | Greg Nyholt | M | North Battleford | Farmer | 2,140 | 8.2% | 3rd | |
Blackstrap | Deb Ehmann | F | Saskatoon | Human Resource Manager | 5,509 | 14.3% | 3rd | |
Cypress Hills—Grasslands | Duane Filson | M | Woodrow | Farmer | 3,691 | 13.3% | 3rd | |
Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River | David Orchard | Progressive Conservative candidate in 2000 in Prince Albert, Former PC leadership contender | M | Borden | Farmer | 5,816 | 30.3% | 2nd |
Palliser | Calvin Johnston | Former Chief of Police for Regina | M | Regina | Former Police Chief | 5,489 | 17.1% | 3rd |
Prince Albert | Lou Doderai | M | Prince Albert | Realtor | 2,289 | 8.0% | 3rd | |
Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre | Monica Lysack | F | Regina | Early Childhood Educator | 4,668 | 14.9% | 3rd | |
Regina—Qu'Appelle | Rod Flaman | M | Edenwold | Farmer | 2,809 | 10.4% | 3rd | |
Saskatoon—Humboldt | Karen Parhar | F | Saskatoon | Sessional Lecturer | 4,135 | 12.0% | 3rd | |
Saskatoon—Rosetown—Biggar | Roy Bluehorn | M | Saskatoon | Case Review Officer | 1,188 | 4.4% | 4th | |
Saskatoon—Wanuskewin | Patricia Zipchen | F | Saskatoon | Nurse | 4,020 | 12.4% | 3rd | |
Souris—Moose Mountain | Marlin Belt | 2000 Candidate in Cypress Hills—Grasslands | M | Regina | Project Manager | 1,834 | 6.7% | 3rd |
Wascana | Ralph Goodale | incumbent MP | M | Regina | Business Person | 17,028 | 46.1% | 1st |
Yorkton—Melville | Bryan Bell | M | Regina | Manager | 1,578 | 5.4% | 4th |
Alberta - 28 seats
Riding | Candidate's Name | Notes | Gender | Residence | Occupation | Votes | % | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Calgary Centre | Heesung Kim | 2006 Candidate in this riding | F | Calgary | Architect | 8,402 | 17.9% | 2nd |
Calgary Centre-North | Doug James | M | Calgary | Engineer | 5,699 | 11.8% | 4th | |
Calgary East | Bernie Kennedy | 2006 Candidate in Macleod | M | Granum | Businessman | 3,255 | 10.2% | 4th |
Calgary Northeast | Sanam Kang | M | Calgary | Self-employed | 7,433 | 20.2% | 2nd | |
Calgary—Nose Hill | Anoush Newman | F | Calgary | Executive | 6,657 | 13.2% | 2nd | |
Calgary Southeast | Brad Carroll | M | Calgary | Education Analyst | 4,878 | 8.7% | 3rd | |
Calgary Southwest | Marlene LaMontagne | 2000 Candidate in Macleod | F | Calgary | Retired Businesswoman | 4,918 | 9.3% | 2nd |
Calgary West | Jennifer Pollock | F | Calgary | |||||
Crowfoot | Sharon Howe | F | ||||||
Edmonton Centre | Jim Wachowich | M | ||||||
Edmonton East | Stephanie Laskoski | F | ||||||
Edmonton—Leduc | Donna Lynn Smith | F | Edmonton | |||||
Edmonton—Mill Woods—Beaumont | Indira Saroya | F | ||||||
Edmonton—St. Albert | Samir Sleiman | M | ||||||
Edmonton—Sherwood Park | Rick Szostak | M | Edmonton | Professor | ||||
Edmonton—Spruce Grove | Chris Austin | M | Edmonton | |||||
Edmonton—Strathcona | Claudette Roy | F | ||||||
Fort McMurray—Athabasca | John Webb | M | ||||||
Lethbridge | Michael Cormican | M | ||||||
Macleod | Isabel Paynter | F | ||||||
Medicine Hat | Beverley Botter | |||||||
Peace River | Liliane Maisonneuve | F | ||||||
Red Deer | Garfield Marks | M | ||||||
Vegreville—Wainwright | Adam Campbell | M | ||||||
Westlock—St. Paul | Leila Houle | F | ||||||
Wetaskiwin | Rita Dillon | F | ||||||
Wild Rose | Jenn Turcott | F | 2,890 | 5.7% | 4th | |||
Yellowhead | Mohamed El-Rafih | M |
British Columbia - 36 seats
Riding | Candidate's Name | Notes | Gender | Residence | Occupation | Votes | % | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Abbotsford | Lionel Traverse | M | ||||||
British Columbia Southern Interior | Brenda Jagpal | F | ||||||
Burnaby—Douglas | Bill Cunningham | M | ||||||
Burnaby—New Westminster | Gerry Lenoski | M | ||||||
Cariboo—Prince George | Drew Adamick | M | ||||||
Chilliwack—Fraser Canyon | Myra Sweeney | F | ||||||
Delta—Richmond East | Dana Miller | F | ||||||
Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca | Keith Martin | incumbent MP | M | |||||
Fleetwood—Port Kells | Brenda Locke | Former provincial MLA for Surrey-Green Timbers. | F | |||||
Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo | Ken Sommerfeld | M | ||||||
Kelowna—Lake Country | Diana Cabott | F | ||||||
Kootenay—Columbia | Betty Aitchison | F | ||||||
Langley | Jake Gray | M | ||||||
Nanaimo—Alberni | Richard Pesik | M | ||||||
Nanaimo—Cowichan | Brian Scott | M | ||||||
Newton—North Delta | Sukh Dhaliwal | Incumbent MP | M | |||||
New Westminster—Coquitlam | Michelle Hassen | F | ||||||
North Vancouver | Don Bell | Incumbent MP | M | |||||
Okanagan—Coquihalla | Valerie Hallford | F | ||||||
Okanagan—Shuswap | Janna Francis | F | ||||||
Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission | Dan Olson | M | ||||||
Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam | Ron McKinnon | M | ||||||
Prince George—Peace River | Lindsay Gidney | M | ||||||
Richmond | Raymond Chan | Incumbent MP | M | |||||
Saanich—Gulf Islands | Briony Penn | F | ||||||
Skeena—Bulkley Valley | Corinna Morhart | F | ||||||
South Surrey—White Rock—Cloverdale | Judy Higginbotham | F | ||||||
Surrey North | Marc Muhammad | M | ||||||
Vancouver Centre | Hedy Fry | Incumbent MP | F | |||||
Vancouver East | Ken Low | M | Vancouver | Professional Engineer | ||||
Vancouver Island North | Geoff Fleischer | M | ||||||
Vancouver Kingsway | Wendy Yuan | F | Vancouver | Businesswoman | ||||
Vancouver Quadra | Joyce Murray | Former MLA and incumbent MP | F | |||||
Vancouver South | Ujjal Dosanjh | Incumbent MP | M | |||||
Victoria | Anne Park Shannon | F | ||||||
West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country | Ian Sutherland | Mayor of Squamish | M |
Yukon - 1 seat
Riding | Candidate's Name | Notes | Gender | Residence | Occupation | Votes | % | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Yukon | Larry Bagnell | Incumbent MP | M | Whitehorse | Parliamentarian | 6,715 | 45.8% | 1st |
Northwest Territories - 1 seat
Riding | Candidate's Name | Notes | Gender | Residence | Occupation | Votes | % | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Western Arctic | Gabrielle Mackenzie-Scott | F | Yellowknife | Businessperson | 1,858 | 13.6% | 3rd |
Nunavut - 1 seat
Riding | Candidate's Name | Notes | Gender | Residence | Occupation | Votes | % | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nunavut | Kirt Ejesiak | Former city councillor and deputy mayor in Iqaluit and principal secretary to Nunavut Premier Paul Okalik. Ran as a candidate in the Iqaluit West by-election on September 12, 2011, losing to Monica Ell-Kanayuk. | M | Iqaluit | Businessman | 2,349 | 29.1% | 2nd |
See also
- Results of the Canadian federal election, 2008
- Results by riding for the Canadian federal election, 2008
References
- v
- t
- e
- Outgoing: Conservative minority
- Result: Conservative minority
- Bloc Québécois (Gilles Duceppe, candidates)
- Canadian Action (Connie Fogal)
- Christian Heritage (Ron Gray, candidates)
- Communist (Miguel Figueroa, candidates)
- Conservative (Stephen Harper, candidates)
- Green (Elizabeth May, candidates)
- Independent candidates
- Liberal (Stéphane Dion, candidates)
- Libertarian (Dennis Young, candidates)
- Marijuana (Blair Longley, candidates)
- Marxist–Leninist (Anna Di Carlo)
- New Democrats (Jack Layton, candidates)
- Progressive Canadian (Sinclair Stevens)
Bold indicates parties with members elected to the House of Commons.