Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
1900 Paris details | United States (USA) William Carr Harry DeBaecke John Exley John Geiger Edwin Hedley James Juvenal Roscoe Lockwood Edward Marsh Louis Abell | Belgium (BEL) Jules De Bisschop Prosper Bruggeman Oscar Dessomville Oscar De Cock Maurice Hemelsoet Marcel Van Crombrugge Frank Odberg Maurice Verdonck Alfred Van Landeghem | Netherlands (NED) François Brandt Johannes van Dijk Roelof Klein Ruurd Leegstra Walter Middelberg Hendrik Offerhaus Walter Thijssen Henricus Tromp Hermanus Brockmann |
1904 St. Louis details | United States (USA) Frederick Cresser Michael Gleason Frank Schell James Flanagan Charles Armstrong Harry Lott Joseph Dempsey John Exley Louis Abell | Canada (CAN) Arthur Bailey William Rice George Reiffenstein Phil Boyd George Strange William Wadsworth Don MacKenzie Joseph Wright Thomas Loudon | none awarded |
1908 London details | Great Britain (GBR) Albert Gladstone Frederick Kelly Banner Johnstone Guy Nickalls Charles Burnell Ronald Sanderson Raymond Etherington-Smith Henry Bucknall Gilchrist Maclagan | Belgium (BEL) Oscar Taelman Marcel Morimont Rémy Orban Georges Mys François Vergucht Polydore Veirman Oscar Dessomville Rodolphe Poma Alfred Van Landeghem | Canada (CAN) Irvine Robertson Joseph Wright Julius Thomson Walter Lewis Gordon Balfour Becher Gale Charles Riddy Geoffrey Taylor Douglas Kertland |
Great Britain (GBR) Frank Jerwood Eric Powell Oswald Carver Edward Williams Henry Goldsmith Harold Kitching John Burn Douglas Stuart Richard Boyle |
1912 Stockholm details | Great Britain (GBR) Edgar Burgess Sidney Swann Leslie Wormald Ewart Horsfall James Angus Gillan Stanley Garton Alister Kirby Philip Fleming Henry Wells | Great Britain (GBR) William Fison William Parker Thomas Gillespie Beaufort Burdekin Frederick Pitman Arthur Wiggins Charles Littlejohn Robert Bourne John Walker | Germany (GER) Otto Liebing Max Bröske Max Vetter Willi Bartholomae Fritz Bartholomae Werner Dehn Rudolf Reichelt Hans Matthiae Kurt Runge |
1920 Antwerp details | United States (USA) Virgil Jacomini Edwin Graves William Jordan Edward Moore Alden Sanborn Donald Johnston Vince Gallagher Clyde King Sherm Clark | Great Britain (GBR) Ewart Horsfall Guy Oliver Nickalls Richard Lucas Walter James John Campbell Sebastian Earl Ralph Shove Sidney Swann Robin Johnstone | Norway (NOR) Theodor Nag Conrad Olsen Adolf Nilsen Håkon Ellingsen Thore Michelsen Arne Mortensen Karl Nag Tollef Tollefsen Thoralf Hagen |
1924 Paris details | United States (USA) Leonard Carpenter Howard Kingsbury Alfred Lindley John Miller James Rockefeller Frederick Sheffield Benjamin Spock Alfred Wilson Laurence Stoddard | Canada (CAN) Arthur Bell Robert Hunter William Langford Harold Little John Smith Warren Snyder Norman Taylor William Wallace Ivor Campbell | Italy (ITA) Ante Katalinić Frane Katalinić Šimun Katalinić Giuseppe Crivelli Latino Galasso Petar Ivanov Bruno Sorić Carlo Toniatti Vittorio Gliubich |
1928 Amsterdam details | United States (USA) Marvin Stalder John Brinck Francis Frederick William Thompson William Dally James Workman Hubert A. Caldwell Peter Donlon Donald Blessing | Great Britain (GBR) Jamie Hamilton Guy Oliver Nickalls John Badcock Donald Gollan Harold Lane Gordon Killick Jack Beresford Harold West Arthur Sulley | Canada (CAN) Frederick Hedges Frank Fiddes John Hand Herbert Richardson Jack Murdoch Athol Meech Edgar Norris William Ross John Donnelly |
1932 Los Angeles details | United States (USA) Edwin Salisbury James Blair Duncan Gregg David Dunlap Burton Jastram Charles Chandler Harold Tower Winslow Hall Norris Graham | Italy (ITA) Vittorio Cioni Mario Balleri Renato Bracci Dino Barsotti Roberto Vestrini Guglielmo Del Bimbo Enrico Garzelli Renato Barbieri Cesare Milani | Canada (CAN) Earl Eastwood Joseph Harris Stanley Stanyar Harry Fry Cedric Liddell William Thoburn Don Boal Albert Taylor Les MacDonald |
1936 Berlin details | United States (USA) Herbert Morris Charles Day Gordon Adam John White James McMillin George Hunt Joe Rantz Donald Hume Robert Moch | Italy (ITA) Guglielmo Del Bimbo Dino Barsotti Oreste Grossi Enzo Bartolini Mario Checcacci Dante Secchi Ottorino Quaglierini Enrico Garzelli Cesare Milani | Germany (GER) Alfred Rieck Helmut Radach Hans Kuschke Heinz Kaufmann Gerd Völs Werner Loeckle Hans-Joachim Hannemann Herbert Schmidt Wilhelm Mahlow |
1948 London details | United States (USA) Ian Turner David Turner James Hardy George Ahlgren Lloyd Butler David Brown Justus Smith John Stack Ralph Purchase | Great Britain (GBR) Christopher Barton Michael Lapage Guy Richardson Paul Bircher Paul Massey Brian Lloyd David Meyrick Alfred Mellows Jack Dearlove | Norway (NOR) Kristoffer Lepsøe Thorstein Kråkenes Hans Hansen Halfdan Gran Olsen Harald Kråkenes Leif Næss Thor Pedersen Carl Monssen Sigurd Monssen |
1952 Helsinki details | United States (USA) Frank Shakespeare William Fields James Dunbar Richard Murphy Robert Detweiler Henry Procter Wayne Frye Edward Stevens Charles Manring | Soviet Union (URS) Yevgeny Brago Vladimir Rodimushkin Aleksey Komarov Igor Borisov Slava Amiragov Leonid Gissen Yevgeny Samsonov Vladimir Kryukov Igor Polyakov | Australia (AUS) Bob Tinning Ernest Chapman Nimrod Greenwood David Anderson Geoff Williamson Mervyn Finlay Edward Pain Phil Cayzer Tom Chessell |
1956 Melbourne details | United States (USA) Thomas Charlton David Wight John Cooke Donald Beer Caldwell Esselstyn Charles Grimes Rusty Wailes Robert Morey William Becklean | Canada (CAN) Philip Kueber Richard McClure Robert Wilson David Helliwell Wayne Pretty Bill McKerlich Douglas McDonald Lawrence West Carlton Ogawa | Australia (AUS) Michael Aikman David Boykett Angus Benfield Jim Howden Garth Manton Walter Howell Adrian Monger Bryan Doyle Harold Hewitt |
1960 Rome details | United Team of Germany (EUA) Manfred Rulffs Walter Schröder Frank Schepke Kraft Schepke Karl-Heinrich von Groddeck Karl-Heinz Hopp Klaus Bittner Hans Lenk Willi Padge | Canada (CAN) Donald Arnold Walter D'Hondt Nelson Kuhn John Lecky Lorne Loomer Archibald MacKinnon Bill McKerlich Glen Mervyn Sohen Biln | Czechoslovakia (TCH) Bohumil Janoušek Jan Jindra Jiří Lundák Stanislav Lusk Václav Pavkovič Luděk Pojezný Jan Švéda Josef Věntus Miroslav Koníček |
1964 Tokyo details | United States (USA) Joseph Amlong Thomas Amlong Boyce Budd Emory Clark Stanley Cwiklinski Hugh Foley Bill Knecht William Stowe Róbert Zimonyi | United Team of Germany (EUA) Klaus Aeffke Klaus Bittner Karl-Heinrich von Groddeck Hans-Jürgen Wallbrecht Klaus Behrens Jurgen Schroeder Jürgen Plagemann Horst Meyer Thomas Ahrens | Czechoslovakia (TCH) Petr Čermák Jiří Lundák Jan Mrvík Július Toček Josef Věntus Luděk Pojezný Bohumil Janoušek Richard Nový Miroslav Koníček |
1968 Mexico City details | West Germany (FRG) Horst Meyer Wolfgang Hottenrott Dirk Schreyer Egbert Hirschfelder Rüdiger Henning Jörg Siebert Lutz Ulbricht Niko Ott Gunther Tiersch | Australia (AUS) Alf Duval David Douglas Michael Morgan John Ranch Joe Fazio Gary Pearce Peter Dickson Bob Shirlaw Alan Grover | Soviet Union (URS) Zigmas Jukna Aleksandr Martyshkin Antanas Bagdonavičius Vytautas Briedis Volodymyr Sterlik Valentyn Kravchuk Juozas Jagelavičius Viktor Suslin Yuriy Lorentsson |
1972 Munich details | New Zealand (NZL) Tony Hurt Wybo Veldman Dick Joyce John Hunter Lindsay Wilson Joe Earl Trevor Coker Gary Robertson Simon Dickie | United States (USA) Lawrence Terry Franklin Hobbs Pete Raymond Tim Mickelson Gene Clapp Bill Hobbs Cleve Livingston Michael Livingston Paul Hoffman | East Germany (GDR) Hans-Joachim Borzym Jörg Landvoigt Harold Dimke Manfred Schneider Hartmut Schreiber Manfred Schmorde Bernd Landvoigt Heinrich Mederow Dietmar Schwarz |
1976 Montreal details | East Germany (GDR) Bernd Baumgart Gottfried Döhn Werner Klatt Hans-Joachim Lück Dieter Wendisch Roland Kostulski Ulrich Karnatz Karl-Heinz Prudöhl Karl-Heinz Danielowski | Great Britain (GBR) Richard Lester John Yallop Timothy Crooks Hugh Matheson David Maxwell Jim Clark Fred Smallbone Lenny Robertson Patrick Sweeney | New Zealand (NZL) Ivan Sutherland Trevor Coker Peter Dignan Lindsay Wilson Joe Earl Dave Rodger Alec McLean Tony Hurt Simon Dickie |
1980 Moscow details | East Germany (GDR) Bernd Krauß Hans-Peter Koppe Ulrich Kons Jörg Friedrich Jens Doberschütz Ulrich Karnatz Uwe Dühring Bernd Höing Klaus-Dieter Ludwig | Great Britain (GBR) Duncan McDougall Allan Whitwell Henry Clay Chris Mahoney Andrew Justice John Pritchard Malcolm McGowan Richard Stanhope Colin Moynihan | Soviet Union (URS) Viktor Kokoshyn Andriy Tishchenko Aleksandr Tkachenko Jonas Pinskus Jonas Narmontas Andrey Luhin Oleksandr Mantsevych Ihar Maystrenka Hryhoriy Dmytrenko |
1984 Los Angeles details | Canada (CAN) Blair Horn Dean Crawford J. Michael Evans Paul Steele Grant Main Mark Evans Kevin Neufeld Pat Turner Brian McMahon | United States (USA) Chip Lubsen Andrew Sudduth John Terwilliger Chris Penny Tom Darling Fred Borchelt Charles Clapp Bruce Ibbetson Bob Jaugstetter | Australia (AUS) Craig Muller Clyde Hefer Samuel Patten Tim Willoughby Ian Edmunds James Battersby Ion Popa Stephen Evans Gavin Thredgold |
1988 Seoul details | West Germany (FRG) Bahne Rabe Eckhardt Schultz Ansgar Wessling Wolfgang Maennig Matthias Mellinghaus Thomas Möllenkamp Thomas Domian Armin Eichholz Manfred Klein | Soviet Union (URS) Viktor Omelyanovich Vasily Tikhonov Andrey Vasilyev Pavlo Hurkovskiy Nikolay Kumarov Aleksandr Lukvanov Veniamin But Viktor Diduk Aleksandr Dumchev | United States (USA) Mike Teti Jonathan Smith Ted Patton Jack Rusher Peter Nordell Jeffrey McLaughlin Doug Burden John Pescatore Seth Bauer |
1992 Barcelona details | Canada (CAN) Darren Barber Andrew Crosby Michael Forgeron Robert Marland Terrence Paul Derek Porter Michael Rascher Bruce Robertson John Wallace | Romania (ROU) Iulică Ruican Viorel Talapan Vasile Năstase Gabriel Marin Dănuț Dobre Valentin Robu Vasile Măstăcan Ioan Vizitiu Marin Gheorghe | Germany (GER) Roland Baar Armin Eichholz Detlef Kirchhoff Manfred Klein Bahne Rabe Frank Richter Hans Sennewald Thorsten Streppelhoff Ansgar Wessling |
1996 Atlanta details | Netherlands (NED) Koos Maasdijk Ronald Florijn Jeroen Duyster Michiel Bartman Henk-Jan Zwolle Niels van der Zwan Niels van Steenis Diederik Simon Nico Rienks | Germany (GER) Mark Kleinschmidt Detlef Kirchhoff Wolfram Huhn Roland Baar Marc Weber Ulrich Viefers Peter Thiede Thorsten Streppelhoff Frank Richter | Russia (RUS) Pavel Melnikov Andrey Glukhov Anton Chermashentsev Aleksandr Lukyanov Nikolay Aksyonov Dmitry Rozinkevich Sergey Matveyev Roman Monchenko Vladimir Volodenkov Vladimir Sokolov |
2000 Sydney details | Great Britain (GBR) Andrew Lindsay Ben Hunt-Davis Simon Dennis Louis Attrill Luka Grubor Kieran West Fred Scarlett Steve Trapmore Rowley Douglas | Australia (AUS) Christian Ryan Alastair Gordon Nick Porzig Rob Jahrling Mike McKay Stuart Welch Daniel Burke Jaime Fernandez Brett Hayman | Croatia (CRO) Igor Francetić Tihomir Franković Tomislav Smoljanović Nikša Skelin Siniša Skelin Krešimir Čuljak Igor Boraska Branimir Vujević Silvijo Petriško |
2004 Athens details | United States (USA) Jason Read Wyatt Allen Chris Ahrens Joseph Hansen Matt Deakin Dan Beery Beau Hoopman Bryan Volpenhein Peter Cipollone | Netherlands (NED) Matthijs Vellenga Gijs Vermeulen Jan-Willem Gabriëls Daniël Mensch Geert-Jan Derksen Gerritjan Eggenkamp Diederik Simon Michiel Bartman Chun Wei Cheung | Australia (AUS) Stefan Szczurowski Stuart Reside Stuart Welch James Stewart Geoff Stewart Bo Hanson Mike McKay Stephen Stewart Michael Toon |
2008 Beijing details | Canada (CAN) Kevin Light Ben Rutledge Andrew Byrnes Jake Wetzel Malcolm Howard Dominic Seiterle Adam Kreek Kyle Hamilton Brian Price | Great Britain (GBR) Alex Partridge Tom Stallard Tom Lucy Richard Egington Josh West Alastair Heathcote Matt Langridge Colin Smith Acer Nethercott | United States (USA) Beau Hoopman Matt Schnobrich Micah Boyd Wyatt Allen Daniel Walsh Steven Coppola Josh Inman Bryan Volpenhein Marcus McElhenney |
2012 London details | Germany (GER) Filip Adamski Andreas Kuffner Eric Johannesen Maximilian Reinelt Richard Schmidt Lukas Müller Florian Mennigen Kristof Wilke Martin Sauer | Canada (CAN) Gabriel Bergen Douglas Csima Robert Gibson Conlin McCabe Malcolm Howard Andrew Byrnes Jeremiah Brown Will Crothers Brian Price | Great Britain (GBR) Alex Partridge James Foad Tom Ransley Richard Egington Moe Sbihi Greg Searle Matt Langridge Constantine Louloudis Phelan Hill |
2016 Rio de Janeiro details | Great Britain (GBR) Paul Bennett Scott Durant Matt Gotrel Matt Langridge Tom Ransley Pete Reed Will Satch Andrew Triggs Hodge Phelan Hill | Germany (GER) Maximilian Munski Malte Jakschik Andreas Kuffner Eric Johannesen Maximilian Reinelt Felix Drahotta Richard Schmidt Hannes Ocik Martin Sauer | Netherlands (NED) Kaj Hendriks Robert Lücken Boaz Meylink Boudewijn Röell Olivier Siegelaar Dirk Uittenbogaard Mechiel Versluis Tone Wieten Peter Wiersum |
2020 Tokyo details | New Zealand (NZL) Tom Mackintosh Hamish Bond Tom Murray Michael Brake Dan Williamson Phillip Wilson Shaun Kirkham Matt Macdonald Sam Bosworth | Germany (GER) Johannes Weißenfeld Laurits Follert Olaf Roggensack Torben Johannesen Jakob Schneider Malte Jakschik Richard Schmidt Hannes Ocik Martin Sauer | Great Britain (GBR) Josh Bugajski Jacob Dawson Thomas George Moe Sbihi Charles Elwes Oliver Wynne-Griffith James Rudkin Thomas Ford Henry Fieldman |
2024 Paris details | Great Britain (GBR) Morgan Bolding Sholto Carnegie Rory Gibbs Thomas Ford Jacob Dawson Charles Elwes Thomas Digby James Rudkin Harry Brightmore | Netherlands (NED) Ralf Rienks Olav Molenaar Sander de Graaf Ruben Knab Gert-Jan van Doorn Jacob van de Kerkhof Jan van der Bij Mick Makker Dieuwke Fetter | United States (USA) Henry Hollingsworth Nicholas Rusher Christian Tabash Clark Dean Christopher Carlson Peter Chatain Evan Olson Pieter Quinton Rielly Milne |