Date | Country | Builder | Location | Ship | Class / type | Notes |
6 January | United Kingdom | BAE Systems Submarines | Barrow-in-Furness | Ambush | Astute-class submarine | For Royal Navy |
22 January | Australia | Austal | Perth | Leonora Christina | Fast passenger ferry | For BornholmerFærgen |
25 January | India | Goa Shipyard | Vasco da Gama | Sudarshini | Barque, sail training ship | For Indian Navy |
28 January | Netherlands | Bodewes Shipyard | Hoogezand | Arklow Bridge | | For Arklow Shipping |
29 January | Netherlands | Ferus Smit | Westerbroek | Flinter Atlantic | | |
12 February | United States | Northrop Grumman Ship Systems | New Orleans, Louisiana | Anchorage | San Antonio-class amphibious transport dock | For United States Navy |
16 February | United Arab Emirates | Dubai Drydocks | Dubai | Polarcus Samur | Survey vessel | For Polarcus |
17 February | Spain | Navantia | Ferrol | Canberra | Canberra-class landing helicopter dock | For Royal Australian Navy |
18 February | Germany | Ferus Smit | Leer | Fraserborg | | For Wagenborg Shipping [nl][1] |
18 February | Finland | STX Europe Rauma shipyard | Rauma | Spirit of France | Spirit-class ferry | For P&O Ferries |
19 February | Republic of Korea | Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering | Okpo | Santa Cruz | Santa-class container ship | For Hamburg Süd[2] |
26 February | Spain | Astilleros Gondán | | Río Segura | Patrol boat | For Guardia Civil |
26 February | Republic of Korea | Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering | Geoje | MSC Taranto | 'MSC Danit-type container ship | [3] |
27 February | Germany | Meyer Werft | Papenburg | AIDAsol | Sphinx-class cruise ship | For AIDA Cruises |
8 March | Finland | Uudenkaupungin Työvene | Uusikaupunki | Louhi | Oil spill response vessel | For Finnish Navy |
9 March | Republic of Korea | Samsung Heavy Industries | Geoje | CSCL Jupiter | CSCL Star-class container ship | For China Shipping Container Lines[4] |
9 March | Germany | P + S Werften | Stralsund | Gülbeniz A | VW 2500-type container ship | [5] |
12 March | Republic of Korea | Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering | Okpo | Santa Rita | Santa-class container ship | For Hamburg Süd[6] |
17 March | Republic of Korea | Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering | Geoje | Victoria Mathias | Seabreeze-class wind turbine installation vessel | For RWE Innogy[7] |
21 March | Spain | Navantia | San Fernando, Cádiz | Tornado | Buque de Acción Marítima | For Armada Española |
29 March | Russia | Admiralty Shipyard | Saint Petersburg | Akademik Tryoshnikov | Research vessel | For Arctic and Antarctic Research Institute |
9 April | Republic of Korea | Samsung Heavy Industries | Geoje | MSC Fillippa | MSC Fabiola-type container ship | For Mediterranean Shipping Company[8] |
13 April | People's Republic of China | Bohai Shipbuilding Heavy Industry | Huludao, Liaoning Province | Berge Everest | Valemax | For Berge Bulk |
15 April | Russia | Severnaya Verf | Saint Petersburg | Boiky | Steregushchy-class corvette | For Russian Navy |
15 April | Republic of Korea | Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering | Geoje | CPO Ancona | 'MSC Danit-type container ship | [9] |
16 April | United States | National Steel and Shipbuilding Company | San Diego, California | William McLean | Lewis and Clark-class dry cargo ship | For United States Naval Service |
20 April | Italy | Rossinavi | Viareggio, Italy | Numptia | Luxury yacht | |
21 April | Romania | Damen Shipyard | Galați | Groningen | Holland-class offshore patrol vessel | For Royal Netherlands Navy |
21 April | United States | Bollinger Shipyards | Lockport, Louisiana | Bernard C. Webber | Sentinel-class cutter | For United States Coast Guard |
27 April | Germany | Peene Shipyard | Wolgast | Bonn | Berlin-class replenishment ship | For German Navy |
29 April | Republic of Korea | Samsung Heavy Industries | Geoje | CSCL Mercury | CSCL Star-class container ship | For China Shipping Container Lines[10] |
April | Republic of Korea | Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering | Geoje | Friedrich Ernestine | Seabreeze-class wind turbine installation vessel | For RWE Innogy |
2 May | Republic of Korea | Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering | Okpo | Santa Rosa | Santa-class container ship | For Hamburg Süd[11] |
8 May | United States | Bath Iron Works | Bath, Maine | Michael Murphy | Arleigh Burke-class destroyer | For United States Navy |
17 May | United States | Vigor Shipyards | | Kennewick | Kwa-di Tabil-class ferry | For Washington State Ferries |
21 May | India | Goa Shipyard | Vasco da Gama, Goa | Sumedha | Saryu-class patrol vessel | For Indian Navy |
25 May | Russia | Yantar Shipyard | Kaliningrad | Trikand | Talwar-class frigate | For Indian Navy |
25 May | Germany | Brenn- und Verformtechnik | Bremen | Alexander von Humboldt II | Sail training ship | For Deutsche Stiftung Sail Training, Bremerhaven |
May | Russia | Sredne-Nevsky Shipyard | Saint Petersburg | Gayratly | Project 12418 missile corvette | For Turkmenistan Navy |
3 June | Germany | Meyer Werft | Papenburg | Celebrity Silhouette | Solstice-class cruise ship | For Celebrity Cruises |
4 June | People's Republic of China | Nanjing Jinling Shipyard | Nanjing | Rickmers Inchon | type Superflex Heavy MPC container ship | For Rickmers Group[12] |
6 June | Republic of Korea | Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering | Okpo-dong, South Gyeongsang Province | Vale Rio de Janeiro | Valemax | For Vale Shipping |
16 June | People's Republic of China | Nanjing Jinling Shipyard | Nanjing | Rickmers Busan | type Superflex Heavy MPC container ship | For Rickmers Group[13] |
18 June | Republic of Korea | Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering | Geoje | MSC Rapallo | 'MSC Danit-type container ship | [14] |
25 June | Netherlands | GS Yard | Waterhuizen | Tom Burmester | | |
25 June | Netherlands | GS Yard | Waterhuizen | Liberty | | [15] |
9 July | People's Republic of China | Jiangsu Rongsheng Heavy Industries | | Vale China | Valemax | For Vale Shipping |
13 July | Republic of Korea | STX Offshore & Shipbuilding | Jinhae-gu, Changwon | Vale Beijing | Valemax | For Vale Shipping |
13 July | Republic of Korea | Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering | Okpo | Santa Teresa | Santa-class container ship | For Hamburg Süd[16] |
16 July | Italy | Fincantieri | Sestri Ponente | Riviera | Oceania-class cruise ship | For Oceania Cruises |
16 July | Italy | Fincantieri | Riva Trigoso | Carlo Bergamini | FREMM multipurpose frigate | For Italian Navy |
21 July | Finland | STX Finland Rauma shipyard | Rauma | S. A. Agulhas II | Research vessel | For South African Department of Environmental Affairs |
23 July | Republic of Korea | Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering | Okpo-dong, South Gyeongsang Province | Vale Italia | Valemax | For Vale Shipping |
29 July | Republic of Korea | Samsung Heavy Industries | Geoje | CMA CGM Nevada | MSC Fabiola-type container ship | For CMA CGM[17] |
2 August | India | Chowgule & Co. Pvt. Ltd. | | Hagland Captain | | For Hagland[18] |
6 August | Republic of Korea | Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering | Geoje | CPO Trieste | 'MSC Danit-type container ship | [19] |
11 August | Germany | Neptun Werft | Rostock | Schleswig-Holstein | ferry | For Wyker Dampfschiffs-Reederei Föhr-Amrum GmbH[20][21] |
13 August | Republic of Korea | Samsung Heavy Industries | Geoje | CSCL Mars | CSCL Star-class container ship | For China Shipping Container Lines[22] |
18 August | United States | Bollinger Shipyards | Lockport, Louisiana | Richard Etheridge | Sentinel-class cutter | For United States Coast Guard |
19 August | Germany | Flensburger Schiffbau-Gesellschaft | Flensburg | Seatruck Progress | Ro-ro ferry | For Seatruck Ferries |
August | Russia | Sredne-Nevsky Shipyard | Saint Petersburg | Edermen | Project 12418 missile corvette | For Turkmenistan Navy |
2 September | France | STX France | Saint-Nazaire | MSC Preziosa | Fantasia-class cruise ship | For MSC Cruises |
3 September | France | STX France | Saint-Nazaire | MSC Divina | Fantasia-class cruise ship | For MSC Cruises |
4 September | People's Republic of China | Bohai Shipbuilding Heavy Industry | Huludao, Liaoning Province | Berge Aconcagua | Valemax | For Berge Bulk |
12 September | United States | Austal USA | Blakeley Island, Mobile, Alabama | Spearhead | Spearhead-class expeditionary fast transport | For United States Naval Service |
13 September | United States | General Dynamics Electric Boat | | Mississippi | Virginia-class submarine | For US Navy |
14 September | France | DCNS | Lorient | Mohammed VI | FREMM multipurpose frigate | For Royal Moroccan Navy |
20 September | People's Republic of China | China State Shipbuilding Corporation | Jiangnan Shipyard | Azmat | Azmat-class fast attack craft | For Pakistan Navy |
21 September | Republic of Korea | Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering | Geoje | MSC Clorinda | 'MSC Danit-type container ship | [23] |
27 September | Turkey | Tuzla Naval Shipyard | Tuzla, Istanbul | Büyükada | Ada-class corvette | For Turkish Navy |
28 September | Philippines | Philippine Iron Construction and Marine Works | | Tagbanua | Landing Craft Utility | For Philippine Navy |
29 September | United States | J.M. Martinac Shipbuilding Corp. | Tacoma, Washington | Puyallup | Valiant-class harbor tug | For United States Navyr |
30 September | Germany | Ferus Smit | Leer | Finnborg | | For Wagenborg Shipping [nl][24] |
5 October | Republic of Korea | Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering | Geoje | MSC Ariane | 'MSC Danit-type container ship | [25] |
8 October | Republic of Korea | Samsung Heavy Industries | Geoje | CSCL Saturn | CSCL Star-class container ship | For China Shipping Container Lines[26] |
14 October | Italy | Cantiere Navale Megaride | Naples | Bruno Gregoretti | Offshore patrol vessel | For Italian Coast Guard |
21 October | Netherlands | GS Yard | Waterhuizen | Lady Anna | Sea River Liner 3700 coastal ship | For Wijnne Barends[27] |
25 October | India | Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers | Kolkata | Kadmatt | Kamorta-class corvette | For Indian Navy |
27 October | Netherlands | Koninklijke Niestern Sander | Delfzijl | Eeborg | | For Wagenborg Shipping [nl][28] |
28 October | Germany | Flensburger Schiffbau-Gesellschaft | Flensburg | Seatruck Power | Ro-ro ferry | For Seatruck Ferries |
29 October | United States | National Steel and Shipbuilding Company | San Diego, California | Medgar Evers | Lewis and Clark-class dry cargo ship | For United States Naval Service |
1 November | United States | LaShip shipyard | Houma, Louisiana | Aiviq | Anchor handling tug supply vessel | For Edison Chouest Offshore |
1 November | People's Republic of China | Jiangsu Rongsheng Heavy Industries | | Vale Dalian | Valemax | For Vale Shipping |
2 November | People's Republic of China | Jiangsu Rongsheng Heavy Industries | | Vale Dongjiakou | Valemax | For Vale Shipping |
5 November | Republic of Korea | Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering | Geoje | MSC Vandya | 'MSC Danit-type container ship | [29] |
10 November | Republic of Korea | STX Offshore & Shipbuilding | Jinhae-gu, Changwon | Vale Qingdao | Valemax | For Vale Shipping |
15 November | Germany | HDW | Kiel | U-35 | Type 212 submarine | For German Navy |
19 November | Republic of Korea | Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering | Geoje | MSC Aurora | 'MSC Danit-type container ship | [30] |
29 November | United States | Bollinger Shipyards | Lockport, Louisiana | William Flores | Sentinel-class cutter | For United States Coast Guard |
3 December | Thailand | Bangkok Dock Company | Portsmouth | Krabi | River-class patrol vessel | For Royal Thai Navy |
16 December | Netherlands | GS Yard | Waterhuizen | Lady Anneke | Sea-River Liner 3700 coastal ship | For Wijnne Barends |
20 December | People's Republic of China | Jiangsu Rongsheng Heavy Industries | | Vale Hebei | Valemax | For Vale Shipping |
24 December | Republic of Korea | Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering | Okpo-dong, South Gyeongsang Province | Vale Malaysia | Valemax | For Vale Shipping |
29 December | People's Republic of China | Bohai Shipbuilding Heavy Industry | Huludao, Liaoning Province | Berge Jaya | Valemax | For Berge Bulk |
30 December | Republic of Korea | Samsung Heavy Industries | Geoje | CSCL Uranus | CSCL Star-class container ship | For China Shipping Container Lines[31] |
31 December | Republic of Korea | Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering | Okpo | Santa Ursula | Santa-class container ship | For Hamburg Süd[32] |
Unknown date | Republic of Korea | | | Cape Coast | Container ship | |
Unknown date | Netherlands | Scheepswerf De Kaap B.V. | Meppel | Copenhagen | Kaap Green Tanker liquid cargo barge | For GMS Copenhagen B.V. |