Lôn Cambria
Lôn Cambria is the section in Wales of National Cycle Route 81 in the British National Cycle Network, which runs from Aberystwyth to Wolverhampton.[1][2]
Lôn Cambria is a 113-mile (182 km) cycle route that runs from Aberystwyth on the west coast of Wales to Shrewsbury in England. It crosses the Cambrian Mountains, passes the Elan Valley reservoirs, and continues through the rolling country of Mid Wales and Shropshire, climbing over the Long Mountain near Welshpool. It is often paired with Lôn Teifi which continues to Fishguard in southwest Wales. The name Lôn Cambria is Welsh for "Cambrian Road".
The main route, National Cycle Route 81, is oriented mostly from southwest to northeast, except for a sizeable detour through the Elan Valley and the town of Rhayader. Route 818 makes a shortcut through a difficult mountain pass to bypass these.
Route
Aberystwyth | Pont-rhyd-y-groes | Cwmystwyth
Including the Ystwyth Trail (a Rail trail).
Cambrian Mountains | Elan Valley | Rhayader | Llangurig
Including the Cwmystwyth Mines, Elan Valley Visitor Centre, Wind farms.
Llanidloes | Caersws | Newtown
Welshpool | Long Mountain | Shrewsbury
References
External links
- Sustrans map and description
- Sustrans Routes2Ride: Cycling Lôn Cambria
- v
- t
- e
routes
routes
- 125
- 136
- 137
- 141
- 151
- 155
- 162
- 164
- 165
- 166
- 167
- 168
- 169
- 172
- 174
- 177
- 178
- 179
- 195
- 196
- 207
- 208
- 212
- 221
- 222
- 223
- 224
- 231
- 232
- 235
- 236
- 244
- 246
- 248
- 250
- 253
- 254
- 255
- 256
- 264
- 267
- 270
- 272
- 273
- 274
- 275
- 276
- 277
- 278
- 305
- 326
- 334
- 338
- 339
- 341
- 344
- 403
- 410
- 413
- 416
- 423
- 425
- 426
- 436
- 437
- 438
- 439
- 440
- 442
- 446
- 447
- 448
- 451
- 455
- 461
- 465
- 466
- 467
- 468
- 469
- 475
- 476
- 477
- 478
- 481
- 482
- 485
- 492
- 523
- 524
- 525
- 526
- 533
- 534
- 535
- 536
- 539
- 544
- 547
- 548
- 549
- 550
- 552
- 554
- 555
- 558
- 559
- 561
- 562
- 566
- 568
- 573
- 576
- 577
- 585
- 622
- 627
- 633
- 636
- 645
- 646
- 647
- 648
- 656
- 657
- 658
- 665
- 668
- 672
- 674
- 677
- 680
- 688
- 689
- 696
- 697
- 699
- 700
- 715
- 725
- 753
- 754
- 756
- 764
- 765
- 766
- 767
- 768
- 775
- 776
- 777
- 780
- 810
- 811
- 818
- 819
- 820
- 822
- 825
- 862
- 881
- 882
- 883
- 884
- 885
- 887
routes
- C2C
- Celtic Trail
- Clyde to Forth
- Colliers Way
- Cornish Way
- Darent Valley Path
- Forth and Clyde Canal Pathway
- Hadrian's Cycleway
- Heron Trail
- Keelmans Way
- Lôn Cambria
- Lôn Las Ogwen
- Pennine Cycleway
- Mercian Way
- The North West Trail
- Salmon Run cycle route
- Scunthorpe Ridgeway
- Sheerness Way
- Trans Pennine Trail
- Viking Coastal Trail
- Way of the Roses
- White Rose cycle route
- W2W
- Yorkshire Wolds cycle route
This United Kingdom road or road transport-related article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e
This cycling-related article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e