Montenegro at the 2020 Summer Paralympics
Sporting event delegation
Montenegro at the 2020 Summer Paralympics | |
---|---|
IPC code | MNE |
NPC | Paralympic Committee of Montenegro |
Website | www |
in Tokyo | |
Competitors | 5 in 3 sports |
Flag bearers | Filip Radovic, Marijana Goranovic |
Medals |
|
Summer Paralympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
Yugoslavia (1972–2000) Independent Paralympic Participants (1992) Serbia and Montenegro (2004) |
Montenegro competed at the 2020 Summer Paralympics in Tokyo, Japan, from 24 August to 5 September 2021.[1][2]
Medalists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bronze | Filip Radović | Table tennis | Men's individual class 10 | 28 August |
Competitors
Sport | Men | Women | Total | Events | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men | Women | Mixed | Total | ||||
Athletics | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
Swimming | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Table Tennis | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Total | 4 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Athletics
Montenegro entered two athletes into the athletics competition at the games.
- Key
- SB = Season Best
Men
- Field
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | ||
Miloš Spaić | Shot Put F11 | 10.99 SB | 10 |
Women
- Field
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | ||
Marijana Goranović | Shot Put F41 | 6.35 | 10 |
Discus Throw F41 | 16.22 | 11 |
Swimming
Montenegro entered one athlete into the swimming competition at the games.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Ilija Tadić | 50m Freestyle S9 | 26.86 | 6 | Did not advance |
Table tennis
Montenegro entered one athletes into the table tennis competition at the games. Filip Radović qualified via World Ranking allocation.[3]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Filip Radović | Individual C10 | Coughlan (AUS) W 3−1 | Lian H (CHN) W 3−2 | Olufemi (NGR) W 3−0 | 1 Q | — | Gardos (AUT) W 3−1 | Chojnowski (POL) L 1−3 | Did not advance | |
Luka Bakić | Jacobs (INA) L 0−3 | Ruiz Reyes (ESP) W 3−0 | — | 2 Q | — | Chojnowski (POL) L 0−3 | Did not advance | |||
Filip Radović Luka Bakić | Team C9-10 | — | Bye | Nigeria (NGR) L 0−2 | Did not advance |
References
- v
- t
- e
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Congo
- Democratic Republic of the Congo
- Egypt
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea-Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- São Tomé and Príncipe
- Senegal
- Sierra Leone
- Somalia
- South Africa
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bhutan
- Brunei
- Cambodia
- China
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- South Korea
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Faroe Islands
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Latvia
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Malta
- Moldova
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- North Macedonia
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine
This Paralympics-related article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e