New York State Field Band Conference
The New York State Field Band Conference or NYSFBC is a local circuit for marching band competitions, based in the U.S. state of New York. Championships are held at the JMA Wireless Dome in Syracuse, New York each year in the last week of October or first week of November. The conference was created in February 1972 to standardize rules and provide constructive feedback at competitions.
Mission
Purpose
The New York State Field Band Conference, Inc. was formed on Feb. 6, 1972 for the purpose of regulating and scheduling field band events in New York State, and for the enhancement of school field band competitions. It is the aim of the New York State Field Band Conference to encourage participation in such events.[1]
Philosophy
It shall be the philosophy of the New York State Field Band Conference to encourage and provide the most positive experience possible for all participants. The Conference will address this need through procedures it implements regarding competition.[1]
History
Eleven bands participated in the first championship in 1974 which was held at MacArthur Stadium in Syracuse, New York. The conference has grown to over 50 bands in recent years and has seen participation from outside the state of New York with bands from Connecticut, New Jersey, and Pennsylvania.
The championship competition moved from various Syracuse area schools, as well as Cornell University in Ithaca, to the JMA Wireless Dome in 1980 and has been held in that venue ever since.
Classifications
The NYSFBC has gone through two major methods of classification for the bands that participate in sponsored competitions. The current system of classes was created in 1999, with the exception of the National Class, which was created in 1989. This system consists of 2 major classifications (Large School and Small School) with smaller classes within each of the two major classes.
Past Winners[2]
Old Classification System (1972-1998)
Year | Novice | B | A | A2 | AA | AAA | AAAA | Open | A Open | AA Open |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1998 | Marcus Whitman HS Rushville, NY | Phoenix HS Phoenix, NY | Jordan-Elbridge HS Jordan, NY | Eastridge HS Irondequoit, NY | ||||||
1997 | Marcus Whitman HS Rushville, NY | Central Square HS Central Square, NY & Sachem HS Lake Ronkonkoma, NY | Orchard Park HS Orchard Park, NY | Medina HS Medina, NY | ||||||
1996 | Johnstown HS Johnstown, NY | Copiague HS Copiague, NY | Jordan-Elbridge HS Jordan, NY | New Hartford HS New Hartford, NY | ||||||
1995 | Southwestern HS Jamestown, NY | Jordan-Elbridge HS Jordan, NY | Medina HS Medina, NY | |||||||
1994 | Phoenix HS Phoenix, NY | Baldwinsville HS Baldwinsville, NY | Eastridge HS Irondequoit, NY | |||||||
1993 | Orchard Park HS Orchard Park, NY | East Syracuse-Minoa HS East Syracuse, NY | Eastridge HS Irondequoit, NY | |||||||
1992 | East Syracuse- Minoa HS East Syracuse, NY & Jordan-Elbridge HS Jordan, NY | Mahopac HS Mahopac, NY | Eastridge HS Irondequoit, NY | Horseheads HS Horseheads, NY | ||||||
1991 | East Syracuse-Minoa HS East Syracuse, NY | New Hartford HS New Hartford, NY | Jamestown HS Jamestown, NY | |||||||
1990 | Victor HS Victor, NY | New Hartford HS New Hartford, NY | Webster HS Webster, NY | |||||||
1989 | Victor HS Victor, NY | Medina HS Medina, NY | Webster HS Webster, NY | |||||||
1988 | Southwestern HS Jamestown, NY | Union-Endicott HS Endicott, NY | Jordan-Elbridge HS Jordan, NY | Liverpool HS Liverpool, NY | ||||||
1987 | Orchard Park HS Orchard Park, NY | Bishop Kearney HS Rochester, NY | Central Square HS Central Square, NY | Jordan-Elbridge HS Jordan, NY | Cicero-North Syracuse HS Cicero, NY | |||||
1986 | Falconer HS Falconer, NY | Mohawk HS Mohawk, NY | Baldwinsville HS Baldwinsville, NY | Jordan-Elbridge HS Jordan, NY | West Genesee HS Camillus, NY | |||||
1985 | Phoenix HS Phoenix, NY | Eastridge HS Irondequoit, NY | Bishop Kearney HS Rochester, NY | Jordan-Elbridge HS Jordan, NY | Liverpool HS Liverpool,NY | |||||
1984 | Aquinas Institute Rochester, NY | Gloversville HS Gloversville, NY | Canandaigua Academy Canandaigua, NY | West Genesee HS Camillus, NY | ||||||
1983 | Horseheads HS Horseheads, NY | Montrose HS Montrose, PA | Jordan-Elbridge HS Jordan, NY | West Genesee HS Camillus, NY | ||||||
1982 | Keystone HS Knox, PA | Medina HS Medina, NY | New Hartford HS New Hartford, NY | West Genesee HS Camillus, NY | ||||||
1981 | Mohawk HS Mohawk, NY | Jordan-Elbridge HS Jordan, NY | Marcus Whitman HS Rushville, NY | West Genesee HS Camillus, NY | ||||||
1980 | Academy HS Erie, PA | Jordan-Elbridge HS Jordan, NY | East Syracuse-Minoa HS East Syracuse, NY | West Genesee HS Camillus, NY | ||||||
1979 | Cassadaga Valley HS Sinclairville, NY | Marcus Whitman HS Rushville, NY | East Syracuse-Minoa HS East Syracuse, NY | West Genesee HS Camillus, NY | ||||||
1978 | LeRoy HS LeRoy, NY | Bath-Haverling HS Haverling, NY | Canandaigua Academy Canandaigua, NY | Cicero HS[a] Cicero, NY | ||||||
1977 | Jordan-Elbridge HS Jordan, NY | Canandaigua Academy Canandaigua, NY | West Genesee HS Camillus, NY | |||||||
1976 | Bath-Haverling HS Haverling, NY | Holley HS Holley, NY | West Genesee HS Camillus, NY | |||||||
1975 | Holley HS Holley, NY | West Genesee HS Camillus, NY | ||||||||
1974 | Canandaigua Academy Canandaigua, NY | West Genesee HS Camillus, NY |
Current Classification System (1999-Present)
Year | Small School 3 | Small School 2 | Large School 3 | Large School 2 | Small School 1 | National |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2023 | Mohonasen HS Schenectady, NY | Phoenix HS Phoenix, NY | Greece Greece, NY | Hicksville HS Hicksville, NY | Mineola HS Garden City Park, NY | Cicero-North Syracuse HS Cicero, NY |
2022 | Division Avenue HS Levittown, NY | Roslyn HS Roslyn, NY | Sachem HS Farmingville, NY | Hicksville HS Hicksville, NY | Mineola HS Garden City Park, NY | Cicero-North Syracuse HS Cicero, NY |
2021 | Marcus Whitman HS Rushville, NY & Norwich HS Norwich, NY | Phoenix HS Phoenix, NY | Hicksville HS Hicksville, NY | Webster HS Webster, NY | Medina HS Medina, NY | Liverpool HS Liverpool, NY |
2020 | Season cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic | |||||
2019 | Midland Park HS Midland Park, NJ | Mineola HS Garden City Park, NY | Sachem HS Farmingville, NY | Horseheads HS Horseheads, NY | Medina HS Medina, NY | Arlington HS LaGrangeville, NY |
2018 | Jordan-Elbridge HS Jordan, NY | Mineola HS Garden City Park, NY | Rome Free Academy Rome, NY | Jamestown HS Jamestown, NY | Malverne HS Malverne, NY | Arlington HS LaGrangeville, NY |
2017 | Roslyn HS Roslyn, NY | Phoenix HS Phoenix, NY | Corning-Painted Post HS Corning, NY | Cicero-North Syracuse HS Cicero, NY | East Syracuse-Minoa HS East Syracuse, NY | Arlington HS LaGrangeville, NY |
2016 | Vestal HS Vestal, NY | Northwestern HS Albion, PA | West Seneca HS West Seneca, NY | Cicero-North Syracuse HS Cicero, NY | New Hartford HS New Hartford, NY | Arlington HS Lagrangeville, NY |
2015 | Rosyln HS Roslyn, NY | Central Square HS Central Square, NY | West Seneca HS West Seneca, NY | Jamestown HS Jamestown, NY | East Syracuse-Minoa HS East Syracuse, NY | Victor HS Victor, NY |
2014 | Union-Endicott HS Endicott, NY | Phoenix HS Phoenix, NY | Huntington HS Huntington, NY | Jamestown HS Jamestown, NY | New Hartford HS New Hartford, NY | West Genesee HS Camillus, NY |
2013 | Westmoreland HS Westmoreland, NY | Corning East HS[b] Corning, NY | West Seneca HS West Seneca, NY | Lancaster HS Lancaster, NY | Medina HS Medina, NY | West Genesee HS Camillus, NY |
2012 | Wesmoreland HS Westmoreland, NY & Marcus Whitman HS Rushville,NY | Jordan-Elbridge HS Jordan, NY | Kingston HS Kingston, NY | Baldwinsville HS Baldwinsville, NY | Medina HS- Medina, NY | West Genesee HS Camillus, NY |
2011 | Westmoreland HS Westmoreland, NY | Malverne HS Melverne, NY | West Seneca HS West Seneca, NY | Lancaster HS Lancaster, NY | Medina HS Medina, NY | West Genesee HS Camilus, NY |
2010 | Malverne HS Malverne, NY | Mohonasen HS Schenectady, NY | West Seneca HS West Seneca, NY | Brentwood HS Brentwood, NY | Medina HS Medina, NY | Victor HS Victor, NY |
2009 | Johnson City HS Johnson City, NY | Mineola HS Garden City Park, NY | West Seneca West HS West Seneca, NY | Baldwinsville HS Baldwinsville, NY | Medina HS Medina, NY | West Genesee HS Camillus, NY |
2008 | Wellsville HS Wellsville, NY | LeRoy HS LeRoy, NY & Mohonasen HS Schenectady, NY | Sachem HS Lake Ronkonkoma, NY | Central Square HS Central Square, NY | New Hartford HS New Hartford, NY | West Genesee HS Camillus, NY |
2007 | Johnson City HS Johnson City, NY | Northwestern HS Albion, PA | Brentwood HS Brentwood, NY | Central Square HS Central Square, NY | Victor HS Victor, NY | Orchard Park HS Orchard Park, NY |
2006 | Malverne HS Malverne, NY | Northwestern HS Albion, PA | Brentwood HS Brentwood, NY | Copiague HS Copiague, NY | Victor HS Victor. NY | West Genesee HS Camillus, NY |
2005 | LeRoy HS LeRoy, NY | Northwestern HS Albion, PA | Sachem HS Lake Rokonkoma, NY | Copiague HS Copiague, NY | Medina HS Medina, NY | Norwalk HS Norwalk, CT |
2004 | LeRoy HS LeRoy, NY | Phoenix HS Phoenix, NY | Huntington HS Huntington, NY | Baldwinsville HS Baldwinsville, NY | Norwich HS Norwich, NY | Arlington HS LaGrangeville, NY |
2003 | Marcus Whitman HS Rushville, NY | Norwich HS Norwich, NY | Copiague HS Copiague, NY | Horsehead HS Horsehead, NY | New Hartford HS New Hartford, NY | West Genesee HS Camillus, NY |
2002 | Falconer HS Falconer, NY | Norwich HS Norwich, NY | Copiague HS Copiague, NY | Jamestown HS Jamestown, NY | Medina HS Medina, NY | West Genesee HS Camillus, NY |
2001 | Falconer HS Falconer, NY | Victor HS Victor, NY | Baldwinsville HS Baldwinsville, NY | Orchard Park HS Orchard Park, NY | Medina HS Medina, NY | West Genesee HS Camillus, NY |
2000 | Northwestern HS Albion, PA | Victor HS Victor, NY | Baldwinsville HS Baldwinsville, NY | Orchard Park HS Orchard Park, NY | Medina HS Medina, NY | West Genesee HS Camillus, NY |
1999 | Northwestern HS Albion, PA | Phoenix HS Phoenix, NY | Sachem HS Lake Rokonkoma, NY | Horseheads HS Horseheads, NY | Eastridge HS East Irondequoit, NY | West Genesee HS Camillus, NY |
1998 | West Genesee HS Camillus, NY | |||||
1997 | West Genesee HS Camillus, NY & Norwalk HS Norwalk, CT | |||||
1996 | West Genesee HS Camillus, NY | |||||
1995 | West Genesee HS Camillus, NY | |||||
1994 | West Genesee HS Camillus, NY | |||||
1993 | West Genesee HS Camillus, NY | |||||
1992 | West Genesee HS Camillus, NY | |||||
1991 | West Genesee HS Camillus, NY | |||||
1990 | West Genesee HS Camillus, NY | |||||
1989 | West Genesee HS Camillus, NY |
Band Championship Count
Band | Number of Championships | Years | |
---|---|---|---|
1 | West Genesee HS | 33 | 1974-1977, 1979-1984, 1986, 1989-2003, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2011-2014 |
2 | Medina HS | 15 | 1982, 1989, 1995, 1997, 2000-2002, 2005, 2009-2013, 2019, 2021 |
3 | Jordan-Elbridge HS | 14 | 1977,1980, 1981, 1983. 1985-1988, 1992, 1995, 1996, 1998, 2012, 2018 |
4 | Marcus Whitman HS | 9 | 1980, 1981, 1996, 1997, 1998, 2003, 2005, 2012, 2021 |
5 | Phoenix HS | 9 | 1985, 1994, 1998, 1999, 2004, 2014, 2017, 2021, 2023 |
5 | New Hartford HS | 8 | 1982, 1990, 1991, 1996, 2003, 2008, 2014, 2016 |
5 | Victor HS | 8 | 1989, 1990, 2000, 2001, 2006, 2007, 2010, 2015 |
6 | Baldwinsville HS | 7 | 1986, 1994, 2000, 2001, 2004, 2009, 2012 |
6 | East Syracuse-Minoa HS | 7 | 1978, 1979, 1991-1993, 2015, 2017 |
7 | Cicero-North Syracuse HS[a] | 6 | 1978,[a] 1987, 2016, 2017, 2022, 2023 |
7 | Eastridge HS | 6 | 1985, 1992-1994, 1998, 1999 |
7 | Northwestern HS (PA) | 6 | 1999, 2000, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2016 |
7 | Orchard Park HS | 6 | 1987, 1993, 1997, 2000, 2001, 2007 |
7 | Sachem HS | 6 | 1997, 1999, 2005, 2008, 2019, 2022 |
7 | West Seneca HS | 6 | 2009-2011, 2013, 2015, 2016 |
8 | Arlington HS | 5 | 2004, 2016-2019 |
8 | Central Square HS | 5 | 1987, 1997, 2007, 2008, 2015 |
8 | Copague HS | 5 | 1996, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2006 |
8 | Horseheads HS | 5 | 1983, 1992, 1999, 2003, 2019 |
8 | Jamestown HS | 5 | 1991, 2002, 2014, 2015, 2018 |
8 | Mineola HS | 5 | 2009, 2018, 2019, 2022, 2023 |
9 | LeRoy HS | 4 | 2004, 2005, 2007, 2008 |
9 | Malverne HS | 4 | 2006, 2010, 2011, 2018 |
9 | Mohonasen HS | 4 | 2006, 2008, 2010, 2023 |
9 | Norwich HS | 4 | 2002-2004, 2021 |
10 | Brentwood HS | 3 | 2006, 2007, 2010 |
10 | Canandaigua Academy | 3 | 1974, 1977, 1978 |
10 | Hicksville HS | 3 | 2021, 2022, 2023 |
10 | Roslyn HS | 3 | 2015, 2017, 2022 |
10 | Webster HS | 3 | 1989, 1990, 2021 |
10 | Westmoreland HS | 3 | 2011-2013 |
11 | Bishop Kearney HS | 2 | 1985, 1987 |
11 | Falconer HS | 2 | 2001, 2002 |
11 | Corning-Painted Post HS[b] | 2 | 2013,[b] 2017 |
11 | Huntington HS | 2 | 2004, 2014 |
11 | Johnson City HS | 2 | 2007, 2009 |
11 | Lancaster HS | 2 | 2011, 2013 |
11 | Liverpool HS | 2 | 1988, 2021 |
11 | Norwalk HS (CT) | 2 | 1997, 2005 |
11 | Southwestern HS | 2 | 1988, 1995 |
11 | Union-Endicott HS | 2 | 1988, 2014 |
12 | Academy HS (PA) | 1 | 1980 |
12 | Aquinas Institute | 1 | 1984 |
12 | Cassadaga Valley HS | 1 | 1979 |
12 | Division Avenue HS | 1 | 2022 |
12 | Greece | 1 | 2023 |
12 | Gloversville HS | 1 | 1984 |
12 | Johnstown HS | 1 | 1996 |
12 | Keystone HS (PA) | 1 | 1982 |
12 | Kingston HS | 1 | 2012 |
12 | Mahopac HS | 1 | 1992 |
12 | Midland Park HS (NJ) | 1 | 2019 |
12 | Montrose HS (PA) | 1 | 1983 |
12 | Rome Free Academy | 1 | 2018 |
12 | Vestal HS | 1 | 2016 |
12 | Wellsville HS | 1 | 2008 |
Ties
1999-Present
Bands | Class | Placement | Score | Year |
---|---|---|---|---|
Phoenix HS & Westmoreland HS | SS2 | 2nd | 88.40 | 2022 |
Cicero-North Syracuse HS & West Genesee HS | National | 2nd | 93.45 | 2021 |
Horseheads HS & Orchard Park HS | LS2 | 5th | 84.90 | 2021 |
Marcus Whitman HS & Norwich HS | SS3 | 1st | 83.75 | 2021 |
Cicero-North Syracuse HS & Baldwinsville HS | National | 2nd | 94.45 | 2018 |
Huntington HS & Horseheads HS | LS2 | 2nd | 86.75 | 2018 |
Liverpool HS & Brentwood HS | National | 5th | 92.40 | 2017 |
Webster HS & Orchard Park HS | LS2 | 3rd | 87.35 | 2017 |
Vestal HS & Westmoreland HS | SS2 | 3rd | 82.40 | 2017 |
Division Ave HS & Bath-Haverling HS | SS3 | 3rd | 76.70 | 2013 |
Marcus Whitman HS & Westmoreland HS | SS3 | 1st | 76.60 | 2012 |
LeRoy HS & Mohonasen HS | SS2 | 1st | 84.10 | 2008 |
Homer HS & Wellsville HS | SS3 | 4th | 88.13 | 2001 |
1972-1998
Bands | Class | Placement | Score | Year |
---|---|---|---|---|
Liverpool HS & Norwalk HS (CT) | National | 3rd | 96.22 | 1998 |
West Genesee & Norwalk HS (CT) | National | 1st | 97.18 | 1997 |
Eastridge HS & Medina HS | A Open | 3rd | 76.40 | 1987 |
Canandaigua Academy & Horseheads HS | AA | 4th | 77.30 | 1987 |
Central Square HS & East Syracuse-Minoa HS | AA | 4th | 81.90 | 1985 |
Mexico HS & Susquehanna Valley HS | A | 9th | 67.40 | 1985 |
Oswego HS & Vestal HS | A | 3rd | 72.55 | 1972 |
Note: Many of these classes from 1972-1998 changed titles often. I.E., A class in 1972 would eventually become National
Notes
- ^ a b c Won as Cicero HS in 1978, merged with North Syracuse HS in 1983 to become Cicero-North Syracuse HS.
- ^ a b c Won as Corning East HS in 2013, merged with Corning West HS in 2014 to become Corning-Painted Post HS.
References
- ^ a b "NYSFBC Mission". New York State Field Band Conference. Archived from the original on 2010-10-30. Retrieved 2010-11-19.
- ^ "NYSFBC Scores". New York State Field Band Conference. Archived from the original on 2010-11-15. Retrieved 2010-11-10.
External links
- New York State Field Band Conference
- NYSFBC Message Board