New Zealand at the 1974 British Commonwealth Games
New Zealand at the 1974 British Commonwealth Games | |
---|---|
CGF code | NZL |
CGA | New Zealand Olympic and British Commonwealth Games Association |
Website | www |
in Christchurch, New Zealand | |
Competitors | 142 |
Flag bearers | Opening: Warwick Nicholl Closing: |
Officials | 33 |
Medals Ranked 4th |
|
British Commonwealth Games appearances | |
New Zealand at the 1974 British Commonwealth Games was represented by a team of 142 competitors and 33 officials. Selection of the team for the Games in Christchurch, New Zealand, was the responsibility of the New Zealand Olympic and British Commonwealth Games Association. New Zealand's flagbearer at the opening ceremony was field athlete Warwick Nicholl. The New Zealand team finished fourth on the medal table, winning a total of 35 medals, nine of which were gold.
New Zealand has competed in every games, starting with the British Empire Games in 1930 at Hamilton, Ontario.
Medal tables
New Zealand was fourth on the medal table in 1974, with a total of 35 medals, including nine gold.
Medals by sport | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sport | Total | |||||
Athletics | 2 | 4 | 2 | 8 | ||
Weightlifting | 2 | 2 | 3 | 7 | ||
Swimming | 2 | 1 | 4 | 7 | ||
Wrestling | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | ||
Lawn bowls | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | ||
Shooting | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | ||
Boxing | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | ||
Cycling | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||
Total | 9 | 8 | 18 | 35 |
Medals by gender | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gender | Total | |||||
Male | 7 | 6 | 14 | 27 | ||
Female | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | ||
Mixed / open | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | ||
Total | 9 | 8 | 18 | 35 |
Competitors
The following table lists the number of New Zealand competitors participating at the Games according to gender and sport.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Athletics | 36 | 23 | 59 |
Badminton | 4 | 5 | 9 |
Boxing | 9 | — | 9 |
Cycling | 11 | — | 11 |
Diving | 1 | 3 | 4 |
Lawn bowls | 7 | — | 7 |
Shooting | 10 | 0 | 10 |
Swimming | 8 | 8 | 16 |
Weightlifting | 9 | — | 9 |
Wrestling | 8 | — | 8 |
Total | 103 | 39 | 142 |
New Zealanders Jane and Rebecca Perrott swam for Fiji at the games, as their father was Registrar at the University of the South Pacific. At 12½ years, Rebecca was the youngest competitor at the games.[1]
Athletics
Track and road
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank[i] | Result | Rank[ii] | Result | Rank | ||
Grant Anderson | Men's 100 m | 11.13 | 6 | did not advance | |||
Men's 200 m | 21.95 | 4 | did not advance | ||||
Wendy Brown | Women's 100 m | 11.6 | 3 Q | 11.6 | 3 Q | 11.59 | 5 |
Women's 200 m | 23.8 | 3 Q | 23.8 | 3 Q | 23.44 | 6 | |
Trevor Cochrane | Men's 100 m | 10.86 | 6 | did not advance | |||
Men's 200 m | 21.68 | 4 | did not advance | ||||
Rod Dixon | Men's 1500 m | 3:44.6 | 3 Q | — | 3:33.89 | 4 | |
Richard Endean | Men's 400 m | 47.94 | 5 | did not advance | |||
Jack Foster | Men's marathon | — | 2:11:18.6 | ||||
Anne Garrett | Women's 1500 m | 4:19.1 | 4 Q | — | 4:21.05 | 6 | |
Alan Gilmour | Men's 800 m | 1:51.3 | 4 Q | 1:57.78 | 8 | did not advance | |
Sue Haden | Women's 800 m | 2:06.0 | 1 Q | 2:04.9 | 2 Q | 2:02.04 | |
Women's 1500 m | 4:26.8 | 2 Q | — | 4:27.8 | 10 | ||
Sue Gukilau | Women's 400 m | 55.3 | 3 Q | 55.76 | 7 | did not advance | |
Howard Healey | Men's 3000 m steeplechase | — | 8:52.4 | 11 | |||
Nathan Healey | Men's 3000 m steeplechase | — | 8:52.2 | 10 | |||
Kerry Hill | Men's 100 m | 10.85 | 7 | did not advance | |||
Penny Hunt | Women's 400 m | 55.2 | 2 Q | 55.0 | 3 Q | 54.30 | 7 |
Roger Johnson | Men's 400 m hurdles | 52.9 | 3 Q | 52.45 | 5 | did not advance | |
Philip Kear | Men's 400 m | 47.7 | 2 Q | 47.13 | 8 | did not advance | |
Jan Lothian | Women's 100 m hurdles | 14.0 | 2 Q | 14.26 | 5 | did not advance | |
Terry Manners | Men's marathon | — | 2:12:58.6 | 4 | |||
Brenda Matthews | Women's 100 m hurdles | 13.7 | 1 Q | 13.9 | 3 Q | 13.95 | 7 |
Rendell McIntosh | Men's 400 m hurdles | 53.1 | 5 Q | 51.95 | 6 | did not advance | |
Stuart Melville | Men's 800 m | 1:52.11 | 5 | did not advance | |||
Michelle Miles | Women's 100 m hurdles | 14.1 | 4 Q | 13.9 | 4 Q | 13.89 | 5 |
Colleen Mills | Women's 400 m | 57.54 | 5 | did not advance | |||
Phillip Mills | Men's 110 m hurdles | 14.51 | 6 | — | did not advance | ||
Lorraine Moller | Women's 800 m | 2:05.8 | 1 Q | 2:04.2 | 3 Q | 2:03.63 | 5 |
Tony Polhill | Men's 1500 m | 3:40.30 | 4 Q | — | DNS | ||
Sylvia Potts | Women's 1500 m | 4:19.6 | 2 Q | — | 4:23.12 | 8 | |
Ross Pownall | Men's 110 m hurdles | 14.35 | 5 | — | did not advance | ||
Euan Robertson | Men's 3000 m steeplechase | — | 8:35.2 | 5 | |||
Kim Robertson | Women's 100 m | 12.06 | 4 | did not advance | |||
Women's 200 m | 24.56 | 5 | did not advance | ||||
John Robinson | Men's marathon | — | 2:17:05.4 | 10 | |||
Bryan Rose | Men's 5000 m | 13:57.2 | 6 Q | — | 14:00.93 | 10 | |
Kevin Ryan | Men's 5000 m | 14:07.42 | 7 | — | did not advance | ||
Men's 10,000 m | — | 29:50.0 | 12 | ||||
Bevan Smith | Men's 200 m | 20.9 | 1 Q | 21.2 | 3 Q | 21.08 | |
Men's 400 m | 47.2 | 2 Q | 46.50 | 2 Q | 46.60 | 6 | |
Shirley Somervell | Women's 800 m | 2:04.6 | 2 Q | 2:05.2 | 3 Q | 2:05.83 | 7 |
Les Stevenson | Men's 20 miles walk | — | 2:46:56.2 | 6 | |||
Dick Tayler | Men's 5000 m | DNS | — | did not advance | |||
Men's 10,000 m | — | 27:46.4 | |||||
Kevin Taylor | Men's 20 miles walk | — | DQ | ||||
John Walker | Men's 800 m | 1:47.8 | 1 Q | 1:46.2 | 2 Q | 1:44.92 | |
Men's 1500 m | 3:42.5 | 1 Q | — | 3:32.52 | |||
Philip Watson | Men's 10,000 m | — | 29:54.8 | 13 | |||
Gail Wooten | Women's 100 m | 11.9 | 4 q | 11.88 | 6 | did not advance | |
Women's 200 m | 24.0 | 3 Q | 24.01 | 5 | did not advance | ||
Bevan Smith Grant Anderson Kerry Hill Trevor Cochrane | Men's 4 × 100 m relay | 40.5 | 4 q | — | 40.41 | 7 | |
Bevan Smith Philip Kear Richard Endean Trevor Cochrane | Men's 4 × 400 m relay | — | 3:08.01 | 5 | |||
Brenda Matthews Gail Wooten Kim Robertson Wendy Brown | Women's 4 × 100 m relay | 45.3 | 2 Q | — | 44.68 | 5 | |
Lorraine Tong Penny Hunt Shirley Somervell Sue Gukilau | Women's 4 × 400 m relay | — | 3:37.5 | 5 |
Field
Athlete | Event | Qualifying | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Susan Burnside | Women's high jump | — | 1.55 m | 14 | |
Women's long jump | 6.02 m | Q | 5.58 m | 11 | |
Murray Cheater | Men's hammer throw | — | 65.82 m | 5 | |
Tuariki Delamere | Men's long jump | 7.53 m | Q | 7.31 m | 9 |
Men's triple jump | — | 14.23 m | 13 | ||
Pamela Hendren | Women's long jump | 6.37 m | Q | 6.11 m | 9 |
Kerry Hill | Men's long jump | 7.30 m | Q | 7.18 m | 10 |
Sandra McGookin | Women's javelin throw | — | 47.84 m | 6 | |
Sally Mene | Women's discus throw | 47.10 m | Q | 48.80 m | 7 |
Women's javelin throw | — | 40.44 m | 11 | ||
Donna Mills | Women's high jump | — | 1.60 m | 12 | |
Warwick Nicholl | Men's hammer throw | — | 63.72 m | 7 | |
Dave Norris | Men's triple jump | — | 15.41 m | 6 | |
Kathy Otto | Women's long jump | 5.65 m | 14 | did not progress | |
Barbara Poulsen | Women's shot put | 14.90 m | Q | 14.60 m | 5 |
Robin Tait | Men's discus throw | — | 63.08 m | ||
Men's shot put | — | 17.71 m | 5 | ||
Peter Tracy | Men's pole vault | — | 4.60 m | 5 | |
Valerie Young | Women's shot put | 14.83 m | Q | 15.29 m |
Combined
- Men's decathlon
Athlete | 100 m | Long jump | Shot put | High jump | 400 m | 110 m hurdles | Discus throw | Pole vault | Javelin throw | 1500 m | Overall points | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mene Mene | 6.81 m 780 pts | 14.22 m 741 pts | 50.9 766 pts | 6993 pts | 6 | |||||||
Roger Main | 6.78 m 774 pts | 13.97 m 725 pts | 50.3 792 pts | 6799 pts | 7 | |||||||
Geoffrey Wood | 6.38 m 695 pts | 13.34 m 685 pts | 51.1 758 pts | 6622 pts | 9 |
- Women's pentathlon
Athlete | 100 m hurdles | Shot put | High jump | Long jump | 200 m | Overall points | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Susan Burnside | 15.1 | 6.02 m 910 pts | 3726 pts | 11 | |||
Barbara Poulsen | 14.4 | 14.82 m 885 pts | 4158 pts | 5 |
Badminton
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||
Alison Branfield | Women's singles | — | Hin-Clair (MRI) W 11–0 11–0 | Terry (AUS) L 3–11 6–11 | did not advance | |||
Robin Denton | Women's singles | — | Whetnall (ENG) L 12–10 1–11 6–11 | did not advance | ||||
Frances Erceg | Women's singles | — | Youngberg (CAN) L 8–11 11–5 3–11 | did not advance | ||||
Warren Johns | Men's singles | Bye | Cooper (AUS) W 5–15 15–7 15–7 | Talbot (ENG) L 1–15 12–15 | did not advance | |||
Ross Livingston | Men's singles | Ahuja (IND) W 15–10 14–17 18–15 | Jobanputra (TAN) W 15–3 15–3 | Stuart (ENG) W 15–9 15–3 | Gunalan (MAS) L 7–15 8–15 | did not advance | ||
Bryan Purser | Men's singles | Ansari (SCO) W 15–4 15–6 | Chiplunkar (TAN) W 15–0 15–3 | Tan (MAS) L 4–15 3–15 | did not advance | |||
Richard Purser | Men's singles | Bye | Tredgett (ENG) W 15–12 12–15 15–5 | Moo (MAS) W 15–6 15–10 | Paulson (CAN) L 15–6 10–15 9–15 | did not advance | ||
Gaynor Weatherley | Women's singles | — | Bye | Jones (AUS) L 3–11 3–11 | did not advance | |||
Warren Johns Ross Livingston | Men's doubles | — | Clancy / Tyrrell (AUS) W 17–14 15–11 | Macdonnell / McKee (CAN) W 15–8 15–5 | Stevens / Tredgett (ENG) L 3–15 9–15 | did not advance | ||
Bryan Purser Richard Purser | Men's doubles | — | Bye | Stuart / Talbot (ENG) L 10–15 4–15 | did not advance | |||
Frances Erceg Glenys Waller | Women's doubles | — | Bye | Boxall / Whetnall (ENG) L 1–15 6–15 | did not advance | |||
Alison Branfield Robin Denton | Women's doubles | — | Terry / Jones (AUS) W 15–8 15–6 | Ang / Ng (MAS) L 12–15 4–15 | did not advance | |||
Alison Branfield Richard Purser | Mixed doubles | — | Jones / Cooper (AUS) W 13–15 15–6 15–2 | Boxall / Tredgett (ENG) W 14–17 15–12 15–14 | Stewart / Gow (SCO) W 15–13 15–7 | Gilks / Talbot (ENG) L 1–15 12–15 | Whetnall / Stuart (ENG) L 10–15 4–15 | 4 |
Robin Denton Bryan Purser | Mixed doubles | — | Ang / Moo (MAS) W 15–5 17–14 | L | did not advance | |||
Glenys Waller Warren Johns | Mixed doubles | — | Flockhart / McCoig (SCO) L 11–15 5–15 | did not advance | ||||
Gaynor Weatherley Ross Livingston | Mixed doubles | — | Kelly / Ansari (SCO) L 10–15 15–18 | did not advance |
Boxing
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||
Warren Karaitiana | Bantamweight | — | Uilata (SAM) L | did not advance | |||
Derek Wilson | Featherweight | — | Mbugua (KEN) L | did not advance | |||
Robert Colley | Lightweight | — | Rima (COK) W | Moepi (LES) W | Kalule (UGA) L | Did not advance | |
David Jackson | Light welterweight | Bye | Lui (TGA) W | Martey (GHA) L | did not advance | ||
Ronald Jackson | Welterweight | — | Taefu (SAM) W | Cooney (SCO) L | did not advance | ||
Lance Revill | Light middleweight | — | Langol (UGA) W | Vaili (SAM) W | Harrison (SCO) L | Did not advance | |
Les Rackley | Middleweight | — | Bye | Wasaija (UGA) W | Luipa (ZAM) L | Did not advance | |
William Byrne | Light heavyweight | — | Bye | Thompson (PNG) W | Ikhouria (NIG) W | Knight (ENG) L | |
Fisi Brown | Heavyweight | — | Onyango (KEN) W | Masanda (UGA) L | did not advance |
Cycling
Road
- Men's road race
Athlete | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|
Garry Bell | 5:18:26 | 5 |
Vern Hanaray | 5:17:28 | 4 |
Track
- Men's 1000 m sprint
Athlete | Round 1 | First-round repechages | Round 2 | Second-round repechage | Round 3 | Third-round repechages | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Round 1 | Round 2 | |||||||||
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | |
John Dean | Atherly (TTO) L | Progressed via repechages | Barnes (AUS) L | L | did not advance | |||||||||
Paul Medhurst | Ibrahim (MAS) W 12.16 | Bye | Mirander (JAM) L | W | Crutchlow (ENG) L | Atherly (TTO) Cooke (ENG) L | Luces (TTO) Cooke (ENG) W 11.82 | Nicholson (AUS) L, L | did not advance | 5 | ||||
Bryce Preston | Hatfield (WAL) W 12.33 | Bye | Cooke (ENG) W 12.48 | Bye | Luces (TTO) W 12.36 | Bye | Mirander (JAM) L, L | did not advance | 7 |
- Men's tandem 2000 m sprint
Athletes | Qualification | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | |
Philip Harland Paul Medhurst | 11.10 | 3 Q | Rush / O'Neill (AUS) L, W 11.95, L | Hatfield / Tudor (WAL) W 11.12, W 11.58 |
- Men's 1 km time trial
Athlete | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|
John Dean | 1:14.22 | 10 |
René Heyde | 1:12.16 | 4 |
Jacob Schriek | 1:12.81 | 6 |
- Men's 4000 m pursuit
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opponent Result | Opponent Result | Opponent Result | |||
Russell Nant | Individual pursuit | 5:25.24 | 11 | did not progress | |||
Blair Stockwell | Individual pursuit | 5:08.96 | 1 Q | Paris (AUS) W 5:09.63 | Moore (ENG) L | Sutton (AUS) L | 4 |
Paul Brydon René Heyde Russell Nant Blair Stockwell | Team pursuit | 4:50.40 | 2 Q | — | Australia L | Scotland W 4:45.90 |
- Men's 10 miles scratch race
Athlete | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|
Paul Brydon | 20:51.78 | 6 |
Paul Medhurst | Unplaced | |
John Dean | Unplaced |
Diving
Athlete | Event | Points | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Cyril Buscke | Men's 3 m springboard | 440.73 | 7 |
Karen Conway | Women's 3 m springboard | 376.83 | 9 |
Rebecca Ewert | Women's 3 m springboard | 379.29 | 8 |
Margaret Lay | Women's 3 m springboard | 354.81 | 10 |
Lawn bowls
Athlete | Event | Round robin | Rank | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | |||
Percy Jones | Men's singles | Salkeld (CAN) W 21–18 | Snowsill (FIJ) W 23–18 | Du Feu (GUE) W 21–13 | Dallah (HKG) L 18–21 | Williams (SAM) W 21–13 | Dent (PNG) W 21–13 | Lakin (MAW) W 21–15 | White (AUS) L 20–21 | Gosden (KEN) W 21–16 | Fulton (NIR) W 24–15 | Wood (SCO) L 19–21 | Evans (WAL) W 22–10 | Bryant (ENG) L 8–21 | 4 |
Phil Skoglund Bob McDonald | Men's pairs | Canada W 27–3 | Fiji L 15–28 | Guernsey W 29–7 | Hong Kong W 24–15 | Samoa W 32–16 | Papua New Guinea W 25–15 | Malawi W 22–11 | Australia W 22–18 | Kenya W 25–13 | Northern Ireland L 18–22 | Scotland D 17–17 | Wales W 19–15 | England W 23–21 | |
Kerry Clark David Baldwin John Somerville Gordon Jolly | Men's fours | Canada W 21–11 | Scotland W 18–11 | Papua New Guinea W 23–15 | Australia L 11–33 | Northern Ireland W 47–2 | Wales L 17–22 | Fiji W 28–15 | Kenya W 23–16 | England W 30–13 | Samoa W 34–11 | Bye | Zambia W 23–13 | Hong Kong W 33–9 |
Shooting
Pistol
Athlete | Event | Points | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
James Irvine | Open free pistol | 522 | 12 |
John Howat | Open rapid-fire pistol | 562 | 14 |
Bruce McMillan | Open rapid-fire pistol | 581 |
Rifle
Athlete | Event | Points | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Ian Ballinger | Open small-bore rifle | 588 | 4 |
Jack Scott | Open small-bore rifle | 584 | 11 |
Frank Godfrey | Open full-bore rifle | 378.25 | 5 |
Maurie Gordon | Open full-bore rifle | 387.26 |
Shotgun
Athlete | Event | Points | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Bruce Anderson | Open skeet | 174 | 11 |
James McKenzie | Open skeet | 180 | 9 |
Open trap | 165 | 13 | |
Bruce Lassen | Open trap | 186 | =5 |
Swimming
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Karol Albury | Women's 100 m freestyle | 1:03.18 | 14 | did not advance | |
Allison Calder | Women's 200 m freestyle | 2:11.51 | 10 | did not advance | |
Women's 400 m freestyle | 4:36.43 | 14 | did not advance | ||
Women's 800 m freestyle | 9:14.59 | 6 Q | 9:19.19 | 6 | |
John Coutts | Men's 100 m butterfly | 59.81 | 10 | did not advance | |
Men's 200 m butterfly | 2:09.04 | 4 Q | 2:07.03 | ||
Ashley Fogel | Men's 200 m individual medley | 2:19.84 | 11 | did not advance | |
Men's 400 m individual medley | 4:56.16 | 13 | did not advance | ||
Susan Hunter | Women's 100 m backstroke | 1:09.08 | 7 Q | 1:09.06 | 7 |
Women's 200 m backstroke | 2:29.32 | 8 Q | 2:26.27 | 6 | |
Women's 200 m individual medley | 2:27:06 | 2 Q | 2:26.18 | ||
Women's 400 m individual medley | 5:08.96 | 3 Q | 5:07.20 | ||
Michael Johnston | Men's 100 m freestyle | 56.76 | 17 | did not advance | |
Men's 200 m freestyle | 2:01.09 | 9 | did not advance | ||
Suzanne Kennedy | Women's 200 m freestyle | 2:13.93 | 13 | did not advance | |
Women's 400 m freestyle | 4:36.89 | 15 | did not advance | ||
Women's 800 m freestyle | 9:24.32 | 13 | did not advance | ||
Debbie Ledgerwood | Women's 100 m butterfly | 1:08.07 | 12 | did not advance | |
Women's 200 m butterfly | 2:26.04 | 8 Q | 2:28.40 | 8 | |
Brent Lewis | Men's 100 m breaststroke | 1:12.70 | 11 | did not advance | |
Men's 200 m breaststroke | 2:34.94 | 10 | did not advance | ||
Jane Lowe | Women's 100 m breaststroke | 1:18.42 | 7 Q | 1:17.72 | 6 |
Women's 200 m breaststroke | 2:43.34 | 2 Q | 2:45.10 | 4 | |
Brett Naylor | Men's 100 m freestyle | 56.01 | 11 | did not advance | |
Men's 200 m freestyle | 1:59.65 | 4 Q | 1:59.35 | 6 | |
Men's 400 m freestyle | 4:09.50 | 2 Q | 4:10.88 | 5 | |
Jaynie Parkhouse | Women's 100 m freestyle | 1:00.38 | 4 Q | 1:00.96 | 5 |
Women's 200 m freestyle | 2:10.32 | 7 Q | 2:08.80 | 5 | |
Women's 400 m freestyle | 4:25.58 | 2 Q | 4:23.09 | ||
Women's 800 m freestyle | 9:01.38 | 4 Q | 8:58.49 | ||
Monique Rodahl | Women's 100 m butterfly | 1:08.65 | 14 | did not advance | |
Women's 200 m backstroke | 2:27.84 | 6 Q | 2:27.67 | 7 | |
Women's 200 m individual medley | 2:32.44 | 12 | did not advance | ||
Philip Thorogood | Men's 100 m backstroke | 1:04.69 | 12 | did not advance | |
Men's 200 m backstroke | 2:16.22 | 10 | did not advance | ||
Michael Toomey | Men's 100 m butterfly | 1:00.61 | 13 | did not advance | |
Mark Treffers | Men's 400 m freestyle | 4:15.85 | 8 Q | 4:05.80 | 4 |
Men's 1500 m freestyle | — | 15:59.82 | |||
Men's 400 m individual medley | 4:48.74 | 5 Q | 4:35.90 | ||
Ashley Fogel Brett Naylor John Coutts Michael Johnston | Men's 4 × 100 m freestyle relay | — | 3:45.76 | 5 | |
Brett Naylor John Coutts Mark Treffers Michael Johnston | Men's 4 × 200 m freestyle relay | — | 8:01.03 | 5 | |
Brent Lewis Brett Naylor Michael Toomey Philip Thorogood | Men's 4 × 100 m medley relay | — | 4:14.08 | 6 | |
Allison Calder Jaynie Parkhouse Susan Hunter Suzanne Kennedy | Women's 4 × 100 m freestyle relay | — | 4:06.94 | 5 | |
Debbie Ledgerwood Jane Lowe Jaynie Parkhouse Monique Rodahl | Women's 4 × 100 m medley relay | — | 4:41.54 | 5 |
Weightlifting
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean and jerk | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brian Duffy | Featherweight | 102.5 kg | 130.0 kg | 232.5 kg | |
Bruce Cameron | Lightweight | 110.0 kg | 142.5 kg | 252.5 kg | |
Phillip Sue | Lightweight | 250.0 kg | 5 | ||
Tony Ebert | Middleweight | 117.5 kg | 157.5 kg | 275.0 kg | |
Peter Brosnan | Light heavyweight | 127.5 kg | 162.5 kg | 290.0 kg | 4 |
Brian Marsden | Middle heavyweight | 135.0 kg | 180.0 kg | 315.0 kg | |
John Bolton | Heavyweight | 145.0 kg | 195.0 kg | 340.0 kg | |
Rory Barrett | Heavyweight | 140.0 kg | 180.0 kg | 320.0 kg | |
Graham May | Super heavyweight | 150.0 kg | 192.5 kg | 342.5 kg |
Wrestling
Athlete | Event | Elimination rounds | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||
Bruce McMahon | Flyweight | Kumar (IND) L | Navie (AUS) L | did not progress | ||
Barry Oldridge | Bantamweight | Burke (AUS) L | Bye | Gill (ENG) L | did not progress | |
Andy Roche | Featherweight | Chingle (IND) L | Brown (AUS) L | did not progress | ||
Paul Dalley | Lightweight | Marsh (AUS) W | Martin (CAN) L | Gilligan (ENG) L | did not progress | |
Gordon Mackay | Welterweight | Pawar (IND) L | Bye | Lavallee (CAN) W | Shacklady (ENG) L | |
David Aspin | Middleweight | O'Brien (AUS) W | Grinstead (ENG) W | Singh (IND) W | Hryb (CAN) W | |
James Downey | Light heavyweight | Bye | Allan (SCO) L | Singh (IND) L | did not progress | |
Gary Knight | Super heavyweight | Bye | Benko (CAN) L | Robertson (SCO) Both DQ | — |
Officials
- Team manager – Bill Holley[2]
- Team assistant manager – Alf Haslett[3]
- Team doctor – Graeme Campbell[4]
- Chaperone – B. Baxter[3]
- Physiotherapist – Peter Stokes[3]
- Athletics
- Section manager – Johnny Borland[5]
- Section assistant manager – Dave Leech[5]
- Section women's manager – P. A. Munro[5]
- Chief coach – Frank Sharpley[5]
- No. 2 coach – Russ Hoggard[5]
- No. 3 coach – Arthur Lydiard[5]
- Boxing
- Section manager – C. Scott[6]
- Trainer – Les Rackley[6]
- Assistant trainer – R. J. Elley[6]
- Cycling
- Section manager – D. B. Smith[7]
- Coach – Wayne Thorpe[8]
- Shooting section manager – C. W. Stott[9]
- Swimming
- Section manager – Dave Gerrard[10]
- Chief coach – Duncan Laing[11]
- Wrestling
- Section manager – K. Scott[12]
- Coach – Brian Stannett[12]
See also
- New Zealand Olympic Committee
- New Zealand at the Commonwealth Games
- New Zealand at the 1972 Summer Olympics
- New Zealand at the 1976 Summer Olympics
References
- Official History of the Xth British Commonwealth Games edited by A. R. Cant (2004, Christchurch)
- The Commonwealth Games: the first 60 years 1930–1990 by Cleve Dheensaw (1994, Hodder & Stoughton, Canada/New Zealand) ISBN 0-340-60002-0
- ^ Wellington’s swim queen in The Wellingtonian, 21 March 2013 p12
- ^ "Champagne tea?". The Press. 28 January 1974. p. 2. Retrieved 9 August 2022.
- ^ a b c "Games team". The Press. Vol. 113, no. 33310. 22 August 1973. p. 18. Retrieved 12 August 2022.
- ^ "N.Z. team doctor". The Press. 27 September 1973. p. 24. Retrieved 9 August 2022.
- ^ a b c d e f "Coach for Games". The Press. Vol. 113, no. 33322. 5 September 1973. p. 16. Retrieved 12 August 2022.
- ^ a b c "Boxing elects officials". The Press. Vol. 113, no. 33296. 6 August 1973. p. 11. Retrieved 12 August 2022.
- ^ "Mills in, Kent hopeful". The Press. Vol. 114, no. 33424. 4 January 1974. p. 16. Retrieved 13 August 2022.
- ^ Cairns, R. M. (17 October 1973). "Pursuit team now complete". The Press. Vol. 113, no. 33358. p. 28. Retrieved 13 August 2022.
- ^ "Shooting team". The Press. Vol. 113, no. 33338. 24 September 1973. p. 3. Retrieved 12 August 2022.
- ^ "Games swimmers may tour north". The Press. Vol. 114, no. 33435. 17 January 1974. p. 16. Retrieved 12 August 2022.
- ^ "Swimming coach sought". The Press. Vol. 113, no. 33275. 12 July 1973. p. 19. Retrieved 12 August 2022.
- ^ a b "Wrestling manager". The Press. Vol. 113, no. 38184. 26 March 1973. p. 3. Retrieved 12 August 2022.
External links
- NZOC website on the 1974 games
- Commonwealth Games Federation website
- v
- t
- e
- Grant Anderson
- Wendy Brown
- Susan Burnside
- Murray Cheater
- Trevor Cochrane
- Tuariki Delamere
- Rod Dixon
- Richard Endean
- Jack Foster
- Anne Garrett
- Alan Gilmour
- Sue Gukilau
- Sue Haden
- Howard Healey
- Nathan Healey
- Pamela Hendren
- Kerry Hill
- Penny Hunt
- Roger Johnson
- Philip Kear
- Jan Lothian
- Roger Main
- Terry Manners
- Brenda Matthews
- Sandra McGookin
- Rendell McIntosh
- Stuart Melville
- Mene Mene
- Sally Mene
- Michelle Miles
- Colleen Mills
- Donna Mills
- Phillip Mills
- Lorraine Moller
- Warwick Nicholl
- Dave Norris
- Kathy Otto
- Tony Polhill
- Sylvia Potts
- Barbara Poulsen
- Ross Pownall
- Euan Robertson
- Kim Robertson
- John Robinson
- Bryan Rose
- Kevin Ryan
- Bevan Smith
- Shirley Somervell
- Les Stevenson
- Robin Tait
- Dick Tayler
- Kevin Taylor
- Lorraine Tong
- Peter Tracy
- John Walker
- Philip Watson
- Geoffrey Wood
- Gail Wooten
- Valerie Young
- Alison Branfield
- Robin Denton
- Frances Erceg
- Warren Johns
- Ross Livingston
- Bryan Purser
- Richard Purser
- Glenys Waller
- Gaynor Weatherley
- Fisi Brown
- William Byrne
- Robert Colley
- David Jackson
- Ronald Jackson
- Warren Karaitiana
- Les Rackley
- Lance Revill
- Derek Wilson
- Garry Bell
- Paul Brydon
- John Dean
- Vern Hanaray
- Philip Harland
- René Heyde
- Paul Medhurst
- Russell Nant
- Bryce Preston
- Jacob Schriek
- Blair Stockwell
- Cyril Buscke
- Karen Conway
- Rebecca Ewert
- Margaret Lay
- David Baldwin
- Kerry Clark
- Gordon Jolly
- Percy Jones
- Bob McDonald
- Phil Skoglund
- Jack Somerville
- Bruce Anderson
- Ian Ballinger
- Frank Godfrey
- Maurie Gordon
- John Howat
- James Irvine
- Bruce Lassen
- James McKenzie
- Bruce McMillan
- Jack Scott
- Karol Albury
- Allison Calder
- John Coutts
- Ashley Fogel
- Susan Hunter
- Michael Johnston
- Suzanne Kennedy
- Debbie Ledgerwood
- Brent Lewis
- Jane Lowe
- Brett Naylor
- Jaynie Parkhouse
- Monique Rodahl
- Philip Thorogood
- Michael Toomey
- Mark Treffers
- Rory Barrett
- John Bolton
- Peter Brosnan
- Bruce Cameron
- Brian Duffy
- Tony Ebert
- Brian Marsden
- Graham May
- Phillip Sue
- David Aspin
- Paul Dalley
- James Downey
- Gary Knight
- Gordon Mackay
- Bruce McMahon
- Barry Oldridge
- Andy Roche