New Zealand at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics
Sporting event delegation
New Zealand at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | NZL |
NOC | New Zealand Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Lillehammer, Norway | |
Competitors | 11 in 5 sports |
Flag bearer | Finn Bilous |
Medals Ranked =22nd |
|
Winter Youth Olympics appearances | |
New Zealand competed at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics in Lillehammer, Norway, from 12 to 21 February 2016. It was New Zealand's second appearance at the Winter Youth Olympic Games, having competed at the inaugural Games four years earlier.
The New Zealand team consisted of 11 athletes (eight men and five women) competing in five sports. The flag bearer for the team was freestyle skier Finn Bilous, who won both of New Zealand's medals at the Games.[1][2]
Medallists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Silver | Finn Bilous | Freestyle skiing | Boys' halfpipe | 14 February |
Bronze | Finn Bilous | Freestyle skiing | Boys' slopestyle | 19 February |
Alpine skiing
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Elizabeth Reid | Girls' slalom | 58.07 | 16 | DNF | |||
Girls' giant slalom | DNF | Did not advance | |||||
Girls' super-G | — | 1:16.87 | 20 | ||||
Girls' combined | 1:17.25 | 15 | 45.39 | 15 | 2:02.64 | 11 | |
Jackson Rich | Boys' slalom | 1:00.70 | 41 | DNF | |||
Boys' giant slalom | 1:24.54 | 34 | Did not advance | ||||
Boys' super-G | — | DNF | |||||
Boys' combined | 1:16.76 | 38 | 46.28 | 27 | 2:03.04 | 25 |
Curling
Mixed team
- Team
- Matthew Neilson
- Ben Smith
- Courtney Smith
- Holly Thompson
- Round Robin
Group A | Skip | W | L |
---|---|---|---|
United States | Luc Violette | 6 | 1 |
Switzerland | Selina Witschonke | 6 | 1 |
Russia | Nadezhda Karelina | 6 | 1 |
Turkey | Oğuzhan Karakurt | 3 | 4 |
Italy | Luca Rizzolli | 3 | 4 |
China | Du Hongrui | 2 | 5 |
New Zealand | Matthew Neilson | 1 | 6 |
Japan | Kota Ito | 1 | 6 |
|
|
Mixed doubles
Athletes | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Holly Thompson (NZL) Sterling Middleton (CAN) | Mixed doubles | Smith (GBR) Hong (KOR) W 8 – 2 | Polat (TUR) Zhang (CHN) W 9 – 2 | Matsuzawa (JPN) Hoesli (SUI) L 1 – 11 | Did not advance | ||
Courtney Smith (NZL) Henwy Lockmann (SUI) | Ramsfjell (NOR) Kim (KOR) L 4 – 10 | Did not advance | |||||
Maria Arkhipova (RUS) Matthew Neilson (NZL) | Lee (KOR) Nygren (SWE) L 4 – 11 | Did not advance | |||||
Cora Farrell (USA) Ben Smith (NZL) | Oh (KOR) Esenboga (TUR) L 1 – 8 | Did not advance |
Freestyle skiing
Athlete | Event | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Best | Rank | ||
Finn Bilous | Boys' halfpipe | 89.60 | 90.80 | 92.20 | 92.20 | |
Boys' slopestyle | 86.00 | 61.20 | — | 86.00 | ||
Jackson Wells | Boys' slopestyle | 61.40 | 79.00 | — | 79.00 | 6 |
Ice hockey
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Ollie Curtis | Boys' individual skills challenge | 8 | 14 | Did not advance |
Snowboarding
Athlete | Event | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Best | Rank | ||
Tiarn Collins | Boys' halfpipe | 72.25 | 14.00 | 76.25 | 76.25 | 5 |
Boys' slopestyle | 65.50 | 86.25 | — | 86.25 | 4 | |
Rakai Tait | Boys' halfpipe | 67.25 | 75.75 | 67.00 | 75.75 | 6 |
Boys' slopestyle | 53.00 | 11.50 | — | 53.00 | 13 |
See also
References
- ^ Cook, Marjorie (11 February 2016). "Wanaka's Finn Bilous to carry flag for New Zealand at Youth Winter Olympics". Stuff. Retrieved 2 February 2024.
- ^ "Finn Bilous". New Zealand Olympic Committee. Retrieved 2 February 2024.
- v
- t
- e
Nations at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics in Lillehammer
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Macedonia
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- San Marino
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine
- Australia
- New Zealand