Party lists in the 2011 New Zealand general election
Year | Party list | Candidates |
---|---|---|
1996 | party lists | by electorate |
1999 | party lists | by electorate |
2002 | party lists | by electorate |
2005 | party lists | by electorate |
2008 | party lists | by electorate |
2011 | party lists | by electorate |
2014 | party lists | by electorate |
2017 | party lists | by electorate |
2020 | party lists | by electorate |
2023 | party lists | by electorate |
This page provides the party lists for New Zealand's 2011 general election. Party lists determine (in the light of country-wide proportional voting) the appointment of list MPs under the mixed-member proportional (MMP) representation electoral system. The Electoral Commission issued a deadline of noon on 1 November for submitting party lists.[1]
Successful parties
Parties are ordered according to their share of the vote.
National Party
The National Party released a party list of 75 candidates in early September.[2] The list was revised when Allan Peachey, ranked 48th, withdrew due to ill health.[3] Simon O'Connor, who replaced Peachey as candidate for the Tāmaki electorate, was then added to the list, albeit in a lower position than Peachey had held.[4]
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Previous rank | Change | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Key John Key | AElectorate | Helensville | 0011 | B1000 | AY Won Helensville | Z |
2 | English Bill English | AElectorate | Clutha-Southland | 0022 | B1000 | AY Won Clutha-Southland | Z |
3 | Smith Lockwood Smith | AElectorate | ZZ | 01212 | A091+9 | BY Elected from list | CN Left parliament in 2013 |
4 | Brownlee Gerry Brownlee | AElectorate | Ilam | 0033 | C101-1 | AY Won Ilam | Z |
5 | Ryall Tony Ryall | AElectorate | Bay of Plenty | 0066 | A099+1 | AY Won Bay of Plenty | Z |
6 | Smith Nick Smith | AElectorate | Nelson | 0055 | C101-1 | AY Won Nelson | Z |
7 | Collins Judith Collins | AElectorate | Papakura | 0077 | B1000 | AY Won Papakura | Z |
8 | Tolley Anne Tolley | AElectorate | East Coast | 01010 | A098+2 | AY Won East Coast | Z |
9 | Finlayson Chris Finlayson | BList | Rongotai | 01414 | A095+5 | BY Elected from list | Z |
10 | Carter David Carter | BList | Port Hills | 0099 | C101-1 | BY Elected from list | Z |
11 | McCully Murray McCully | AElectorate | East Coast Bays | 01111 | B1000 | AY Won East Coast Bays | Z |
12 | Groser Tim Groser | BList | New Lynn | 01515 | A097+3 | BY Elected from list | Z |
13 | Joyce Steven Joyce | BList | ZZ | 01616 | A097+3 | BY Elected from list | Z |
14 | Bennett Paula Bennett | AElectorate | Waitakere | 04141 | A073+27 | AY Won Waitakere | Z |
15 | Heatley Phil Heatley | AElectorate | Whangarei | 02222 | A093+7 | AY Won Whangarei | Z |
16 | Coleman Jonathan Coleman | AElectorate | Northcote | 02929 | A087+13 | AY Won Northcote | Z |
17 | Wilkinson Kate Wilkinson | BList | Waimakariri | 03030 | A087+13 | AY Won Waimakariri | Z |
18 | Parata Hekia Parata | BList | Mana | 03636 | A082+18 | BY Elected from list | Z |
19 | Williamson Maurice Williamson | AElectorate | Pakuranga | 0088 | C111-11 | AY Won Pakuranga | Z |
20 | Guy Nathan Guy | AElectorate | Otaki Ōtaki | 01818 | C102-2 | AY Won Ōtaki | Z |
21 | Foss Craig Foss | AElectorate | Tukituki | 03333 | A088+12 | AY Won Tukituki | Z |
22 | Tremain Chris Tremain | AElectorate | Napier | 03131 | A091+9 | AY Won Napier | Z |
23 | Goodhew Jo Goodhew | AElectorate | Rangitata | 03939 | A084+16 | AY Won Rangitata | Z |
24 | Tisch Lindsay Tisch | AElectorate | Waikato | 01919 | C105-5 | AY Won Waikato | Z |
25 | Roy Eric Roy | AElectorate | Invercargill | 02828 | A097+3 | AY Won Invercargill | Z |
26 | Hutchison Paul Hutchison | AElectorate | Hunua | 02323 | C103-3 | AY Won Hunua | Z |
27 | Ardern Shane Ardern | AElectorate | Taranaki-King Country | 02424 | C103-3 | AY Won Taranaki-King Country | Z |
28 | Adams Amy Adams | AElectorate | Selwyn | 05252 | A076+24 | AY Won Selwyn | Z |
29 | Lotu-Iiga Sam Lotu-Iiga | AElectorate | Maungakiekie | 03535 | A094+6 | AY Won Maungakiekie | Z |
30 | Bridges Simon Bridges | AElectorate | Tauranga | 05151 | A079+21 | AY Won Tauranga | Z |
31 | Woodhouse Michael Woodhouse | BList | Dunedin North | 04949 | A082+18 | BY Elected from list | Z |
32 | Borrows Chester Borrows | AElectorate | Whanganui | 03232 | B1000 | AY Won Whanganui | Z |
33 | Kaye Nikki Kaye | AElectorate | Auckland Central | 05757 | A076+24 | AY Won Auckland Central | Z |
34 | Lee Melissa Lee | BList | Mount Albert | 03737 | A097+3 | BY Elected from list | Z |
35 | Bakshi Kanwal Singh Bakshi | BList | Manukau East | 03838 | A097+3 | BY Elected from list | Z |
36 | Yang Jian Yang | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z13699— | BY Elected from list | Z |
37 | Ngaro Alfred Ngaro | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z13799— | BY Elected from list | Z |
38 | Shanks Katrina Shanks | BList | Ohariu Ōhariu | 04646 | A092+8 | BY Elected from list | CN Left parliament in 2014 |
39 | Goldsmith Paul Goldsmith | Z | Epsom | 999999— | Z13999— | BY Elected from list | Z |
40 | Henare Tau Henare | BList | Te Atatū | 02626 | C114-14 | BY Elected from list | Z |
41 | Dean Jacqui Dean | AElectorate | Waitaki | 04040 | C101-1 | AY Won Waitaki | Z |
42 | Wagner Nicky Wagner | BList | Christchurch Central | 04343 | A099+1 | AY Won Christchurch Central | Z |
43 | Auchinvole Chris Auchinvole | AElectorate | West Coast-Tasman | 04242 | C101-1 | BY Elected from list | Z |
44 | Upston Louise Upston | AElectorate | Taupō | 05353 | A091+9 | AY Won Taupō | Z |
45 | Young Jonathan Young | AElectorate | New Plymouth | 06666 | A079+21 | AY Won New Plymouth | Z |
46 | Blue Jackie Blue | BList | Mount Roskill | 04545 | C101-1 | BY Elected from list | CN Left parliament in 2013 |
47 | McClay Todd McClay | AElectorate | Rotorua | 05454 | A093+7 | AY Won Rotorua | Z |
48 | Bennett David Bennett | AElectorate | Hamilton East | 04444 | C104-4 | AY Won Hamilton East | Z |
49 | Macindoe Tim Macindoe | AElectorate | Hamilton West | 05555 | A094+6 | AY Won Hamilton West | Z |
50 | Calder Cam Calder | BList | Manurewa | 05858 | A092+8 | BY Elected from list | Z |
51 | Hayes John Hayes | AElectorate | Wairarapa | 05050 | C101-1 | AY Won Wairarapa | Z |
52 | King Colin King | AElectorate | Kaikōura | 04747 | C105-5 | AY Won Kaikōura | Z |
53 | Gilmore Aaron Gilmore | BList | Christchurch East | 05656 | A097+3 | EN Lost seat | EY Replaced Lockwood Smith in 2013. N Left parliament in 2013 |
54 | Ross Jami-Lee Ross | AElectorate | Botany | 999999— | Z15499— | AY Won Botany | Z |
55 | Quinn Paul Quinn | BList | Hutt South | 04848 | C107-7 | EN Lost seat | Z |
56 | Foster-Bell Paul Foster-Bell | Z | Wellington Central | 999999— | Z15699— | Z | BY Replaced Jackie Blue in 2013 |
57 | Barry Maggie Barry | Z | North Shore | 999999— | Z15799— | AY Won North Shore | Z |
58 | McKelvie Ian McKelvie | Z | Rangitikei | 999999— | Z15899— | AY Won Rangitikei | Z |
59 | Mitchell Mark Mitchell | Z | Rodney | 999999— | Z15999— | AY Won Rodney | Z |
60 | Sabin Mike Sabin | Z | Northland | 999999— | Z16099— | AY Won Northland | Z |
61 | Simpson Scott Simpson | Z | Coromandel | 999999— | Z16199— | AY Won Coromandel | Z |
62 | O'Connor Simon O'Connor | Z | Tamaki Tāmaki | 07272 | A090+10 | AY Won Tāmaki | Z |
63 | Hauiti Claudette Hauiti | Z | Mangere Māngere | 999999— | Z16399— | Z | BY Replaced Aaron Gilmore in 2013 |
64 | Hayes Jo Hayes | Z | Dunedin South | 999999— | Z16499— | Z | BY Replaced Katrina Shanks in 2014 |
65 | Hapeta Leonie Hapeta | Z | Palmerston North | 999999— | Z16599— | Z | Z |
66 | Collins Sam Collins | Z | Wigram | 999999— | Z16699— | Z | Z |
67 | Fletcher Jonathan Fletcher | Z | Rimutaka | 999999— | Z16799— | Z | Z |
68 | Tanner Heather Tanner | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z16899— | Z | Z |
69 | Krum Denise Krum | Z | ZZ | ZZ99(United Future: 3) | C166-66 | Z | Z |
70 | O'Fallon Carolyn O'Fallon | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z17099— | Z | Z |
71 | Gurrey Viv Gurrey | Z | ZZ | 07171 | B1000 | Z | Z |
72 | Rolleston Karen Rolleston | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z17299— | Z | Z |
73 | Hudson Brett Hudson | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z17399— | Z | Z |
74 | Cooper Linda Cooper | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z17499— | Z | Z |
75 | Varley Karl Varley | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z17599— | Z | Z |
Labour Party
The Labour Party announced a party list of 70 candidates.[5][6]
Four sitting MPs were not placed on the list. Damien O'Connor, a list MP contesting West Coast-Tasman, and Lianne Dalziel, MP for Christchurch East, both declined a place on the list stating they only wanted to represent the electorate they held candidacy for.[7][8] Louisa Wall, who had twice entered Parliament as a list MP following another list member's resignation, also stood as an electorate-only candidate in Manurewa. Manukau East MP Ross Robertson has never accepted a list position.
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Previous rank | Change | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Goff Phil Goff | AElectorate | Mount Roskill | 0033 | A098+2 | AY Won Mount Roskill | Z |
2 | King Annette King | AElectorate | Rongotai | 0044 | A098+2 | AY Won Rongotai | Z |
3 | Cunliffe David Cunliffe | AElectorate | New Lynn | 0088 | A095+5 | AY Won New Lynn | Z |
4 | Parker David Parker | BList | Epsom | 01717 | A087+13 | BY Elected from list | Z |
5 | Dyson Ruth Dyson | AElectorate | Port Hills | 01313 | A092+8 | AY Won Port Hills | Z |
6 | Horomia Parekura Horomia | AElectorate | Ikaroa-Rāwhiti | 0055 | C101-1 | AY Won Ikaroa-Rāwhiti | DN Died in 2013 |
7 | Street Maryan Street | BList | Nelson | 0099 | A098+2 | BY Elected from list | Z |
8 | Cosgrove Clayton Cosgrove | AElectorate | Waimakariri | 01818 | A090+10 | BY Elected from list | Z |
9 | Mallard Trevor Mallard | AElectorate | Hutt South | 01414 | A095+5 | AY Won Hutt South | Z |
10 | Moroney Sue Moroney | BList | Hamilton West | 02222 | A088+12 | BY Elected from list | Z |
11 | Chauvel Charles Chauvel | BList | Ohariu Ōhariu | 02727 | A084+16 | BY Elected from list | CN Left parliament in 2013 |
12 | Mahuta Nanaia Mahuta | AElectorate | Hauraki-Waikato | 01010 | C102-2 | AY Won Hauraki-Waikato | Z |
13 | Ardern Jacinda Ardern | BList | Auckland Central | 02020 | A093+7 | BY Elected from list | Z |
14 | Robertson Grant Robertson | AElectorate | Wellington Central | 06464 | A050+50 | AY Won Wellington Central | Z |
15 | Little Andrew Little | Z | New Plymouth | 999999— | Z11599— | BY Elected from list | Z |
16 | Jones Shane Jones | BList | Tamaki Makaurau Tāmaki Makaurau | 01616 | B1000 | BY Elected from list | CN Left parliament in 2014 |
17 | Sio William Sio | AElectorate | Mangere Māngere | 02424 | A093+7 | AY Won Māngere | Z |
18 | Fenton Darien Fenton | BList | ZZ | 03333 | A085+15 | BY Elected from list | Z |
19 | Mackey Moana Mackey | BList | East Coast | 02525 | A094+6 | BY Elected from list | Z |
20 | Prasad Rajen Prasad | BList | ZZ | 01212 | C108-8 | BY Elected from list | Z |
21 | Huo Raymond Huo | BList | ZZ | 02121 | B1000 | BY Elected from list | Z |
22 | Beaumont Carol Beaumont | BList | Maungakiekie | 02828 | A094+6 | EN Lost seat | BY Replaced Charles Chauvel in 2013 |
23 | Davis Kelvin Davis | BList | Te Tai Tokerau | 02929 | A094+6 | EN Lost seat | BY Replaced Shane Jones in 2014 |
24 | Sepuloni Carmel Sepuloni | BList | Waitakere | 03535 | A089+11 | EN Lost seat | Z |
25 | Barker Rick Barker | BList | Taranaki-King Country | 03434 | A091+9 | EN Lost seat | Z |
26 | Mahuta-Coyle Deborah Mahuta-Coyle | Z | Tauranga | 999999— | Z12699— | Z | Z |
27 | Nash Stuart Nash | BList | Napier | 03636 | A091+9 | EN Lost seat | Z |
28 | Curran Clare Curran | AElectorate | Dunedin South | 04545 | A083+17 | AY Won Dunedin South | Z |
29 | Burns Brendon Burns | AElectorate | Christchurch Central | 04949 | A080+20 | EN Lost seat | Z |
30 | Hipkins Chris Hipkins | AElectorate | Rimutaka | 04747 | A083+17 | AY Won Rimutaka | Z |
31 | Shearer David Shearer | AElectorate | Mount Albert | 999999— | Z13199— | AY Won Mount Albert | Z |
32 | Wood Michael Wood | Z | ZZ | 05656 | A076+24 | Z | Z |
33 | Twyford Phil Twyford | BList | Te Atatū | 02626 | C107-7 | AY Won Te Atatū | Z |
34 | Chadwick Steve Chadwick | BList | Rotorua | 03030 | C104-4 | EN Lost seat | Z |
35 | Sutton Kate Sutton | Z | Waikato | 06363 | A072+28 | Z | Z |
36 | Mika Jerome Mika | Z | Papakura | 999999— | Z13699— | Z | Z |
37 | Lees-Galloway Iain Lees-Galloway | AElectorate | Palmerston North | 04848 | A089+11 | AY Won Palmerston North | Z |
38 | Pagani Josie Pagani | Z | Rangitikei | ZZ99(Progressive: 3) | C135-35 | Z | Z |
39 | Stewart Lynette Stewart | Z | Northland | 999999— | Z13999— | Z | Z |
40 | Carter Jordan Carter | Z | ZZ | 07070 | A070+30 | Z | Z |
41 | Faafoi Kris Faafoi | AElectorate | Mana | 999999— | Z14199— | AY Won Mana | Z |
42 | Rose Christine Rose | Z | Rodney | 999999— | Z14299— | Z | Z |
43 | Glenda Alexander Glenda Alexander | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z14399— | Z | Z |
44 | Zhu Susan Zhu | Z | ZZ | 06262 | A082+18 | Z | Z |
45 | Tirikatene Rino Tirikatene | Z | Te Tai Tonga | 999999— | Z14599— | AY Won Te Tai Tonga | Z |
46 | Orgad Sehai Orgad | Z | Hamilton East | 999999— | Z14699— | Z | Z |
47 | Woods Megan Woods | Z | Wigram | 999999— | Z14799— | AY Won Wigram | Z |
48 | Keil Mea'ole Keil | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z14899— | Z | Z |
49 | Clark David Clark | Z | Dunedin North | 999999— | Z14999— | AY Won Dunedin North | Z |
50 | Hills Richard Hills | Z | Hunua | 999999— | Z15099— | Z | Z |
51 | Suisuiki Anahila Suisuiki | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z15199— | Z | Z |
52 | McDouall Hamish McDouall | Z | Whanganui | 06060 | A092+8 | Z | Z |
53 | Te Kani Louis Te Kani | Z | Waiariki | 999999— | Z15399— | Z | Z |
54 | Loo Tat Loo | Z | Clutha-Southland | 999999— | Z15499— | Z | Z |
55 | Peke-Mason Soraya Peke-Mason | Z | Te Tai Hauāuru | 999999— | Z15599— | Z | Z |
56 | Blanchard Julian Blanchard | Z | Rangitata | 05959 | A097+3 | Z | Z |
57 | Foster Peter Foster | Z | Otaki Ōtaki | 999999— | Z15799— | Z | Z |
58 | Newman Pat Newman | Z | Whangarei | 999999— | Z15899— | Z | Z |
59 | Haydon-Carr Julia Haydon-Carr | Z | Tukituki | 999999— | Z15999— | Z | Z |
60 | Bott Michael Bott | Z | Wairarapa | 999999— | Z16099— | Z | Z |
61 | Goldsmith Vivienne Goldsmith | Z | East Coast Bays | 06767 | A094+6 | Z | Z |
62 | Bakulich Nick Bakulich | Z | Tamaki Tāmaki | 999999— | Z16299— | Z | Z |
63 | Yoo Chris Yoo | Z | ZZ | 05353 | C110-10 | Z | Z |
64 | Monks Barry Monks | Z | Waitaki | 999999— | Z16499— | Z | Z |
65 | Kininmonth Hugh Kininmonth | Z | Coromandel | 07575 | A090+10 | Z | Z |
66 | Kim Jo Kim | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z16699— | Z | Z |
67 | Gillon Paula Gillon | Z | Northcote | ZZ99(Progressive: 4) | C163-63 | Z | Z |
68 | Devoy-Heena Carol Devoy-Heena | Z | Bay of Plenty | 07676 | A092+8 | Z | Z |
69 | Clark Ben Clark | Z | North Shore | 999999— | Z16999— | Z | Z |
70 | Wu Chao-Fu Wu | Z | Botany | 999999— | Z17099— | Z | Z |
Green Party
The Green Party, after announcing a preliminary list in April,[9] announced a list of thirty people in late May.[10] In accordance with party rules, the remainder of the candidate pool was then ranked in alphabetical order, with the final list submitted to the Electoral Commission having sixty-one people.[11]
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Previous rank | Change | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Turei Metiria Turei | BList | Dunedin North | 0044 | A097+3 | BY Elected from list | Z |
2 | Norman Russel Norman | BList | Rongotai | 0022 | B1000 | BY Elected from list | Z |
3 | Hague Kevin Hague | BList | West Coast-Tasman | 0077 | A096+4 | BY Elected from list | Z |
4 | Delahunty Catherine Delahunty | BList | Coromandel | 0088 | A096+4 | BY Elected from list | Z |
5 | Graham Kennedy Graham | BList | Ilam | 0099 | A096+4 | BY Elected from list | Z |
6 | Sage Eugenie Sage | Z | Selwyn | 999999— | Z10699— | BY Elected from list | Z |
7 | Hughes Gareth Hughes | BList | Ohariu Ōhariu | 01111 | A096+4 | BY Elected from list | Z |
8 | Clendon David Clendon | BList | Mount Albert | 01010 | A098+2 | BY Elected from list | Z |
9 | Logie Jan Logie | Z | Mana | 999999— | Z10999— | BY Elected from list | Z |
10 | Browning Steffan Browning | Z | Kaikōura | 01212 | A098+2 | BY Elected from list | Z |
11 | Roche Denise Roche | Z | Auckland Central | 04242 | A069+31 | BY Elected from list | Z |
12 | Walker Holly Walker | Z | Hutt South | 999999— | Z11299— | BY Elected from list | Z |
13 | Genter Julie Anne Genter | Z | Mount Roskill | 999999— | Z11399— | BY Elected from list | Z |
14 | Mathers Mojo Mathers | Z | Christchurch East | 01313 | C101-1 | BY Elected from list | Z |
15 | Shaw James Shaw | Z | Wellington Central | 04141 | A074+26 | Z | Z |
16 | Hay David Hay | Z | Epsom | 02121 | A095+5 | Z | Z |
17 | Leckinger Richard Leckinger | Z | Tamaki Tāmaki | 01717 | B1000 | Z | Z |
18 | Barlow Aaryn Barlow | Z | Nelson | 999999— | Z11899— | Z | Z |
19 | Elley Jeanette Elley | Z | Helensville | 01818 | C101-1 | Z | Z |
20 | Rotmann Sea Rotmann | Z | Wairarapa | 999999— | Z12099— | Z | Z |
21 | Gilchrist Michael Gilchrist | Z | Otaki Ōtaki | 06060 | A061+39 | Z | Z |
22 | Langsbury Dora Langsbury | Z | Te Tai Tonga | 05151 | A071+29 | Z | Z |
23 | Kennedy David Kennedy | Z | Invercargill | 999999— | Z12399— | Z | Z |
24 | Woodley Tane Woodley | Z | Rimutaka | 999999— | Z12499— | Z | Z |
25 | Burston Joseph Burston | Z | Port Hills | 06666 | A059+41 | Z | Z |
26 | Curtis Mikaere Curtis | Z | Tamaki Makaurau Tāmaki Makaurau | 01616 | C110-10 | Z | Z |
27 | Gallagher Shane Gallagher | Z | Dunedin South | 06262 | A065+35 | Z | Z |
28 | Toms Saffron Toms | Z | New Lynn | 999999— | Z12899— | Z | Z |
29 | Tollestrup Stephen Tollestrup | Z | Waitakere | 999999— | Z12999— | Z | Z |
30 | Dorner Zachary Dorner | Z | ZZ | 06363 | A067+33 | Z | Z |
31 | Bailey Paul Bailey | Z | Napier | 999999— | Z13199— | Z | Z |
32 | Bazeley Rick Bazeley | Z | Whangarei | 999999— | Z13299— | Z | Z |
33 | Brannigan Maree Brannigan | Z | Rangitikei | 999999— | Z13399— | Z | Z |
34 | Conroy Caroline Conroy | Z | Papakura | 999999— | Z13499— | Z | Z |
35 | Coutts Sue Coutts | Z | Waitaki | 999999— | Z13599— | Z | Z |
36 | Evans Pauline Evans | Z | Northland | 999999— | Z13699— | Z | Z |
37 | Goldsmith Rachael Goldsmith | Z | Clutha-Southland | 999999— | Z13799— | Z | Z |
38 | Harper Cameron Harper | Z | Waikato | 999999— | Z13899— | Z | Z |
39 | Kelcher John Kelcher | Z | Waimakariri | 999999— | Z13999— | Z | Z |
40 | Kruize Alex Kruize | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z14099— | Z | Z |
41 | Land Tom Land | Z | Maungakiekie | 999999— | Z14199— | Z | Z |
42 | Ligtenberg Gerrie Ligtenberg | Z | Rangitata | 999999— | Z14299— | Z | Z |
43 | MacDonald Jim MacDonald | Z | Tukituki | 999999— | Z14399— | Z | Z |
44 | Marryatt Nick Marryatt | Z | Hamilton East | 999999— | Z14499— | Z | Z |
45 | McCarthy Zane McCarthy | Z | Taupō | 999999— | Z14599— | Z | Z |
46 | McDonald Jack McDonald | Z | Te Tai Hauāuru | 999999— | Z14699— | Z | Z |
47 | McLean Ian McLean | Z | Tauranga | 999999— | Z14799— | Z | Z |
48 | Milnes John Milnes | Z | Whanganui | 04848 | B1000 | Z | Z |
49 | Monteith Darryl Monteith | Z | East Coast | 999999— | Z14999— | Z | Z |
50 | Moore Robert Moore | Z | Taranaki-King Country | 999999— | Z15099— | Z | Z |
51 | Moore Teresa Moore | Z | Rodney | 999999— | Z15199— | Z | Z |
52 | Moorhouse David Moorhouse | Z | Christchurch Central | 999999— | Z15299— | Z | Z |
53 | Ross Todd Ross | Z | Mangere Māngere | 999999— | Z15399— | Z | Z |
54 | Stansfield Brett Stansfield | Z | East Coast Bays | 04040 | C114-14 | Z | Z |
55 | Steedman Geoff Steedman | Z | New Plymouth | 999999— | Z15599— | Z | Z |
56 | Stewart Gary Stewart | Z | Te Atatū | 03838 | C118-18 | Z | Z |
57 | Tava Vernon Tava | Z | Northcote | 999999— | Z15799— | Z | Z |
58 | Tucker Corrina Tucker | Z | Palmerson North | 999999— | Z15899— | Z | Z |
59 | Watson Pieter Watson | Z | North Shore | 03232 | C127-27 | Z | Z |
60 | Watts Charmaine Watts | Z | Hunua | 999999— | Z16099— | Z | Z |
61 | Wesley Richard Wesley | Z | Wigram | 999999— | Z16199— | Z | Z |
New Zealand First
New Zealand First released a party list of thirty-three people on 1 November.[12]
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Previous rank | Change | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Peters Winston Peters | C(Former MP) | ZZ | 0011 | B1000 | BY Elected from list | Z |
2 | Martin Tracey Martin | Z | Rodney | 01313 | A089+11 | BY Elected from list | Z |
3 | Williams Andrew Williams | Z | North Shore | 999999— | Z10399— | BY Elected from list | Z |
4 | Prosser Richard Prosser | Z | Waimakariri | 999999— | Z10499— | BY Elected from list | Z |
5 | Stewart Barbara Stewart | C(Former MP) | Waikato | 0055 | B1000 | BY Elected from list | Z |
6 | Horan Brendan Horan | Z | Tauranga | 01010 | A096+4 | BY Elected from list | Z |
7 | O'Rourke Denis O'Rourke | Z | Port Hills | 999999— | Z10799— | BY Elected from list | Z |
8 | Taylor Asenati Taylor | Z | Manukau East | 0077 | C101-1 | BY Elected from list | Z |
9 | Mulford Helen Mulford | Z | Pakuranga | 01616 | A093+7 | Z | Z |
10 | Barr Hugh Barr | Z | Ohariu Ōhariu | 999999— | Z11099— | Z | Z |
11 | Tabuteau Fletcher Tabuteau | Z | Rotorua | 999999— | Z11199— | Z | Z |
12 | Paraone Pita Paraone | C(Former MP) | Whangarei | 0066 | C106-6 | Z | Z |
13 | Catchpole Brent Catchpole | C(Former MP) | Papakura | 01515 | A098+2 | Z | Z |
14 | Craven Ben Craven | Z | Wellington Central | 999999— | Z11499— | Z | Z |
15 | Ho Jerry Ho | Z | Maungakiekie | 999999— | Z11599— | Z | Z |
16 | Gudgeon Bill Gudgeon | C(Former MP) | Hamilton West | 999999— | Z11699— | Z | Z |
17 | Gardener Kevin Gardener | Z | Nelson | 999999— | Z11799— | Z | Z |
18 | Dolman Ray Dolman | Z | Bay of Plenty | 999999— | Z11899— | Z | Z |
19 | Scott David Scott | Z | Otaki Ōtaki | 01212 | C107-7 | Z | Z |
20 | Ratana Randall Ratana | Z | Dunedin South | 999999— | Z12099— | Z | Z |
21 | Bindra Mahesh Bindra | Z | Mount Roskill | 999999— | Z12199— | Z | Z |
22 | Perry Edwin Perry | C(Former MP) | Taupō | 0088 | C114-14 | Z | Z |
23 | Jelley Dion Jelley | Z | Northcote | 999999— | Z12399— | Z | Z |
24 | Hall John Hall | Z | Manurewa | 02020 | C104-4 | Z | Z |
25 | Stone Kevin Stone | Z | Coromandel | 999999— | Z12599— | Z | Z |
26 | Nabbs Doug Nabbs | Z | Hunua | 01919 | C107-7 | Z | Z |
27 | Pierson Brett Pierson | Z | Rongotai | 999999— | Z12799— | Z | Z |
28 | Ilalio Olivia Ilalio | Z | Mangere Māngere | 999999— | Z12899— | Z | Z |
29 | Stewart Gordon Stewart | Z | Hamilton East | 999999— | Z12999— | Z | Z |
30 | Reid Tamati Reid | Z | East Coast | 999999— | Z13099— | Z | Z |
31 | Brougham Ian Brougham | Z | Whanganui | 999999— | Z13199— | Z | Z |
32 | Woods Bill Woods | Z | Selwyn | 999999— | Z13299— | Z | Z |
33 | Davies Allen Davies | Z | Auckland Central | 999999— | Z13399— | Z | Z |
Māori Party
The Māori Party released a party list of 17 candidates on 29 October.[13]
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Previous rank | Change | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Shortland Waihoroi Shortland | Z | Te Tai Tokerau | 999999— | Z10199— | Z | Z |
2 | Smith Kaapua Smith | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z10299— | Z | Z |
3 | Walsh-Tapiata Wheturangi Walsh-Tapiata | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z10399— | Z | Z |
4 | Porou Tina Porou | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z10499— | Z | Z |
5 | Black Awanui Black | Z | Tauranga | 01818 | A087+13 | Z | Z |
6 | Murray Davina Murray | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z10699— | Z | Z |
7 | Turia Tariana Turia | AElectorate | Te Tai Hauauru | 0011 | C106-6 | AY Won Te Tai Hauauru | Z |
8 | Sharples Pita Sharples | AElectorate | Tamaki Makaurau | 0022 | C106-6 | AY Won Tamaki Makaurau | Z |
9 | Te Ururoa Flavell | AElectorate | Waiariki | 0044 | C105-5 | AY Won Waiariki | Z |
10 | Peita Josie Peita | Z | Northland | 01515 | A095+5 | Z | Z |
11 | Te Hurihanganui Paora Te Hurihanganui | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z11199— | Z | Z |
12 | Flavell Fallyn Flavell | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z11299— | Z | Z |
13 | Christie Daryl Christie | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z11399— | Z | Z |
14 | Phillips Tom Phillips | Z | Hunua | 999999— | Z11499— | Z | Z |
15 | Morrison Tim Morrison | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z11599— | Z | Z |
16 | Nicholson Tamai Nicholson | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z11699— | Z | Z |
17 | Rickus Aroha Rickus | Z | Rongotai | 999999— | Z11799— | Z | Z |
Mana Party
The Mana Party announced a party list of twenty people on 1 November.[14]
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Previous rank | Change | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Harawira Hone Harawira | AElectorate | Te Tai Tokerau | ZZ99(Māori: 3) | A098+2 | AY Won Te Tai Tokerau | Z |
2 | Sykes Annette Sykes | Z | Waiariki | 999999— | Z10299— | Z | Z |
3 | Minto John Minto | Z | Manukau East | 999999— | Z10399— | Z | Z |
4 | Bradford Sue Bradford | C(Former MP) | Waitakere | ZZ99(Green: 3) | C101-1 | Z | Z |
5 | Harrison Misty Harrison | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z10599— | Z | Z |
6 | Papali’i James Papali’i | Z | Mangere Māngere | 999999— | Z10699— | Z | Z |
7 | McClutchie Tawhai McClutchie | Z | Ikaroa-Rāwhiti | 999999— | Z10799— | Z | Z |
8 | Greensill Angeline Greensill | Z | Hauraki-Waikato | ZZ99(Māori: 5) | C103-3 | Z | Z |
9 | Gardiner Jayson Gardiner | Z | Tauranga | 999999— | Z10999— | Z | Z |
10 | Cooper Richard Shortland Cooper | Z | Manurewa | 999999— | Z11099— | Z | Z |
11 | Cleave Peter Cleave | Z | Rangitīkei | 999999— | Z11199— | Z | Z |
12 | Irwin Val Irwin | Z | East Coast | 999999— | Z11299— | Z | Z |
13 | Stevens Sharon Stevens | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z11399— | Z | Z |
14 | Reedy Keriana Reedy | Z | Taupō | 999999— | Z11499— | Z | Z |
15 | O'Dea Pat O'Dea | Z | Epsom | ZZ99(RAM: 12) | C103-3 | Z | Z |
16 | Paul Rod Paul | Z | Napier | 999999— | Z11699— | Z | Z |
17 | Rogers Grant Rogers | Z | Rotorua | ZZ99(RAM: 10) | C107-7 | Z | Z |
18 | Patuwai Te Nguha Huirama-Patuwai | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z11899— | Z | Z |
19 | Tumai Barry Tumai | Z | Maungakiekie | 999999— | Z11999— | Z | Z |
20 | Herewini Ngawai Herewini | Z | Northland | 999999— | Z12099— | Z | Z |
ACT New Zealand
ACT New Zealand released its party list on 28 August.[15] A modified list was announced in October, reflecting the withdrawal of parliamentary leader John Boscawen (who was initially ranked second) and the confirmation of Catherine Isaac (whose name had not been officially released due to uncertainty about her availability).[16] The full list eventually submitted to the Electoral Commission had fifty-five people on it, with those not previously ranked (with the exception of the very last) being ranked alphabetically.[17]
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Previous rank | Change | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brash Don Brash | C(Former MP) | North Shore | 999999— | Z10199— | Z | Z |
2 | Isaac Catherine Isaac | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z10299— | Z | Z |
3 | Nicolson Don Nicolson | Z | Clutha-Southland | 999999— | Z10399— | Z | Z |
4 | Banks John Banks | C(Former MP) | Epsom | 999999— | Z10499— | AY Won Epsom | CN Left parliament in 2014 |
5 | Seymour David Seymour | Z | Auckland Central | 05555 | A050+50 | Z | Z |
6 | Simmons Chris Simmons | Z | Pakuranga | 05353 | A053+47 | Z | Z |
7 | Whittington Stephen Whittington | Z | Wellington Central | 999999— | Z10799— | Z | Z |
8 | McCabe Kath McCabe | Z | Maungakiekie | 04242 | A066+34 | Z | Z |
9 | Stent Robyn Stent | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z10999— | Z | Z |
10 | Thompson John Thompson | Z | Papakura | 02222 | A088+12 | Z | Z |
11 | Ormond John Ormond | Z | Napier | 0088 | C103-3 | Z | Z |
12 | Murphy Lyn Murphy | Z | Botany | 01414 | A098+2 | Z | Z |
13 | Moratti Kevin Moratti | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z11399— | Z | Z |
14 | Grieve Robin Grieve | Z | Whangarei | 999999— | Z11499— | Z | Z |
15 | Nand Pratima Nand | Z | Mount Roskill | 999999— | Z11599— | Z | Z |
16 | Costello Dominic Costello | Z | Te Atatū | 999999— | Z11699— | Z | Z |
17 | Severin Toni Severin | Z | Christchurch Central | 05454 | A063+37 | Z | Z |
18 | Evans Richard Evans | Z | Kaikōura | 999999— | Z11899— | Z | Z |
19 | Cummings Ian Cummings | Z | Hunua | 999999— | Z11999— | Z | Z |
20 | Veale Gareth Veale | Z | Ilam | 999999— | Z12099— | Z | Z |
21 | Hutton Toby Hutton | Z | East Coast Bays | 999999— | Z12199— | Z | Z |
22 | Stratton Daniel Stratton | Z | Palmerston North | 999999— | Z12299— | Z | Z |
23 | Burnside Robert Burnside | Z | Tukituki | 999999— | Z12399— | Z | Z |
24 | Fitzgerald Hayden Fitzgerald | Z | Rangitīkei | 999999— | Z12499— | Z | Z |
25 | Speirs Alex Speirs | Z | Hutt South | 999999— | Z12599— | Z | Z |
26 | McCaffrey Peter McCaffrey | Z | Otaki Ōtaki | 04343 | A083+17 | Z | Z |
27 | Atkinson Shane Atkinson | Z | Wairarapa | 02929 | A098+2 | Z | Z |
28 | Birchfield Allan Birchfield | Z | West Coast-Tasman | 999999— | Z12899— | Z | Z |
29 | Boom Robin Boom | Z | Waikato | 999999— | Z12999— | Z | Z |
30 | Boyle Stephen Boyle | Z | Mount Albert | 999999— | Z13099— | Z | Z |
31 | Brill Barry Brill | C(Former MP) | Northland | 999999— | Z13199— | Z | Z |
32 | Carline Ian Carline | Z | Invercargill | 999999— | Z13299— | Z | Z |
33 | Corbett Tom Corbett | Z | Rangitata | 999999— | Z13399— | Z | Z |
34 | Costello Casey Costello | Z | Mangere Māngere | 999999— | Z13499— | Z | Z |
35 | Courtenay Alwyn Courtenay | Z | Rimutaka | 999999— | Z13599— | Z | Z |
36 | Davidson Alan Daniel Davidson | Z | Whanganui | 03232 | C104-4 | Z | Z |
37 | Hannah Kimberly Hannah | Z | Dunedin South | 999999— | Z13799— | Z | Z |
38 | Houlbrooke Beth Houlbrooke | Z | Rodney | 999999— | Z13899— | Z | Z |
39 | Hufflett Paul Hufflett | Z | Nelson | 999999— | Z13999— | Z | Z |
40 | Jollands Rosanne Jollands | Z | Taupō | 999999— | Z14099— | Z | Z |
41 | Kearney Nick Kearney | Z | Helensville | 01313 | C128-28 | Z | Z |
42 | Kronfeld Tim Kronfeld | Z | Northcote | 999999— | Z14299— | Z | Z |
43 | Latimer Joel Latimer | Z | Rongotai | 999999— | Z14399— | Z | Z |
44 | Macfarlane Jonathan Macfarlane | Z | Manukau East | 999999— | Z14499— | Z | Z |
45 | Mallett Garry Mallett | Z | Hamilton East | 03939 | C106-6 | Z | Z |
46 | McCallum Guy McCallum | Z | Dunedin North | 999999— | Z14699— | Z | Z |
47 | Nicholls Colin Nicholls | Z | Waitaki | 04747 | B1000 | Z | Z |
48 | Norvill John Norvill | Z | East Coast | 999999— | Z14899— | Z | Z |
49 | Peterson David Peterson | Z | Manurewa | 999999— | Z14999— | Z | Z |
50 | Read James Read | Z | ZZ | 05050 | B1000 | Z | Z |
51 | Russell Geoff Russell | Z | Port Hills | 05252 | A099+1 | Z | Z |
52 | Sharrock Andrew Sharrock | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z15299— | Z | Z |
53 | Steinijans Barbara Steinijans | Z | New Lynn | 999999— | Z15399— | Z | Z |
54 | Warren Michael Warren | Z | Mana | 999999— | Z15499— | Z | Z |
55 | Ashworth Vince Ashworth | Z | ZZ | 02828 | C127-27 | Z | Z |
United Future
United Future released a party list of fifteen people on 20 October.[18]
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Previous rank | Change | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dunne Peter Dunne | AElectorate | Ohariu Ōhariu | 0011 | B1000 | AY Won Ōhariu | Z |
2 | Stevens Doug Stevens | Z | Nelson | 999999— | Z10299— | Z | Z |
3 | Eaddy Rob Eaddy | Z | Hutt South | 999999— | Z10399— | Z | Z |
4 | Eusoff Sultan Eusoff | Z | Palmerston North | 999999— | Z10499— | Z | Z |
5 | Simmons Alan Simmons | Z | Taupō | 999999— | Z10599— | Z | Z |
6 | Mockridge Bryan Mockridge | Z | Mount Roskill | 02121 | A085+15 | Z | Z |
7 | Roberts Vanessa Roberts | Z | Ilam | 01414 | A093+7 | Z | Z |
8 | George Pete George | Z | Dunedin North | 999999— | Z10899— | Z | Z |
9 | Prakash Ram Prakash | Z | Botany | 999999— | Z10999— | Z | Z |
10 | Gibson Martin Gibson | Z | East Coast | 999999— | Z11099— | Z | Z |
11 | Graf Clyde Graf | Z | West Coast-Tasman | 999999— | Z11199— | Z | Z |
12 | Light Damian Light | Z | North Shore | 01313 | A099+1 | Z | Z |
13 | McMillan Andrew McMillan | Z | Rangitata | 999999— | Z11399— | Z | Z |
14 | Brown Diane Brown | Z | Otaki Ōtaki | 02525 | A089+11 | Z | Z |
15 | Carter Brian Carter | Z | Bay of Plenty | 999999— | Z11599— | Z | Z |
16 | Miller Johnny Miller | Z | Christchurch East | 999999— | Z11699— | Z | Z |
17 | Gaskin Ian Gaskin | Z | Wigram | 999999— | Z11799— | Z | Z |
Unsuccessful parties
Conservative Party
The Conservative Party released a party list of thirty people on 1 November.[19]
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Previous rank | Change | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Craig Colin Craig | Z | Rodney | 999999— | Z10199— | Z | Z |
2 | Sheldrake Kathy Sheldrake | Z | East Coast | 999999— | Z10299— | Z | Z |
3 | Baldock Larry Baldock | C(Former MP) | Tauranga | ZZ99(Kiwi: 1) | C102-2 | Z | Z |
4 | Gagamoe Fa'avae Gagamoe | Z | Mangere Māngere | 999999— | Z10499— | Z | Z |
5 | Dobbs Brian Dobbs | Z | Waikato | 999999— | Z10599— | Z | Z |
6 | Brown Roy Brown | Z | Napier | 999999— | Z10699— | Z | Z |
7 | Dyer Simonne Dyer | Z | East Coast Bays | ZZ99(Kiwi: 5) | C102-2 | Z | Z |
8 | Kan Simon Kan | Z | Epsom | ZZ99(Kiwi: 3) | C105-5 | Z | Z |
9 | Simpson Litia Simpson | Z | Tamaki Tāmaki | 999999— | Z10999— | Z | Z |
10 | Campbell Kevin Campbell | Z | Hunua | 999999— | Z11099— | Z | Z |
11 | Young Paul Young | Z | Botany | 999999— | Z11199— | Z | Z |
12 | Baker Leighton Baker | Z | Christchurch East | ZZ99(Kiwi: 10) | C102-2 | Z | Z |
13 | Key Feleti Key | Z | Mount Roskill | 999999— | Z11399— | Z | Z |
14 | Holley Claire Holley | Z | West Coast-Tasman | 999999— | Z11499— | Z | Z |
15 | Naea Frank John Naea | Z | Manukau East | ZZ99(Kiwi: 4) | C111-11 | Z | Z |
16 | Poching Frank Poching | Z | Mount Albert | 999999— | Z11699— | Z | Z |
17 | Misa Jesse Misa | Z | Waitaki | 999999— | Z11799— | Z | Z |
18 | Daw Bob Daw | Z | Papakura | 999999— | Z11899— | Z | Z |
19 | Gedge Lance Gedge | Z | Pakuranga | 999999— | Z11999— | Z | Z |
20 | Jackson Robyn Jackson | Z | Hamilton East | ZZ99(Kiwi: 13) | C107-7 | Z | Z |
21 | Gregory Pat Gregory | Z | Hamilton West | 999999— | Z12199— | Z | Z |
22 | de Vries Timothy de Vries | Z | Waimakariri | 999999— | Z12299— | Z | Z |
23 | Taylor Melanie Taylor | Z | Northland | ZZ99(Family: 8) | C115-15 | Z | Z |
24 | Liu Cynthia Liu | Z | Te Atatū | 999999— | Z12499— | Z | Z |
25 | Jensen Craig Jensen | Z | North Shore | 999999— | Z12599— | Z | Z |
26 | Vitali Oliver Vitali | Z | Nelson | 999999— | Z12699— | Z | Z |
27 | Mountain Danny Mountain | Z | Waitakere | 999999— | Z12799— | Z | Z |
28 | Bailey Ivan Bailey | Z | New Lynn | 999999— | Z12899— | Z | Z |
29 | Reid Brent Reid | Z | Wairarapa | 999999— | Z12999— | Z | Z |
30 | Cooke Michael Cooke | Z | Christchurch Central | 999999— | Z13099— | Z | Z |
Aotearoa Legalise Cannabis Party
The Aotearoa Legalise Cannabis Party released a party list of 28 candidates on 29 October.[20]
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Previous rank | Change | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Appleby Michael Appleby | Z | Wellington Central | 0011 | B1000 | Z | Z |
2 | Britnell Michael Britnell | Z | Christchurch East | 0022 | B1000 | Z | Z |
3 | Herbert Maki Herbert | Z | Te Tai Tokerau | 999999— | Z10399— | Z | Z |
4 | Crawford Julian Crawford | Z | Dunedin North | 0055 | A099+1 | Z | Z |
5 | Lye Jeff Lye | Z | Waitakere | 01212 | A093+7 | Z | Z |
6 | Hewlett Jasmin Hewlett | Z | Mount Roskill | 999999— | Z10699— | Z | Z |
7 | Mihaere-Kingi Emma-Jane Mihaere-Kingi | Z | Te Tai Tonga | 999999— | Z10799— | Z | Z |
8 | Wilkinson Steven Wilkinson | Z | West Coast-Tasman | 0077 | C101-1 | Z | Z |
9 | Goode Richard Goode | Z | Mana | 999999— | Z10999— | Z | Z |
10 | MacDonald Fred MacDonald | Z | Otaki Ōtaki | 02020 | A090+10 | Z | Z |
11 | Biggs Leo Biggs | Z | North Shore | 999999— | Z11199— | Z | Z |
12 | Fitton Jay Fitton | Z | Coromandel | 999999— | Z11299— | Z | Z |
13 | Manning Romana Manning | Z | Tukituki | 999999— | Z11399— | Z | Z |
14 | McTague Geoff McTague | Z | Wigram | 999999— | Z11499— | Z | Z |
15 | Dombroski Jamie Dombroski | Z | Taranaki-King Country | 999999— | Z11599— | Z | Z |
16 | Mitchell Christine Mitchell | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z11699— | Z | Z |
17 | Sherwood Dwayne Sherwood | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z11799— | Z | Z |
18 | Gray Abe Gray | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z11899— | Z | Z |
19 | Norris Sean Norris | Z | New Lynn | 999999— | Z11999— | Z | Z |
20 | McDermott Adrian McDermott | Z | Helensville | 999999— | Z12099— | Z | Z |
21 | Pophristoff Philip Pophristoff | Z | ZZ | 02121 | B1000 | Z | Z |
22 | Yates Neville Yates | Z | ZZ | 01616 | C106-6 | Z | Z |
23 | Bradford Mark Bradford | Z | ZZ | 01919 | C104-4 | Z | Z |
24 | Anderson Blair Anderson | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z12499— | Z | Z |
25 | O'Connell Kevin O'Connell | Z | ZZ | 0044 | C121-21 | Z | Z |
26 | Lambert Paula Lambert | Z | ZZ | 0033 | C123-23 | Z | Z |
27 | Britnell Irinka Britnell | Z | ZZ | 0066 | C121-21 | Z | Z |
28 | McMullan Paul McMullan | Z | ZZ | 01111 | C117-17 | Z | Z |
Democrats for Social Credit
The Democratic Party for Social Credit released a party list of twenty-four people on 21 October.[21]
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Previous rank | Change | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | de Ruyter Stephnie de Ruyter | Z | Invercargill | 0011 | B1000 | Z | Z |
2 | Pemberton John Pemberton | Z | Waikato | 0022 | B1000 | Z | Z |
3 | Voight Warren Voight | Z | Dunedin South | 999999— | Z10399— | Z | Z |
4 | Ransom Katherine Ransom | Z | Tauranga | 0044 | B1000 | Z | Z |
5 | McKenzie Carolyn McKenzie | Z | Hamilton East | 0055 | B1000 | Z | Z |
6 | van Wieren Hessel van Wieren | Z | Waitaki | 0088 | A098+2 | Z | Z |
7 | Smith Heather Smith | Z | Whanganui | 0077 | B1000 | Z | Z |
8 | Noble Jeremy Noble | Z | Dunedin North | 999999— | Z10899— | Z | Z |
9 | Pulford Barry Pulford | Z | Tukituki | 0099 | B1000 | Z | Z |
10 | McCaskey John McCaskey | Z | Kaikōura | 01414 | A096+4 | Z | Z |
11 | Mitchell Huia Mitchell | Z | Hunua | 999999— | Z11199— | Z | Z |
12 | Goodhue Ken Goodhue | Z | Whangarei | 01313 | A099+1 | Z | Z |
13 | Port Les Port | Z | Hamilton West | 01616 | A097+3 | Z | Z |
14 | Mills Robert Mills | Z | Clutha-Southland | 999999— | Z11499— | Z | Z |
15 | Alchin-Smith Harry Alchin-Smith | Z | ZZ | 02727 | A088+12 | Z | Z |
16 | Baird Errol Baird | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z11699— | Z | Z |
17 | Adcock-White Peter Adcock-White | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z11799— | Z | Z |
18 | Ring John Ring | Z | ZZ | 01515 | C103-3 | Z | Z |
19 | Balsom Kelly Balsom | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z11999— | Z | Z |
20 | Espin David Espin | Z | ZZ | 02020 | B1000 | Z | Z |
21 | Hayward Ross Hayward | Z | ZZ | 02121 | B1000 | Z | Z |
22 | Gribben Gary Gribben | Z | ZZ | 03030 | A092+8 | Z | Z |
23 | England Ron England | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z12399— | Z | Z |
24 | Tranter David Tranter | Z | ZZ | 0066 | C118-18 | Z | Z |
Libertarianz
Libertarianz has announced a party list of twenty-seven people.[22]
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Previous rank | Change | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | McGrath Richard McGrath | Z | Wairarapa | 0022 | A099+1 | Z | Z |
2 | Fitzpatrick Sean Fitzpatrick | Z | Ohariu Ōhariu | 01616 | A086+14 | Z | Z |
3 | Cresswell Peter Cresswell | Z | ZZ | 0066 | A097+3 | Z | Z |
4 | Cutting Reagan Cutting | Z | Wellington Central | 999999— | Z10499— | Z | Z |
5 | Osborne Peter Osborne | Z | Waitakere | 01515 | A090+10 | Z | Z |
6 | Murphy Michael Murphy | Z | North Shore | 01414 | A092+8 | Z | Z |
7 | Pleasance Shane Pleasance | Z | Invercargill | 02020 | A087+13 | Z | Z |
8 | Palmer Robert Palmer | Z | ZZ | 02121 | A087+13 | Z | Z |
9 | Darnton Bernard Darnton | Z | ZZ | 0011 | C108-8 | Z | Z |
10 | Hughes Helen Hughes | Z | Whangarei | 01313 | A097+3 | Z | Z |
11 | Cross Colin Cross | Z | ZZ | 0055 | C106-6 | Z | Z |
12 | Haden Nik Haden | Z | ZZ | 0099 | C103-3 | Z | Z |
13 | Howison Luke Howison | Z | ZZ | 01818 | A095+5 | Z | Z |
14 | Howison Phil Howison | Z | ZZ | 0088 | C106-6 | Z | Z |
15 | Couper Andrew Couper | Z | ZZ | 03030 | A085+15 | Z | Z |
16 | Webber Mike Webber | Z | ZZ | 01111 | C105-5 | Z | Z |
17 | Whitehead Bruce Whitehead | Z | ZZ | 02323 | A094+6 | Z | Z |
18 | Rowberry Donald Rowberry | Z | ZZ | 03131 | A087+13 | Z | Z |
19 | Riddle Ken Riddle | Z | ZZ | 02525 | A094+6 | Z | Z |
20 | Linton Peter Linton | Z | Northcote | 0077 | C113-13 | Z | Z |
21 | Munro Allan Munro | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z12199— | Z | Z |
22 | Hayes Ian Hayes | Z | Kaikōura | 999999— | Z12299— | Z | Z |
23 | Riddle Shirley Riddle | Z | ZZ | 02222 | C101-1 | Z | Z |
24 | McPetrie Callum McPetrie | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z12499— | Z | Z |
25 | Zamora Elahrairah Zamora | Z | ZZ | 01212 | C113-13 | Z | Z |
26 | McPetrie Euan McPetrie | Z | ZZ | 02727 | A099+1 | Z | Z |
27 | Lees Mitch Lees | Z | ZZ | 0044 | C123-23 | Z | Z |
Alliance
The Alliance party list consists of fourteen people.[23]
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Previous rank | Change | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Murray Kay Murray | Z | Dunedin South | 0011 | B1000 | Z | Z |
2 | McKenzie Andrew McKenzie | Z | ZZ | 0022 | B1000 | Z | Z |
3 | Campbell Kevin Campbell | C(Former MP) | Wigram | 999999— | Z10399— | Z | Z |
4 | Flynn Jim Flynn | Z | ZZ | 0088 | A096+4 | Z | Z |
5 | Piesse Paul Piesse | Z | ZZ | 0044 | C101-1 | Z | Z |
6 | Billot Victor Billot | Z | Dunedin North | 0033 | C103-3 | Z | Z |
7 | O'Neill Mary O'Neill | Z | Napier | 999999— | Z10799— | Z | Z |
8 | Buchanan Kelly Buchanan | Z | Wellington Central | 01515 | A093+7 | Z | Z |
9 | van Ruyssevelt Robert van Ruyssevelt | Z | ZZ | 0077 | C102-2 | Z | Z |
10 | Olsen Jen Olsen | Z | ZZ | 01616 | A094+6 | Z | Z |
11 | Dowie Tom Dowie | Z | ZZ | 01313 | A098+2 | Z | Z |
12 | O'Neill Thomas O'Neill | Z | ZZ | 01414 | A098+2 | Z | Z |
13 | Eunice Billot | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z11399— | Z | Z |
14 | MacRitchie Norman MacRitchie | Z | ZZ | 02020 | A094+6 | Z | Z |
References
- ^ General election key dates Archived 14 October 2011 at the Wayback Machine
- ^ Chapman, Kate (4 September 2011). "National announce party list". Stuff.co.nz. Archived from the original on 26 October 2012. Retrieved 1 November 2011.
- ^ "Allan Peachey Announces Retirement". Press Release: National Party (via Scoop.co.nz). 5 October 2011. Archived from the original on 7 October 2011. Retrieved 13 October 2011.
- ^ "National Party List 2011". Electoral Commission. 15 November 2012. Archived from the original on 15 February 2015. Retrieved 15 February 2015.
- ^ "Labour Party List 2011" (Press release). New Zealand Labour Party. Scoop. 10 April 2011. Archived from the original on 12 April 2011. Retrieved 10 April 2011.
- ^ "Labour Party List 2011". Electoral Commission. 15 November 2012. Archived from the original on 15 February 2015. Retrieved 15 February 2015.
- ^ "Labour Party List 2011 | Scoop News". Archived from the original on 12 April 2011. Retrieved 10 April 2011.
- ^ Claire Trevett and Derek Cheng (8 April 2011). "I'll be an electorate MP or nothing, says Dalziel". The New Zealand Herald. Archived from the original on 18 March 2012. Retrieved 1 November 2011.
- ^ "Greens release party list rankings". The New Zealand Herald. 4 April 2011. Archived from the original on 18 March 2012. Retrieved 10 April 2011.
- ^ "2011 election candidates". Green Party. Archived from the original on 12 February 2013. Retrieved 29 May 2011.
- ^ "Green Party List 2011". Electoral Commission. 15 November 2012. Archived from the original on 15 February 2015. Retrieved 15 February 2015.
- ^ "New Zealand First Issues List For 2011 General Election". Scoop.co.nz. 1 November 2011. Archived from the original on 8 December 2012. Retrieved 30 September 2013.
- ^ "Maori Party Announces Dynamic Lineup". Press Release: Māori Party (via Scoop.co.nz). 29 October 2011. Archived from the original on 1 November 2011. Retrieved 29 October 2011.
- ^ "Mana Presents A Strong Party List". Press Release: Mana Party (via Scoop.co.nz). 1 November 2011. Archived from the original on 2 November 2011. Retrieved 1 November 2011.
- ^ "ACT Releases Its Party List for 2011 General Election". ACT New Zealand. 28 August 2011. Archived from the original on 8 March 2012.
- ^ "ACT Confirms List Positions". ACT New Zealand. 10 October 2011. Archived from the original on 11 October 2011. Retrieved 10 October 2011.
- ^ "ACT New Zealand Party List 2011". Electoral Commission. 15 November 2012. Archived from the original on 15 February 2015. Retrieved 15 February 2015.
- ^ "Credibility and experience top UnitedFuture list". Press Release: United Future New Zealand (via Scoop.co.nz). 20 October 2011. Archived from the original on 21 October 2011. Retrieved 20 October 2011.
- ^ "Conservative List Released". Press Release: Conservative Party (via Scoop.co.nz). 1 November 2011. Archived from the original on 2 November 2011. Retrieved 1 November 2011.
- ^ "Cannabis party releases candidate list". 3 News. 29 October 2011. Archived from the original on 18 February 2012. Retrieved 29 October 2011.
- ^ "DSC releases party list". Press Release: Democrats for Social Credit (via Scoop.co.nz). 21 October 2011. Archived from the original on 28 November 2011. Retrieved 20 October 2011.
- ^ "Candidates 2011". Libertarianz website. Archived from the original on 8 August 2011. Retrieved 1 November 2011.
- ^ "Alliance Party List 2011". Electoral Commission. 15 November 2012. Archived from the original on 10 November 2011. Retrieved 15 February 2015.