Peter Gelle
Slovak canoeist
Medal record | ||
---|---|---|
Men's canoe sprint | ||
Representing Slovakia | ||
World Championships | ||
2011 Szeged | K-2 1000 m | |
2010 Poznań | K-1 500 m | |
2017 Račice | K-2 1000 m | |
European Championships | ||
2011 Belgrade | K-2 500 m | |
2012 Zagreb | K-2 1000 m |
Peter Gelle (Hungarian: Gelle Péter; born 23 August 1984) is a Slovak sprint canoer who has competed since the late 2000s. He is a member of the Hungarian community in Slovakia.[1]
He won a silver medal in the K-1 500 m at the 2010 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Poznań and a gold medal in the K-2 1000 m in 2011 with Erik Vlček.[2]
Biography
Peter was born in Štúrovo and is a member of ethnic Hungarian community in Slovakia. The area was transferred to a newly formed Czechoslovakia following the Treaty of Trianon.
References
- "Peter Gelle at Canoe09.ca". Archived from the original on 18 May 2012.
- Evans, Hilary; Gjerde, Arild; Heijmans, Jeroen; Mallon, Bill; et al. "Peter Gelle". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Archived from the original on 3 December 2016.
External links
- Peter Gelle at the International Canoe Federation
- Peter Gelle at Olympedia
- Peter Gelle at Olympics.com
- Peter Gelle at Olympic.org (archived)
- Peter Gelle at Olympic.sk (in Slovak)
- v
- t
- e
- 1938: Germany (Helmut Triebe & Hans Eberle)
- 1950: Sweden (Lars Glassér & Ingemar Hedberg)
- 1954: Hungary (István Mészáros & György Mészáros)
- 1958: Belgium (Henri Verbrugghe & Germain van der Moere)
- 1963: Romania (Vasilie Nicoară & Haralambie Ivanov)
- 1966: Soviet Union (Aleksandr Shaparenko & Yuri Stetsenko)
- 1970: Austria (Gerhard Seibold & Günther Pfaff)
- 1971: East Germany (Reiner Kurth & Alexander Slatnow)
- 1973: Hungary (József Deme & János Rátkai)
- 1974: Hungary (Zoltán Bakó & István Szabó)
- 1975: East Germany (Alexander Slatnow & Gerhard Rummel)
- 1977: Hungary (Zoltán Bakó & István Szabó)
- 1978: Soviet Union (Sergei Chukhray & Vladimir Tainikov)
- 1979: Norway (Einar Rasmussen & Olaf Søyland)
- 1981: Soviet Union (Vladimir Parfenovich & Sergey Superata)
- 1982: Soviet Union (Vladimir Parfenovich & Sergey Superata)
- 1983: East Germany (Frank Fischer & André Wohllebe)
- 1985: France (Pascal Boucherit & Philippe Boccara)
- 1986: Romania (Daniel Stoian & Angelin Velea)
- 1987: New Zealand (Ian Ferguson & Paul MacDonald)
- 1989: East Germany (Kay Bluhm & Torsten Gutsche)
- 1990: East Germany (Kay Bluhm & Torsten Gutsche)
- 1991: Germany (Kay Bluhm & Torsten Gutsche)
- 1993: Germany (Kay Bluhm & Torsten Gutsche)
- 1994: Denmark (Jesper Staal & Thor Nielsen)
- 1995: Italy (Antonio Rossi & Daniele Scarpa)
- 1997: Italy (Antonio Rossi & Luca Negri)
- 1998: Italy (Antonio Rossi & Luca Negri)
- 1999: Slovakia (Michal Riszdorfer & Juraj Bača)
- 2001: Norway (Eirik Verås Larsen & Nils Olav Fjeldheim)
- 2002: Sweden (Markus Oscarsson & Henrik Nilsson)
- 2003: Sweden (Markus Oscarsson & Henrik Nilsson)
- 2005: Hungary (Roland Kökény & Gábor Kucsera)
- 2006: Hungary (Gábor Kucsera & Zoltán Kammerer)
- 2007: France (Philippe Colin & Cyrille Carré)
- 2009: Spain (Emilio Merchán & Diego Cosgaya)
- 2010: Germany (Martin Hollstein & Andreas Ihle)
- 2011: Slovakia (Peter Gelle & Erik Vlček)
- 2013: Germany (Max Rendschmidt & Marcus Gross)
- 2014: Slovakia (Erik Vlček & Juraj Tarr)
- 2015: Germany (Max Rendschmidt & Marcus Gross)
- 2017: Serbia (Milenko Zorić & Marko Tomićević)
- 2018: Germany (Max Hoff & Marcus Gross)
- 2019: Germany (Max Hoff & Jacob Schopf)
- 2021: Sweden (Dennis Kernen & Martin Nathell)
- 2022: Germany (Martin Hiller & Tamás Grossmann)
- 2023: Spain (Pedro Vázquez & Íñigo Peña)
- 2024: Authorised Neutral Athletes (Mikita Borykau & Aleh Yurenia)
This article about a Slovak canoeist is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e