Platino Award for Best First Feature Film
Platino Award for Best First Feature Film | |
---|---|
Awarded for | Best First Feature Film of the Year |
Country | Ibero-America |
Presented by | Entidad de Gestión de Derechos de los Productores Audiovisuales (EGEDA), Federación Iberoamericana de Productores Cinematográficos y Audiovisuales (FIPCA) |
Currently held by | 20,000 Species of Bees (2024) |
Website | premiosplatino |
The Platino Award for Best First Feature Film (Spanish: Premio Platino a la mejor ópera prima de ficción iberoamericana) is one of the Platino Awards, Ibero-America's film awards, presented by the Entidad de Gestión de Derechos de los Productores Audiovisuales (EGEDA) and the Federación Iberoamericana de Productores Cinematográficos y Audiovisuales (FIPCA).
The category was first awarded at the 2nd Platino Awards in 2015, with Venezuelan film La distancia más larga being the first recipient of the award.
In the list below the winner of the award for each year is shown first, followed by the other nominees.
Awards and nominations
2010s
Year | English title | Original title | Director | Country |
---|---|---|---|---|
2015 (2nd) | La distancia más larga | Claudia Pinto Emperador | Venezuela | |
10,000 km | Carlos Marqués-Marcet | Spain | ||
Ciencias naturales | Matías Lucchesi | Argentina | ||
Mateo | María Gamboa | Colombia | ||
Vestido de novia | Marilyn Solaya | Cuba | ||
2016 (3rd) | Ixcanul | Jayro Bustamante | Guatemala | |
600 Miles | 600 millas | Gabriel Ripstein | Mexico | |
Retribution | El desconocido | Dani de la Torre | Spain | |
El patrón: radiografía de un crimen | Sebastián Schindel | Argentina | ||
Magallanes | Salvador del Solar | Peru | ||
2017 (4th) | From Afar | Desde Allá | Lorenzo Vigas | Venezuela |
The Thin Yellow Line | La delgada línea amarilla | Celso R. García | Mexico | |
Rara | Pepa San Martín | Chile | ||
The Fury of a Patient Man | Tarde para la ira | Raúl Arévalo | Spain | |
Dark Skull | Viejo Calavera | Kiro Russo | Bolivia | |
2018 (5th) | Summer 1993 | Estiu 1993 | Carla Simón | Spain |
Bad Influence | Mala junta | Claudia Huaiquimilla | Chile | |
On the Roof | El techo | Patricia Ramos | Cuba | |
The Dragon Defense | La defensa del dragón | Natalia Santa | Colombia | |
The Desert Bride | La novia del desierto | Cecilia Atán & Valeria Pivato | Argentina | |
Holy Camp! | La llamada | Javier Ambrossi & Javier Calvo | Spain | |
2019 (6th) [1] | The Heiresses | Las herederas | Marcelo Martinessi | Paraguay |
Carmen & Lola | Carmen y Lola | Arantxa Echevarría | Spain | |
Journey to a Mother's Room | Viaje al cuarto de una madre | Celia Rico Clavellino | ||
The Family | La familia | Gustavo Rondón Córdova | Venezuela |
2020s
Year | English title | Original title | Director | Country |
---|---|---|---|---|
2020 (7th) [2] | The Chambermaid | La camarista | Lila Avilés | Mexico |
A Thief's Daughter | La hija de un ladrón | Belén Funes | Spain | |
Advantages of Travelling by Train | Ventajas de viajar en tren | Aritz Moreno | ||
The Awakening of the Ants | El despertar de las hormigas | Antonella Sudasassi | Costa Rica | |
2021 (8th) [3] | Schoolgirls | Las niñas | Pilar Palomero | Spain |
Song Without a Name | Canción sin nombre | Melina León | Peru | |
Kill Pinochet | Juan Ignacio Sabatini | Chile Argentina Spain | ||
Killing the Dead | Matar a un muerto | Hugo Giménez | Paraguay | |
2022 (9th) [4][5] | Karnawal | Juan Pablo Félix | Argentina | |
Clara Sola | Nathalie Álvarez Mesén | Costa Rica | ||
Libertad | Clara Roquet | Spain | ||
Identifying Features | Sin señas particulares | Fernanda Valadez | Mexico Spain | |
2023 (10th) [6][7] | 1976 | Manuela Martelli | Chile Argentina | |
Lullaby | Cinco lobitos | Alauda Ruiz de Azúa | Spain | |
Daughter of Rage | La hija de todas las rabias | Laura Baumeister | Nicaragua Mexico Spain | |
The Pack | La jauría | Andrés Ramírez Pulido | Colombia | |
Utama | Alejandro Loayza Grisi | Bolivia Uruguay | ||
2024 (11th) [8][9] | 20,000 Species of Bees | 20.000 especies de abejas | Estibaliz Urresola Solaguren | Spain |
Blondi | Dolores Fonzi | Argentina Spain | ||
The Fishbowl | La pecera | Glorimar Marrero Sánchez | Puerto Rico Spain | |
The Settlers | Los colonos | Felipe Gálvez Haberle | Chile Argentina | |
Simón | Diego Vicentini | Venezuela | ||
I Have Electric Dreams | Tengo sueños eléctricos | Valentina Maurel | Costa Rica |
See also
References
- ^ "'Roma' obtiene nueva nominaciones a los Premios Platino" (in Spanish). Retrieved 21 March 2019.
- ^ "Premios Platino Xcaret 2020: "Dolor y gloria" y "La casa de papel", las grandes triunfadoras" (in Spanish). Retrieved 29 June 2020.
- ^ "» Noticias » Cultura Cine 'El olvido que seremos' y 'La llorona' lideran las nominaciones a los Premios Platino". RTVE. 18 July 2021.
- ^ "Listado de nominados de los premios Platino 2022". ABC (in Spanish). 31 March 2022. Retrieved 2 April 2022.
- ^ "'El buen patrón' reina en los Premios Platino del cine iberoamericano". rtve.es. 2 May 2022.
- ^ Rosado, Ricardo (9 March 2023). "PREMIOS PLATINO 2023: 'ARGENTINA, 1985' ENCABEZA LAS NOMINACIONES DE LA X EDICIÓN". Fotogramas (in Spanish). Retrieved 9 March 2023.
- ^ Sandoval, Pablo; Hopewell, John (22 April 2023). "Platino Awards Crown 'Argentina, 1985,' 'News of a Kidnapping' – and Amazon Studios, Prime Video". Variety.
- ^ "'La sociedad de la nieve' lidera las nominaciones de los Premios Platino del cine iberoamericano". El País (in Spanish). 14 March 2024. Retrieved 16 March 2024.
- ^ "La sociedad de la nieve, la gran ganadora de los Premios Platino 2024". CNN en Español (in Spanish). 21 April 2024. Retrieved 23 April 2024.
- v
- t
- e
- Best Ibero-American Co-Production