Mixed martial arts competition
Road to UFC Season 2 |
---|
Information |
---|
Promotion | UFC |
---|
First date aired | May 27, 2023 (2023-05-27) |
---|
|
Road to UFC Season 2 is the 2023 cycle of Road to UFC, a mixed martial arts (MMA) event series in which top Asian MMA prospects compete to win contracts with the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC).[1]
Background
The event series features four divisions— , bantamweight, featherweight and lightweight—each for which eight fighters compete in a "win-and-advance" tournament format.[2] The tournament winner for each division is awarded a UFC contract. Each event in the series is to feature five bouts including one non-tournament bout.[3][4]
The opening quarterfinal round of the tournament is to be held across two days, May 27-28, 2023 at the UFC Performance Institute Shanghai, with two five-bout events for each day for a total of 10 bouts per day.[5]
Episode 1
Road to UFC: Episode 1 |
---|
Information |
---|
Promotion | Road to UFC |
---|
Date | May 27, 2023 |
---|
Venue | UFC Performance Institute Shanghai |
---|
City | Shanghai, China |
---|
Main Card (UFC Fight Pass) |
Weight class | | | | Method | Round | Time | Notes |
Featherweight | Kim Sang-won | def. | Keisuke Sasu | KO (punches) | 2 | 1:42 | [a] |
Flyweight | Mark Climaco | def. | Lee Jung-hyun | Decision (unanimous) (30–27, 30–27, 30–27) | 3 | 5:00 | [b] |
Featherweight | Yi Zha | def. | Wuziazibieke Jiahefu | Submission (armbar) | 1 | 2:28 | [c] |
Flyweight | Rei Tsuruya | def. | Ronal Siahaan | Submission (scarf hold armlock) | 2 | 1:19 | [d] |
Flyweight | Nyamjargal Tumendemberel | def. | Topnoi Kiwram | Decision (split) (29–28, 28–29, 29–28) | 3 | 5:00 | |
Episode 2
Road to UFC: Episode 2 |
---|
Information |
---|
Promotion | Road to UFC |
---|
Date | May 27, 2023 |
---|
Venue | UFC Performance Institute Shanghai |
---|
City | Shanghai, China |
---|
Main Card (UFC Fight Pass) |
Weight class | | | | Method | Round | Time | Notes |
Featherweight | Li Kaiwen | def. | Lu Kai | KO (punches) | 1 | 1:11 | [a] |
Flyweight | Choi Seung-guk | def. | Sumit Kumar | Decision (unanimous) (29–28, 29–28, 29–28) | 3 | 5:00 | [b] |
Featherweight | Kouya Kanda | def. | Yibugele | Decision (unanimous) (30–27, 30–27, 29–28) | 3 | 5:00 | [c] |
Flyweight | Ji Niushiyue | def. | Billy Pasulatan | TKO (punches) | 1 | 3:04 | [d] |
Welterweight | Taiyilake Nueraji | def. | Kim Han-seul | KO (elbow) | 2 | 1:38 | |
Episode 3
Road to UFC: Episode 3 |
---|
Information |
---|
Promotion | Road to UFC |
---|
Date | May 28, 2023 |
---|
Venue | UFC Performance Institute Shanghai |
---|
City | Shanghai, China |
---|
Main Card (UFC Fight Pass) |
Weight class | | | | Method | Round | Time | Notes |
Lightweight | Rong Zhu | def. | Hong Seong-chan | TKO (punches) | 1 | 2:17 | [a] |
Bantamweight | Shuya Kamikubo | def. | Jieleyisi Baergeng | Decision (split) (30–27, 28–29, 29–28) | 3 | 5:00 | [b] |
Lightweight | Kim Sang-wook | def. | Kazuma Maruyama | Submission (barbo choke) | 1 | 3:08 | [c] |
Bantamweight | Xiao Long | def. | Shohei Nose | Decision (split) (29–28, 28–29, 29–28) | 3 | 5:00 | [d] |
Welterweight | Yoo Sang-hoon | def. | Chris Hofmann | TKO (knee and punches) | 3 | 3:10 | |
Episode 4
Road to UFC: Episode 4 |
---|
Information |
---|
Promotion | Road to UFC |
---|
Date | May 28, 2023 |
---|
Venue | UFC Performance Institute Shanghai |
---|
City | Shanghai, China |
---|
Main Card (UFC Fight Pass) |
Weight class | | | | Method | Round | Time | Notes |
Lightweight | Batebolati Bahatebole | def. | Ki Won-bin | Disqualification (punches to back of head) | 2 | 2:22 | [a] |
Bantamweight | Lee Chang-ho | def. | Rudra Pratap Singh | TKO (elbows and punches) | 1 | 3:52 | [b] |
Lightweight | Shin Haraguchi | def. | Wendris Patilima | TKO (punches) | 2 | 1:25 | [c] |
Bantamweight | Daermisi Zhawupasi | def. | Eperaim Ginting | Submission (rear-naked choke) | 1 | 0:58 | [d] |
Flyweight | Peter Danasoe | def. | Sim Kai Xiong | KO (flying knee) | 1 | 4:23 | |
Episode 5
Road to UFC: Episode 5 |
---|
Information |
---|
Promotion | Road to UFC |
---|
Date | August 27, 2023 |
---|
Venue | Singapore Indoor Stadium |
---|
City | Kallang, Singapore |
---|
Main Card (UFC Fight Pass) |
Weight class | | | | Method | Round | Time | Notes |
Featherweight | Li Kai Wen | def. | Koya Kanda | Decision (unanimous) (30–27, 29–28, 29–28) | 3 | 5:00 | [a] |
Flyweight | Ji Niushiyue | def. | Choi Seung-guk | Decision (unanimous) (30–27, 30–27, 30–27) | 3 | 5:00 | [b] |
Featherweight | Yi Zha | def. | Kim Sang-won | Decision (unanimous) (29–28, 29–28, 29–28) | 3 | 5:00 | [c] |
Flyweight | Rei Tsuruya | def. | Mark Climaco | Decision (unanimous) (30–27, 29–28, 29–27) | 3 | 5:00 | [d] |
Flyweight | Nyamjargal Tumendemberel | def. | Peter Danasoe | Technical Submission (rear-naked choke) | 1 | 1:02 | |
Episode 6
Road to UFC: Episode 6 |
---|
Information |
---|
Promotion | Road to UFC |
---|
Date | August 27, 2023 |
---|
Venue | Singapore Indoor Stadium |
---|
City | Kallang, Singapore |
---|
Main Card (UFC Fight Pass) |
Weight class | | | | Method | Round | Time | Notes |
Lightweight | Shin Haraguchi | def. | Park Jae-hyun | Decision (unanimous) (30–27, 29–28, 29–28) | 3 | 5:00 | [a] |
Bantamweight | Lee Chang-ho | def. | Daermisi Zhawupasi | TKO (punches) | 3 | 3:35 | [b] |
Featherweight | Rong Zhu | def. | Kim Sang-wook | Decision (unanimous) (30–26, 29–28, 29–28) | 3 | 5:00 | [c] |
Bantamweight | Xiao Long | def. | Shuya Kamikubo | Decision (majority) (29–28, 29–27, 28–28) | 3 | 5:00 | [d] |
Episode 7
Main Card (UFC Fight Pass) |
Weight class | | | | Method | Round | Time | Notes |
Lightweight | Rong Zhu | def. | Shin Haraguchi | Submission (rear-naked choke) | 3 | 3:06 | [a] |
Featherweight | Yi Zha | def. | Li Kai Wen | Submission (armbar) | 1 | 3:03 | [b] |
Flyweight | Rei Tsuruya | def. | Ji Niushiyue | TKO (punches) | 1 | 4:59 | [c] |
Flyweight tournament bracket
| Quarter-finals | | Semi-finals | | Final |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | |
|
| Rei Tsuruya | SUB |
| |
| Ronal Siahaan | 2 | |
| Rei Tsuruya | UD |
| |
| | Mark Climaco | 3 | |
| Mark Climaco | UD |
| | |
| Lee Jung-hyun | 3 | |
| Rei Tsuruya | TKO |
| |
| | Ji Niushiyue | 1 |
| Ji Niushiyue | TKO |
| | |
| Billy Pasulatan | 1 | |
| Ji Niushiyue | UD |
| |
| | Choi Seung-guk | 3 | |
| Sumit Kumar | 3 |
| |
| Choi Seung-guk | UD | |
|
Bantamweight tournament bracket
| Quarter-finals | | Semi-finals | | Final |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | |
|
| Xiao Long | SD |
| |
| Shohei Nose | 3 | |
| Xiao Long | MD |
| |
| | Shuya Kamikubo | 3 | |
| Shuya Kamikubo | SD |
| | |
| Jieleyisi Baergeng | 3 | |
| Xiao Long | 3 |
| |
| | Lee Chang-ho | SD |
| Eperaim Ginting | 1 |
| | |
| Daermisi Zhawupasi | SUB | |
| Daermisi Zhawupasi | 3 |
| |
| | Lee Chang-ho | TKO | |
| Lee Chang-ho | TKO |
| |
| Rudra Pratap Singh | 1 | |
|
Featherweight tournament bracket
| Quarter-finals | | Semi-finals | | Final |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | |
|
| Yi Zha | SUB |
| |
| Wuziazibieke Jiahefu | 1 | |
| Yi Zha | UD |
| |
| | Kim Sang-won | 3 | |
| Keisuke Sasu | 2 |
| | |
| Kim Sang-won | KO | |
| Yi Zha | SUB |
| |
| | Li Kai Wen | 1 |
| Yibugele | 3 |
| | |
| Kouya Kanda | UD | |
| Kouya Kanda | 3 |
| |
| | Li Kai Wen | UD | |
| Li Kai Wen | KO |
| |
| Lu Kai | 1 | |
|
Lightweight tournament bracket
| Quarter-finals | | Semi-finals | | Final |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | |
|
| Hong Seong-chan | 1 |
| |
| Rong Zhu | TKO | |
| Rong Zhu | UD |
| |
| | Kim Sang-wook | 3 | |
| Kazuma Maruyama | 1 |
| | |
| Kim Sang-wook | SUB | |
| Rong Zhu | SUB |
| |
| | Shin Haraguchi | 3 |
| Wendris Patilima | 2 |
| | |
| Shin Haraguchi | TKO | |
| Shin Haraguchi | UD |
| |
| | Park Jae-hyun* | 3 | |
| Ki Won-bin | 2 |
| |
| Batebolati Bahatebole | DQ | |
|
- Park Jae-hyun, who was scheduled to fight Quillan Salkilld in a non-tournament bout, replaced Batebolati Bahatebole who weighed in at 161lbs and was not medically cleared to fight.
External links
See also
By year | | |
---|
General info | |
---|
Executives | |
---|
Lists | |
---|
|
---|
|
UFC | UFC flagship events | |
---|
UFC on ESPN | - Vera vs. Sandhagen
- Holloway vs. Allen
- Song vs. Simón
- Kara-France vs. Albazi
- Vettori vs. Cannonier
- Strickland vs. Magomedov
- Holm vs. Bueno Silva
- Sandhagen vs. Font
- Luque vs. dos Anjos
- Dariush vs. Tsarukyan
|
---|
UFC Fight Nights | - Strickland vs. Imavov
- Lewis vs. Spivak
- Andrade vs. Blanchfield
- Muniz vs. Allen
- Yan vs. Dvalishvili
- Pavlovich vs. Blaydes
- Song vs. Simón
- Dern vs. Hill
- Aspinall vs. Tybura
- Holloway vs. The Korean Zombie
- Gane vs. Spivak
- Grasso vs. Shevchenko 2
- Fiziev vs. Gamrot
- Dawson vs. Green
- Yusuff vs. Barboza
- Almeida vs. Lewis
- Allen vs. Craig
- Song vs. Gutiérrez
|
---|
UFC on ABC | - Rozenstruik vs Almeida
- Emmett vs. Topuria
|
---|
TUF Finales | - The Ultimate Fighter: Team McGregor vs. Team Chandler
|
---|
Dana White's Contender Series | - Dana White's Contender Series (season 7)
|
---|
Road to UFC | |
---|
|
---|
Bellator | |
---|
ONE | ONE Fight Night | |
---|
ONE Friday Fights | |
---|
|
---|
PFL | - Europe 1 (LHW & WFW)
- 1 (FW & LHW)
- 2 (HW & WFW)
- 3 (LW & WW)
- 4 (FW & LHW)
- 5 (HW & WFW)
- 6 (LW & WW)
- Europe 2 (BW & LW)
- 7 (Playoffs)
- 8 (Playoffs)
- 9 (Playoffs)
- Europe 3 (Playoffs)
- 10 (Championship)
- Europe 4 (Championship)
|
---|
Rizin FF | |
---|
Invicta | - 51 (Tennant vs. Bernardo)
- 52 (Machado vs. McCormack)
- 53 (DeCoursey vs. Dos Santos)
- 54 (McCormack vs. Wójcik)
|
---|
Other | |
---|
References
- ^ Tabuena, Anton (2022-05-23). "Road to UFC: Four Asian tournament brackets, non-tournament bouts finalized". Bloody Elbow. Retrieved 2022-05-23.
- ^ See single-elimination tournament.
- ^ Pettry, Jay (22 April 2022). "UFC Launching 'Road to UFC' Tourney in Singapore, Featuring 4 Brackets in June". Sherdog. Retrieved 2022-05-03.
- ^ "ROAD TO UFC Opening Round Bouts Announced | Taiwan News | 2022-05-23 10:00:00". Taiwan News. 2022-05-23. Retrieved 2022-05-23.
- ^ "Road To UFC Season 2 Participants Announced | UFC". www.ufc.com. 2023-04-10. Retrieved 2023-04-11.