Sankei Sho All Comers
Horse race
Grade 2 race | |
Geraldina winning the Sankei Sho All Comers in 2022 | |
Location | Nakayama Racecourse |
---|---|
Inaugurated | 1955 |
Race type | Thoroughbred Flat racing |
Race information | |
Distance | 2200 metres |
Surface | Turf |
Track | Right-handed |
Qualification | 3-y-o + |
Weight | 4-y-o+ 56kg, 3-y-o 52kg. Fillies & mares allowed 2kg. |
Purse | ¥145,120,000 (total), ¥67,000,000 (winner) |
The Sankei Sho All Comers (Japanese 産経賞オールカマー) is a Grade 2 horse race for Thoroughbreds aged three and over run in September over a distance of 2,200 metres at Nakayama Racecourse.[1]
It was first run in 1955 and was promoted to Grade 3 in 1984 when its distance was increased from 2000 metres. The race was elevated to Grade 2 class in 1995. The race often serves as a trial race for the autumn edition of the Tenno Sho. Winners of the race have included Oguri Cap, Shonan Pandora and Rey de Oro.
Winners since 2000
Year | Winner | Age | Jockey | Trainer | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2000 | Meisho Doto | 4 | Hitoshi Matoba | Isao Yasuda | 2:15.8 |
2001 | Air Smap | 6 | Yoshitomi Shibata | Kazuo Fujisawa | 2:13.9 |
2002 | Rosado[1] | 6 | Hiroki Goto | Kojiro Hashiguchi | 2:11.7 |
2003 | Air Eminem | 5 | Masayoshi Ebina | Yasunori Ito | 2.14.4 |
2004 | Tosen Dandy | 6 | Katsuura Masaki | Hideyuki Mori | 2.13.4 |
2005 | Hookipa Wave | 4 | Hiroki Goto | Yoshitaka Ninomiya | 2:16.7 |
2006 | Balance of Game | 7 | Katsuharu Tanaka | Yoshitada Munakata | 2:12.1 |
2007 | Matsurida Gogh | 4 | Masayoshi Ebina | Sakae Kunieda | 2:12.5 |
2008 | Matsurida Gogh | 5 | Masayoshi Ebina | Sakae Kunieda | 2:12.0 |
2009 | Matsurida Gogh | 6 | Norihiro Yokoyama | Sakae Kunieda | 2:11.4 |
2010 | Shingen | 7 | Shinji Fujita | Hirofumi Toda | 2:11.4 |
2011 | Earnestly | 6 | Tetsuzo Sato | Shozo Sasaki | 2:11.2 |
2012 | Nakayama Knight | 4 | Yoshitomi Shibata | Yoshitaka Ninomiya | 2:15.5 |
2013 | Verde Green | 5 | Hironobu Tanabe | Ikuo Aizawa | 2:12.0 |
2014 | Meiner Lacrima[1] | 6 | Keita Tosaki | Hiroyuki Uehara | 2:12.2 |
2015 | Shonan Pandora | 4 | Kenichi Ikezoe | Tomokazu Takano | 2:11.9 |
2016 | Gold Actor | 5 | Hayato Yoshida | Tadashige Nakagawa | 2:11.9[2] |
2017 | Rouge Buck | 5 | Hiroshi Kitamura | Masahiro Otake | 2:13.8[3] |
2018 | Rey de Oro | 4 | Christophe Lemaire | Kazuo Fujisawa | 2:11.2[4] |
2019 | Stiffelio | 5 | Genki Maruyama | Hidetaka Otonashi | 2:12.0 |
2020 | Centelleo | 5 | Keita Tosaki | Tomokazu Takano | 2:15.5 |
2021 | Win Marilyn | 4 | Takeshi Yokoyama | Takahisa Tezuka | 2:11.9 |
2022 | Geraldina | 4 | Takeshi Yokoyama | Takashi Saito | 2:12.7 |
2023 | Rousham Park | 4 | Christophe Lemaire | Hiroyasu Tanaka | 2:12.0 |
1 The 2002 and 2014 races took place at Niigata Racecourse.
Earlier winners
- 1984 - Asaka Silver
- 1985 - Asaka Silent
- 1986 - Jusaburo
- 1987 - Dyna Fairy
- 1988 - Suzu Parade
- 1989 - Oguri Cap
- 1990 - Racket Ball
- 1991 - George Monarch
- 1992 - Ikuno Dictus
- 1993 - Twin Turbo
- 1994 - Biwa Hiyahide
- 1995 - Hishi Amazon
- 1996 - Sakura Laurel
- 1997 - Mejiro Dober
- 1998 - Daiwa Texas
- 1999 - Hokkai Rousseau
See also
References
- Netkeiba:[5][6]
- 1994 en, 1995 en, 1996 en, 1997 en, 1998 en, 1999 en, 2000 en, 2001 en, 2002 en, 2003 en, 2004 en, 2005 en, 2006 en, 2007 en, 2008 en, 2009 en, 2010 en, 2011 en, 2012 en, 2013 en, 2014 en, 2015 en, 2016 en, 2017 en, 2018 en, 2019 en, 2020 en, 2021 en, 2022 en, 2023 en
- v
- t
- e
(Note: JRA races bracketed with "exchange" below, and all dirt/3-year-old races are Japan Racing Association(JRA)-National Association of Racing(NAR) exchange races)
(International GII)
- Nikkei Shinshun Hai
- American Jockey Club Cup
- Tokai Stakes
- Kyoto Kinen
- Nakayama Kinen
- Tulip Sho
- Yayoi Sho
- Fillies' Revue
- Hanshin Daishōten
- Spring Stakes
- Kinko Sho
- Nikkei Shō
- Hanshin Himba Stakes
- New Zealand Trophy
- Yomiuri Milers Cup
- Flora Stakes
- Aoba Sho
- Kyoto Shimbun Hai
- Keio Hai Spring Cup
- Meguro Kinen
- Sapporo Kinen
- Shion Stakes
- Centaur Stakes
- St. Lite Kinen
- Rose Stakes
- Sankei Sho All Comers
- Kobe Shimbun Hai
- Mainichi Ōkan
- Kyōto Daishōten
- Daily Hai Nisai Stakes
- Tokyo Sports Hai Nisai Stakes
- Fuchu Himba Stakes
- Swan Stakes
- Copa Republica Argentina
- Keio Hai Nisai Stakes
- Stayers Stakes
- Hanshin Cup
(Domestic GII, dirt)
- Empress Hai (fillies and mares)
- Diolite Kinen
- Keihin Hai (3-year-old)
- Hyōgo Championship (3-year-old)
- Kantō Oaks (3-year-old fillies)
- Kozukata Sho (3-year-old)
- Nippon TV Hai
- Tōkyo Hai
- Ladies' Prelude
- Urawa Kinen
- Hyōgo Junior Grand Prix (2-year-old)
- Nagoya Grand Prix
- Hanshin Spring Jump
- Kyōto High Jump
- Tōkyō High Jump