Year | Country | Rider | Team |
1921 | Belgium | René Vermandel | individual |
1922 | No race |
1923 | Belgium | René Vermandel | Alcyon–Dunlop |
1924 | Belgium | Jules Matton | Thomann–Dunlop |
1925 | Belgium | Georges Ronsse | individual |
1926 | Belgium | Jan Mertens | Labor–Dunlop |
1927 | Belgium | Oscar Houtman | individual |
1928 | Belgium | Alexander Maes | individual |
1929 | Belgium | Alfred Haemerlinck | Génial Lucifer–Hutchinson |
1930 | Belgium | Frans Bonduel | Dilecta–Wolber |
1931 | Belgium | Odiel Van Hevel | t'Belfort |
1932 | Belgium | Maurice Croon | individual |
1933 | Belgium | Sylvère Maes | Alcyon–Dunlop |
1934 | Belgium | Leo De Rijck | individual |
1935 | Belgium | Sylvain Grysolle | individual |
1936 | Belgium | Sylvain Grysolle | Dilecta–Wolber |
1937 | Belgium | Frans Bonduel | Dilecta–Wolber |
1938 | Belgium | Frans Spiessens | Helyett–Hutchinson |
1939– 1940 | No race |
1941 | Belgium | Maurice Clautier | Alcyon–Dunlop |
1942 | Belgium | Gustaaf Van Overloop | Alcyon–Dunlop |
1943 | Belgium | André Defoort | individual |
1944– 1945 | No race |
1946 | Belgium | Jérôme Dufromont | individual |
1947 | Belgium | August Van Mirlo | individual |
1948 | Belgium | Josef De Beuckelaer | individual |
1949 | Belgium | Edward Peeters | Van Hauwaert–Dubonnet |
1950 | Belgium | Ernest Sterckx | L'Avenir |
1951 | Belgium | Lucien Mathys | Groene Leeuw |
1952 | Luxembourg | Marcel Dierkens | Bertin–D'Alessandro |
1953 | Belgium | René Mertens | Groene Leeuw |
1953 | Belgium | Gerard Buyl | Dossche Sport |
1954 | Belgium | Stan Ockers | Girardengo–Eldorado |
1955 | Belgium | Joseph Marien | Girardengo–Eldorado |
1956 | Belgium | Jozef Schils | Faema–Guerra |
1957 | Belgium | Rik Van Looy | Faema–Guerra |
1958 | Belgium | Jozef Vloebergs | Libertas–Dr. Mann |
1959 | Belgium | Willy Vanden Berghen | amateur |
1960 | Belgium | Gustaaf De Smet | Groene Leeuw–Sinalco |
1961 | Belgium | Jos Hoevenaers | Dr. Mann |
1962 | Belgium | Jan Lauwers | amateur |
1963 | Belgium | Victor Van Schil | L. Bobet–BP–Hutchinson |
1964 | Belgium | Martin Van Den Bossche | Wiel's–Groene Leeuw |
1965 | Belgium | Roger Rosiers | amateur |
1966 | Belgium | Edward Sels | Solo–Superia |
1967 | Belgium | Jos Boons | Mann–Grundig |
1968 | Belgium | Edward Sels | Bic |
1969 | Belgium | Jos Huysmans | Mann–Grundig |
1970 | Belgium | Herman Van Springel | Mann–Grundig |
1971 | Belgium | Herman Vrijders | Watney–Avia |
1972 | Belgium | Noël Vantyghem | Novy–Dubble Bubble |
1973 | Belgium | August Herijgers | IJsboerke–Bertin |
1974 | Belgium | Frans Van Looy | Carpenter–Flandria |
1975 | Belgium | Jos Jacobs | IJsboerke–Colner |
1976 | Belgium | Marcel Vander Slagmolen | Flandria–Velda |
1977 | Belgium | Emile Gijsemans | IJsboerke–Colnago |
1978 | Belgium | Ludo Peeters | IJsboerke–Gios |
1979 | Belgium | Jos Jacobs | IJsboerke–Warncke Eis |
1980 | Belgium | Benjamin Vermeulen | Boston–IFI–Mavic |
1981 | Belgium | Walter Schoonjans | Rianta |
1982 | Belgium | Jan Bogaert | Europ Decor |
1983 | Belgium | René Martens | Jacky Aernoudt Meubelen–Rossin–Campagnolo |
1984 | Belgium | Gery Verlinden | Splendor–Mondial Moquettes–Marc |
1985 | Belgium | Luc Govaerts | Lotto |
1986 | Belgium | Frank Verleyen | Transvemij–Van Schilt |
1987 | Belgium | Ludo De Keulenaer | Panasonic–Isostar |
1988 | Belgium | Patrick Verschueren | Roland |
1989 | Belgium | Carl Roes | Lotto–Vlaanderen–Jong–Mbk–Merckx |
1990 | Belgium | Peter Spaenhoven | S.E.F.B.–Saxon |
1991 | Belgium | Edwig Van Hooydonck | Buckler–Colnago–Decca |
1992 | Belgium | Wilfried Peeters | Team Telekom |
1993 | Belgium | Carl Roes | Lotto |
1994 | Belgium | Daniel Verelst | Trident–Schick |
1995 | Belgium | Bart Leysen | Mapei–GB–Latexco |
1996 | Belgium | Glenn D'Hollander | Vlaanderen 2002–Eddy Merckx |
1997 | Belgium | Tom Steels | Mapei–GB |
1998 | Netherlands | Danny Nelissen | home–Jack & Jones |
1999 | United States | Fred Rodriguez | Mapei–Quick-Step |
2000 | Netherlands | Steven de Jongh | Rabobank |
2001 | Belgium | Paul Van Hyfte | Lotto–Adecco |
2002 | Netherlands | Steven de Jongh | Rabobank |
2003 | Netherlands | Steven de Jongh | Rabobank |
2004 | Belgium | Geoffrey Demeyere | Vlaanderen–T Interim |
2005 | Poland | Marcin Sapa | Knauf Team |
2006 | Belgium | Preben Van Hecke | Davitamon–Lotto |
2007 | Belgium | Kenny Dehaes | Chocolade Jacques–Topsport Vlaanderen |
2008 | Italy | Elia Rigotto | Team Milram |
2009 | Belgium | Kris Boeckmans | Silence–Lotto |
2010 | Lithuania | Aidis Kruopis | Palmans–Cras |
2011 | Lithuania | Aidis Kruopis | Landbouwkrediet |
2012 | Belgium | Niko Eeckhout | An Post–Sean Kelly |
2013 | Belgium | Pieter Jacobs | Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise |
2014 | No race due to roadworks on finish line |
2015 | Belgium | Robin Stenuit | Wanty–Groupe Gobert |
2016 | Belgium | Wout van Aert | Crelan–Vastgoedservice |
2017 | Netherlands | Taco van der Hoorn | Roompot–Nederlandse Loterij |
2018 | Belgium | Timothy Dupont | Wanty–Groupe Gobert |
2019 | Italy | Attilio Viviani | Cofidis |
2020 | No race due to COVID-19 pandemic in Belgium |
2021 | No race due to COVID-19 pandemic in Belgium |
2022 | Belgium | Arnaud De Lie | Lotto–Soudal |
2023 | Belgium | Lionel Taminiaux | Alpecin–Deceuninck |