Serhiy Demydyuk
Ukrainian hurdler (born 1982)
Serhiy Demydyuk (born June 5, 1982) is a Ukrainian hurdler.
Career
He won a bronze medal at the 2003 Summer Universiade, and competed at the 2004 Olympics where he was knocked out in the heats. He finished eighth in the 110 m hurdles final at the 2006 European Athletics Championships, and fifth in 60 m hurdles at the 2007 European Indoor Championships.
His personal best time is 13.22 seconds, achieved in August 2007 in Osaka (6th in World Champs).
Competition record
Year | Competition | Venue | Position | Event | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Representing Ukraine | |||||
2003 | European U23 Championships | Bydgoszcz, Poland | 11th (sf) | 110 m hurdles | 13.92 (wind: 1.9 m/s) |
2004 | World Indoor Championships | Budapest, Hungary | 20th (h) | 60 m hurdles | 7.78 |
Olympic Games | Athens, Greece | 39th (h) | 110 m hurdles | 13.80 | |
2005 | European Indoor Championships | Madrid, Spain | 13th (h) | 60 m hurdles | 7.80 |
World Championships | Helsinki, Finland | 30th (h) | 110 m hurdles | 14.25 | |
Universiade | İzmir, Turkey | 3rd | 110 m hurdles | 13.69 | |
2006 | World Indoor Championships | Moscow, Russia | 23rd (h) | 60 m hurdles | 8.03 |
European Championships | Gothenburg, Sweden | 8th | 110 m hurdles | 13.96 | |
2007 | European Indoor Championships | Birmingham, United Kingdom | 5th | 60 m hurdles | 7.68 |
Universiade | Bangkok, Thailand | 1st | 110 m hurdles | 13.33 | |
World Championships | Osaka, Japan | 6th | 110 m hurdles | 13.22 (NR) | |
2009 | World Championships | Berlin, Germany | 29th (h) | 110 m hurdles | 13.71 |
External links
- Serhiy Demydyuk at World Athletics
- v
- t
- e
World University Games champions in men's 110 metres hurdles
- 1959: Stanko Lorger (YUG)
- 1961: Valentin Chistyakov (URS)
- 1963: Anatoly Mikhaylov (URS)
- 1965: Eddy Ottoz (ITA)
- 1967: Eddy Ottoz (ITA)
- 1970: David Hemery (GBR)
- 1973: Berwyn Price (GBR)
- 1975: Charles Foster (USA)
- 1977: Alejandro Casañas (CUB)
- 1979: Andrey Prokofyev (URS)
- 1981: Larry Cowling (USA)
- 1983: Andrey Prokofyev (URS)
- 1985: Cletus Clark (USA)
- 1987: Jon Ridgeon (GBR)
- 1989: Roger Kingdom (USA)
- 1991: Elbert Ellis (USA)
- 1993: Dietmar Koszewski (GER)
- 1995: Jonathan Nsenga (BEL)
- 1997: Andrey Kislykh (RUS)
- 1999: Terrence Trammell (USA)
- 2001: Liu Xiang (CHN)
- 2003: Anselmo da Silva (BRA)
- 2005: Matheus Facho Inocêncio (BRA)
- 2007: Serhiy Demydyuk (UKR)
- 2009: Yin Jing (CHN)
- 2011: Hansle Parchment (JAM)
- 2013: Eddie Lovett (ISV)
- 2015: Greggmar Swift (BAR)
- 2017: Balázs Baji (HUN)
- 2019: Gabriel Constantino (BRA)
- 2021: Ken Toyoda (JPN)
This biographical article relating to Ukrainian athletics is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e