South Nyack station
Preceding station | Erie Railroad | Following station | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Nyack Terminus | Northern Branch | Grand View toward Jersey City |
South Nyack was a railroad station on the Erie Railroad Northern Branch in South Nyack, New York. The station opened on May 21, 1870,[2] and closed on December 14, 1965, when the Erie-Lackawanna Railroad, successor to the Erie, ended all service north of Sparkill.[3] It was razed in 1970.[4]
References
- ^ "List of Station Names and Numbers". Jersey City, New Jersey: Erie Railroad. May 1, 1916. Retrieved April 10, 2019.
- ^ a b "Railway Extension". The New York Times. May 22, 1870. p. 6. Retrieved November 6, 2020 – via Newspapers.com.
- ^ a b Reisman, Bruce (December 14, 1965). "Last Ride, But Where Are Those Commuters". The Journal News. p. 27. Retrieved April 27, 2018 – via Newspapers.com.
- ^ "HVRC OKs Plans to Raze Erie Depot". The Journal News. November 19, 1970. p. 7. Retrieved April 27, 2018 – via Newspapers.com.
- v
- t
- e
Erie Railroad New York Division stations
- Pavonia Terminal
- Rutherford–East Rutherford
- Carlton Hill
- Passaic Park
- Prospect Street
- Passaic
- Harrison Street
- Clifton
- Lake View
- Paterson
- River Street
- Hawthorne
- Ferndale
- Glen Rock
- Ridgewood
- Hohokus
- Waldwick
- Allendale
- Ramsey
- Westervelts
- Mahwah
- Suffern
- Hillburn
- Ramapo
- Sterlington
- Sloatsburg
- Tuxedo
- Southfields
- Harriman
- Monroe
- Oxford
- Greycourt
- Chester
- Goshen
- New Hampton
- Main Street–Middletown
- Middletown
- Howells
- Otisville
- Graham
- Port Jervis
- Sparrowbush
Bergen County Railroad |
|
---|
- Carlstadt
- Woodridge–Moonachie
- Hasbrouck Heights
- Williams Avenue
- Hackensack
- Central Avenue
- Anderson Street
- Fairmount Avenue
- North Hackensack
- River Edge
- New Milford
- Oradell
- Emerson
- Westwood
- Hillsdale
- Hillsdale Manor
- Woodcliff Lake
- Park Ridge
- Montvale
- Pearl River
- Nanuet
- Spring Valley
- Union
- New Hempstead
- Pomona
- Mount Ivy
- Theills
- West Haverstraw
- Haverstraw
New City Branch |
|
---|
- Susquehanna Transfer
- North Bergen
- New Durham
- Fairview
- Ridgefield
- Morsemere
- Palisades Park
- Leonia
- Sheffield Avenue
- Englewood
- Hudson Avenue
- Tenafly
- Cresskill
- Demarest
- Closter
- Norwood
- Northvale
- Tappan
- Sparkill
- Piermont
- Grand View
- South Nyack
- Nyack
- Arlington
- West Arlington
- North Newark
- Forest Hill
- Soho
- Belwood Park
- Rowe Street
- Orchard Street
- Bloomfield
- Glen Ridge
- Montclair
- Watchung Avenue
- Upper Montclair
- Mountain Avenue
- Montclair Heights
- Great Notch
- Little Falls
- Singac
- Mountain View
- Wayne
- Pequannock
- Pompton Plains
- Pompton–Riverdale
- Pompton Junction
- Haskell
- Wanaque–Midvale
- Boardville
- Monks
- Hewitt
- Awosting
- Greenwood Lake Glens
- Sterling Forest
Newark Branch |
|
---|---|
Orange Branch |
|
Caldwell Branch |
|
Ringwood Branch |
|
- Piermont Landing
- Orangeburg
- Blauvelt
- Nanuet
- Spring Valley
- Monsey
- Monsey Heights
- Tallmans
- Daters Crossing
- Craigville
- Blooming Grove
- Washingtonville
- Salisbury Mills
- Vails Gate
- Vails Gate Junction
- New Windsor
- West Newburgh
- Newburgh
- Arden House
- Central Valley
- Highland Mills
- Woodbury
- Houghton Farm
- Mountainville
- Enderlin
- Station H
- Stewarts
- Orange Farm
- Florida
- Big Island
- Mount Eve
- Pine Island
- Kipps
- Campbell Hall
- Neely Town
- Beaver Dam
- Montgomery
- Circleville
- Bullville
- Thompson Ridge
- Van Keurens
- Pine Bush
This United States rail–related article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e