Swimming at the 2001 World Aquatics Championships – Men's 100 metre breaststroke
Men's 100 metre breaststroke at the 2001 FINA World Championships | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dates | 23 July 2001 (heats, semifinals) 24 July 2001 (final) | |||||||||
Competitors | 62 | |||||||||
Winning time | 1 minute 0.16 seconds | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
← 1998 2003 → |
- v
- t
- e
The men's 100 metre breaststroke event at the 2001 World Aquatics Championships took place 24 July. The heats[1] and semifinals[2] took place 23 July, with the final being held on 24 July.[3]
Records
Prior to the competition, the existing world and championship records were as follows:
World record | Roman Sludnov (RUS) | 59.94 | Moscow, Russia | 29 June 2001 |
Championship record | Norbert Rózsa (HUN) | 1:01.24 | Rome, Italy | 5 September 1994 |
The following record was established during the competition:
Date | Round | Name | Nation | Time | Record |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
23 July | Heat 7 | Kosuke Kitajima | Japan | 1:00.95 | CR |
23 July | Heat 8 | Roman Sloudnov | Russia | 1:00.40 | CR |
23 July | Semifinal 2 | Roman Sloudnov | Russia | 59.94 | WR |
Results
Heats
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Roman Sloudnov | Russia | 1:00.40 | Q, CR |
2 | Kosuke Kitajima | Japan | 1:00.95 | Q |
3 | Ed Moses | United States | 1:01.12 | Q |
4 | Domenico Fioravanti | Italy | 1:01.29 | Q |
5 | Morgan Knabe | Canada | 1:01.50 | Q |
6 | Darren Mew | United Kingdom | 1:01.93 | Q |
7 | Oleg Lisogor | Ukraine | 1:02.03 | Q |
8 | Ryosuke Imai | Japan | 1:02.21 | Q |
9 | Hugues Duboscq | France | 1:02.34 | Q |
10 | Daniel Málek | Czech Republic | 1:02.38 | Q |
11 | Simon Cowley | Australia | 1:02.42 | Q |
12 | Jarno Pihlava | Finland | 1:02.49 | Q |
13 | Károly Güttler | Hungary | 1:02.50 | Q |
13 | José Couto | Portugal | 1:02.50 | Q |
15 | Eduardo Fischer | Brazil | 1:02.51 | Q |
16 | Maxim Podoprigora | Austria | 1:02.52 | Q |
17 | Jens Kruppa | Germany | 1:02.54 | |
18 | Davide Rummolo | Italy | 1:02.60 | |
19 | Dmitri Komornikov | Russia | 1:02.62 | |
20 | Regan Harrison | Australia | 1:02.65 | |
21 | Vanja Rogulj | Croatia | 1:02.83 | |
22 | Elvin Chia | Malaysia | 1:02.88 | |
23 | Anthony Robinson | United States | 1:02.98 | |
24 | Martin Gustafsson | Sweden | 1:03.33 | |
25 | Remo Lütolf | Switzerland | 1:03.56 | |
26 | Álvaro Fortuny | Guatemala | 1:04.11 | |
27 | Raiko Pachel | Estonia | 1:04.36 | |
28 | Jakob Jóhann Sveinsson | Iceland | 1:04.41 | |
29 | Dov Malnik | Israel | 1:04.71 | |
30 | Zeng Qiliang | China | 1:04.93 | |
31 | Tam Chi Kin | Hong Kong | 1:04.94 | |
32 | Wickus Nienaber | Eswatini | 1:05.10 | |
33 | Vladimir Labzin | Estonia | 1:05.15 | |
34 | Ansel Tjin A Tam | Suriname | 1:05.24 | |
35 | Valery Kalmikovs | Latvia | 1:05.36 | |
36 | Yang Shang-Hsuan | Chinese Taipei | 1:05.60 | |
37 | Michael Williamson | Ireland | 1:05.78 | |
38 | Malick Fall | Senegal | 1:06.09 | |
39 | Chen Cho-Yi | Chinese Taipei | 1:06.83 | |
40 | Jean Luc Razakarivony | Madagascar | 1:07.07 | |
41 | Abdul Hafiz Salleh | Malaysia | 1:07.20 | |
42 | Rainui Teriipaia | Tahiti | 1:07.36 | |
43 | Sergey Voytsekhovich | Uzbekistan | 1:07.88 | |
44 | Graham Smith | Bermuda | 1:08.13 | |
45 | Baktash Gheidi | Iran | 1:08.40 | |
46 | Andrei Zaharov | Moldova | 1:08.72 | |
47 | Guillermo Henriquez | Dominican Republic | 1:08.90 | |
48 | Chan Wai Ma | Macau | 1:08.98 | |
48 | Khaly Ciss | Senegal | 1:08.98 | |
50 | Daniel Kang | Guam | 1:10.73 | |
51 | Onan Thom | Guyana | 1:12.48 | |
52 | Khurlee Enkhmandakh | Mongolia | 1:14.03 | |
53 | João Carlos Paquet Aguiar | Angola | 1:14.71 | |
53 | Zie Ahmed Oyattara | Ivory Coast | 1:14.71 | |
55 | Seung Gin Lee | Northern Mariana Islands | 1:15.65 | |
56 | Alice Shrestha | Nepal | 1:17.11 | |
57 | Ganbold Urnultsaikhan | Mongolia | 1:17.92 | |
58 | Iyad Housheya | Palestine | 1:18.02 | |
59 | Dean Palacios | Northern Mariana Islands | 1:18.43 | |
60 | Fahd Bayusuf | Kenya | 1:20.73 | |
61 | Mamadou Diallo | Guinea | 1:25.29 | |
– | Oday Mohammad | Iraq | DSQ | |
– | Bounchanh Khamchanh | Laos | DNS | |
– | Juan José Madrigal | Costa Rica | DNS |
Semifinals
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Roman Sloudnov | Russia | 59.94 | Q, WR |
2 | Ed Moses | United States | 1:00.55 | Q |
3 | Kosuke Kitajima | Japan | 1:00.61 | Q |
4 | Domenico Fioravanti | Italy | 1:00.66 | Q |
5 | Oleg Lisogor | Ukraine | 1:01.24 | Q |
6 | Morgan Knabe | Canada | 1:01.25 | Q |
7 | Darren Mew | United Kingdom | 1:01.47 | Q |
8 | Hugues Duboscq | France | 1:01.96 | Q |
9 | Jarno Pihlava | Finland | 1:02.02 | |
10 | Daniel Málek | Czech Republic | 1:02.10 | |
11 | José Couto | Portugal | 1:02.17 | |
12 | Károly Güttler | Hungary | 1:02.18 | |
13 | Maxim Podoprigora | Austria | 1:02.22 | |
14 | Simon Cowley | Australia | 1:02.35 | |
15 | Ryosuke Imai | Japan | 1:02.49 | |
16 | Eduardo Fischer | Brazil | 1:03.08 |
Final
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Roman Sloudnov | Russia | 1:00.16 | ||
Domenico Fioravanti | Italy | 1:00.47 | ||
Ed Moses | United States | 1:00.61 | ||
4 | Kosuke Kitajima | Japan | 1:00.67 | |
5 | Morgan Knabe | Canada | 1:01.27 | |
6 | Oleg Lisogor | Ukraine | 1:01.51 | |
7 | Darren Mew | United Kingdom | 1:01.92 | |
8 | Hugues Duboscq | France | 1:01.94 |