Swimming at the 2006 Central American and Caribbean Games
Swimming at the 2006 Central American and Caribbean Games | |
---|---|
Venue | S.U. Pedro de Heredia Aquatic Complex |
Location | Cartagena |
Dates | 17–22 July |
← 2002 2018 → |
The swimming events at the 2006 Central American and Caribbean Games occurred July 17–22, 2006 at S.U. Pedro de Heredia Aquatic Complex in Cartagena, Colombia.
Participating countries
189 swimmers from 25 countries took part in the swimming events at the 2006 Central American and Caribbean Games (team size follows name):[1]
- Aruba (5)
- Bahamas (11)
- Barbados (9)
- Cayman Islands (5)
- Colombia (20)
- Costa Rica (5)
- Cuba (9)
- Dominican Republic (3)
- El Salvador (6)
- Grenada (2)
- Guatemala (6)
- Guyana (1)
- Honduras (6)
- Jamaica (5)
- Mexico (28)
- Netherlands Antilles (2)
- Nicaragua (2)
- Panama (2)
- Puerto Rico (10)
- Saint Lucia (3)
- Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (1)
- Suriname (8)
- Trinidad and Tobago (8)
- Venezuela (24)
- Virgin Islands (8)
Results
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50m freestyle details | George Bovell Trinidad and Tobago | 22.67 | Albert Subirats Venezuela | 22.92 | Ricardo Busquets Puerto Rico | 23.01 |
100m freestyle details | Albert Subirats Venezuela | 49.55 GR | Shaune Fraser Cayman Islands | 50.02 | George Bovell Trinidad and Tobago | 50.19 |
200m freestyle details | Shaune Fraser Cayman Islands | 1:49.84 GR | Iván López Mexico | 1:51.16 | George Bovell Trinidad and Tobago | 1:52.03 |
400m freestyle details | Iván López Mexico | 3:57.21 GR | Ricardo Monasterio Venezuela | 3:57.71 | Erwin Maldonado Venezuela | 3:57.85 |
800m freestyle details | Iván López Mexico | 8:07.30 GR, NR | Ricardo Monasterio Venezuela | 8:11.58 | Erwin Maldonado Venezuela | 8:21.66 |
1500m freestyle details | Ricardo Monasterio Venezuela | 15:38.99 GR | Iván López Mexico | 15:39.80 | Erwin Maldonado Venezuela | 15:56.55 |
50m backstroke details | Nicholas Neckles Barbados | 26.44 GR | Omar Pinzón Colombia | 26.74 | Nicholas Bovell Trinidad and Tobago | 26.82 |
100m backstroke details | Nicholas Neckles Barbados | 56.57 NR | Omar Pinzón Colombia | 57.70 | Nicholas Bovell Trinidad and Tobago | 58.00 |
200m backstroke details | Nicholas Neckles Barbados | 2:00.85 GR, NR | Omar Pinzón Colombia | 2:03.60 | David Rodriguez Cuba | 2:05.37 |
50m breaststroke details | Alfredo Jacobo Mexico | 28.85 GR | Arsenio López Puerto Rico | 29.00 | Édgar Crespo Panama | 29.11 |
100m breaststroke details | Alfredo Jacobo Mexico | 1:03.62 | Bradley Ally Barbados | 1:04.50 | Andrei Cross Barbados | 1:05.33 |
200m breaststroke details | Bradley Ally Barbados | 2:19.28 | Alfredo Jacobo Mexico | 2:19.82 | Alejandro Jacobo Mexico | 2:21.33 |
50m butterfly details | Albert Subirats Venezuela | 24.09 GR | Octavio Alesi Venezuela | 24.38 | Ricardo Busquets Puerto Rico Manuel Sotomayor Mexico | 24.69 |
100m butterfly details | Albert Subirats Venezuela | 52.39 GR | Pablo Marmolejo Mexico | 54.63 | Jeremy Knowles Bahamas | 54.70 |
200m butterfly details | Juan Veloz Mexico | 1:58.75 | Jeremy Knowles Bahamas | 2:00.37 | Julio Galofre Colombia | 2:02.13 |
200m IM details | Bradley Ally Barbados | 2:02.98 GR | Jeremy Knowles Bahamas Shaune Fraser Cayman Islands | 2:04.51 | not awarded | |
400m IM details | Bradley Ally Barbados | 4:22.86 GR | Jeremy Knowles Bahamas | 4:23.83 | Raúl López Juárez Mexico | 4:34.27 |
4 × 100 m Free Relay details | Venezuela Albert Subirats, Crox Acuña, Octavio Alesi, Luis Rojas | 3:22.58 GR | Mexico Manuel Sotomayor, Juan Yeh, Alejandro Siqueiros, Iván López | 3:25.85 NR | Puerto Rico Raúl Martínez Colomer, Arsenio López, Douglas Lennox-Silva, Ricardo Busquets | 3:27.76 |
4 × 200 m Free Relay details | Mexico Juan Yeah, Alejandro Siqueiros, Juan Veloz, Iván López | 7:32.40 GR | Venezuela Ricardo Monasterio, Crox Acuña, Erwin Maldonado, Albert Subirats | 7:35.74 | Colombia Carlos Vivero, Julio Galofre, Omar Pinzón, Sebastián Arango | 7:46.06 |
4 × 100 m Medley Relay details | Venezuela Albert Subirats, Rohan Pinto, Octavio Alesi Gonzalez, Luis Rojas | 3:45.98 NR | Mexico Jose Bayata, Alfredo Jacobo, Pablo Marmolejo, Juan Yeh | 3:46.12 | Puerto Rico Raúl Martínez Colomer, Arsenio López, Douglas Lennox-Silva, Ricardo Busquets | 3:48.95 |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50m freestyle details | Vanessa García Puerto Rico | 25.29 GR, NR | Arlene Semeco Venezuela | 25.46 | Sharntelle McLean Trinidad and Tobago | 26.37 |
100m freestyle details | Vanessa García Puerto Rico | 55.80 GR | Claudia Poll Costa Rica | 56.31 | Arlene Semeco Venezuela | 57.06 |
200m freestyle details | Claudia Poll Costa Rica | 2:00.19 GR | Erin Volcán Venezuela | 2:03.92 | Pamela Benítez El Salvador | 2:04.11 |
400m freestyle details | Claudia Poll Costa Rica | 4:15.01 GR | Susana Escobar Mexico | 4:18.11 | Patricia Castañeda Mexico | 4:20.63 |
800m freestyle details | Susana Escobar Mexico | 8:51.05 GR | Patricia Castañeda Mexico | 8:54.15 | Andreina Pinto Venezuela | 9:00.36 |
1500m freestyle details | Patricia Castañeda Mexico | 17:03.47 GR | Susana Escobar Mexico | 17:14.83 | Golda Marcus El Salvador | 17:31.70 |
50m backstroke details | Fernanda González Mexico | 30.61 GR | Jeserick Pinto Sequera Venezuela | 30.77 | Gisela Morales Guatemala | 30.96 |
100m backstroke details | Fernanda González Mexico | 1:04.28 GR | Gisela Morales Guatemala | 1:04.62 | Carolina Colorado Henao Colombia | 1:05.54 |
200m backstroke details | Erin Volcán Venezuela | 2:16.65 GR | Gisela Morales Guatemala | 2:16.92 | Lourdes Villaseñor Reyes Mexico | 2:17.93 |
50m breaststroke details | Alia Atkinson Jamaica | 32.64 GR | Adriana Marmolejo Mexico | 33.92 | Daniela Victoria Sacco Venezuela | 34.08 |
100m breaststroke details | Alia Atkinson Jamaica | 1:12.24 | Adriana Marmolejo Mexico | 1:12:41 | Daniela Victoria Sacco Venezuela | 1:14.70 |
200m breaststroke details | Adriana Marmolejo Mexico | 2:34.59 GR | Alia Atkinson Jamaica | 2:38.31 | Daniela Victoria Sacco Venezuela | 2:39.81 |
50m butterfly details | Alia Atkinson Jamaica | 28.59 | Sharntelle McLean Trinidad and Tobago | 28.62 | Teresa Victor Lopez Mexico | 28.81 |
100m butterfly details | Teresa Victor Lopez Mexico | 1:02.46 GR | Alejandra Rodriguez Venezuela | 1:03.59 | Alma Arciniega Castro Mexico | 1:03.63 |
200m butterfly details | Alma Arciniega Mexico | 2:15.82 GR | Prisciliana Escobar Mexico | 2:17.86 | Andreina Pinto Venezuela | 2:17.89 |
200m I.M. details | Alia Atkinson Jamaica | 2:21.69 | Susana Escobar Mexico | 2:21.87 | Erin Volcán Venezuela | 2:22.11 |
400m IM details | Susana Escobar Mexico | 4:57.49 | Silvia Perez Sierra Venezuela | 5:02.82 | Prisciliana Escobar Mexico | 5:05.53 |
4 × 100 m Free Relay details | Venezuela Ximena Vilar, Diana López, Erin Volcán, Arlene Semeco | 3:52.40 GR | Mexico Mariana Alvarado, Carlina Moreno, Liliana Ibáñez, Alma Arciniega | 3:53.46 NR | Bahamas Nikia Deveaux, Ariel Weech, Arianna Vanderpool-Wallace, Alana Dillette | 3:57.22 |
4 × 200 m Free Relay details | Mexico Mariana Alvarado, Patricia Castañeda, Alejandra Galan, Susana Escobar | 8:27.41 GR | Venezuela Yanel Pinto, Jennifer Marquez, Andreina Pinto, Erin Volcán | 8:32.75 | El Salvador Pamela Benítez, Ana Hernandez Duarte Ileana Murillo, Golda Marcus | 8:36.40 |
4 × 100 m Medley Relay details | Venezuela Erin Volcán, Daniela Victoria Sacco, Ma Alejandra Rodriguez, Arlene Semeco | 4:17.51 GR | Mexico Fernanda González, Adriana Marmolejo, Teresa Victor Lopez, Carolina Moreno | 4:18.07 | Puerto Rico Gretchen Gotay, Betsmara Cruz, Vanessa Martinez, Vanessa García | 4:26.17 |
Medal standings
Country | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|
Mexico | 15 | 15 | 8 | 38 |
Venezuela | 9 | 11 | 10 | 30 |
Barbados | 6 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
Jamaica | 4 | 1 | – | 5 |
Puerto Rico | 2 | 1 | 5 | 8 |
Costa Rica | 2 | 1 | – | 3 |
Cayman Islands | 1 | 2 | – | 3 |
Trinidad and Tobago | 1 | 1 | 5 | 7 |
Colombia | – | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Bahamas | – | 3 | 2 | 5 |
Guatemala | – | 2 | 1 | 3 |
El Salvador | – | – | 3 | 3 |
Cuba | – | – | 1 | 1 |
Panama | – | – | 1 | 1 |
References
- ^ List of swimming participants, by country from the website of the 2006 Central American and Caribbean Games; retrieved 2009-07-04.
- Swimming results main page[permanent dead link] from the website of the 2006 Central American and Caribbean Games website; retrieved 2009-06-29.
- v
- t
- e
- Archery
- Artistic Gymnastics
- Athletics
- Badminton
- Baseball
- Basketball
- Beach Volleyball
- Bowling
- Boxing
- Canoe/Kayak
- Cycling
- Diving
- Equestrian
- Fencing
- Field Hockey
- Football
- Handball
- Judo
- Karate
- Modern Pentathlon
- Racquetball
- Rhythmic Gymnastics
- Roller Skating
- Rowing
- Sailing
- Shooting
- Softball
- Swimming
- Squash
- Synchronized Swimming
- Table Tennis
- Taekwondo
- Tennis
- Triathlon
- Volleyball
- Water Polo
- Water Skiing
- Weightlifting
- Wrestling