Swimming at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Men's 100 metre butterfly
Men's 100 metre butterfly at the 2022 Commonwealth Games | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Sandwell Aquatics Centre | |||||||||
Dates | 1 August (heats, semifinals) 2 August (final) | |||||||||
Competitors | 47 from 31 nations | |||||||||
Winning time | 51.24 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
← 2018 2026 → |
- v
- t
- e
The men's 100 metre butterfly event at the 2022 Commonwealth Games was held on 1 and 2 August at the Sandwell Aquatics Centre.
Records
Prior to this competition, the existing world, Commonwealth and Games records were as follows:
World record | Caeleb Dressel (USA) | 49.45 | Tokyo, Japan | 31 July 2021 |
Commonwealth record | Joseph Schooling (SGP) | 50.39 | Rio de Janeiro, Brazil | 12 August 2016 |
Games record | Chad le Clos (RSA) | 50.65 | Gold Coast, Australia | 7 April 2018 |
Schedule
The schedule is as follows:[1]
All times are British Summer Time (UTC+1)
Date | Time | Round |
---|---|---|
Monday 1 July 2022 | 11:09 | Qualifying |
19:57 | Semifinals | |
Tuesday 2 August 2022 | 19:49 | Final |
Results
Heats
[2]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | 4 | Joshua Liendo | Canada | 51.36 | Q |
2 | 5 | 6 | Jamie Ingram | England | 52.17 | Q |
3 | 5 | 4 | Jacob Peters | England | 52.18 | Q |
4 | 7 | 4 | Matthew Temple | Australia | 52.28 | Q |
5 | 5 | 5 | Cody Simpson | Australia | 52.47 | Q |
6 | 7 | 5 | James Guy | England | 52.49 | Q |
7 | 6 | 6 | Teong Tzen Wei | Singapore | 52.58 | Q |
8 | 7 | 6 | Quah Zheng Wen | Singapore | 52.63 | Q |
9 | 7 | 3 | Chad Le Clos | South Africa | 52.65 | Q |
10 | 5 | 3 | Finlay Knox | Canada | 52.97 | Q |
11 | 7 | 2 | Lewis Fraser | Wales | 53.16 | Q |
12 | 5 | 2 | Abeiku Jackson | Ghana | 53.60 | Q |
13 | 7 | 1 | Bryan Leong | Malaysia | 53.94 | Q |
14 | 6 | 3 | Matthew Sates | South Africa | 54.02 | WD |
15 | 6 | 7 | Gregor Swinney | Scotland | 54.05 | Q |
16 | 6 | 1 | Evan Jones | Scotland | 54.06 | WD |
17 | 7 | 8 | Tom Beeley | Scotland | 54.15 | R, Q |
18 | 6 | 8 | Andrew Ross | South Africa | 54.26 | R |
19 | 6 | 2 | Sajan Prakash | India | 54.36 | Q |
20 | 7 | 7 | Tom Carswell | Wales | 54.60 | |
21 | 5 | 7 | Kael Yorke | Trinidad and Tobago | 54.62 | |
22 | 5 | 1 | Cadell Lyons | Trinidad and Tobago | 54.63 | |
23 | 4 | 4 | Harry Shalamon | Jersey | 54.89 | |
24 | 4 | 1 | Matthew Lawrence | Mozambique | 56.52 | |
25 | 4 | 3 | Davante Carey | Bahamas | 56.58 | |
26 | 4 | 5 | Md Nahid | Bangladesh | 56.78 | |
27 | 4 | 7 | Peter Allen | Isle of Man | 56.80 | |
28 | 3 | 5 | Robbie Jones | Jersey | 56.83 | |
28 | 4 | 2 | Charlie-Joe Hallett | Guernsey | 56.83 | |
30 | 4 | 6 | Sidrell Williams | Jamaica | 56.84 | |
31 | 3 | 7 | Collins Saliboko | Tanzania | 56.86 | |
32 | 4 | 8 | Jack Allen | Jersey | 57.10 | |
33 | 3 | 3 | Aidan Carroll | Gibraltar | 57.17 | |
34 | 2 | 4 | Adam Moncherry | Seychelles | 57.22 | |
35 | 5 | 8 | Mathieu Bachmann | Seychelles | 57.55 | |
36 | 3 | 8 | Zackary Gresham | Grenada | 57.80 | NR |
37 | 3 | 6 | Temafa Yalimaiwai | Fiji | 57.90 | |
38 | 1 | 5 | Johnpaul Balloqui | Gibraltar | 57.98 | |
39 | 3 | 1 | Ethan Stubbs-Green | Antigua and Barbuda | 57.99 | |
40 | 2 | 2 | Paul Mahaica | Guyana | 58.96 | |
41 | 3 | 2 | James Allison | Cayman Islands | 59.21 | |
42 | 2 | 3 | Finau Ohuafi | Tonga | 59.45 | |
43 | 2 | 5 | Kokoro Frost | Samoa | 1:00.53 | |
44 | 2 | 7 | Isihaka Isihaka | Rwanda | 1:00.95 | |
45 | 2 | 6 | Mohamed Aan Hussain | Maldives | 1:03.35 | |
46 | 1 | 4 | Simanga Dlamini | Eswatini | 1:04.99 | |
47 | 1 | 3 | Mohamed Rihan Shiham | Maldives | 1:05.12 | |
3 | 4 | Keanan Dols | Jamaica | DNS | ||
6 | 5 | Kyle Chalmers | Australia | DNS |
Semifinals
[3]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 5 | Matthew Temple | Australia | 51.52 | Q |
2 | 2 | 2 | Chad Le Clos | South Africa | 51.64 | Q |
3 | 1 | 3 | James Guy | England | 51.82 | Q |
4 | 2 | 4 | Joshua Liendo | Canada | 51.85 | Q |
5 | 2 | 3 | Cody Simpson | Australia | 52.16 | Q |
6 | 1 | 2 | Finlay Knox | Canada | 52.19 | Q |
7 | 2 | 5 | Jacob Peters | England | 52.23 | Q |
8 | 1 | 4 | Jamie Ingram | England | 52.27 | Q |
9 | 1 | 6 | Quah Zheng Wen | Singapore | 52.53 | R |
10 | 2 | 7 | Lewis Fraser | Wales | 52.81 | R |
11 | 2 | 6 | Teong Tzen Wei | Singapore | 52.88 | |
12 | 1 | 7 | Abeiku Jackson | Ghana | 53.79 | |
13 | 2 | 1 | Bryan Leong | Malaysia | 53.87 | |
14 | 1 | 1 | Gregor Swinney | Scotland | 53.95 | |
15 | 2 | 8 | Tom Beeley | Scotland | 54.15 | |
16 | 1 | 8 | Sajan Prakash | India | 54.24 |
Final
[4]
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | Joshua Liendo | Canada | 51.24 | ||
3 | James Guy | England | 51.40 | ||
4 | Matthew Temple | Australia | 51.40 | ||
4 | 5 | Chad Le Clos | South Africa | 51.61 | |
5 | 2 | Cody Simpson | Australia | 52.06 | |
6 | 1 | Jacob Peters | England | 52.16 | |
7 | 7 | Finlay Knox | Canada | 52.20 | |
8 | 8 | Jamie Ingram | England | 52.33 |