Swimming at the 2024 World Aquatics Championships – Men's 200 metre backstroke
Men's 200 metre backstroke at the Swimming at the 2024 World Aquatics Championships | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Aspire Dome | |||||||||
Location | Doha, Qatar | |||||||||
Dates | 15 February (heats and semifinals) 16 February (final) | |||||||||
Competitors | 33 from 32 nations | |||||||||
Winning time | 1:55.30 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
← 2023 2025 → |
- v
- t
- e
The Men's 200 metre backstroke competition at the 2024 World Aquatics Championships will be held on 15 and 16 February 2024.[1][2]
Records
Prior to the competition, the existing world and championship records were as follows.[3]
World record | Aaron Peirsol (USA) | 1:51.92 | Rome, Italy | 31 July 2009 |
---|---|---|---|---|
Competition record | Aaron Peirsol (USA) | 1:51.92 | Rome, Italy | 31 July 2009 |
Results
Heats
The heats were started on 15 February at 09:56.[4]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | Apostolos Siskos | Greece | 1:56.64 | Q, NR |
2 | 4 | 7 | Kai van Westering | Netherlands | 1:57.29 | Q |
3 | 2 | 5 | Pieter Coetze | South Africa | 1:57.90 | Q |
4 | 4 | 4 | Roman Mityukov | Switzerland | 1:58.03 | Q |
5 | 2 | 2 | Ádám Telegdy | Hungary | 1:58.07 | Q |
6 | 3 | 3 | Ksawery Masiuk | Poland | 1:58.20 | Q |
7 | 4 | 6 | Luke Greenbank | Great Britain | 1:58.23 | Q |
8 | 3 | 4 | Bradley Woodward | Australia | 1:58.26 | Q |
9 | 3 | 5 | Lee Ju-ho | South Korea | 1:58.29 | Q |
10 | 2 | 7 | Lukas Märtens | Germany | 1:58.45 | Q |
11 | 4 | 5 | Jack Aikins | United States | 1:58.50 | Q |
12 | 3 | 6 | Brodie Williams | Great Britain | 1:58.72 | Q |
13 | 3 | 7 | Osamu Kato | Japan | 1:58.82 | Q |
14 | 4 | 3 | Hugo González | Spain | 1:59.00 | Q |
15 | 3 | 1 | Raben Dommann | Canada | 1:59.10 | Q |
16 | 4 | 1 | John Shortt | Ireland | 1:59.27 | Q |
17 | 2 | 1 | Yeziel Morales | Puerto Rico | 1:59.38 | |
18 | 4 | 8 | Kaloyan Levterov | Bulgaria | 1:59.42 | |
19 | 2 | 6 | Lorenzo Mora | Italy | 1:59.80 | |
20 | 3 | 0 | Ziyad Ahmed | Sudan | 2:00.53 | |
21 | 2 | 8 | Erikas Grigaitis | Lithuania | 2:01.32 | |
22 | 1 | 5 | Yegor Popov | Kazakhstan | 2:01.61 | |
23 | 2 | 4 | Oleksandr Zheltyakov | Ukraine | 2:01.81 | |
24 | 1 | 4 | Denis-Laurean Popescu | Romania | 2:02.05 | |
25 | 3 | 8 | Primož Šenica | Slovenia | 2:04.11 | |
26 | 4 | 9 | Denilson Cyprianos | Zimbabwe | 2:04.70 | |
27 | 2 | 9 | Farrel Tangkas | Indonesia | 2:05.49 | |
28 | 4 | 0 | Patrick Groters | Aruba | 2:06.10 | |
29 | 3 | 9 | Diego Camacho Salgado | Mexico | 2:07.00 | |
30 | 1 | 3 | Alexis Kpade | Benin | 2:07.25 | |
31 | 1 | 6 | Ahmad Safie | Lebanon | 2:08.37 | |
32 | 2 | 0 | Trần Hưng Nguyên | Vietnam | 2:08.71 | |
33 | 1 | 2 | Zeke Chan | Brunei | 2:12.94 | |
— | 3 | 2 | Apostolos Christou | Greece | Did not start | |
4 | 2 | Andrew Jeffcoat | New Zealand |
Semifinals
The semifinals were held on 15 February at 20:33.[5]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 7 | Jack Aikins | United States | 1:56.32 | Q |
2 | 1 | 1 | Hugo González | Spain | 1:56.38 | Q |
3 | 2 | 2 | Lee Ju-ho | South Korea | 1:56.40 | Q |
4 | 2 | 3 | Ádám Telegdy | Hungary | 1:56.65 | Q |
5 | 1 | 5 | Roman Mityukov | Switzerland | 1:56.72 | Q |
6 | 2 | 4 | Apostolos Siskos | Greece | 1:56.82 | Q |
7 | 1 | 4 | Kai van Westering | Netherlands | 1:56.91 | Q |
8 | 2 | 5 | Pieter Coetze | South Africa | 1:57.07 | Q |
9 | 2 | 6 | Luke Greenbank | Great Britain | 1:57.29 | |
10 | 1 | 3 | Ksawery Masiuk | Poland | 1:57.48 | |
11 | 1 | 6 | Bradley Woodward | Australia | 1:57.58 | |
12 | 1 | 7 | Brodie Williams | Great Britain | 1:58.23 | |
13 | 1 | 2 | Lukas Märtens | Germany | 1:58.24 | |
14 | 1 | 8 | John Shortt | Ireland | 1:58.47 | NR |
15 | 2 | 1 | Osamu Kato | Japan | 1:58.97 | |
16 | 2 | 8 | Raben Dommann | Canada | 2:00.75 |
Final
The final was held on 16 February at 19:59.[6]
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | Hugo González | Spain | 1:55.30 | ||
2 | Roman Mityukov | Switzerland | 1:55.40 | ||
8 | Pieter Coetze | South Africa | 1:55.99 | ||
4 | 4 | Jack Aikins | United States | 1:56.21 | |
5 | 3 | Lee Ju-ho | South Korea | 1:56.38 | |
6 | 7 | Apostolos Siskos | Greece | 1:56.64 | =NR |
7 | 6 | Ádám Telegdy | Hungary | 1:56.66 | |
8 | 1 | Kai van Westering | Netherlands | 1:57.19 |
References
- ^ "Schedule" (PDF). Archived (PDF) from the original on 1 November 2023. Retrieved 1 November 2023.
- ^ "Start list" (PDF). omegatiming.com. 9 February 2024. Archived (PDF) from the original on 14 February 2024. Retrieved 10 February 2024.
- ^ "Records book" (PDF). omegatiming.com. 9 February 2024. Archived (PDF) from the original on 3 February 2024. Retrieved 10 February 2024.
- ^ "Heats results" (PDF). omegatiming.com. 15 February 2024. Archived (PDF) from the original on 15 February 2024. Retrieved 15 February 2024.
- ^ "Semifinals results" (PDF). omegatiming.com. 15 February 2024. Archived (PDF) from the original on 15 February 2024. Retrieved 15 February 2024.
- ^ "Final results" (PDF). omegatiming.com. 16 February 2024. Archived (PDF) from the original on 16 February 2024. Retrieved 16 February 2024.