Table tennis at the European Games
Table tennis competition
Table tennis has been a European Games sport since the inaugural edition.
Editions
Games | Year | Events | Best Nation |
---|---|---|---|
I | 2015 | 4 | Germany |
II | 2019 | 5 | Germany |
III | 2023 | 5 | Germany |
Events
Event | 15 | 19 | 23 | Years |
---|---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | X | X | X | 3 |
Men's team | X | X | X | 3 |
Women's singles | X | X | X | 3 |
Women's team | X | X | X | 3 |
Mixed doubles | X | X | 2 |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany (GER) | 8 | 2 | 0 | 10 |
2 | Romania (ROU) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
3 | Portugal (POR) | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
4 | Netherlands (NED) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
5 | France (FRA) | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
6 | Sweden (SWE) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
7 | Belarus (BLR) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Denmark (DEN) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Hungary (HUN) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Monaco (MON) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
11 | Austria (AUT) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Croatia (CRO) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Czech Republic (CZE) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Luxembourg (LUX) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Poland (POL) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Turkey (TUR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Ukraine (UKR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (17 entries) | 14 | 14 | 14 | 42 |
Medallists
Men's singles
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2015 Baku details | Dimitrij Ovtcharov Germany | Vladimir Samsonov Belarus | Kou Lei Ukraine |
2019 Minsk details | Timo Boll Germany | Jonathan Groth Denmark | Tomislav Pucar Croatia |
2023 Kraków-Małopolska details | Félix Lebrun France | Marcos Freitas Portugal | Alexis Lebrun France |
Men's team
Women's singles
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2015 Baku details | Li Jiao Netherlands | Li Jie Netherlands | Melek Hu Turkey |
2019 Minsk details | Fu Yu Portugal | Han Ying Germany | Ni Xialian Luxembourg |
2023 Kraków-Małopolska details | Bernadette Szőcs Romania | Xiaoxin Yang Monaco | Elizabeta Samara Romania |
Women's team
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2015 Baku details | Germany Shan Xiaona Han Ying Petrissa Solja | Netherlands Li Jiao Li Jie Britt Eerland | Czech Republic Renáta Štrbíková Iveta Vacenovská Hana Matelová |
2019 Minsk details | Germany Han Ying Nina Mittelham Shan Xiaona Petrissa Solja | Romania Bernadette Szőcs Daniela Dodean Elizabeta Samara | Poland Li Qian Natalia Bajor Natalia Partyka |
2023 Kraków-Małopolska details | Romania Adina Diaconu Andreea Dragoman Elizabeta Samara Bernadette Szőcs | Germany Han Ying Nina Mittelham Shan Xiaona Sabine Winter | Portugal Inês Matos Matilde Pinto Shao Jieni Fu Yu |
Mixed doubles
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2019 Minsk details | Germany Patrick Franziska Petrissa Solja | Romania Ovidiu Ionescu Bernadette Szőcs | France Tristan Flore Laura Gasnier |
2023 Kraków-Małopolska details | Germany Dang Qiu Nina Mittelham | Hungary Nándor Ecseki Dóra Madarász | Romania Ovidiu Ionescu Bernadette Szőcs |
Participating nations
Andorra, Albania, Armenia, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Liechtenstein, Malta, Montenegro, and North Macedonia have yet to qualify for the competition in table tennis.
Nation | 15 | 19 | 23 | Years |
---|---|---|---|---|
Austria (AUT) | 6 | 6 | 6 | 3 |
Azerbaijan (AZE) | 6 | 1 | ||
Belarus (BLR) | 6 | 6 | 2 | |
Belgium (BEL) | 3 | 5 | 6 | 3 |
Bosnia and Herzegovina (BIH) | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
Bulgaria (BUL) | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
Croatia (CRO) | 5 | 4 | 6 | 3 |
Cyprus (CYP) | 1 | 1 | ||
Czech Republic (CZE) | 6 | 4 | 6 | 3 |
Denmark (DEN) | 1 | 3 | 4 | 3 |
Estonia (EST) | 2 | 1 | ||
Finland (FIN) | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
France (FRA) | 6 | 6 | 8 | 3 |
Georgia (GEO) | 1 | 1 | ||
Germany (GER) | 6 | 7 | 8 | 3 |
Great Britain (GBR) | 3 | 5 | 6 | 3 |
Greece (GRE) | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 |
Hungary (HUN) | 6 | 5 | 7 | 3 |
Italy (ITA) | 2 | 4 | 6 | 3 |
Kosovo (KOS) | 1 | 1 | ||
Latvia (LAT) | 1 | 1 | ||
Lithuania (LTU) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Luxembourg (LUX) | 3 | 4 | 6 | 3 |
Moldova (MDA) | 1 | 2 | 2 | |
Monaco (MON) | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
Netherlands (NED) | 3 | 5 | 2 | 3 |
Norway (NOR) | 2 | 1 | ||
Poland (POL) | 6 | 5 | 8 | 3 |
Portugal (POR) | 6 | 5 | 8 | 3 |
Romania (ROM) | 6 | 6 | 8 | 3 |
Russia (RUS) | 6 | 5 | 2 | |
San Marino (SMR) | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
Serbia (SRB) | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 |
Slovakia (SVK) | 4 | 4 | 8 | 3 |
Slovenia (SLO) | 2 | 4 | 6 | 3 |
Spain (ESP) | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 |
Sweden (SWE) | 6 | 6 | 8 | 3 |
Switzerland (SUI) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Turkey (TUR) | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
Ukraine (UKR) | 6 | 5 | 7 | 3 |
Total countries | 34 | 33 | 32 | 40 |
Total athletes | 126 | 125 | 152 | |
Year | 15 | 19 | 23 |
External links
- Table tennis at the European Games
- v
- t
- e
Sports at the European Games
- Archery
- Artistic swimming
- Athletics
- Badminton
- Basketball 3x3
- Beach handball
- Beach soccer
- Beach volleyball
- Boxing
- Breaking
- Canoe
- Cycling
- Diving
- Fencing
- Gymnastics
- Judo
- Karate
- Kickboxing
- Modern pentathlon
- Muaythai
- Padel
- Rugby sevens
- Sambo
- Shooting
- Ski jumping
- Sport climbing
- Swimming
- Table tennis
- Taekwondo
- Teqball
- Triathlon
- Volleyball
- Water polo
- Wrestling