Turkey at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics
Sporting event delegation
Turkey at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | TUR |
NOC | Turkish Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Lillehammer | |
Competitors | 13 in 6 sports |
Medals |
|
Winter Youth Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Turkey competed at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics in Lillehammer, Norway from 12 to 21 February 2016.
Alpine skiing
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Nihat Limon | Slalom | 57.90 | 38 | 37.05 | 32 | 1:54.95 | 31 |
Giant slalom | 1:30.52 | 44 | 1:29.27 | 33 | 2:59.79 | 34 | |
Super-G | — | DNS |
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Selin Acikgoz | Slalom | DNF | did not advance | ||||
Giant slalom | 1:40.85 | 40 | 1:36.63 | 34 | 3:17.48 | 34 | |
Super-G | — | DNS |
Cross-country skiing
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Amed Oğlağo | 10 km freestyle | — | 26:44.4 | 33 | |||||
Classical sprint | 3:45.22 | 45 | did not advance | ||||||
Cross-country cross | 3:44.75 | 49 | — | did not advance |
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Güllü Akalın | 5 km freestyle | — | 15:18.5 | 31 | |||||
Classical sprint | 4:18.09 | 39 | did not advance | ||||||
Cross-country cross | 4:08.01 | 34 | — | did not advance |
Curling
Mixed team
- Team
- Tunc Esenboga
- Oguzhan Karakurt
- Beyzanur Konuksever
- Berivan Polat
- Round Robin
Group A | Skip | W | L |
---|---|---|---|
United States | Luc Violette | 6 | 1 |
Switzerland | Selina Witschonke | 6 | 1 |
Russia | Nadezhda Karelina | 6 | 1 |
Turkey | Oğuzhan Karakurt | 3 | 4 |
Italy | Luca Rizzolli | 3 | 4 |
China | Du Hongrui | 2 | 5 |
New Zealand | Matthew Neilson | 1 | 6 |
Japan | Kota Ito | 1 | 6 |
|
|
- Tiebreaker
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Turkey (Karakurt) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Italy (Rizzolli) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
- Quarterfinals
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada (Fay) | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | X | X | 10 |
Turkey (Karakurt) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Mixed doubles
Athletes | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Andrea Krupanska (CZE) Oguzhan Karakurt (TUR) | Mixed doubles | Karelina (RUS) Aita (JPN) L 2 – 8 | did not advance | ||||
Oh Su-yun (KOR) Tunic Esenboga (TUR) | Arkhipova (RUS) Neilson (NZL) W 11 – 4 | Han (CHN) Whyte (GBR) L 6 – 8 | did not advance | ||||
Berivan Polat (TUR) Zhang Wenxin (CHN) | Rodrigues (BRA) Doronin (RUS) W 9 – 5 | Thompson (NZL) Middleton (CAN) L 2 – 9 | did not advance | ||||
Beyzanur Konuksever (TUR) Luca Rizzolli (ITA) | Laidsalu (EST) Maksimov (RUS) L 4 – 5 | did not advance |
Luge
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Cengizhan Kaplan | Boys | 50.410 | 19 | 51.378 | 20 | 1:41.788 | 19 |
Goksu Ozkaya | Girls | 58.244 | 21 | 57.921 | 21 | 1:56.165 | 21 |
Ski jumping
Athlete | Event | First round | Final | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Points | Rank | Distance | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Muhammed Ali Bedir | Boys' normal hill | 81.5 | 83.5 | 17 | 76.5 | 72.0 | 17 | 155.5 | 17 |
Snowboarding
- Snowboard cross
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Group heats | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Points | Rank | Position | Position | ||
Muhammed Yilmaz | Boys' snowboard cross | 49.92 | 11 Q | 8 | 12 | did not advance |
See also
References
- v
- t
- e
Nations at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics in Lillehammer
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Macedonia
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- San Marino
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine