Ultimate Ultimate 1996
Ultimate Ultimate 1996 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
The poster for Ultimate Ultimate 1996 | ||||
Information | ||||
Promotion | Ultimate Fighting Championship | |||
Date | December 7, 1996 | |||
Venue | Fair Park Arena | |||
City | Birmingham, Alabama | |||
Attendance | 6,000 | |||
Buyrate | 120,000 | |||
Event chronology | ||||
|
UFC: The Ultimate Ultimate 2 (also known as Ultimate Ultimate 1996 or UFC 11.5) was a mixed martial arts event held by the Ultimate Fighting Championship on December 7, 1996. The event took place at the Fair Park Arena in Birmingham, Alabama, and was broadcast live on pay-per-view in the United States, and released on home video.
History
The card featured an eight-man tournament with two alternate bouts, and was the UFC's second "Ultimate Ultimate" tournament, held to find the best of the winners and runners up from past UFC events. This event was the first to introduce the "no grabbing of the fence" rule.
Ken Shamrock appeared as a guest on Late Night with Conan O'Brien on the mainstream network NBC to promote the event, a groundbreaking moment for the young sport of mixed martial arts.
UFC 10 and UFC 11 champion Mark Coleman was originally scheduled to compete in the tournament but was forced to withdraw from the event due to a virus.
The Ultimate Ultimate 1996 also marked the final appearance of UFC Hall of Famer Ken Shamrock before leaving the UFC to go to the World Wrestling Federation. Shamrock would not return to the UFC until 2002 at UFC 40.
The event would also be the last time Don Frye fought in the UFC, as he would also transition into pro wrestling, signing with New Japan Pro-Wrestling. Mark Hall, who Frye defeated in the semifinals, would later claim that Don Frye and manager Robert DePersia came into his dressing room during the tournament and convinced him to throw the two fighters' upcoming semi-final match. Hall says that since Tank Abbott had already advanced to the final after two relatively easy wins, Frye – who'd logged eleven minutes of cage time already that night – wanted to save his energy for the championship match. Because he'd already suffered two defeats to Frye earlier in his career (and therefore probably wasn't going to win anyway) and DePersia implied that saying no would have a disastrous impact on his future, Hall says he reluctantly agreed to go along with the plot. Frye won by Achilles lock submission in twenty seconds.[1] Referee John McCarthy later wrote in his autobiography Let's Get It On!:
"Unfortunately, this night was the second time I felt I was refereeing a fixed bout. In the semifinals, Don Frye and Mark Hall met in a rematch of their UFC 10 bout. In their first encounter Frye had beaten the piss out of Hall, who'd refused to give up. Here, though, Frye ankle-locked Hall to advance to the finals without breaking a sweat. The fight struck me as odd. Frye, a bread-and-butter wrestler and swing-for-the-fences puncher, had never won a fight by leg lock, and Hall practically fell into the submission. I also knew both fighters were managed by the same guy."[2]
Results
Finals | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Weight class | Method | Round | Time | Notes | |||
N/A | Don Frye | def. | Tank Abbott | Submission (rear-naked choke) | 1:22 | ||
Semifinals | |||||||
N/A | Tank Abbott | def. | Steve Nelmark | KO (punch) | 1:03 | [a] | |
N/A | Don Frye | def. | Mark Hall | Submission (achilles lock) | 0:20 | [b] | |
Quarterfinals | |||||||
N/A | Ken Shamrock | def. | Brian Johnston | Submission (forearm choke) | 5:48 | [c] | |
N/A | Tank Abbott | def. | Cal Worsham | Submission (punches) | 2:51 | ||
N/A | Don Frye | def. | Gary Goodridge | Submission (fatigue) | 11:19 | ||
N/A | Kimo Leopoldo | def. | Paul Varelans | TKO (corner stoppage) | 9:08 | [d] | |
Alternate bouts | |||||||
N/A | Mark Hall | def. | Felix Mitchell | TKO (punches) | 1:45 | ||
N/A | Steve Nelmark | def. | Marcus Bossett | Submission (choke) | 1:37 | ||
N/A | Tai Bowden | def. | Jack Nilson | Submission (headbutts) | 4:46 |
- ^ Nelmark was an alternate for Ken Shamrock, who could not continue due to an injured hand.
- ^ Hall was an alternate for Kimo Leopoldo, who could not continue due to fatigue.
- ^ Shamrock was unable to continue in the tournament because of a broken hand he suffered after pinning Johnston up against the cage and unleashing a series of punches.
- ^ Leopoldo was unable to continue in the tournament due to fatigue.
Ultimate Ultimate 96 bracket
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||
Ken Shamrock | SUB | |||||||||||||
Brian Johnston | 5:48 | |||||||||||||
Steve Nelmark1 | KO | |||||||||||||
Tank Abbott | 1:03 | |||||||||||||
Tank Abbott | SUB | |||||||||||||
Cal Worsham | 2:51 | |||||||||||||
Tank Abbott | 1:22 | |||||||||||||
Don Frye | SUB | |||||||||||||
Don Frye | SUB | |||||||||||||
Gary Goodridge | 11:19 | |||||||||||||
Don Frye | SUB | |||||||||||||
Mark Hall 2 | 0:20 | |||||||||||||
Kimo Leopoldo | TKO | |||||||||||||
Paul Varelans | 9:08 |
1Ken Shamrock withdrew due to injury, and was replaced by alternate Steve Nelmark.
2Kimo Leopoldo withdrew due to fatigue, and was replaced by alternate Mark Hall.
See also
References
External links
- UU 96 results at Sherdog.com
- UU 96 fights reviews
- Official UFC website
- v
- t
- e
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6
- 7
- UU
- 8
- 9
- 10
- 11
- UU 2
- 12
- 13
- 14
- 15
- Japan
- 16
- 17
- Brazil
- 18
- 19
- 20
- 21
- 22
- 23
- 24
- 25
- 26
- 27
- 28
- 29
- 30
- 31
- 32
- 33
- 34
- 35
- 36
- 37
- 37.5
- 38
- 39
- 40
- 41
- 42
- 43
- 44
- 45
- 46
- 47
- 48
- 49
- 50
- 51
- 52
- 53
- 54
- 55
- 56
- 57
- 58
- 59
- 60
- 61
- 62
- 63
- 64
- 65
- 66
- 67
- 68
- 69
- 70
- 71
- 72
- 73
- 74
- 75
- 76
- 77
- 78
- 79
- 80
- 81
- 82
- 83
- 84
- 85
- 86
- 87
- 88
- 89
- 90
- 91
- 92
- 93
- 94
- 95
- 96
- 97
- 98
- 99
- 100
- 101
- 102
- 103
- 104
- 105
- 106
- 107
- 108
- 109
- 110
- 111
- 112
- 113
- 114
- 115
- 116
- 117
- 118
- 119
- 120
- 121
- 122
- 123
- 124
- 125
- 126
- 127
- 128
- 129
- 130
- 131
- 132
- 133
- 134
- 135
- 136
- 137
- 138
- 139
- 140
- 141
- 142
- 143
- 144
- 145
- 146
- 147
- 148
- 149
- 150
- 151
- 152
- 153
- 154
- 155
- 156
- 157
- 158
- 159
- 160
- 161
- 162
- 163
- 164
- 165
- 166
- 167
- 168
- 169
- 170
- 171
- 172
- 173
- 174
- 175
- 176
- 177
- 178
- 179
- 180
- 181
- 182
- 183
- 184
- 185
- 186
- 187
- 188
- 189
- 190
- 191
- 192
- 193
- 194
- 195
- 196
- 197
- 198
- 199
- 200
- 201
- 202
- 203
- 204
- 205
- 206
- 207
- 208
- 209
- 210
- 211
- 212
- 213
- 214
- 215
- 216
- 217
- 218
- 219
- 220
- 221
- 222
- 223
- 224
- 225
- 226
- 227
- 228
- 229
- 230
- 231
- 232
- 233
- 234
- 235
- 236
- 237
- 238
- 239
- 240
- 241
- 242
- 243
- 244
- 245
- 246
- 247
- 248
- 249
- 250
- 251
- 252
- 253
- 254
- 255
- 256
- 257
- 258
- 259
- 260
- 261
- 262
- 263
- 264
- 265
- 266
- 267
- 268
- 269
- 270
- 271
- 272
- 273
- 274
- 275
- 276
- 277
- 278
- 279
- 280
- 281
- 282
- 283
- 284
- 285
- 286
- 287
- 288
- 289
- 290
- 291
- 292
- 293
- 294
- 295
- 296
- 297
- 298
- 299
- 300
- 301
- 302
- 303
- 304
- 305
- 306
- 307
- 308
- 309
- 310
(on Spike TV)
- UFN 1
- UFN 2
- UFN 3
- UFN 4
- UFN 5
- UFN 6
- Ortiz vs. Shamrock 3
- Sanchez vs. Riggs
- Evans vs. Salmon
- Stevenson vs. Guillard
- Stout vs. Fisher
- Thomas vs. Florian
- Swick vs. Burkman
- Florian vs. Lauzon
- Silva vs. Irvin
- Diaz vs. Neer
- Fight for the Troops
- Lauzon vs. Stephens
- Condit vs. Kampmann
- Diaz vs. Guillard
- Maynard vs. Diaz
- Florian vs. Gomi
- Marquardt vs. Palhares
- Fight for the Troops 2
- Nogueira vs. Davis
- Shields vs. Ellenberger
- Vera vs. Jones
- Jones vs. Matyushenko
- Sanchez vs. Kampmann
- Kongo vs. Barry
- Hardy vs. Lytle
- Cruz vs. Johnson
- Velasquez vs. dos Santos
- Evans vs. Davis
- Diaz vs. Miller
- Shogun vs. Vera
- Henderson vs. Diaz
- Johnson vs. Dodson
- Henderson vs. Melendez
- Johnson vs. Moraga
- Johnson vs. Benavidez 2
- Henderson vs. Thomson
- Werdum vs. Browne
- Lawler vs. Brown
- dos Santos vs. Miocic
- Gustafsson vs. Johnson
- Machida vs. Rockhold
- Dillashaw vs. Barão 2
- dos Anjos vs. Cowboy 2
- Johnson vs. Bader
- Teixeira vs. Evans
- Holm vs. Shevchenko
- Maia vs. Condit
- VanZant vs. Waterson
- Shevchenko vs. Peña
- Johnson vs. Reis
- Weidman vs. Gastelum
- Lawler vs. dos Anjos
- Jacaré vs. Brunson 2
- Emmett vs. Stephens
- Poirier vs. Gaethje
- Alvarez vs. Poirier 2
- Lee vs. Iaquinta 2
- Guillard vs. Miller
- Alves vs. Kampmann
- Johnson vs. McCall
- Maynard vs. Guida
- Browne vs. Bigfoot
- Sotiropoulos vs. Pearson
- Belfort vs. Bisping
- Belfort vs. Rockhold
- Sanchez vs. Ellenberger
- Gustafsson vs. Silva
- The Korean Zombie vs. Poirier
- Muñoz vs. Weidman
- Struve vs. Miocic
- Franklin vs. Le
- Barão vs. McDonald
- Silva vs. Stann
- Mousasi vs. Latifi
- Nogueira vs. Werdum
(on FS1, FS2, FXX,
or UFC Fight Pass)
- Shogun vs. Sonnen
- Condit vs. Kampmann 2
- Teixeira vs. Bader
- Maia vs. Shields
- Machida vs. Muñoz
- Fight for the Troops 3
- Belfort vs. Henderson 2
- Hunt vs. Bigfoot
- Saffiedine vs. Lim
- Rockhold vs. Philippou
- Machida vs. Mousasi
- Kim vs. Hathaway
- Gustafsson vs. Manuwa
- Shogun vs. Henderson 2
- Nogueira vs. Nelson
- Bisping vs. Kennedy
- Brown vs. Silva
- Muñoz vs. Mousasi
- Miocic vs. Maldonado
- Henderson vs. Khabilov
- Te Huna vs. Marquardt
- Swanson vs. Stephens
- Cowboy vs. Miller
- McGregor vs. Brandão
- Bader vs. Saint Preux
- Bisping vs. Le
- Henderson vs. dos Anjos
- Jacaré vs. Mousasi
- Bigfoot vs. Arlovski
- Hunt vs. Nelson
- Nelson vs. Story
- MacDonald vs. Saffiedine
- Rockhold vs. Bisping
- Shogun vs. Saint Preux
- Edgar vs. Swanson
- Machida vs. Dollaway
- McGregor vs. Siver
- Henderson vs. Thatch
- Bigfoot vs. Mir
- Maia vs. LaFlare
- Mendes vs. Lamas
- Gonzaga vs. Cro Cop 2
- Miocic vs. Hunt
- Edgar vs. Faber
- Condit vs. Alves
- Boetsch vs. Henderson
- Jędrzejczyk vs. Penne
- Machida vs. Romero
- Mir vs. Duffee
- Bisping vs. Leites
- Teixeira vs. Saint Preux
- Holloway vs. Oliveira
- Barnett vs. Nelson
- Holohan vs. Smolka
- Belfort vs. Henderson 3
- Magny vs. Gastelum
- Henderson vs. Masvidal
- Namajunas vs. VanZant
- Dillashaw vs. Cruz
- Hendricks vs. Thompson
- Cowboy vs. Cowboy
- Silva vs. Bisping
- Hunt vs. Mir
- Rothwell vs. dos Santos
- Overeem vs. Arlovski
- Almeida vs. Garbrandt
- MacDonald vs. Thompson
- dos Anjos vs. Alvarez
- McDonald vs. Lineker
- Rodríguez vs. Caceres
- Arlovski vs. Barnett
- Poirier vs. Johnson
- Cyborg vs. Länsberg
- Lineker vs. Dodson
- Lamas vs. Penn
- dos Anjos vs. Ferguson
- Mousasi vs. Hall 2
- Bader vs. Nogueira 2
- Whittaker vs. Brunson
- Lewis vs. Abdurakhimov
- Rodríguez vs. Penn
- Bermudez vs. The Korean Zombie
- Lewis vs. Browne
- Belfort vs. Gastelum
- Manuwa vs. Anderson
- Swanson vs. Lobov
- Gustafsson vs. Teixeira
- Lewis vs. Hunt
- Holm vs. Correia
- Chiesa vs. Lee
- Nelson vs. Ponzinibbio
- Pettis vs. Moreno
- Volkov vs. Struve
- Rockhold vs. Branch
- Saint Preux vs. Okami
- Cowboy vs. Till
- Brunson vs. Machida
- Poirier vs. Pettis
- Werdum vs. Tybura
- Bisping vs. Gastelum
- Swanson vs. Ortega
- Stephens vs. Choi
- Machida vs. Anders
- Cowboy vs. Medeiros
- Werdum vs. Volkov
- Barboza vs. Lee
- Maia vs. Usman
- Thompson vs. Till
- Rivera vs. Moraes
- Cowboy vs. Edwards
- dos Santos vs. Ivanov
- Shogun vs. Smith
- Gaethje vs. Vick
- Hunt vs. Oleinik
- Santos vs. Anders
- Volkan vs. Smith
- The Korean Zombie vs. Rodríguez
- Magny vs. Ponzinibbio
- Blaydes vs. Ngannou 2
- dos Santos vs. Tuivasa
(or ESPN2)
- Ngannou vs. Velasquez
- Barboza vs. Gaethje
- Ngannou vs. dos Santos
- dos Anjos vs. Edwards
- Covington vs. Lawler
- Reyes vs. Weidman
- Overeem vs. Rozenstruik
- Ngannou vs. Rozenstruik
- Overeem vs. Harris
- Woodley vs. Burns
- Eye vs. Calvillo
- Blaydes vs. Volkov
- Poirier vs. Hooker
- Kattar vs. Ige
- Whittaker vs. Till
- Munhoz vs. Edgar
- Holm vs. Aldana
- Santos vs. Teixeira
- Smith vs. Clark
- Hermansson vs. Vettori
- Chiesa vs. Magny
- Brunson vs. Holland
- Whittaker vs. Gastelum
- Reyes vs. Procházka
- Rodriguez vs. Waterson
- The Korean Zombie vs. Ige
- Makhachev vs. Moisés
- Sandhagen vs. Dillashaw
- Hall vs. Strickland
- Cannonier vs. Gastelum
- Barboza vs. Chikadze
- Font vs. Aldo
- Kattar vs. Chikadze
- Blaydes vs. Daukaus
- Luque vs. Muhammad 2
- Font vs. Vera
- Błachowicz vs. Rakić
- Kattar vs. Emmett
- Tsarukyan vs. Gamrot
- dos Anjos vs. Fiziev
- Santos vs. Hill
- Vera vs. Cruz
- Thompson vs. Holland
- Vera vs. Sandhagen
- Holloway vs. Allen
- Song vs. Simón
- Kara-France vs. Albazi
- Vettori vs. Cannonier
- Strickland vs. Magomedov
- Holm vs. Bueno Silva
- Sandhagen vs. Font
- Luque vs. dos Anjos
- Dariush vs. Tsarukyan
- Ribas vs. Namajunas
- Blanchfield vs. Fiorot
- Nicolau vs. Perez
- Lewis vs. Nascimento
- Cannonier vs. Imavov
- Perez vs. Taira
- Namajunas vs. Cortez
- Lemos vs. Jandiroba
- Tybura vs. Spivac 2
- Cannonier vs. Borralho
(on ESPN+)
- Cejudo vs. Dillashaw
- Assunção vs. Moraes 2
- Błachowicz vs. Santos
- Lewis vs. dos Santos
- Till vs. Masvidal
- Thompson vs. Pettis
- Overeem vs. Oleinik
- Jacaré vs. Hermansson
- Iaquinta vs. Cowboy
- dos Anjos vs. Lee
- Gustafsson vs. Smith
- Moicano vs. The Korean Zombie
- de Randamie vs. Ladd
- Shevchenko vs. Carmouche 2
- Andrade vs. Zhang
- Cowboy vs. Gaethje
- Rodríguez vs. Stephens
- Hermansson vs. Cannonier
- Joanna vs. Waterson
- Maia vs. Askren
- Magomedsharipov vs. Kattar
- Błachowicz vs. Jacaré
- Edgar vs. The Korean Zombie
- Blaydes vs. dos Santos
- Anderson vs. Błachowicz 2
- Felder vs. Hooker
- Benavidez vs. Figueiredo
- Lee vs. Oliveira
- Woodley vs. Edwards
- Overeem vs. Harris
- Smith vs. Teixeira
- Hermansson vs. Weidman
- Smith vs. Teixeira
- Figueiredo vs. Benavidez 2
- Brunson vs. Shahbazyan
- Lewis vs. Oleinik
- Smith vs. Rakić
- Overeem vs. Sakai
- Waterson vs. Hill
- Covington vs. Woodley
- Moraes vs. Sandhagen
- Ortega vs. The Korean Zombie
- Hall vs. Silva
- Felder vs. dos Anjos
- Thompson vs. Neal
- Overeem vs. Volkov
- Blaydes vs. Lewis
- Rozenstruik vs. Gane
- Edwards vs. Muhammad
- Font vs. Garbrandt
- Rozenstruik vs. Sakai
- Gane vs. Volkov
- Brunson vs. Till
- Smith vs. Spann
- Santos vs. Walker
- Dern vs. Rodriguez
- Ladd vs. Dumont
- Costa vs. Vettori
- Holloway vs. Rodríguez
- Vieira vs. Tate
- Lewis vs. Daukaus
- Hermansson vs. Strickland
- Walker vs. Hill
- Makhachev vs. Green
- Santos vs. Ankalaev
- Volkov vs. Aspinall
- Lemos vs. Andrade
- Holm vs. Vieira
- Volkov vs. Rozenstruik
- Blaydes vs. Aspinall
- Gane vs. Tuivasa
- Sandhagen vs. Song
- Dern vs. Yan
- Grasso vs. Araújo
- Kattar vs. Allen
- Rodriguez vs. Lemos
- Nzechukwu vs. Cuțelaba
- Cannonier vs. Strickland
- Strickland vs. Imavov
- Lewis vs. Spivak
- Andrade vs. Blanchfield
- Muniz vs. Allen
- Yan vs. Dvalishvili
- Holloway vs. Allen
- Pavlovich vs. Blaydes
- Dern vs. Hill
- Aspinall vs. Tybura
- Holloway vs. The Korean Zombie
- Gane vs. Spivak
- Grasso vs. Shevchenko 2
- Fiziev vs. Gamrot
- Dawson vs. Green
- Yusuff vs. Barboza
- Almeida vs. Lewis
- Allen vs. Craig
- Song vs. Gutiérrez
- Ankalaev vs. Walker 2
- Dolidze vs. Imavov
- Hermansson vs. Pyfer
- Moreno vs. Royval 2
- Rozenstruik vs. Gaziev
- Tuivasa vs. Tybura
- Allen vs. Curtis 2
- Barboza vs. Murphy
- Burns vs. Brady
- Moicano vs. Saint Denis
- Royval vs. Taira
- Pereira vs. Hernandez
- Blanchfield vs. Namajunas
- 247
- 248
- 249
- Holloway vs. Kattar
- Vettori vs. Holland
- Ortega vs. Rodríguez
- Rozenstruik vs. Almeida
- Emmett vs. Topuria
- Whittaker vs. Aliskerov
- Sandhagen vs. Nurmagomedov
Finales
- Category:UFC
- WikiProject:MMA
- UFC multimedia