Valparaiso station
Former train station in Indiana, United States
Preceding station | Amtrak | Following station | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Wheeler toward Chicago | Calumet | Terminus | ||
Hammond–Whiting toward Chicago | Broadway Limited (1976–1990) | Warsaw toward New York | ||
Gary (until 1979) toward Chicago | ||||
Hammond–Whiting toward Chicago | Capitol Limited (1981–1990) | Warsaw toward Washington, D.C. | ||
Gary (until 1985) toward Chicago | ||||
Preceding station | Pennsylvania Railroad | Following station | ||
Wheeler toward Chicago | Main Line | Wanatah toward New York or Exchange Place | ||
Loucks toward Chicago | Valparaiso Local | Terminus |
Location | |
---|---|
Valparaiso station was a train station in Valparaiso, Indiana. Initially served by the Pennsylvania Railroad, it was the outbound terminus of the Amtrak Calumet until that service's discontinuance in 1991.[2]
Amtrak began service here on April 25, 1976, as a stop of the Capitol Limited.[3] A fire destroyed the original station building and a small shelter replaced it.[1]
References
- ^ a b Longest, David E. (2007). Railroad Depots of Northern Indiana. Arcadia Publishing. p. 75. ISBN 9780738541310.
- ^ a b "Amtrak Ends Calumet Service". The Star Press. Muncie, Indiana. May 4, 1991. p. 2. Retrieved January 12, 2019 – via Newspapers.com.
- ^ "First Train–And It's 40 Minutes Late". Vidette-Messenger of Porter County. Valparaiso, Indiana. April 26, 1976. p. 11. Retrieved October 22, 2019 – via Newspapers.com.
- v
- t
- e
Pennsylvania Railroad Main Line stations (1918–1968)
- Chicago
- Englewood7
- Cottage Grove Avenue2
- South Chicago5
- Whiting5
- Indiana Harbor5
- Clarke2
- GaryA
- Broadway5
- Hobart5
- Wheeler5
- Valparaiso7
- Wanatah2
- Hanna2
- Davis2
- Hamlet2
- Grovertown2
- Plymouth7
- Inwood2
- Bourbon2
- Atwood2
- Warsaw7
- Winona Lake2
- Pierceton2
- Larwill2
- Columbia City5
- Coesse2
- Arcola2
- Fort WayneA
- Maples2
- Monroeville2
- Dixon2
- Convoy2
- Van Wert7
- Middlepoint2
- Delphos5
- Elida2
- LimaA
- Lafayette2
- Ada7
- Dola2
- Dunkirk5
- Forest2
- Kirby2
- Upper Sandusky7
- Nevada2
- Bucyrus7
- Robinson2
- CrestlineA
- Mansfield7
- Lucas2
- Perrysville2
- Loudonville5
- Lakeville2
- Big Prairie2
- Custaloga2
- Shreve5
- Wooster7
- Smithville5
- Orrville7
- Burton City1
- North Lawrence5
- Newman2
- Massillon7
- CantonA
- Louisville2
- Maximo2
- Alliance7
- Sebring5
- Beloit2
- Garfield2
- Salem7
- Leetonia5
- Columbiana5
- New Waterford2
- East Palestine7
- Enon5
- New Galilee5
- Highland5
- Merado2
- Beaver Falls7
- New Brighton5
- Rochester7
- Freedom2
- Baden2
- Ambridge5
- Sewickley7
- Federal Street5
- Pittsburgh
- East Liberty5
- WilkinsburgA
- Braddock5
- East Pittsburgh5
- Wilmerding5
- Pitcairn2
- Trafford2
- Ardara2
- Larimer2
- Irwin5
- Shafton2
- Manor2
- Penn2
- Jeannette5
- Grapeville2
- Radebaugh2
- GreensburgB
- Donahoe2
- Beatty2
- Latrobe
- Loyalhanna1
- Brandenville2
- Derry5
- Milwood2
- Hillside2
- Torrance5
- Bolivar2
- New Florence1
- Seward2
- Johnstown
- Conemaugh2
- South Fork2
- Wilmore2
- Portage2
- Cassandra2
- Lilly2
- Cresson5
- Ualdhim2
- Kittaning Point2
- Altoona
- East Altoona2
- Bellwood2
- Tipton2
- TyroneB
- Birmingham2
- Shoenberger2
- Union Furnace2
- Spruce Creek2
- Barree2
- Petersburg2
- Warrior Ridge2
- Huntingdon
- Ardenheim2
- Mill Creek2
- Mapleton2
- Mount Union7
- Newton Hamilton2
- Vineyard2
- Ryde2
- McVeytown2
- Horningford2
- Longfellow2
- Anderson2
- Granville2
- Lewistown
- Shawnee2
- Hawstone2
- Denholm2
- Mifflin5
- Port Royal2
- Mexico2
- Tuscarora2
- Vandyke2
- Thompsontown2
- Durward2
- Millerstown2
- Old Ferry2
- Newport5
- Bailey2
- Iroquois2
- Losh's Run2
- Aqueduct2
- Juniata Bridge2
- Duncannon5
- Covallen2
- Cove2
- Perdix2
- Marysville2
- Rockville2
- Lucknow2
- Maclay Street2
- Harrisburg
- Steelton2
- Highspire2
- Middletown2B
- Royalton2
- Conewago2
- Elizabethtown2B
- Rheems2
- Florin2
- Mount Joy2B
- Landisville2
- Lancaster
- Witmer2
- Bird-in-hand2
- Ronk2
- Gordonville2
- Leaman Place2
- Kinzer2
- Gap2
- Christiana2
- Atglen2
- Lenover2
- Parkesburg5B
- Pomeroy2
- Coatesville
- Cain2
- Thorndale2
- Downingtown
- Woodbine2
- Bradford Hills2
- Whitford2B
- Whiteland2
- Ship Road2
- Glen Loch2
- Frazer2
- Malvern2B
- Green Tree2
- Paoli
- Berwyn2
- Wayne2
- St. Davids2
- Bryn Mawr2B
- Haverford2
- Ardmore2B
- Narberth2
- Philadelphia / West Philadelphia2
- (Broad Street2)
- North Philadelphia
- Frankford2
- Bridesburg2
- Tacony2
- Holmesburg Junction2
- Torresdale2
- Cornwells Heights2
- Bristol2B
- Morrisville2
- Trenton
- Lawrence2
- Princeton Junction2B
- Plainsboro2
- Monmouth Junction2
- Deans2
- Adams2
- New Brunswick2B
- Edison2
- Metuchen2B
- Menlo Park2
- Iselin2
- Colonia2
- Rahway2B
- Linden2
- Elizabeth2B
- North Elizabeth2
- South Street2
- Newark
- Manhattan Transfer2
- (Exchange Place)5
- New York
- 1Closed between 1910 and 1921
- 2Closed between 1921 and 1950
- 5Closed between 1950 and 1967
- 7Closed by Penn Central
- AClosed by Amtrak
- BRe-opened by Amtrak
This Indiana train station-related article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e