Walter Rütt
Rütt in 1912 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Personal information | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Full name | Walter Oscar Rütt | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Born | (1883-09-12)12 September 1883 Morsbach, Würselen, Germany | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Died | 23 June 1964(1964-06-23) (aged 80) Berlin, Germany | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Team information | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Discipline | Track | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Role | Rider | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Rider type | Sprinter | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Medal record
|
Walter Oscar Rütt (12 September 1883 – 23 June 1964) was a German track cyclist.[1]
A professional from 1900 to 1926, Rütt recorded 933 victories in 25 years, including nine victories in six-day races. He most notably won the sprint event at the 1913 UCI Track Cycling World Championships. He also won three bronze medals in the same event prior to his victory. He also won the European sprint championships in 1911 and the German national sprint championships in 1910, 1919, 1920 and 1923. Other notable non-championship victories of his include the Grand Prix de Paris in 1913, the Grand Prix de l'UVF in 1904 and 1909 and the Grand Prix de l'UCI [fr] in 1907.
He won the Six Days of New York three times, the Six Days of Berlin four times and the Six Days of Frankfurt in 1911.[2]
References
External links
- Official website
- Walter Rütt at Cycling Archives
- v
- t
- e
- 1895: Robert Protin (BEL)
- 1896: Paul Bourillon (FRA)
- 1897: Willy Arend (GER)
- 1898: George A. Banker (USA)
- 1899: Marshall Taylor (USA)
- 1900: Edmond Jacquelin (FRA)
- 1901: Thorvald Ellegaard (DEN)
- 1902: Thorvald Ellegaard (DEN)
- 1903: Thorvald Ellegaard (DEN)
- 1904: Iver Lawson (USA)
- 1905: Gabriel Poulain (FRA)
- 1906: Thorvald Ellegaard (DEN)
- 1907: Émile Friol (FRA)
- 1908: Thorvald Ellegaard (DEN)
- 1909: Victor Dupré (FRA)
- 1910: Émile Friol (FRA)
- 1911: Thorvald Ellegaard (DEN)
- 1912: Frank Louis Kramer (USA)
- 1913: Walter Rütt (GER)
- 1920: Bob Spears (AUS)
- 1921: Piet Moeskops (NED)
- 1922: Piet Moeskops (NED)
- 1923: Piet Moeskops (NED)
- 1924: Piet Moeskops (NED)
- 1925: Ernst Kaufmann (SUI)
- 1926: Piet Moeskops (NED)
- 1927: Lucien Michard (FRA)
- 1928: Lucien Michard (FRA)
- 1929: Lucien Michard (FRA)
- 1930: Lucien Michard (FRA)
- 1931: Willy Hansen (DEN)
- 1932: Jef Scherens (BEL)
- 1933: Jef Scherens (BEL)
- 1934: Jef Scherens (BEL)
- 1935: Jef Scherens (BEL)
- 1936: Jef Scherens (BEL)
- 1937: Jef Scherens (BEL)
- 1938: Arie van Vliet (NED)
- 1939: Medal not awarded
- 1946: Jan Derksen (NED)
- 1947: Jef Scherens (BEL)
- 1948: Arie van Vliet (NED)
- 1949: Reg Harris (GBR)
- 1950: Reg Harris (GBR)
- 1951: Reg Harris (GBR)
- 1952: Oscar Plattner (SUI)
- 1953: Arie van Vliet (NED)
- 1954: Reg Harris (GBR)
- 1955: Antonio Maspes (ITA)
- 1956: Antonio Maspes (ITA)
- 1957: Jan Derksen (NED)
- 1958: Michel Rousseau (FRA)
- 1959: Antonio Maspes (ITA)
- 1960: Antonio Maspes (ITA)
- 1961: Antonio Maspes (ITA)
- 1962: Antonio Maspes (ITA)
- 1963: Sante Gaiardoni (ITA)
- 1964: Antonio Maspes (ITA)
- 1965: Giuseppe Beghetto (ITA)
- 1966: Giuseppe Beghetto (ITA)
- 1967: Patrick Sercu (BEL)
- 1968: Giuseppe Beghetto (ITA)
- 1969: Patrick Sercu (BEL)
- 1970: Gordon Johnson (AUS)
- 1971: Leijn Loevesijn (NED)
- 1972: Robert Van Lancker (BEL)
- 1973: Robert Van Lancker (BEL)
- 1974: Peder Pedersen (DEN)
- 1975: John Nicholson (AUS)
- 1976: John Nicholson (AUS)
- 1977: Koichi Nakano (JAP)
- 1978: Koichi Nakano (JAP)
- 1979: Koichi Nakano (JAP)
- 1980: Koichi Nakano (JAP)
- 1981: Koichi Nakano (JAP)
- 1982: Koichi Nakano (JAP)
- 1983: Koichi Nakano (JAP)
- 1984: Koichi Nakano (JAP)
- 1985: Koichi Nakano (JAP)
- 1986: Koichi Nakano (JAP)
- 1987: Nobuyuki Tawara (JAP)
- 1988: Stephen Pate (AUS)
- 1989: Claudio Golinelli (ITA)
- 1990: Michael Hübner (GDR)
- 1991:
Carey HallMedal not awarded - 1992: Michael Hübner (GER)
- 1993: Gary Neiwand (AUS)
- 1994: Marty Nothstein (USA)
- 1995: Darryn Hill (AUS)
- 1996: Florian Rousseau (FRA)
- 1997: Florian Rousseau (FRA)
- 1998: Florian Rousseau (FRA)
- 1999: Laurent Gané (FRA)
- 2000: Jan van Eijden (GER)
- 2001: Arnaud Tournant (FRA)
- 2002: Sean Eadie (AUS)
- 2003: Laurent Gané (FRA)
- 2004: Theo Bos (NED)
- 2005: René Wolff (GER)
- 2006: Theo Bos (NED)
- 2007: Theo Bos (NED)
- 2008: Chris Hoy (GBR)
- 2009: Grégory Baugé (FRA)
- 2010: Grégory Baugé (FRA)
- 2011: Jason Kenny (GBR)
- 2012: Grégory Baugé (FRA)
- 2013: Stefan Bötticher (GER)
- 2014: François Pervis (FRA)
- 2015: Grégory Baugé (FRA)
- 2016: Jason Kenny (GBR)
- 2017: Denis Dmitriev (RUS)
- 2018: Matthew Glaetzer (AUS)
- 2019: Harrie Lavreysen (NED)
- 2020: Harrie Lavreysen (NED)
- 2021: Harrie Lavreysen (NED)
- 2022: Harrie Lavreysen (NED)
- 2023: Harrie Lavreysen (NED)
This biographical article relating to German cycling is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e