Yesvantpur–Bikaner Express
Overview | |
---|---|
Service type | Express |
First service | 12 December 2014; 9 years ago (2014-12-12) |
Current operator(s) | South Western Railways |
Route | |
Termini | Yesvantpur Junction (YPR) Bikaner Junction (BKN) |
Stops | 34 |
Distance travelled | 2,445 km (1,519 mi) |
Average journey time | 50 hours 20 mins |
Service frequency | Bi-Weekly |
Train number(s) | 16587 / 16588 |
On-board services | |
Class(es) | AC 2 tier, AC 3 tier, Sleeper class, General Unreserved |
Seating arrangements | Yes |
Sleeping arrangements | Yes |
Catering facilities | On-board catering, E-catering |
Observation facilities | Large windows |
Technical | |
Rolling stock | LHB coach |
Track gauge | 1,676 mm (5 ft 6 in) |
Operating speed | 49 km/h (30 mph) average including halts |
The 16587 / 16588 Yesvantpur–Bikaner Express is an Express train belonging to Indian Railways South Western Railway zone that runs between Yesvantpur Junction and Bikaner Junction in India.
It operates as train number 16587 from Yesvantpur Junction to Bikaner Junction and as train number 16588 in the reverse direction, serving the states of Rajasthan, Gujarat, Maharashtra and Karnataka.[1]
Coaches
The 16587 / 88 Yesvantpur Junction–Bikaner Junction Express has one AC-1 Tier, one AC 2-tier, three AC 3-tier, seven sleeper class, six general unreserved and two SLR (seating with luggage rake) coaches . It doesn't carry a pantry car.[2]
As is customary with most train services in India, coach composition may be amended at the discretion of Indian Railways depending on demand.
Service
The 16587 Yesvantpur Junction–Bikaner Junction Express covers the distance of 2,442 km (1,517 mi) in 50 hours 10 mins (49 km/h) and in 53 hours 05 mins as the 16588 Bikaner Junction–Yesvantpur Junction Express (46 km/h).
As the average speed of the train is lower than 55 km/h (34 mph), as per railway rules, its fare doesn't includes a Superfast surcharge.
Routing
The 16587 / 88 Yesvantpur Junction–Bikaner Junction Express runs from Yesvantpur Junction via Arsikere Junction, Hubli Junction, Davangere, Gadag Junction, Bijapur, Solapur, Pune Junction, Kalyan Junction, Vasai Road, Surat, Vadodara Junction, Ahmedabad Junction, Marwar Junction, Luni Junction, Jodhpur Junction to Bikaner Junction.
Traction
As the entire route is fully not electrified , it is hauled by Diesel & Electric Loco Shed, Krishnarajapuram based WDP-4D on its entire journey.
Direction reversal
The train reverses its direction twice, at:
References
External links
- 16587 Yesvantpur Junction - Bikaner Junction Express at India Rail Info
- 16588 Bikaner Junction - Yesvantpur Junction Express at India Rail Info
- v
- t
- e
trunk lines
sections
- Agra–Bhopal section
- Ahmedabad–Udaipur line
- Allahabad–Mau–Gorakhpur main line
- Ambala–Attari line
- Amritsar–Khem Karan line
- Amritsar–Pathankot line
- Aunrihar–Jaunpur line
- Barauni–Gorakhpur, Raxaul and Jainagar lines
- Bathinda–Rewari line
- Bathinda–Rajpura line
- Bikaner–Rewari line
- Bhanupli–Leh line
- Chandigarh–Sahnewal line
- Delhi–Fazilka line
- Delhi–Kalka line
- Delhi–Meerut–Saharanpur line
- Delhi–Moradabad line
- Jalandhar–Firozpur line
- Jalandhar–Jammu line
- Jammu–Baramulla line
- Jodhpur–Bathinda line
- Jodhpur–Jaisalmer line
- Kanpur–Delhi section
- Laksar–Dehradun line
- Lucknow–Gorakhpur line
- Lucknow–Moradabad line
- Ludhiana–Fazilka line
- Ludhiana–Jakhal line
- Marwar Junction–Munabao line
- Mathura–Vadodara section
- Mau–Ghazipur–Dildarnagar main line
- Merta Road–Rewari line
- Moradabad–Ambala line
- Mughalsarai–Kanpur section
- Rewari–Rohtak line
- Shri Ganganagar–Sadulpur line
- Suratgarh–Bathinda line
- Varanasi–Chhapra line
- Varanasi–Lucknow main line
- Varanasi–Rae Bareli–Lucknow line
- Varanasi–Sultanpur–Lucknow line
rail transport
- Delhi Suburban Railway
- Delhi Metro (Blue
- Green
- Grey
- Magenta
- Orange
- Pink
- Red
- Violet
- Yellow)
- Rapid Metro Gurgaon
- Lucknow–Kanpur Suburban Railway
- Barabanki–Lucknow Suburban Railway
- Delhi–Meerut RRTS
and workshops
- Northern Railway
- North Eastern Railway
- North Central Railway
- North Western Railway
- East Indian Railway Company
- Kangra Valley Railway
- Rajputana–Malwa Railway
- Tirhut Railway
- Oudh and Tirhut Railway
- Indian Branch Railway Company
- Oudh and Rohilkhand Railway
- Cawnpore–Burhwal Railway
- Cawnpore–Barabanki Railway
- Lucknow–Bareilly Railway
- Bengal and North Western Railway
- Rohilkund and Kumaon Railway
- Mashrak–Thawe Extension Railway
- Lucknow–Sitapur–Seramow Provincial State Railway
- Bareilly–Pilibheet Provincial State Railway
- Segowlie–Raxaul Railway
- Delhi Metro Rail Corporation
- National Capital Region Transport Corporation