Édition | Lieu | Or | Argent | Bronze |
1903 | Anvers | Pas d'épreuves féminines |
1905 | Bordeaux |
1907 | Prague |
1909 | Luxembourg |
1911 | Turin |
1913 | Paris |
1922 | Ljubljana |
1926 | Lyon |
1930 | Luxembourg |
1934 | Budapest | pas de finales aux engins |
1938 | Prague |
1942 | N'a pas eu lieu (Seconde Guerre mondiale) |
1950 | Bâle | Helena Rakoczy (POL) | Marja Nutti (ITA) | Licia Macchini (ITA) |
1954 | Rome | Keiko Tanaka (JPN) | Eva Bosáková (TCH) | Ágnes Keleti (HUN) |
1958 | Moscou | Larissa Latynina (URS) | Sofia Muratova (URS) | Keiko Tanaka (JPN) |
1962 | Prague | Eva Bosáková (TCH) | Larissa Latynina (URS) | Aniko Ducza (HUN) Keiko Ikeda (JPN) |
1966 | Dortmund | Natalia Kutchinskaya (URS) | Věra Čáslavská (TCH) | Larissa Petrik (URS) |
1970 | Ljubljana | Erika Zuchold (GDR) | Cathy Rigby (USA) | Christine Schmitt (GDR) Larissa Petrik (URS) |
1974 | Varna | Ludmila Turicheva (URS) | Olga Korbut (URS) | Nellie Kim (URS) |
1978 | Strasbourg | Nadia Comăneci (ROU) | Elena Mukhina (URS) | Emilia Eberle (ROU) |
1979 | Fort Worth | Vera Cerna (TCH) | Nellie Kim (URS) | Regina Grabolle (GDR) |
1981 | Moscou | Maxi Gnauck (GDR) | Chen Wenyan (CHN) | Wu Jiani (CHN) Tracee Talavera (USA) |
1983 | Budapest | Olga Mostepanova (URS) | Hana Ricna (TCH) | Lavinia Agache (ROU) |
1985 | Montréal | Daniela Silivaş (ROU) | Ekaterina Szabo (ROU) | Elena Shushunova (URS) |
1987 | Rotterdam | Aurelia Dobre (ROU) | Elena Shushunova (URS) | Ekaterina Szabo (ROU) |
1989 | Stuttgart | Daniela Silivaş (ROU) | Olesia Dudnik (URS) | Gabriela Potorac (ROU) |
1991 | Indianapolis | Svetlana Boguinskaya (URS) | Tatiana Gutsu (URS) | Lavinia Miloşovici (ROU) Elizabeth Okino (USA) |
1992 | Paris | Kim Zmeskal (USA) | Li Yifang (CHN) Maria Neculiţă (ROU) | - |
1993 | Birmingham | Lavinia Miloşovici (ROU) | Dominique Dawes (USA) | Gina Gogean (ROU) |
1994 | Brisbane | Shannon Miller (USA) | Lilia Podkopayeva (UKR) | Oxana Fabrichnova (RUS) |
1995 | Sabae | Mo Huilan (CHN) | Lilia Podkopayeva (UKR) Dominique Moceanu (USA) | - |
1996 | San Juan | Dina Kochetkova (RUS) | Alexandra Marinescu (ROU) | Liu Xuan (CHN) Dominique Dawes (USA) |
1997 | Lausanne | Gina Gogean (ROU) | Svetlana Khorkina (RUS) | Kui Yuan-Yuan (CHN) |
1999 | Tianjin | Ling Jie (CHN) | Andreea Răducan (ROU) | Olga Roshupkina (UKR) |
2001 | Gand | Andreea Răducan (ROU) | Ludmila Ejova (RUS) | Sun Xiaojiao (CHN) |
2002 | Debrecen | Ashley Postell (USA) | Oana Mihaela Ban (ROU) | Irina Yarotska (UKR) |
2003 | Anaheim | Fan Ye (CHN) | Cătălina Ponor (ROU) | Ludmila Ezhova (RUS) |
2005 | Melbourne | Anastasia Liukin (USA) | Chellsie Memmel (USA) | Cătălina Ponor (ROU) |
2006 | Aarhus | Iryna Krasnianska (UKR) | Sandra Izbaşa (ROU) | Elyse Hopfner-Hibbs (CAN) |
2007 | Stuttgart | Anastasia Liukin (USA) | Steliana Nistor (ROU) Li Shanshan (CHN) | - |
2009 | Londres | Deng Linlin (CHN) | Lauren Mitchell (AUS) | Ivana Hong (USA) |
2010 | Rotterdam | Ana Porgras (ROU) | Rebecca Bross (USA) | |
Deng Linlin (CHN) |
2011 | Tokyo | Sui Lu (CHN) | Yao Jinnan (CHN) | Jordyn Wieber (USA) |
2013 | Anvers | Aliya Mustafina (RUS) | Kyla Ross (USA) | Simone Biles (USA) |
2014 | Nanning | Simone Biles (USA) | Bai Yawen (CHN) | Aliya Mustafina (RUS) |
2015 | Glasgow | Simone Biles (USA) | Sanne Wevers (NED) | Pauline Schäfer (GER) |
2017 | Montréal | Pauline Schäfer (GER) | Morgan Hurd (USA) | Tabea Alt (GER) |
2018 | Doha | Liu Tingting (CHN) | Anne-Marie Padurariu (CAN) | Simone Biles (USA) |
2019 | Stuttgart | Simone Biles (USA) | Liu Tingting (CHN) | Li Shijia (CHN) |
2021 | Kitakyūshū | Urara Ashikawa (JPN) | Pauline Schäfer-Betz (GER) | Mai Murakami (JPN) |
2022 | Liverpool | Hazuki Watanabe (JPN) | Ellie Black (CAN) | Shoko Miyata (JPN) |
2023 | Anvers | Simone Biles (USA) | Zhou Yaqin (CHN) | Rebeca Andrade (BRA) |