Elections to the Labour Party's Shadow Cabinet (more formally, its "Parliamentary Committee") occurred in November 1952. In addition to the 12 members elected, the Leader (Clement Attlee), Deputy Leader (Herbert Morrison), Labour Chief Whip (William Whiteley), Labour Leader in the House of Lords (William Jowitt) were automatically members.
The results of the election are listed below:[1][2]
Colour key | Retained in the Shadow Cabinet |
Joined the Shadow Cabinet |
Voted out of the Shadow Cabinet |
Rank
| Candidate
| Constituency
| Votes |
1 | Jim Griffiths | Llanelli | 194 |
2 | Hugh Gaitskell | Leeds South | 179 |
3 | Alfred Robens | Blyth | 148 |
4 | James Chuter Ede | South Shields | 141 |
5 | Hugh Dalton | Bishop Auckland | 140 |
6 | James Callaghan | Cardiff South-East | 137 |
7 | Edith Summerskill | Fulham West | 130 |
8 | Manny Shinwell | Easington | 124 |
9 | Philip Noel-Baker | Derby South | 121 |
10 | Glenvil Hall | Colne Valley | 113 |
11 | Frank Soskice | Sheffield, Neepsend | 111 |
12 | Aneurin Bevan | Ebbw Vale | 108 |
13 | Richard Stokes | Ipswich | 94 |
14 | Tony Greenwood | Rossendale | 93 |
15 | Peggy Herbison | North Lanarkshire | 92 |
16 | Harold Wilson | Huyton | 91 |
17 | Ronald Williams | Wigan | 77 |
18 | Geoffrey Bing | Hornchurch | 71 |
References
- ^ Haseler, Stephen (1969). The Gaitskellites: Revisionism in the British Labour Party 1951–64. p. 37.
- ^ "Labour "Shadow Cabinet"". The Times. 20 November 1952. p. 8.
Labour Party
History |
---|
Main | - History of the Labour Party
|
---|
Topics | |
---|
|
|
Leadership |
---|
Leaders | |
---|
Deputy Leaders | |
---|
General Secretaries | |
---|
Treasurers | |
---|
Leaders in the Lords | |
---|
Scottish Labour Leaders | |
---|
PLP Chairs | |
---|
EPLP Leaders | |
---|
* = wartime, in opposition ^ Interim/Acting |
|
|
Internal elections and selections |
---|
Leadership elections | |
---|
Deputy Leadership elections | |
---|
Shadow Cabinet elections and reshuffles | |
---|
|
|
Party structure |
---|
Constitution | |
---|
Executive | |
---|
Parliamentary | |
---|
Conference | |
---|
Subnational | |
---|
Directly elected city mayoral authorities | |
---|
CLPs | |
---|
Miscellaneous | |
---|
|
|
Associated organisations |
---|
List | - Organisations associated with the Labour Party
|
---|
Sectional groups | |
---|
Factional groups | |
---|
Media publications | |
---|
|
|
|