Elections to the Labour Party's Shadow Cabinet took place on 23 October 1991. Under the rules then in effect, the Commons members of the Parliamentary Labour Party elected 18 members of the Official Opposition Shadow Cabinet, who were then assigned portfolios by the leader. The Commons members of the PLP separately elected the Chief Whip, and the Labour peers elected the Leader of the Opposition in the House of Lords. In addition, the Leader of the Labour Party and Deputy Leader (Neil Kinnock and Roy Hattersley, respectively) were members by virtue of those offices.
The election did not result in any changes to the Shadow Cabinet.[1]
Rank | Candidate | Constituency | Votes[1] |
1 | Gordon Brown | Dunfermline East | 150 |
2 | Robin Cook | Livingston | 149 |
3 | John Smith | Monklands East | 141 |
4 | Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | 137 |
5 | Bryan Gould | Dagenham | 136 |
6† | Margaret Beckett | Derby South | 134 |
6† | Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | 134 |
8 | Tony Blair | Sedgefield | 132 |
9 | Ann Taylor | Dewsbury | 126 |
10† | David Clark | South Shields | 122 |
10† | Donald Dewar | Glasgow Garscadden | 122 |
12† | Jack Cunningham | Copeland | 121 |
12† | Gerald Kaufman | Manchester Gorton | 121 |
14 | Jack Straw | Blackburn | 119 |
15† | Michael Meacher | Oldham West | 118 |
15† | John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | 118 |
17 | Barry Jones | Alyn and Deeside | 113 |
18 | Jo Richardson | Barking | 107 |
19 | Martin O'Neill | Clackmannan | 88 |
20 | Ron Davies | Caerphilly | 83 |
21 | Joan Lestor | Eccles | 72 |
22 | Llin Golding | Newcastle-under-Lyme | 61 |
23 | Kevin McNamara | Kingston upon Hull North | 59 |
24 | Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East | 50 |
25 | George Robertson | Hamilton | 48 |
26† | Harriet Harman | Peckham | 45 |
26† | Clare Short | Birmingham Ladywood | 45 |
28 | Tony Banks | Newham North West | 41 |
29 | Mildred Gordon | Bow and Poplar | 40 |
30 | Tony Benn | Chesterfield | 39 |
31 | Dennis Canavan | Falkirk West | 35 |
32† | Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | 32 |
32† | Chris Smith | Islington South and Finsbury | 32 |
34 | Clive Soley | Hammersmith | 31 |
35 | Bernie Grant | Tottenham | 30 |
36 | Bob Cryer | Bradford South | 29 |
37 | Tam Dalyell | Linlithgow | 26 |
38 | Keith Vaz | Leicester East | 22 |
† Multiple candidates tied for position.
References
- ^ a b Wintour, Patrick (24 October 1991). "Shadow team re-election gives boost to Kinnock". The Guardian.
Labour Party
History |
---|
Main | - History of the Labour Party
|
---|
Topics | |
---|
|
|
Leadership |
---|
Leaders | |
---|
Deputy Leaders | |
---|
General Secretaries | |
---|
Treasurers | |
---|
Leaders in the Lords | |
---|
Scottish Labour Leaders | |
---|
PLP Chairs | |
---|
EPLP Leaders | |
---|
* = wartime, in opposition ^ Interim/Acting |
|
|
Internal elections and selections |
---|
Leadership elections | |
---|
Deputy Leadership elections | |
---|
Shadow Cabinet elections and reshuffles | |
---|
|
|
Party structure |
---|
Constitution | |
---|
Executive | |
---|
Parliamentary | |
---|
Conference | |
---|
Subnational | |
---|
Directly elected city mayoral authorities | |
---|
CLPs | |
---|
Miscellaneous | |
---|
|
|
Associated organisations |
---|
List | - Organisations associated with the Labour Party
|
---|
Sectional groups | |
---|
Factional groups | |
---|
Media publications | |
---|
|
|
|
|
---|
|
Premiership | | |
---|
Politics | |
---|
Elections | |
---|
Post-premiership | |
---|
Family | |
---|
Related topics | |
---|
- Category
|