2011 in women's road cycling
Women's road cycling-related events during 2011
2011 in road cycling |
---|
List of men's road bicycle races |
List of women's road bicycle races |
UCI Road World Rankings
Top-ranked individual | Second-ranked individual | Third-ranked individual | Top-ranked team | Top-ranked nation |
---|---|---|---|---|
Marianne Vos (NED) Nederland Bloeit | Emma Johansson (SWE) Hitec Products–UCK | Judith Arndt (GER) HTC–Highroad Women | Nederland Bloeit | Netherlands |
World Championships
Race | Date | Winner | Second | Third |
---|---|---|---|---|
World Championship Time Trial | September 20 | Judith Arndt (GER) | Linda Villumsen (NZL) | Emma Pooley (GBR) |
World Championship Road Race | September 24 | Giorgia Bronzini (ITA) | Marianne Vos (NED) | Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (GER) |
UCI World Cup
Race | Date | Winner | Second | Third | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
#1 | Trofeo Alfredo Binda-Comune di Cittiglio | March 27 | Emma Pooley (GBR) | ||
#2 | Tour of Flanders | April 3 | Annemiek van Vleuten (NED) | ||
#3 | Ronde van Drenthe | April 16 | Marianne Vos (NED) | ||
#4 | La Flèche Wallonne Féminine | April 20 | Marianne Vos (NED) | ||
#5 | Tour of Chongming Island World Cup | May 15 | Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (GER) | ||
#6 | GP Ciudad de Valladolid | June 5 | Marianne Vos (NED) | ||
#7 | Open de Suède Vårgårda TTT | July 29 | HTC–Highroad Women Ellen van Dijk (NED) Charlotte Becker (GER) Amber Neben (USA) Judith Arndt (GER) | AA Drink–leontien.nl Lucinda Brand (NED) Linda Villumsen (NZL) Kirsten Wild (NED) Trixi Worrack (GER) | Garmin–Cervélo Elizabeth Armitstead (GBR) Noemi Cantele (NZL) Sharon Laws (GBR) Emma Pooley (GBR) Iris Slappendel (NED) |
#8 | Open de Suède Vårgårda | July 31 | Annemiek van Vleuten (NED) | Ellen van Dijk (NED) | Nicole Cooke (GBR) |
#9 | GP de Plouay – Bretagne | August 27 | Annemiek van Vleuten (NED) |
Source:[1]
Single day races (1.1 and 1.2)
Race | Date | Cat. | Winner |
---|---|---|---|
Drentse 8 | April 14 | 1.1 | Marianne Vos (NED) |
GP Stad Roeselare | April 24 | 1.1 | Amber Neben (USA) |
Grand Prix Elsy Jacobs | April 30 | 1.1 | Marianne Vos (NED) |
Grand-Prix Nicolas Frantz | May 1 | 1.1 | Marianne Vos (NED) |
Chrono Gatineau | May 19 | 1.1 | Clara Hughes (CAN) |
Grand Prix Cycliste de Gatineau | May 21 | 1.1 | Giorgia Bronzini (ITA) |
Liberty Classic | June 5 | 1.1 | Giorgia Bronzini (ITA) |
Sparkassen Giro | July 31 | 1.1 | Adrie Visser (NED) |
Chrono Champenois | September 11 | 1.1 | Judith Arndt (GER) |
Chrono des Nations | October 16 | 1.1 | Amber Neben (USA) |
Omloop Het Nieuwsblad | February 26 | 1.2 | Emma Johansson (SWE) |
Omloop van het Hageland – Tielt-Winge | March 6 | 1.2 | Emma Johansson (SWE) |
Cholet Pays de Loire Dames | March 20 | 1.2 | Emma Johansson (SWE) |
GP Costa Etrusca III | March 20 | 1.2 | Shelley Olds (USA) |
Grand Prix de Dottignies | April 4 | 1.2 | Emma Johansson (SWE) |
Halle-Buizingen | April 17 | 1.2 | Martine Bras (NED) |
Ronde van Gelderland | April 17 | 1.2 | Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (GER) |
EPZ Omloop van Borsele | April 23 | 1.2 | Kirsten Wild (NED) |
GP Liberazione | April 25 | 1.2 | Giorgia Bronzini (ITA) |
Bredene | May 7 | 1.2 | Winanda Spoor (NED) |
Clasico Aniversario De La Federacion Veneolana De Ciclismo | May 14 | 1.2 | Angie González (VEN) |
Copa Federacion venezolana de ciclismo corre por la vida | May 15 | 1.2 | Angie González (VEN) |
GP Comune di Cornaredo | May 22 | 1.2 | Rasa Leleivytė (LTU) |
5e Verti advies 7 Dorpenomloop Aalburg | May 28 | 1.2 | Marianne Vos (NED) |
Gooik | June 2 | 1.2 | Marianne Vos (NED) |
Therme kasseienomloop | June 5 | 1.2 | Christine Majerus (LUX) |
Emakumeen Saria | June 7 | 1.2 | Marianne Vos (NED) |
GP Cento Carnevale d'Europa | July 16 | 1.2 | Monia Baccaille (ITA) |
Dwars door de Westhoek | July 17 | 1.2 | Grace Verbeke (BEL) |
Erpe-Mere (Erondegem) | August 6 | 1.2 | Chantal Blaak (NED) |
Memorial Davide Fardelli – Cronometro Individuale | September 4 | 1.2 | Judith Arndt (GER) |
Finale Lotto Cycling Cup – Breendonk | September 17 | 1.2 | Grace Verbeke (BEL) |
Golan I | October 1 | 1.2 | Ivanna Borovychenko (UKR) |
Golan II | October 3 | 1.2 | Ivanna Borovychenko (UKR) |
Source[2]
Stage races (2.1 and 2.2)
Source[2]
National Championships
UCI teams
References
- ^ "2011 UCI Women World Cup – Events". UCI.ch. Union Cycliste Internationale. Archived from the original on 13 June 2011. Retrieved 16 May 2011.
- ^ a b "Results – Cycling – Road 2011 Women Elite". UCI. Archived from the original on 10 June 2015. Retrieved 2 April 2013.