2020–21 Kategoria e Dytë
Season | 2020–21 |
---|---|
Champions | Shkumbini 2nd title |
Promoted | Butrinti Maliqi Shkumbini Tërbuni |
Relegated | Delvina Mirdita Skrapari |
Matches played | 289 |
Goals scored | 975 (3.37 per match) |
Top goalscorer | Ledjon Xhymerti (20 goals) |
Biggest home win | Iliria 10−1 Mirdita (8 November 2020) |
Biggest away win | Mirdita 1−7 Luzi 2008 (24 December 2020) |
Highest scoring | Bulqiza 9−2 Internacional (23 April 2021) Iliria 10−1 Mirdita (8 November 2020) |
Longest winning run | 10 matches Maliqi |
Longest unbeaten run | 25 matches Shkumbini |
Longest winless run | 14 matches Internacional Përmeti |
Longest losing run | 12 matches Mirdita |
← 2019–20 2021–22 → |
The 2020-21 Kategoria e Dytë was the 49th official season of the Albanian football third division since its establishment. There were 27 teams competing this season, split in 2 groups. The winners of the groups played the league's final against each other and also gained promotion to the 2021-22 Kategoria e Parë. Teams ranked from the 2nd to the 5th position qualified to the play-off round which they played against the 7th ranked teams in the 2020-21 Kategoria e Parë. Butrinti, Maliqi, Shkumbini and Tërbuni were promoted to the 2021–22 Kategoria e Parë. Shkumbini won their second Kategoria e Dytë title after beating Maliqi in the final match.
Changes from last season
Team changes
From Kategoria e Dytë
Promoted to Kategoria e Parë:
To Kategoria e Dytë
Relegated from Kategoria e Parë:
Promoted from Kategoria e Tretë:
Locations
Stadia by capacity and locations
Group A
Team | Location | Stadium | Capacity |
---|---|---|---|
Ada | Velipojë | Adriatik Velipojë | 1,200 |
Bulqiza | Bulqizë | Internacional Complex | 1,000 |
Gramshi | Gramsh | Mislim Koçi Stadium | 1,500 |
Iliria | Fushë-Krujë | Redi Maloku Stadium | 3,000 |
Internacional Tirana | Tirana | Internacional Complex | 1,000 |
Klosi | Klos | QKS Kamëz | |
Luzi 2008 | Luz i Vogël | Luz i Vogël Stadium | 600 |
Mirdita | Rrëshen | Shënkoll Stadium | 500 |
Sopoti | Librazhd | Sopoti Stadium | 3,000 |
Spartaku | Tirana | 2,500 | |
Shënkolli | Shënkoll | Shënkoll Stadium | 500 |
Shkumbini | Peqin | Shkumbini Stadium | 5,000 |
Tërbuni | Pukë | Ismail Xhemali Stadium | 1,950 |
Valbona | Bajram Curri | Tropojë Stadium |
Group B
Team | Location | Stadium | Capacity |
---|---|---|---|
Albpetrol | Patos | Alush Noga Stadium | 2,150 |
Butrinti | Sarandë | Butrinti Stadium | 5,000 |
Delvina | Delvinë | Panajot Pano Stadium | 2,500 |
Devolli | Bilisht | Bilisht Stadium | 3,000 |
Gramozi | Ersekë | Ersekë Stadium | 2,000 |
Këlcyra | Këlcyrë | Fusha Sportive Këlcyrë | 1,000 |
Labëria | Vlorë | Labëria Complex | |
Maliqi | Maliq | Jovan Asko Stadium | 1,500 |
Memaliaj | Memaliaj | Karafil Çaushi Stadium | 1,500 |
Naftëtari | Kuçovë | Bashkim Sulejmani Stadium | 5,000 |
Përmeti | Përmet | Durim Qypi Stadium | 4,000 |
Skrapari | Çorovodë | Skrapar Sports Field | 1,500 |
Tepelena | Tepelenë | Sabaudin Shehu Stadium | 2,000 |
League standings
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Shkumbini (C, P) | 24 | 20 | 4 | 0 | 84 | 11 | +73 | 64 | Promotion to 2021–22 Kategoria e Parë |
2 | Sopoti | 24 | 17 | 4 | 3 | 71 | 20 | +51 | 55 | Play-off promotion to 2021–22 Kategoria e Parë |
3 | Tërbuni (O, P) | 24 | 15 | 6 | 3 | 52 | 19 | +33 | 51 | |
4 | Luzi 2008 | 24 | 13 | 7 | 4 | 45 | 17 | +28 | 46 | |
5 | Bulqiza | 24 | 12 | 5 | 7 | 54 | 44 | +10 | 41 | |
6 | Gramshi | 24 | 11 | 7 | 6 | 33 | 31 | +2 | 40 | |
7 | Iliria | 24 | 10 | 4 | 10 | 56 | 36 | +20 | 34 | |
8 | Ada | 24 | 9 | 3 | 12 | 29 | 49 | −20 | 30 | |
9 | Valbona[a] (R) | 24 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 28 | 39 | −11 | 26 | Relegation to 2021–22 Kategoria e Tretë |
10 | Internacional Tirana | 24 | 4 | 3 | 17 | 34 | 74 | −40 | 15 | |
11 | Klosi[b] | 24 | 6 | 1 | 17 | 17 | 53 | −36 | 13 | |
12 | Shënkolli[c] (O) | 24 | 5 | 2 | 17 | 29 | 67 | −38 | 11 | Play-off relegation to 2021–22 Kategoria e Tretë |
13 | Mirdita[d] (R) | 24 | 1 | 1 | 22 | 15 | 87 | −72 | −5 | Relegation to 2021–22 Kategoria e Tretë |
14 | Spartaku (E, R) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Withdrew |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) draw. (Head-to-head record is applied for clubs with the same number of points only once all matches between said clubs have been played.)
(C) Champions; (E) Eliminated; (O) Play-off winners; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Notes:
- ^ Valbona were relegated to the 2021–22 Kategoria e Tretë, after failing to get licensed for the next season.
- ^ Klosi were deducted 6 points after failing to host their home match against Shkumbini and after fielding an ineligible player against Bulqiza.
- ^ Shënkolli were deducted 6 points, after fielding ineligible players against Gramshi and Klosi.
- ^ Mirdita were deducted 3 points, after failing to host their home match against Ada. They were also deducted a further 6 points after fielding an ineligible player against Sopoti.
Results
Home \ Away | ADA | BUL | GRA | ILI | INT | KLO | LUZ | MIR | SOP | SHË | SHK | TËR | VAL |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ada | — | 1–0 | 1–2 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 3–1 | 0–1 | 2–0 | 0–4 | 3–2 | 0–3 | 1–3 | 1–0 |
Bulqiza | 2–2 | — | 2–3 | 4–1 | 9–2 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 4–1 | 1–2 | 5–3 | 1–2 | 0–3 | 2–1 |
Gramshi | 1–1 | 1–1 | — | 1–0 | 4–2 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 3–1 | 0–3 | 1–1 | 1–0 |
Iliria | 4–0 | 1–1 | 1–1 | — | 7–1 | 8–0 | 0–2 | 10–1 | 1–2 | 5–2 | 1–3 | 1–0 | 3–2 |
Internacional Tirana | 4–3 | 0–1 | 1–2 | 1–3 | — | 4–2 | 0–1 | 5–1 | 3–7 | 5–2 | 2–5 | 0–0 | 1–1 |
Klosi | 0–2 | 0–3 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 2–0 | — | 0–1 | 1–0 | 1–4 | 0–2 | 0–3 | 1–4 | 2–1 |
Luzi 2008 | 5–0 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 2–0 | — | 8–0 | 2–2 | 2–0 | 2–2 | 0–2 | 2–1 |
Mirdita | 0–3 | 2–4 | 1–6 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 1–7 | — | 0–2 | 0–1 | 0–4 | 1–4 | 0–4 |
Sopoti | 6–0 | 5–1 | 2–0 | 4–1 | 6–0 | 2–0 | 0–0 | 3–0 | — | 8–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 7–0 |
Shënkolli | 2–1 | 1–2 | 0–3 | 2–2 | 1–0 | 0–3 | 1–3 | 3–4 | 1–0 | — | 1–2 | 2–4 | 0–0 |
Shkumbini | 3–0 | 6–0 | 8–1 | 3–0 | 4–0 | 7–0 | 0–0 | 6–0 | 4–0 | 6–0 | — | 0–0 | 4–2 |
Tërbuni | 4–1 | 3–3 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 7–1 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 3–0 | 0–1 | 4–0 | 0–3 | — | 2–2 |
Valbona | 1–1 | 1–3 | 0–0 | 1–4 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 0–2 | 0–1 | — |
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For upcoming matches, an "a" indicates there is an article about the rivalry between the two participants.
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Maliqi (P) | 24 | 21 | 3 | 0 | 60 | 11 | +49 | 66 | Promotion to 2021–22 Kategoria e Parë |
2 | Butrinti (O, P) | 24 | 19 | 3 | 2 | 50 | 11 | +39 | 60 | Play-off promotion to 2021–22 Kategoria e Parë |
3 | Labëria | 24 | 18 | 3 | 3 | 51 | 12 | +39 | 57 | |
4 | Devolli | 24 | 13 | 4 | 7 | 46 | 24 | +22 | 43 | |
5 | Naftëtari | 24 | 12 | 2 | 10 | 34 | 23 | +11 | 38 | |
6 | Tepelena | 24 | 9 | 3 | 12 | 24 | 38 | −14 | 30 | |
7 | Albpetrol | 24 | 7 | 6 | 11 | 27 | 32 | −5 | 27 | |
8 | Përmeti | 24 | 8 | 3 | 13 | 27 | 41 | −14 | 27 | |
9 | Këlcyra | 24 | 7 | 4 | 13 | 22 | 42 | −20 | 25 | |
10 | Gramozi | 24 | 7 | 3 | 14 | 28 | 43 | −15 | 24 | |
11 | Memaliaj (O) | 24 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 23 | 38 | −15 | 24 | Play-off relegation to 2021–22 Kategoria e Tretë |
12 | Delvina (R) | 24 | 3 | 5 | 16 | 15 | 40 | −25 | 14 | Relegation to 2021–22 Kategoria e Tretë |
13 | Skrapari (R) | 24 | 1 | 5 | 18 | 20 | 72 | −52 | 8 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) draw. (Head-to-head record is applied for clubs with the same number of points only once all matches between said clubs have been played.)
(O) Play-off winners; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Results
Home \ Away | ALB | BUT | DEL | DEV | GRM | KËL | LAB | MAL | MEM | NAF | PËR | SKR | TEP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Albpetrol | — | 0–1 | 2–1 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 2–3 | 0–1 | 4–1 | 0–4 | 2–0 | 0–0 | 4–0 |
Butrinti | 4–0 | — | 2–0 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 7–0 | 2–0 | 0–1 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 4–2 | 4–0 | 3–0 |
Delvina | 0–3 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | 3–0 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 1–3 | 1–4 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 3–1 | 3–2 |
Devolli | 0–1 | 2–1 | 2–0 | — | 5–0 | 1–2 | 0–2 | 0–1 | 2–2 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 7–0 | 2–1 |
Gramozi | 1–2 | 0–2 | 2–0 | 1–2 | — | 2–1 | 0–4 | 1–3 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 5–2 | 5–0 | 2–0 |
Këlcyra | 2–2 | 0–2 | 0–0 | 0–2 | 4–3 | — | 0–1 | 0–2 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 3–1 | 1–2 |
Labëria | 2–0 | 2–2 | 4–0 | 3–2 | 2–0 | 2–0 | — | 0–1 | 4–0 | 1–2 | 3–0 | 6–1 | 3–0 |
Maliqi | 4–1 | 1–1 | 3–0 | 1–1 | 4–0 | 4–0 | 0–0 | — | 3–0 | 1–0 | 3–1 | 7–1 | 4–0 |
Memaliaj | 2–1 | 0–1 | 2–1 | 2–4 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 0–3 | — | 0–2 | 0–1 | 3–1 | 2–1 |
Naftëtari | 1–0 | 1–2 | 3–0 | 0–4 | 3–1 | 2–0 | 0–2 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | 2–0 | 3–0 | 3–1 |
Përmeti | 1–0 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 3–2 | 2–1 | 4–2 | 0–1 | 4–5 | 0–0 | 1–0 | — | 2–2 | 0–2 |
Skrapari | 2–2 | 1–3 | 2–2 | 1–3 | 0–0 | 3–2 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–1 | 1–4 | 1–2 | — | 1–2 |
Tepelena | 0–0 | 0–2 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 0–2 | 0–1 | 3–2 | 1–1 | 3–1 | 2–1 | — |
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For upcoming matches, an "a" indicates there is an article about the rivalry between the two participants.
Final
Group A Promotion play-offs
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
Sopoti | 5 | |||||
Bulqiza | 1 | |||||
Sopoti | 1 | |||||
Tërbuni | 2 | |||||
Tërbuni | 0 | |||||
Luzi 2008 | 0 | |||||
Semi-finals
Tërbuni qualified to the final as the team with the better ranking.
Final
Tërbuni qualified to the final play-off match.
Group B Promotion play-offs
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
Butrinti | 1 | |||||
Naftëtari | 0 | |||||
Butrinti | 1 | |||||
Labëria | 0 | |||||
Labëria | 1 | |||||
Devolli | 0 | |||||
Semi-finals
Final
Butrinti qualified to the final play-off match.
Relegation play-offs
Both teams remained in their respective leagues.
Season statistics
Scoring
Top scorers
Rank | Player | Club | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ledjon Xhymerti | Iliria | 20 |
2 | Artur Sejdini | Sopoti | 19 |
3 | Albers Keko | Tërbuni | 18 |
Rigers Balliu | Bulqiza | ||
5 | Mario Gurma | Butrinti | 16 |
Mirel Çota | Sopoti | ||
7 | Eriol Merdini | Bulqiza | 15 |
8 | Eri Lamçja | Shkumbini | 14 |
References
- v
- t
- e
- 1960
- 1961
- 1962
- 1962–63
- 1963–64
- 1964–65
- 1965–66
- 1966–67
- 1968
- 1969–73
- 1973–74
- 1974–75
- 1975–76
- 1976–77
- 1977–78
- 1978–79
- 1979–80
- 1980–81
- 1981–82
- 1982–83
- 1983–84
- 1984–85
- 1985–86
- 1986–87
- 1987–88
- 1988–89
- 1989–91
- 1991–92
- 1992–95
- 1995–96
- 1996–97
- 1997–98
- 1998–99
- 1999–2000
- 2000–01
- 2001–02
- 2002–03
- 2003–04
- 2004–05
- 2005–06
- 2006–07
- 2007–08
- 2008–09
- 2009–10
- 2010–11
- 2011–12
- 2012–13
- 2013–14
- 2014–15
- 2015–16
- 2016–17
- 2017–18
- 2018–19
- 2019–20
- 2020–21
- 2021–22
- 2022–23
- 2023–24
- 2024–25