2021–22 Kategoria e Dytë
Season | 2021–22 |
---|---|
Champions | Flamurtari 1st title |
Promoted | Luzi 2008 Oriku Flamurtari |
Relegated | Klosi Internacional Gramozi Përmeti Këlcyra |
Matches played | 264 |
Goals scored | 855 (3.24 per match) |
Top goalscorer | Ervis Kongjini (26 goals) |
Biggest home win | Oriku 8−0 Gramshi (23 April 2022) Oriku 8−0 Internacional (6 November 2021) |
Biggest away win | Bulqiza 0−15 Veleçiku (23 April 2022) |
Highest scoring | Internacional 1−15 Luzi 2008 (16 April 2022) |
Longest winning run | 17 matches Flamurtari |
Longest unbeaten run | 22 matches Flamurtari |
Longest winless run | 18 matches Internacional |
Longest losing run | 18 matches Internacional |
← 2020–21 2022–23 → |
The 2021-22 Kategoria e Dytë was the 50th official season of the Albanian football third division since its establishment. There were 24 teams competing this season, split in 2 groups. The winners of the groups played the league's final against each other and also gained promotion to the 2022–23 Kategoria e Parë. Teams ranked from the 2nd to the 5th position qualified to the play-off round which they played against the 11th and 12th ranked teams in the 2021–22 Kategoria e Parë.[1][2][3] Flamurtari, Luzi 2008 and Oriku were promoted to the 2022–23 Kategoria e Parë. Flamurtari won their first Kategoria e Dytë title after beating Luzi 2008 in the final match.
Changes from last season
Team changes
From Kategoria e Dytë
Promoted to Kategoria e Parë:
Relegated to Kategoria e Tretë:
To Kategoria e Dytë
Relegated from Kategoria e Parë:
Promoted from Kategoria e Tretë:
Locations
Stadia by capacity and locations
Group A
Team | Location | Stadium | Capacity |
---|---|---|---|
Ada | Velipojë | Adriatik Velipojë | 1,200 |
Bulqiza | Bulqizë | National Sports Centre | 50 |
Elbasani | Elbasan | Internacional Complex | 1,000 |
Gramshi | Gramsh | Mislim Koçi Stadium | 1,500 |
Iliria | Fushë-Krujë | Redi Maloku Stadium | 3,000 |
Internacional Tirana | Tirana | Internacional Complex | 1,000 |
Klosi | Klos | Various | |
Luzi 2008 | Luz i Vogël | Luz i Vogël Stadium | 600 |
Murlani | Vau i Dejës | Barbullush Stadium | |
Oriku | Orikum | Orikum Stadium | |
Shënkolli | Shënkoll | Shënkoll Stadium | 500 |
Veleçiku | Koplik | Kompleksi Vellezërit Duli | 2,000 |
Group B
Team | Location | Stadium | Capacity |
---|---|---|---|
Albpetrol | Patos | Alush Noga Stadium | 2,150 |
Devolli | Bilisht | Bilisht Stadium | 3,000 |
Flamurtari | Vlorë | Flamurtari Stadium | 8,200 |
Gramozi | Ersekë | Ersekë Stadium | 2,000 |
Këlcyra | Këlcyrë | Këlcyrë Stadium | 1,000 |
Labëria | Vlorë | Labëria Complex | |
Luftëtari | Gjirokastër | Gjirokastra Stadium | 8,400 |
Memaliaj | Memaliaj | Karafil Çaushi Stadium | 1,500 |
Naftëtari | Kuçovë | Bashkim Sulejmani Stadium | 5,000 |
Përmeti | Përmet | Durim Qypi Stadium | 4,000 |
Sopoti | Librazhd | Sopoti Stadium | 3,000 |
Tepelena | Tepelenë | Sabaudin Shehu Stadium | 2,000 |
League standings
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Luzi 2008 (P) | 22 | 16 | 5 | 1 | 67 | 13 | +54 | 53 | Promotion to 2022–23 Kategoria e Parë |
2 | Oriku (O, P) | 22 | 17 | 2 | 3 | 61 | 11 | +50 | 53 | Play-off promotion to 2022–23 Kategoria e Parë |
3 | Veleçiku | 22 | 16 | 3 | 3 | 61 | 13 | +48 | 51 | |
4 | Gramshi | 22 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 38 | 31 | +7 | 38 | |
5 | Murlani | 22 | 11 | 2 | 9 | 48 | 25 | +23 | 35 | |
6 | Iliria | 22 | 9 | 4 | 9 | 30 | 26 | +4 | 31 | |
7 | Elbasani (D) | 22 | 8 | 4 | 10 | 36 | 51 | −15 | 28 | Dissolved after the season |
8 | Shënkolli | 22 | 7 | 4 | 11 | 36 | 56 | −20 | 25 | |
9 | Bulqiza | 22 | 7 | 3 | 12 | 33 | 63 | −30 | 24 | |
10 | Ada (O) | 22 | 5 | 4 | 13 | 23 | 38 | −15 | 19 | Play-off relegation to 2022–23 Kategoria e Tretë |
11 | Klosi (R) | 22 | 4 | 4 | 14 | 21 | 45 | −24 | 16 | Relegation to 2022–23 Kategoria e Tretë |
12 | Internacional Tirana[a] (R) | 22 | 1 | 0 | 21 | 15 | 97 | −82 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) draw. (Head-to-head record is applied for clubs with the same number of points only once all matches between said clubs have been played.)
(D) Disqualified; (O) Play-off winners; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Notes:
- ^ Internacional was deducted 3 points after failing to show up in an away match against Klosi.
Results
Home \ Away | ADA | BUL | ELB | GRA | ILI | INT | KLO | LUZ | MUR | ORI | SHË | VEL |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ada | — | 2–1 | 0–4 | 4–1 | 1–2 | 3–0 | 2–2 | 0–1 | 2–1 | 0–3 | 0–1 | 0–2 |
Bulqiza | 5–2 | — | 1–7 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 5–1 | 2–0 | 0–2 | 1–4 | 1–4 | 2–2 | 0–15 |
Elbasani | 1–0 | 1–3 | — | 1–1 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 0–0 | 1–3 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 3–5 | 2–0 |
Gramshi | 2–0 | 1–0 | 4–0 | — | 1–0 | 4–0 | 4–0 | 2–2 | 3–1 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 1–3 |
Iliria | 0–0 | 4–1 | 2–1 | 2–0 | — | 5–0 | 2–0 | 0–0 | 0–2 | 1–4 | 3–1 | 0–2 |
Internacional | 2–1 | 1–2 | 2–3 | 0–3 | 0–1 | — | 1–4 | 1–15 | 1–3 | 1–4 | 2–3 | 0–7 |
Klosi | 1–1 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 1–3 | 0–2 | 3–0 | — | 0–3 | 1–5 | 0–2 | 3–2 | 0–2 |
Luzi 2008 | 4–1 | 4–2 | 6–0 | 5–1 | 2–0 | 6–1 | 1–1 | — | 1–0 | 1–0 | 7–1 | 0–0 |
Murlani | 0–2 | 5–0 | 5–1 | 1–0 | 2–2 | 6–0 | 2–1 | 0–1 | — | 0–1 | 5–0 | 1–2 |
Oriku | 1–0 | 1–1 | 6–0 | 8–0 | 2–0 | 8–0 | 5–1 | 1–0 | 2–0 | — | 3–0 | 2–0 |
Shënkolli | 1–1 | 2–3 | 5–4 | 1–1 | 2–2 | 3–1 | 2–1 | 1–3 | 1–3 | 0–3 | — | 3–0 |
Veleçiku | 3–1 | 2–0 | 4–0 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 6–0 | 3–1 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 2–0 | 4–0 | — |
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For upcoming matches, an "a" indicates there is an article about the rivalry between the two participants.
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Flamurtari (C, P) | 22 | 18 | 4 | 0 | 57 | 7 | +50 | 58 | Promotion to 2022–23 Kategoria e Parë |
2 | Labëria | 22 | 17 | 3 | 2 | 60 | 17 | +43 | 54 | Play-off promotion to 2022–23 Kategoria e Parë |
3 | Devolli | 22 | 13 | 7 | 2 | 36 | 14 | +22 | 46 | |
4 | Sopoti | 22 | 14 | 2 | 6 | 51 | 31 | +20 | 44 | |
5 | Albpetrol | 22 | 8 | 4 | 10 | 33 | 28 | +5 | 28 | |
6 | Tepelena | 22 | 8 | 3 | 11 | 27 | 36 | −9 | 27 | |
7 | Naftëtari | 22 | 6 | 4 | 12 | 23 | 36 | −13 | 22 | |
8 | Memaliaj | 22 | 7 | 1 | 14 | 22 | 59 | −37 | 22 | |
9 | Luftëtari | 22 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 26 | 35 | −9 | 21 | |
10 | Gramozi (R) | 22 | 6 | 2 | 14 | 16 | 35 | −19 | 20 | Play-off relegation to 2022–23 Kategoria e Tretë |
11 | Përmeti (R) | 22 | 5 | 4 | 13 | 17 | 42 | −25 | 19 | Relegation to 2022–23 Kategoria e Tretë |
12 | Këlcyra (R) | 22 | 4 | 2 | 16 | 18 | 46 | −28 | 14 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) draw. (Head-to-head record is applied for clubs with the same number of points only once all matches between said clubs have been played.)
(C) Champions; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Results
Home \ Away | ALB | DEV | FLA | GRM | KËL | LAB | LUF | MEM | NAF | PËR | SOP | TEP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Albpetrol | — | 1–2 | 1–2 | 4–0 | 2–0 | 1–2 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 0–2 | 0–0 | 4–1 | 1–1 |
Devolli | 0–0 | — | 0–2 | 2–1 | 5–3 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 6–0 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 2–2 | 2–0 |
Flamurtari | 4–1 | 0–0 | — | 2–0 | 5–0 | 3–0 | 4–1 | 6–0 | 4–0 | 6–0 | 2–0 | 1–1 |
Gramozi | 0–2 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | 2–1 | 0–3 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 3–2 | 0–2 | 1–0 |
Këlcyra | 2–4 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | 1–2 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 0–1 | 3–2 | 2–0 |
Labëria | 2–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 3–1 | 6–0 | — | 4–2 | 7–0 | 2–2 | 4–0 | 2–1 | 3–0 |
Luftëtari | 1–1 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 2–1 | 3–0 | 0–2 | — | 4–2 | 2–2 | 1–1 | 1–3 | 2–1 |
Memaliaj | 1–0 | 0–2 | 0–3 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 0–4 | 2–1 | — | 2–1 | 3–2 | 1–4 | 4–3 |
Naftëtari | 2–3 | 0–1 | 0–3 | 1–0 | 4–2 | 1–4 | 1–0 | 1–0 | — | 1–1 | 0–1 | 3–2 |
Përmeti | 0–3 | 1–1 | 0–3 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 0–2 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 1–0 | — | 1–2 | 0–2 |
Sopoti | 4–3 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 3–0 | 3–1 | 1–4 | 2–1 | 7–2 | 3–1 | 3–0 | — | 4–0 |
Tepelena | 1–0 | 0–3 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 0–2 | 3–1 | 3–1 | 1–0 | 3–2 | 2–1 | — |
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For upcoming matches, an "a" indicates there is an article about the rivalry between the two participants.
Final
Luzi 2008 | 1−1 (a.e.t.) | Flamurtari |
---|---|---|
Gjinaj 79' | Pjeshka 48' | |
Penalties | ||
| 2−4 |
Group A Promotion play-offs
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
Oriku | 2 | |||||
Murlani | 0 | |||||
Oriku | 1 | |||||
Veleçiku | 0 | |||||
Veleçiku[A] | w/o | |||||
Gramshi | ||||||
Notes
- ^ Veleçiku won on walkover as Gramshi was banned to participate in the play-offs by the federation due to match fixing allegations.
Semi-finals
Final
Oriku qualified to the final play-off match.
Group B Promotion play-offs
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
Labëria | 2 | |||||
Albpetrol | 0 | |||||
Labëria | 0 (3) | |||||
Devolli (a.e.t.) | 0 (4) | |||||
Devolli | 0 | |||||
Sopoti | 0 | |||||
Semi-finals
Devolli qualified to the final as the team with the higher ranking.
Final
Devolli qualified to the final play-off match.
Relegation play-offs
Gramozi was relegated to Kategoria e Tretë, while Delvina was promoted to Kategoria e Dytë.
Top scorers
Rank | Player | Club | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ervis Kongjini | Oriku | 26 |
2 | Anton Lleshi | Shënkolli | 21 |
Eriol Merdini | Luzi 2008 | ||
4 | Aleksandër Dalanaj | Labëria | 18 |
Artur Sejdini | Sopoti | ||
6 | Gersi Diamanti | Flamurtari | 16 |
Notes
References
- v
- t
- e
- 1960
- 1961
- 1962
- 1962–63
- 1963–64
- 1964–65
- 1965–66
- 1966–67
- 1968
- 1969–73
- 1973–74
- 1974–75
- 1975–76
- 1976–77
- 1977–78
- 1978–79
- 1979–80
- 1980–81
- 1981–82
- 1982–83
- 1983–84
- 1984–85
- 1985–86
- 1986–87
- 1987–88
- 1988–89
- 1989–91
- 1991–92
- 1992–95
- 1995–96
- 1996–97
- 1997–98
- 1998–99
- 1999–2000
- 2000–01
- 2001–02
- 2002–03
- 2003–04
- 2004–05
- 2005–06
- 2006–07
- 2007–08
- 2008–09
- 2009–10
- 2010–11
- 2011–12
- 2012–13
- 2013–14
- 2014–15
- 2015–16
- 2016–17
- 2017–18
- 2018–19
- 2019–20
- 2020–21
- 2021–22
- 2022–23
- 2023–24
- 2024–25