Gaelic games tournament
2023 All-Ireland Under-20 Football ChampionshipChampionship details |
---|
Dates | 21 March – 13 May 2023 |
---|
Teams | 31 |
---|
All-Ireland Champions |
---|
Winning team | Kildare (3rd win) |
---|
Captain | Harry O'Neill Shane Farrell |
---|
Manager | Brian Flanagan |
---|
All-Ireland Finalists |
---|
Losing team | Sligo |
---|
Captain | Canice Mulligan Brian Byrne |
---|
Manager | Paul Henry |
---|
Provincial Champions |
---|
Munster | Kerry |
---|
Leinster | Kildare |
---|
Ulster | Down |
---|
Connacht | Sligo |
---|
Championship statistics |
---|
No. matches played | 40 |
---|
Goals total | 68 (1.70 per game) |
---|
Points total | 840 (21.00 per game) |
---|
Top Scorer | Luke Marren (0–31) |
---|
Player of the Year | James McGrath |
---|
|
The 2023 All-Ireland Under-20 Football Championship was the fifth staging of the All-Ireland Under-20 Championship and the 60th staging overall of a Gaelic football championship for players between the minor and senior grades. The championship ran from 21 March to 13 May 2023.
Tyrone entered the championship as the defending champions, however, they were beaten by Down in the Ulster quarter-final.[1][2][3]
The All-Ireland final was played at Kingspan Breffni Park in Cavan on 13 May 2023 between Kildare and Sligo, in what was their first ever championship meeting. Kildare won the match by 1–17 to 0–12 to claim their third All-Ireland title overall and a first title in five years.[4]
Sligo's Luke Marren was the championship's top scorer with 0–31. Kildare's James McGrath was named U20 Footballer of the Year.[5]
Connacht quarter-final
Roscommon v Sligo 5 April 2023 Quarter-final | Roscommon | 1-08 - 0-15 | Sligo | Dr. Hyde Park |
| E Colleran 0-6 (4f), S McGinley 1-0, J Tumulty, C Hand 0-1 each. | Report | L Marren 0-10 (6f), J Donlon 0-2, C Mulligan, Ross Chambers, Ross Sloyan 0-1 each. | Referee: C Ryan (Galway) |
Connacht semi-finals
Galway v Leitrim 4 April 2023 Semi-final | Galway | 2-09 - 0-06 | Leitrim | Tuam Stadium |
| S Birmingham 0-3 (2f), J Slattery 0-3, M Moughan 1-0, M Thompson 1-0, S O’Neill 0-2, C Ó Curraoin 0-1. | Report | P Moran 0-3 (2f), J McGreal 0-1, R Oberwan 0-1, B Guckian 0-1. | Referee: J Gilmartin (Sligo) |
Mayo v Sligo 12 April 2023 Semi-final | Mayo | 1-09 - 0-17 | Sligo | Connacht COE |
| F Kelly (1-3); B Tuohy (0-2), D Hurley (0-2), T O’Flaherty (0-1), R Fadden (0-1). | Report | L Marren (0-4, 3fs), M Henry (0-4), D O’Boyle (0-2), Dylan Walsh (0-2, ‘45), R Sloyan (0-2); R Niland (0-2), Dillon Walsh (0-1). | Referee: M McGirl (Leitrim) |
Connacht final
Galway v Sligo 19 April 2023 Final | Galway | 0-13 - 0-14 | Sligo | Tuam Stadium |
| C Ó Curraoin 0-6 (0-4, 0-1 ’45), J Slattery 0-3, M Thompson 0-1, C Power 0-1, S Birmingham 0-1f, M Mac Gearailt 0-1. | Report | L Marren 0-7 (0-4f), D O’Boyle 0-2, J Flynn 0-2, Dylan Walsh 0-1, Dillon Walsh 0-1, M Henry 0-1. | Referee: L Devenney (Mayo) |
Group 1
Table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | SF | SA | Diff | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Laois | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 48 | 38 | 10 | 6 | Advance to semi-finals |
2 | Meath | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 39 | 23 | 16 | 4 | Advance to quarter-finals |
3 | Longford | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 30 | 39 | -9 | 2 | |
4 | Carlow | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 26 | 43 | -17 | 0 |
Group 1 fixtures and results
Longford v Meath 21 March 2023 Round 1 | Longford | 0-04 - 0-12 | Meath | Allen Park |
| J Brady Hynes 0-2 (1f); Matthew Flynn, Michael Flynn (f) 0-1 each. | Report | E Frayne 0-6 (5f); O Keogh 0-3; C Caulfield 0-2; R Kinsella 0-1. | Referee: A Coyle (Westmeath) |
Carlow v Laois 21 March 2023 Round 1 | Carlow | 1-10 - 1-12 | Laois | Netwatch Cullen Park |
| E Byrne 1-2, B McMahon 0-4 (fs), E Corr 0-2, K Nolan, C Healy 0-1each. | Report | S Fitzpatrick 0-4, D Costello 1-1 (1-0 pen 1f), C Dunne 0-3 (1f), O Hooney 0-2, C Browne 0-1 (45), C Kelly 0-1(f). | |
Meath v Carlow 28 March 2023 Round 2 | Meath | 2-11 - 0-04 | Carlow | Ashbourne Grounds |
| R Kinsella 2-2, E Frayne 0-3, J Kinlough 0-2, J Finnerty, S Leonard (m), S Emmanuel, O Keogh 0-1 each. | Report | B McMahon 0-3f, D Curran 0-1. | |
Laois v Longford 28 March 2023 Round 2 | Laois | 2-12 - 2-09 | Longford | Laois Hire O'Moore Park |
| D Costello 1-3, O Hooney 1-1, C Dunne 0-3 (one free), S Fitzpatrick, C Murphy, C Lee, C Heffernan, J Kelly 0-1 each. | Report | C Lynch 1-2, M Hynes 1-1, M Flynn 0-3, M Flynn 0-2 (one free), R Courtney 0-1. | |
Carlow v Longford 4 April 2023 Round 3 | Carlow | 0-09 - 1-08 | Longford | Netwatch Cullen Park |
| B McMahon 0-6fs; K Nolan 0-2; J Phiri 0-1. | Report | M Hynes 1-0; M Flynn 0-2; J Brady Hynes 0-2fs; C Lynch, Matthew Flynn, B Lynn, J Walsh 0-1 each. | Referee: H Barrett |
Laois v Meath 4 April 2023 Round 3 | Laois | 1-12 - 1-07 | Meath | Laois Hire O'Moore Park |
| D Costello 1-2 (two frees), D McEvoy 0-3 (one mark), C Dunne 0-2 (one mark), J Byrne 0-2, O Hooney 0-1, C Heffernan 0-1, C Brown 0-1 (one 45). | Report | E Frayne 0-3 (one free), O Keogh 1-0, J Kinlough 0-2, S Leonard 0-1, B O'Reilly 0-1. | Referee: J Foley (Carlow) |
Group 2
Table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | SF | SA | Diff | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Dublin | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 57 | 34 | 23 | 6 | Advance to semi-finals |
2 | Louth | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 35 | 49 | -14 | 3 | Advance to quarter-finals |
3 | Wicklow | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 46 | 48 | -2 | 2 | |
4 | Offaly | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 35 | 42 | -7 | 1 |
Group 2 fixtures and results
Wicklow v Dublin 21 March 2023 Round 1 | Wicklow | 3-06 - 1-14 | Dublin | Baltinglass Grounds |
| T Keogh 0-1, T Harrington 0-2, JP Nolan 0-2 (1f), S Doyle 2-0 (P), C Fee 0-1 (1f), J Kirwan 1-0. | Report | A Gavin 0-1, L Breathnach 0-4, E O' Connor Flanagan 0-1 E Dunne 1–0, T Brennan 0-2, J Quigley 0-2, D O'Leary 0-2,G McEneaney 0-1, C Dolan 0-1. | |
Louth v Offaly 21 March 2023 Round 1 | Louth | 0-10 - 2-04 | Offaly | Parnells Grounds |
| K McArdle 0-4 (1m, 3f), S Reynolds 0-2, C Maher, H Butterly, D Dorian and L Flynn 0-1 each. | Report | J Furlong and A Egan 1-0 each, H Plunkett 0-3 (3f), G O’Meara 0-1. | |
Dublin v Louth 28 March 2023 Round 2 | Dublin | 2-16 - 0-07 | Louth | Parnell Park |
| L Breathnach 0-6 (2 marks, 1f), J Quigley 1-1 (1-0pen, 0-1f), D Dempsey (1f, 1 mark), T Brennan 0-3 each, C Moriarty 1-0, C Dolan, G McEneaney, S Smith 0-1 apiece. | Report | K McElroy (2f), K McArdle (2f) 0-2 each, H Butterly (‘45’), D McDonnell, C Maher 0-1 each. | Referee: K O'Brien (Westmeath) |
Offaly v Wicklow 28 March 2023 Round 2 | Offaly | 1-10 - 2-08 | Wicklow | Faithful Fields |
| J Guing (0-9, 4f, 2m, 1 45), C Egan (1-0), G O’Meara (0-1, f). | Report | T Keogh (1-2, 1f, 1 pen), J Prendergast (1-0), JP Nolan (0-3, 2f), L O’Neill (0-1), T Harrington (0-1), J Reid (0-1). | |
Louth v Wicklow 4 April 2023 Round 3 | Louth | 2-12 - 2-11 | Wicklow | Parnells Grounds |
| S Reynolds 2-3 (1m), K McArdle 0-4 (3f), B Corrigan, L Flynn, C Taaffe, T McDonnell and H Butterly 0-1 each. | Report | J Prendergast 1-2, D Cooney 1-0, C Fee (1f), T Keogh and JP Nolan 0-2 each, T Harrington, L O’Neill, and J Boland 0-1 each | Referee: P Coyle (Meath) |
Offaly v Dublin 4 April 2023 Round 3 | Offaly | 1-09 - 1-15 | Dublin | Faithful Fields |
| H Plunkett 0-4 (3f), G O'Meara 0-3 (2f), J Furlong 1-0, N Furlong and J Guing 0-1 each. | Report | R Keogh 0-4 (3f), G McEneaney 1-0, D Dempsey 0-3 (1m), L Breatnach and L Ward 0-2 each, D O'Leary, E Dunne, K O'Brien and C Dolan 0-1 each. | |
Group 3
Table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | SF | SA | Diff | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Westmeath | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 22 | 13 | 4 | Advance to quarter-finals |
2 | Kildare | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 26 | 24 | 2 | 2 |
3 | Wexford | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 20 | 35 | -15 | 0 | |
Group 3 fixtures
Wexford v Kildare 28 March 2023 Round 2 | Wexford | 0-08 - 0-16 | Kildare | Chadwicks Wexford Park |
| R Fitzpatrick 0-3 frees; L Doyle, C Hughes, M Ellis, A Mahoney (f), B Peare, 0-1 each. | Report | S Farrell (4f) 0-5; R Sinkey (2f) 0-4; N Dolan 0-3; O O'Sullivan, C Dalton, A Fanning, F Cooke 0-1 each. | |
Westmeath v Wexford 4 April 2023 Round 3 | Westmeath | 1-16 - 1-09 | Wexford | Lakepoint Park |
| S Baker 0-6 (4f), M Whittaker 0-5, B Cooney 1-1, D Scahill, D McCartan, S Corcoran (m), P Pierson 0-1 each. | Report | R Fitzpatrick 0-5 (3f), M Ellis 1-1, C Hughes, B Peare, S Hughes 0-1 each. | Referee: D Stynes (Dublin) |
Leinster quarter-finals
Louth v Kildare 11 April 2023 Quarter-final | Louth | 1-06 - 0-12 | Kildare | Parnells Grounds |
| K McElroy 1-1 (1f), K McArdle 0-2 (2f) H Butterly and S Callaghan 0-1 each. | Report | S Farrell (2f) and C Bolton 0-3 each, R Sinkey (2f) and E Cully 0-2 each, C Dalton 0-1. | Referee: D Hickey (Carlow) |
Leinster semi-finals
Meath v Dublin 18 April 2023 Semi-final | Meath | 0-10 - 0-14 | Dublin | Páirc Tailteann |
| E Frayne (0-5, 4 frees, 1 mark); S Leonard, C Gray, J Kinlough, C Smith, H Corcoran (0-1 each). | Report | R Keogh (0-5, 4 frees); J Quigley (0-3, 2 frees); C Dolan (0-2); D Dempsey (1 free), L Breathnach, E Dunne, S Smith (0-1 each). | Referee: D Hickey (Carlow) |
Laois v Kildare 18 April 2023 Semi-final | Laois | 0-09 - 1-20 | Kildare | Laois Hire O'Moore Park |
| D McEvoy 0-3f, J Byrne 0-2, C Dunne 0-2 (0-1f), B Dempsey 0-1, D Costello 0-1. | Report | E Cully 1-5, R Sinkey 0-4, A Fanning 0-3, S Farrell 0-3 (0-1f), C Dalton 0-1, C Bolton 0-1, K Browne 0-1, O O’Sullivan 0-1, J Harris 0-1. | Referee: E O'Connor (Offaly) |
Leinster final
Dublin v Kildare 25 April 2023 Final | Dublin | 0-13 - 0-16 (aet) | Kildare | Netwatch Cullen Park |
| J Quigley (0-5, 3 frees); R Keogh (0-4, 3 frees); L Ward, G McEneaney, S Smith, B Costello (0-1). | Report | R Sinkey (0-4); C Dalton (0-3); S Farrell (2 frees), C Bolton, A Fanning, O O'Sullivan (0-2); C Barker (0-1, 1 free). | Referee: A Coyne (Westmeath) |
Munster quarter-finals
Limerick v Waterford 10 April 2023 Quarter-final | Limerick | 2-06 - 0-06 | Waterford | Mick Neville Park |
| D O’Shaughnessy 1-3 (0-1 free, 0-1 mark, 0-1 ‘45’); A Neville 1-0; R Quirke, D Murray (free), E Rigter 0-1 each. | Report | A Dunwoody 0-4 (0-3 frees); R Fennell 0-2. | Referee: B Fleming (Kerry) |
Tipperary v Clare 10 April 2023 Quarter-final | Tipperary | 0-11 - 1-11 | Clare | FBD Semple Stadium |
| C Smith 0-5,4fs; J Lawrence, D Hogan(f), R Collins, N O Connor, T O Connor, D McVicker 0-1 each. | Report | M Kelleher 1-2; T Collins 0-3,3fs; T Curran 0-3,1f; B Rouine 0-2; S McMahon 0-1. | Referee: J Ryan (Cork) |
Munster semi-finals
Cork v Limerick 17 April 2023 Semi-final | Cork | 2-14 - 0-06 | Limerick | Páirc Uí Chaoimh |
| H O’Connor 1-2, 1f, N Kelly 1-1, O Corcoran 0-4, 1f, R O’Sullivan and R Corkery 0-2 each, T Walsh, S Dore, L O’Connell 0-1 each. | Report | D O’Shaughnessy 0-4f, D Ryan and D Murray 0-1f each. | Referee: N Quinn (Clare) |
Kerry v Clare 17 April 2023 Semi-final | Kerry | 1-20 - 4-09 (aet) | Clare | Austin Stack Park |
| W Shine (0-10, 0-5 frees); R Monahan (0-5, 0-1 ‘45); K Evans (1-1); A O’Shea (0-3, 0-1 mark); C McMahon (0-1). | Report | P Frawley (2-0); B Rouine (0-4, 0-2 frees, 0-1 mark); B McNamara (1-1); J Rafferty (1-0); T Curran (0-1 free), C McGroary (0-2 each). | Referee: J Hayes (Limerick) |
Munster final
Cork v Kerry 24 April 2023 Final | Cork | 1-06 - 2-12 | Kerry | Páirc Uí Chaoimh |
| N Kelly (1-2); H O’Connor (0-3 frees); P O’Driscoll (0-1). | Report | W Shine (0-6, 0-2 frees); C Burke, C McMahon (1-0); K Evans, L Crowley (0-2 each); J Nagle, A O’Shea (0-1 each). | Referee: J Hayes (Limerick) |
Ulster preliminary round
Monaghan v Armagh 25 March 2023 Preliminary round | Monaghan | 0-09 - 0-07 | Armagh | St. Mary's Park |
| C Conlon 0-3, S Mooney 0-3, D Byrne 0-1, C Reilly 0-1, McConnell 0-1. | | A O'Neill 0-2, O Conaty 0-1, F O'Brien 0-1, S Conlon 0-1, D McMullen 0-1, B O'Hagan 0-1. | |
Ulster quarter-finals
Fermanagh v Derry 29 March 2023 Quarter-final | Fermanagh | 0-08 - 3-12 | Derry | Brewster Park |
| C O’Hanlon 0-2 (2f), J McDade 0-2 (2m), D McCann 0-2 (1f), C Leonard 0-1, C O’Brien 0-1. | Report | M Downey 1-6 (1-0pen, 4f), R Forbes 1-1, L Murray 1-1, N O’Donnell 0-2, C Diamond 0-2 (1f). | |
Tyrone v Down 29 March 2023 Quarter-final | Tyrone | 1-08 - 2-09 | Down | O'Neill's Healy Park |
| E McElholm 1-0, R Canavan (2f), C Cush (1’ 45) 0-2 each, O Miller (m), R Cassidy, G Potter, O Gormley 0-1 each. | Report | O Savage 1-4 (0-3f), J Morgan 1-0, C Rodgers 0-2, O Cunningham, O Treacy (f), E Lougharn 0-1 each. | |
Cavan v Monaghan 29 March 2023 Quarter-final | Cavan | 0-13 - 1-11 | Monaghan | Kingspan Breffni Park |
| D Madden 0-7 (5f), D Lovett 0-3, S Tynan 0-2 C McKeogh 0-1. | Report | S Mooney 1-4 (1-0pen, 3f, 1m), C Conlon (1’45) and R Duffy 0-2 each, M Hamill, C Eccles and M McPhillips 0-1 each. | |
Donegal v Antrim 29 March 2023 Quarter-final | Donegal | 0-15 - 0-15 Penalties: 5-4 | Antrim | MacCumhaill Park |
| D Boyle (5f) 0-7; S Ward (2f, 1 '45) 0-3; C O'Neill (1f), B McGarvey 0-2 each; C Mulligan 0-1. | Report | R McQuillan (4f) 0-8; C Johnson (1f) 0-2; C Hand, E Quinn, R McKillop, N Fallon. C Higgins 0-1 each. | |
Ulster semi-finals
Down v Monaghan 12 April 2023 Semi-final | Down | 1-17 - 1-09 | Monaghan | Páirc Esler |
| O Savage 1-7 (5f), J Doran 0-4, O Murdock and J Morgan 0-2 each, E Lougran and H Magill 0-1 each | Report | S Mooney 1-4 (3f, 1m), C Conlon (f), N Rice, D McCahey, C Eccles and D Byrne 0-1 each | Referee: S Murphy (Armagh) |
Ulster final
Derry v Down 26 April 2023 Final | Derry | 0-09 - 2-11 | Down | Box-It Athletic Grounds |
| C Diamond 0-3 (2f), M Doherty 0-2, N O’Donnell, P McCullagh, J McDermott and M Downey 0-1 each. | Report | O Savage 0-8 (5f, 1m), O Murdock and J Doran 1-1, each, C Rodgers 0-1. | Referee: P Clarke (Cavan) |
All-Ireland semi-finals
Sligo v Kerry 6 May 2023 Semi-final | Sligo | 1-08 - 0-09 | Kerry | Pearse Stadium |
| R Niland 1-1, L Marren 0-3f, J Donlon 0-1m, D Walsh 0-1 ’45, D O’Boyle 0-1, B Byrne 0-1. | Report | W Shine 0-4 (0-3f), R Monahan 0-2, L Crowley 0-1, K Evans 0-1, C McMahon 0-1. | Referee: K Eannetta (Tyrone) |
Kildare v Down 6 May 2023 Semi-final | Kildare | 1-11 - 2-07 | Down | Parnell Park |
| O O’Sullivan 1-1, S Farrell 0-4 (2f), E Cully 0-2, N Dolan (f), A Fanning, S Hanafin and J McKevitt 0-1 each. | Report | J Morgan 2-1 (1m), O Savage (2f) and O Treacy (1f. 1'45) 0-2 each, T McCarroll and O Murdock 0-1 each. | |
All-Ireland final
Sligo v Kildare 13 May 2023 Final | Sligo | 0-12 - 1-17 | Kildare | Kingspan Breffni Park |
| L Marren 0-7, B Byrne 0-2, J Donlon 0-1, D O'Boyle 0-1, D Walsh 0-1. | | K Browan 1-1, O O'Sullivan 0-4, C Bolton 0-2, F Cook 0-2, A Fanning 0-2, C Baker 0-1, N Dolan 0-1, T von Engelbrechten 0-1, R Sinkey 0-1, H O'Neill 0-1, S Farrell 0-1. | |
Championship statistics
Top scorers
- Top scorers overall
Rank | Player | County | Tally | Total | Matches | Average |
1 | Luke Marren | Sligo | 0-31 | 31 | 5 | 6.20 |
2 | Oisín Savage | Down | 2-21 | 27 | 4 | 6.75 |
3 | Shane Farrell | Kildare | 0-23 | 23 | 7 | 3.28 |
4 | Eoghan Frayne | Meath | 0-21 | 21 | 5 | 4.20 |
5 | William Shine | Kerry | 0-20 | 20 | 3 | 6.66 |
6 | Stephen Mooney | Monaghan | 2-11 | 17 | 3 | 5.66 |
7 | Davy Costello | Laois | 3-07 | 16 | 4 | 4.00 |
Ryan Sinkey | Kildare | 0-16 | 16 | 7 | 2.28 |
9 | Joe Quigley | Dublin | 1-11 | 14 | 4 | 3.50 |
10 | Senan Baker | Westmeath | 1-10 | 13 | 3 | 4.33 |
Bryan McMahon | Carlow | 0-13 | 13 | 3 | 4.33 |
Luke Breathnach | Dublin | 0-13 | 13 | 4 | 3.25 |
Ross Keogh | Dublin | 0-13 | 13 | 5 | 2.60 |
- In a single game
Miscellaneous
References
- ^ "Tyrone crowned U20 All-Ireland football champions with six-point win over Kildare". Irish Independent. 14 May 2022. Retrieved 17 March 2023.
- ^ "Red letter day for Tyrone as Canavan dazzles in All-Ireland U20 final win". The Irish News. 16 May 2022. Retrieved 17 March 2023.
- ^ "Down dethrone All-Ireland champions in U20FC". Hogan Stand. 30 March 2023. Retrieved 30 March 2023.
- ^ "Watch: Browne lobs in superb goal to seal All-Ireland U20FC title for Kildare". Hogan Stand. 13 May 2023. Retrieved 13 May 2023.
- ^ Nolan, Darragh (25 May 2023). "Kildare's James McGrath named EirGrid GAA Football U20 Player of the Year". Kildare Now. Retrieved 27 May 2023.
All-Ireland Under-21 and Under-20 Football Championship
All-Ireland Under-21 Football Championship (1964–2017) | Championships | |
---|
All-Ireland Under-20 Football Championship (2018–present) | Championships | |
---|
|
|
- Connacht Championship
- Leinster Championship
- Munster Championship
- Ulster Championship
|
2023 GAA season |
---|
|
Football | Championship | |
---|
League (NFL) | - Division 1
- Division 2
- Division 3
- Division 4
|
---|
Preseason competitions | |
---|
Other adult competitions | |
---|
Youth competitions | Under-20 | - All-Ireland
- Connacht
- Leinster
- Munster
- Ulster
|
---|
Under-17 | |
---|
|
---|
County team seasons | |
---|
|
---|
Hurling | Championship Tier 1 | |
---|
Tiers 2 to 5 | |
---|
League (NHL) | |
---|
Preseason competitions | |
---|
Other adult competitions | |
---|
Youth competitions | |
---|
County team seasons | |
---|
|
---|
Football All Stars • Hurling All Stars |