Athletics at the 1976 Summer Paralympics
Athletics at the V Paralympic Games | |
---|---|
Paralympic Athletics | |
Competitors | 774 from 39 nations |
←1972 1980→ |
Athletics at the 1976 Summer Paralympics consisted of 207 events. Argentina, Burma, Hong Kong, Indonesia and Peru won their first ever medals in the 1976 Summer Paralympics.
Participating nations
- Argentina (15)
- Australia (26)
- Austria (37)
- Bahamas (6)
- Belgium (23)
- Brazil (15)
- Burma (4)
- Canada (66)
- Colombia (10)
- Denmark (13)
- Ecuador (2)
- Egypt (23)
- Ethiopia (1)
- Fiji (8)
- Finland (40)
- France (8)
- Great Britain (30)
- Greece (1)
- Hong Kong (9)
- Hungary (1)
- Indonesia (12)
- Ireland (12)
- Israel (32)
- Italy (15)
- Japan (31)
- Mexico (29)
- Netherlands (17)
- New Zealand (12)
- Norway (15)
- Peru (1)
- Poland (18)
- South Africa (33)
- South Korea (1)
- Spain (16)
- Sweden (20)
- Switzerland (38)
- Uganda (1)
- United States (70)
- West Germany (63)
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States (USA) | 39 | 34 | 26 | 99 |
2 | West Germany (FRG) | 21 | 16 | 16 | 53 |
3 | Mexico (MEX) | 15 | 9 | 5 | 29 |
4 | Israel (ISR) | 15 | 5 | 7 | 27 |
5 | Canada (CAN) | 12 | 18 | 18 | 48 |
6 | Poland (POL) | 12 | 2 | 3 | 17 |
7 | Finland (FIN) | 11 | 15 | 10 | 36 |
8 | Sweden (SWE) | 8 | 6 | 9 | 23 |
9 | Austria (AUT) | 7 | 11 | 14 | 32 |
10 | Australia (AUS) | 7 | 11 | 4 | 22 |
11 | Japan (JPN) | 7 | 6 | 3 | 16 |
12 | New Zealand (NZL) | 7 | 1 | 2 | 10 |
13 | Belgium (BEL) | 6 | 3 | 2 | 11 |
14 | Switzerland (SUI) | 5 | 5 | 7 | 17 |
15 | Netherlands (NED) | 5 | 5 | 3 | 13 |
16 | Egypt (EGY) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
17 | Great Britain (GBR) | 4 | 5 | 8 | 17 |
18 | South Africa (RSA) | 4 | 3 | 7 | 14 |
19 | France (FRA) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
20 | Norway (NOR) | 3 | 3 | 2 | 8 |
21 | Denmark (DEN) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
22 | Ireland (IRL) | 2 | 9 | 6 | 17 |
23 | Italy (ITA) | 2 | 3 | 5 | 10 |
24 | Spain (ESP) | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6 |
25 | Indonesia (INA) | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
26 | Argentina (ARG) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
27 | Burma (BIR) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
28 | Hong Kong (HKG) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Hungary (HUN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Peru (PER) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (30 entries) | 209 | 178 | 170 | 557 |
Medal summary
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
60 m 1A details | Juan Almaraz Mexico | Francisco de las Fuentes Mexico | Peter Marsh Australia |
60 m 1B details | Eduardo Monsalvo Mexico | Carmelo Addaris Italy | Walter Sailer Austria |
60 m 1C details | D. Miller New Zealand | West Brownlow United States | Hiroshi Nakagawa Japan |
60 m A details | Ryszard Kozuch Poland | Shuzo Yagi Japan | |
Jarle Johnsen Norway | |||
100 m 2 details | Gary Kerr United States | Eusebio Valdez Mexico | Terry Rae Great Britain |
100 m 3 details | Jim Hernandez United States | Lars Lofstrom Sweden | Charles Williams United States |
100 m 4 details | David Kiley United States | Raymond Lewandowski United States | Birger Nordh Sweden |
100 m 5 details | Rolf Johansson Sweden | Randy Wix United States | Ebo Roek Netherlands |
100 m B details | Winford Haynes United States | Robert Faulkner Australia | Jozsef Olah Hungary |
100 m C details | Aharon Danziger Israel | Magella Belanger Canada | Mg Tin Win Burma |
100 m C1 details | Mg Tin Hgwe Burma | Mg Aung Than Burma | Alois Karner Austria |
100 m D details | J. Harrison Canada | S. Holcomb Canada | None |
100 m D1 details | Curt Brinkman United States | M. Johnson United States | D. Hoddleston South Africa |
100 m E details | Daniel Giladi Israel | Ashari Indonesia | Veikko Hiltunen Finland |
100 m E1 details | Cailloux France | None | None |
100 m F details | Antonio Delgado Spain | José Santos Spain | Amran Cohen Israel |
100 m F1 details | B. Perry France | None | None |
100 m prosthesis D1 details | Walter Fink Austria | None | None |
200 m 2 details | Eusebio Valdez Mexico | Gary Kerr United States | Carlo Jannucci Italy |
200 m 3 details | Jim Hernandez United States | Charles Williams United States | P. H. van der Vis Netherlands |
400 m 2 details | Eusebio Valdez Mexico | Carlo Jannucci Italy | Giusepie Trieste Italy |
400 m 3 details | Charles Williams United States | Sergio Zepeda Mexico | Jim Hernandez United States |
800 m 4 details | David Kiley United States | Remi Ophem Belgium | Chris Stoddard Canada |
800 m 5 details | P. Colisto Canada | Randy Wix United States | W. Jiling West Germany |
1500 m 4 details | David Kiley United States | Rene Corona Mexico | Birger Nordh Sweden |
1500 m 5 details | Randy Wix United States | P. Colisto Canada | W. Jiling West Germany |
1500 m E details | Said Dowara Egypt | None | None |
1500 m E1 details | Jorn Nielsen Denmark | None | None |
1500 m F details | J. Alexandre France | L. Larsen Norway | Heikki Miettinen Finland |
1500 m F1 details | B. Perry France | None | None |
1500 m walk B details | Derek Howie Great Britain[1] | Victor Goetz Canada | Henning Erikson Denmark |
4×40 m relay A-C details | United States (USA) | Mexico (MEX) | West Germany (FRG) |
4×60 m relay 2-5 details | United States (USA) | Sweden (SWE) Bengt Christoffersson Rolf Johansson Lars Lofstrom Birger Nordh | Mexico (MEX) Rene Corona Eusebio Valdez Roberto Vargas Sergio Zepeda |
4 × 100 m relay E details | Finland (FIN) Raimo Hiiri Veikko Hiltunen Reino Jaaskelainen Arvi Lattunen | None | None |
High jump (two foot take off) A details | C. Gillfors Sweden | Martti Juntunen Finland | Jarle Johnsen Norway |
High jump A details | John Bowman United States | Doug Rupe Australia | T. Lewis United States |
High jump B details | August Hofer Austria | Richard Barnhart United States | Martin Sallaert Belgium |
High jump C details | Jurgen Johann West Germany | Roni Fradkin Israel | Shek Kau Wong Hong Kong |
High jump D details | Arnold Boldt Canada | Konrad Reisner Austria | W. Hilzinger West Germany |
High jump E details | A. Broeckhuysen Netherlands | None | None |
High jump F details | Nitzan Atzmon Israel | Heikki Miettinen Finland | Gerhard Kolm Austria |
Long jump A details | Jarle Johnsen Norway | C. Gillfors Sweden | Heikki Koistinen Finland |
Long jump B details | Risto Piippo Finland | Julio Gutierrez Spain | Mats Lindblad Sweden |
Long jump C details | Roni Fradkin Israel | Jurgen Johann West Germany | Dieter Belz West Germany |
Long jump D details | Arnold Boldt Canada | Konrad Reisner Austria | W. Hilzinger West Germany |
Long jump E details | Jan Krauz Poland | A. Broeckhuysen Netherlands | None |
Long jump F details | Antonio Delgado Spain | Nitzan Atzmon Israel | José Santos Spain |
Club throw 1A details | Ruben Vazquez Mexico | Patrick McCool Ireland | Rod Vleiger United States |
Club throw 1B details | G. Cochius South Africa | R. Muise Canada | Julius Duval United States |
Precision club throw 1A-1B details | Philip Wouters Belgium | Samir Egypt | Peter Marsh Australia |
Discus throw 1A details | Wayne Patchett Australia | Patrick McCool Ireland | Ruben Vazquez Mexico |
Discus throw 1B details | Stephen Kempf United States | Julius Duval United States | R. Muise Canada |
Discus throw 1C details | Siegmar Henker West Germany | Manfred Emmel West Germany | David Hynds New Zealand |
Discus throw 2 details | Robert Tusa United States | Clause Stevens Ireland | Doug Lyons Canada |
Discus throw 3 details | Eric Russell Australia | David Williamson United States | Yitzhak Galitzki Israel |
Discus throw 4 details | Remi Ophem Belgium | Eugene Reimer Canada | Luis Grieb Argentina |
Discus throw 5 details | Chaim Fliter Israel | Ed Owen United States | Ray Clark United States |
Discus throw A details | Pekka Kujala Finland | Carl Lind Finland | Tadeusz Milewski Poland |
Discus throw B details | Jan Brzegowski Poland | Teuno Talmia Finland | Timo Sulisalo Finland |
Discus throw C details | Hans Josefiak West Germany | Dieter Belz West Germany | E. Kuehnel West Germany |
Discus throw C1 details | Tauno Mannila Finland | Harry Moseby Australia | Moshe Barbalat Israel |
Discus throw D details | Isashar Navon Israel | Kanda Austria | Ebbe Berglund Sweden |
Discus throw D1 details | John Jerome United States | J. Behan United States | Curt Brinkman United States |
Discus throw E details | Atte Karkkainen Finland | Alois Beez West Germany | Raimo Hiiri Finland |
Discus throw F details | Achiel Braet Belgium | Sepp Gasser Austria | Saneng Hanafi Indonesia |
Discus throw J1 details | Metwali Ahmed Khadr Egypt | None | None |
Javelin throw 1C details | Tommy Hite United States | Siegmar Henker West Germany | Guenter Spiess West Germany |
Javelin throw 2 details | J. F. G. Weyers Netherlands | Ron Halsey United States | John Kestel Australia |
Javelin throw 3 details | Reno Levis United States | Eric Russell Australia | David Williamson United States |
Javelin throw 4 details | Michael Cunningham Ireland | John Kidd Australia | Eugene Reimer Canada |
Javelin throw 5 details | Chaim Fliter Israel | Ray Clark United States | P. Morel France |
Javelin throw A details | Pekka Kujala Finland | Jago Mikulic Australia | Robert Fraeyman Belgium |
Javelin throw B details | Timo Sulisalo Finland | Terje Hansen Norway | Idar Hunstad Norway |
Javelin throw C details | E. Kuehnel West Germany | J. Stam Netherlands | Pelanzer Austria |
Javelin throw C1 details | E. Niebuhr West Germany | Alois Karner Austria | W. Lerubo South Africa |
Javelin throw D details | Ebbe Berglund Sweden | Leon Sur France | Reino Teivonen Finland |
Javelin throw D1 details | John Jerome United States | J. Behan United States | M. Johnson United States |
Javelin throw F details | Achiel Braet Belgium | M. Roberts Great Britain | Saneng Hanafi Indonesia |
Javelin throw J details | Avraham Levi Israel | None | None |
Javelin throw J1 details | Metwali Ahmed Khadr Egypt | None | None |
Precision javelin throw 1C-5 details | Walter Telsnig Austria | Honorio Romero Argentina | |
Roy Nungester United States | |||
Precision javelin throw C details | Chihiro Hatta Japan | Antti Nikkinen Finland | J. Stam Netherlands |
Precision javelin throw C1 details | Tauno Mannila Finland | Kalle Rajanalme Finland | Bengt-Gosta Johansson Sweden |
Precision javelin throw D details | Ebbe Berglund Sweden | Yoshiharu Honpa Japan | Winkler Austria |
Precision javelin throw D1 details | J. Behan United States | D. Hoddleston South Africa | Zenji Hasegawa Japan |
Precision javelin throw E details | Veikko Hiltunen Finland | Chris Facey Canada | Raimo Hiiri Finland |
Precision javelin throw F details | Itria Dini Indonesia | Veikko Suokas Finland | Abedo Egypt |
Precision javelin throw J details | Avraham Levi Israel | None | None |
Precision javelin throw J1 details | Metwali Ahmed Khadr Egypt | None | None |
Shot put 1A details | Edund Weber West Germany | Wayne Patchett Australia | Ruben Vazquez Mexico |
Shot put 1B details | Julius Duval United States | Stephen Kempf United States | Fabian Kohlbrenner Switzerland |
Shot put 1C details | Guenter Spiess West Germany | Siegmar Henker West Germany | Tommy Hite United States |
Shot put 2 details | Doug Lyons Canada | Murray Todd Australia | Clause Stevens Ireland |
N. Weber South Africa | |||
Shot put 3 details | Eric Russell Australia | L. Labuschagne South Africa | Jim Savage New Zealand |
Shot put 4 details | Bill Lean New Zealand[2] | Johann Schuhbauer West Germany | Walter Pfaller Austria |
Shot put 5 details | Ray Clark United States | Horst Gotthelf West Germany | Chaim Fliter Israel |
Shot put A details | Pekka Kujala Finland | Carl Lind Finland | W. Klein West Germany |
Shot put B details | Dieter Grundmann West Germany | Teuno Talmia Finland | Andrzej Pawlik Poland |
Shot put C details | Dieter Belz West Germany | E. Kuehnel West Germany | Hans Josefiak West Germany |
Shot put C1 details | Tauno Mannila Finland | Alois Karner Austria | Moshe Barbalat Israel |
Shot put D details | Werner Brawand Switzerland | Reino Teivonen Finland | Isashar Navon Israel |
Shot put D1 details | John Jerome United States | J. Behan United States | D. Hoddleston South Africa |
Shot put E details | Alois Beez West Germany | Atte Karkkainen Finland | Reino Jaaskelainen Finland |
Shot put F details | Achiel Braet Belgium | Sepp Gasser Austria | Itria Dini Indonesia |
Shot put J1 details | Metwali Ahmed Khadr Egypt | None | None |
Football accuracy E1 details | Jorn Nielsen Denmark | None | None |
Football distance E1 details | Jorn Nielsen Denmark | None | None |
Slalom 1A details | Juan Almaraz Mexico | Rod Vleiger United States | Ed Batt Canada |
Slalom 1B details | Eduardo Monsalvo Mexico | Carmelo Addaris Italy | Leif Hedman Sweden |
Slalom 1C details | D. Miller New Zealand | Hiroshi Nakagawa Japan | Tommy Hite United States |
Slalom 2 details | Eusebio Valdez Mexico | Eloy Guerrero Spain | Schmicking West Germany |
Carlo Jannucci Italy | |||
Slalom 3 details | Lars Lofstrom Sweden | Michio Saito Japan | James Steuwe United States |
Slalom 4 details | Yoshiteru Hoshi Japan | Brian McNicholl New Zealand | Chris Stoddard Canada |
Slalom 5 details | Isao Kishino Japan | Kenichi Tomita Japan | Rolf Johansson Sweden |
Pentathlon 1A details | A. West Great Britain | Matti Launonen Finland | None |
Pentathlon 1B details | Steiner West Germany | Dennis Cherenko Canada | Leif Hedman Sweden |
Pentathlon 1C details | Guenter Spiess West Germany | Siegmar Henker West Germany | Felix Lettner Austria |
Pentathlon 2 details | Schmicking West Germany | Jouko Korhonen Finland | Clarence Bastarache Canada |
Pentathlon 3 details | Eric Russell Australia | Kleinjans West Germany | David Williamson United States |
Pentathlon 4 details | Johann Schuhbauer West Germany | Eugene Reimer Canada | Taiso Kainu Finland |
Pentathlon 5 details | Ray Clark United States | Filip Bardoel Belgium | E. Englebrecht South Africa |
Pentathlon A details | Ryszard Kozuch Poland | Reuven Perach Israel | Jago Mikulic Australia |
Pentathlon B details | Andrzej Pawlik Poland | Lars-Goran Nilsson Sweden | W. Martens West Germany |
Pentathlon C details | Zvi Hoffman Israel | Nils Ander Sweden | Apschner Austria |
Pentathlon C1 details | Bengt-Gosta Johansson Sweden | Henryk Piatkowski Poland | Karl Prichtzig Austria |
Pentathlon D details | Gerhard Grinninger Austria | Karl Haider Austria | Chris Ireland Great Britain |
Pentathlon E details | A. Broeckhuysen Netherlands | Reino Jaaskelainen Finland | Chris Facey Canada |
Pentathlon E1 details | Wolfgang Magnet Austria | None | None |
Pentathlon F details | Sepp Gasser Austria | Heikki Miettinen Finland | Amran Cohen Israel |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
60 m 1A details | Josefina Cornejo Mexico | Ruth Wendt United States | Lourdes Morales Mexico |
60 m 1B details | Martha Sandoval Mexico | Rosaleen Gallagher Ireland | Rosa Sicari Italy |
60 m 1C details | Tracey Freeman Australia | Sharon Myers United States | Gilberte Brasey Switzerland |
60 m 2 details | Glee Lyford United States | Kathleen Fagan Ireland | Concepcion Salguero Mexico |
60 m 3 details | B. Howie Great Britain | Ellyn Boyd United States | Karen Casper United States |
60 m 4 details | Annie Cornil Belgium | Sharon Rahn United States | Carol Bryant Great Britain |
60 m 5 details | Helene Håkansson Sweden | Silke Boll West Germany | Constance Head United States |
60 m A details | Irena Bak Poland | J. Pacquette Canada | |
T. Stevenson Canada | |||
100 m B details | Reidun Laengen Norway | Yasuko Takeuchi Japan | Lynda Bethel Great Britain |
100 m D1 details | P. Martin United States | None | None |
100 m F details | Lina Franzese Italy | None | None |
200 m 2 details | Elisabeth Bisquolm Switzerland | Concepcion Salguero Mexico | Glee Lyford United States |
200 m 3 details | Ellyn Boyd United States | Karen Casper United States | Emilie Schwarz Austria |
400 m 2 details | Elisabeth Bisquolm Switzerland | Concepcion Salguero Mexico | Glee Lyford United States |
400 m 3 details | Ellyn Boyd United States | Karen Casper United States | Emilie Schwarz Austria |
800 m 4 details | Sharon Rahn United States | Annie Cornil Belgium | Gisela Hermes West Germany |
800 m 5 details | Silke Boll West Germany | Helene Håkansson Sweden | Masami Morimoto Japan |
1500 m F1 details | Lina Franzese Italy | None | None |
4×40 m relay 25 details | United States (USA) | West Germany (FRG) | Austria (AUT) |
High jump A details | B. Stanger Canada | None | None |
High jump B details | G. Bloomfield Canada | None | None |
Long jump A details | A. Anderson Sweden | Donna Brown United States | T. Stevenson Canada |
Long jump B details | Reidun Laengen Norway | Lucille Baillargeon Canada | None |
Long jump D details | Stefania Chwedoruk Poland | None | None |
Club throw 1A details | Josefina Cornejo Mexico | Ruth Wendt United States | Joyce Murland Canada |
Club throw 1B details | Martha Sandoval Mexico | Ruth Rosenbaum United States | Rosaleen Gallagher Ireland |
Precision club throw 1A-1B details | L. Claasen South Africa | Josefina Cornejo Mexico | Ruth Rosenbaum United States |
Discus throw 1A details | Josefina Cornejo Mexico | Ruth Wendt United States | Joyce Murland Canada |
Discus throw 1B details | Martha Sandoval Mexico | Ruth Rosenbaum United States | Rosaleen Gallagher Ireland |
Discus throw 1C details | Gilberte Brasey Switzerland | Tracey Freeman Australia | Sharon Myers United States |
Discus throw 2 details | Krystyna Owczarczyk Poland | Kathleen Fagan Ireland | Christine Doprill Ireland |
Discus throw 3 details | Eve M. Rimmer New Zealand | Emilie Schwarz Austria | Waltraud Hagenlocher West Germany |
Discus throw 4 details | Ora Goldstein Israel | Lucie Raiche Canada | Darleen Quinlan United States |
Discus throw 5 details | Hazel Terry Great Britain | Zipora Rubin-Rosenbaum Israel | J. Josephs South Africa |
Discus throw A details | J. Pacquette Canada | Marie Harrower Great Britain | Marguerite Grosjean Switzerland |
Discus throw B details | Bozena Kwiatkowska Poland | L. Lahey Canada | Lynda Bethel Great Britain |
Discus throw D details | Th. Engelbertink Netherlands | Edeltraud Russo Switzerland | None |
Javelin throw 1C details | Tracey Freeman Australia | Gilberte Brasey Switzerland | Sharon Myers United States |
Javelin throw 2 details | Margit Quell West Germany | Elaine Schreiber Australia | Christine Doprill Ireland |
Javelin throw 3 details | Eve M. Rimmer New Zealand | Waltraud Hagenlocher West Germany | Rosalie Hixson United States |
Javelin throw 4 details | Darleen Quinlan United States | Mickey Strole United States | Elaine Ell Canada |
Javelin throw 5 details | Zipora Rubin-Rosenbaum Israel | J. Josephs South Africa | Margarethe Oberrauter Austria |
Javelin throw A details | J. Pacquette Canada | None | None |
Javelin throw B details | Lucille Baillargeon Canada | Lynda Bethel Great Britain | None |
Javelin throw D details | Th. Engelbertink Netherlands | Diane Pidskalny Canada | T. Chiapo Peru |
Javelin throw D1 details | P. Martin United States | None | None |
Precision javelin throw 1C-5 details | B. Delport South Africa | C. van der Vis-Morel Netherlands | S. Carraz Switzerland |
Precision javelin throw D details | Ryoko Sakuraba Japan | Hargreiter Austria | Diane Pidskalny Canada |
Precision javelin throw D1 details | P. Martin United States | None | None |
Shot put 1A details | L. Claasen South Africa | Parra Gonzalez Argentina | Ruth Wendt United States |
Shot put 1B details | Ruth Rosenbaum United States | Rosaleen Gallagher Ireland | Caroline Troxler-Kung Switzerland |
Shot put 1C details | Tracey Freeman Australia | Gilberte Brasey Switzerland | Sharon Myers United States |
Shot put 2 details | Margit Quell West Germany | Christine Doprill Ireland | Krystyna Owczarczyk Poland |
Shot put 3 details | Eve M. Rimmer New Zealand | Waltraud Hagenlocher West Germany | Emilie Schwarz Austria |
Shot put 4 details | Ora Goldstein Israel | Mickey Strole United States | Darleen Quinlan United States |
Shot put 5 details | Zipora Rubin-Rosenbaum Israel | Hazel Terry Great Britain | Eva Burgunder Switzerland |
Shot put A details | Irena Bak Poland | Marguerite Grosjean Switzerland | Marie Harrower Great Britain |
Shot put B details | Yasuko Takeuchi Japan | Bozena Kwiatkowska Poland | Lucille Baillargeon Canada |
Shot put D details | Edeltraud Russo Switzerland | Th. Engelbertink Netherlands | Diane Pidskalny Canada |
Shot put D1 details | P. Martin United States | None | None |
Slalom 1A details | Ruth Wendt United States | Lourdes Morales Mexico | Karen Donaldson United States |
Slalom 1B details | Ruth Rosenbaum United States | Rosaleen Gallagher Ireland | Rosa Sicari Italy |
Slalom 1C details | Sharon Myers United States | Tracey Freeman Australia | Gilberte Brasey Switzerland |
Slalom 2 details | Cristina Benedetti Argentina | Glee Lyford United States | Kathleen Fagan Ireland |
Slalom 3 details | Martina Tschoetschel West Germany | Emilie Schwarz Austria | M. Schaefer South Africa |
Slalom 4 details | Tomoko Yamazaki Japan | Darleen Quinlan United States | Rita Laux West Germany |
Slalom 5 details | Masami Morimoto Japan | Joanne McDonald Canada | Silke Boll West Germany |
Pentathlon 1A details | Josefina Cornejo Mexico | None | None |
Pentathlon 1B details | Rosaleen Gallagher Ireland | Caroline Troxler-Kung Switzerland | Jane Blackburn Great Britain |
Pentathlon 1C details | Liebrecht West Germany | None | None |
Pentathlon 2 details | Rosa Schweizer Austria | Lynette Hunter United States | Dawn Jackson Great Britain |
Pentathlon 3 details | Eve M. Rimmer New Zealand | Waltraud Hagenlocher West Germany | D. Crow Canada |
Pentathlon 4 details | S. Battran West Germany | Ora Goldstein Israel | Elaine Ell Canada |
Pentathlon 5 details | Zipora Rubin-Rosenbaum Israel | Hazel Terry Great Britain | None |
Pentathlon A details | J. Pacquette Canada | B. Stanger Canada | T. Stevenson Canada |
Pentathlon B details | Lucille Baillargeon Canada | Simmons Canada | None |
Pentathlon D details | Stefania Chwedoruk Poland | None | None |
Pentathlon D1 details | Barbara Bedla Poland | None | None |
References
- Athletics at the 1976 Summer Paralympics (Toronto) from the International Paralympic Committee (archived)
- v
- t
- e
1976 in the sport of athletics
« 1975
1977 »
- Olympic Games
- Paralympic Games
- Gymnasiade
- World Championships
- World Cross Country Championships
- World Military
- Track and Field
- Cross Country
| |
Age group |
---|
Indoor |
|
---|---|
Outdoor |
|