Swimming at the 1976 Summer Paralympics
Swimming at the V Paralympic Games | |
---|---|
Paralympic Swimming | |
←1972 1980→ |
Swimming at the 1976 Summer Paralympics consisted of 146 events.
Medal summary
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Netherlands (NED) | 38 | 19 | 8 | 65 |
2 | Israel (ISR) | 18 | 5 | 6 | 29 |
3 | United States (USA) | 17 | 5 | 13 | 35 |
4 | Great Britain (GBR) | 13 | 6 | 6 | 25 |
5 | Poland (POL) | 12 | 15 | 9 | 36 |
6 | Sweden (SWE) | 9 | 19 | 13 | 41 |
7 | West Germany (FRG) | 7 | 5 | 9 | 21 |
8 | France (FRA) | 6 | 6 | 9 | 21 |
9 | Austria (AUT) | 6 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
10 | Canada (CAN) | 5 | 6 | 4 | 15 |
11 | Norway (NOR) | 5 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
12 | Australia (AUS) | 3 | 5 | 2 | 10 |
13 | Argentina (ARG) | 2 | 3 | 4 | 9 |
14 | Spain (ESP) | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6 |
15 | Mexico (MEX) | 1 | 4 | 4 | 9 |
16 | Switzerland (SUI) | 1 | 4 | 2 | 7 |
17 | Finland (FIN) | 1 | 2 | 5 | 8 |
18 | Belgium (BEL) | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 |
South Africa (RSA) | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 | |
20 | Italy (ITA) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
21 | Egypt (EGY) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
22 | New Zealand (NZL) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Peru (PER) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (23 entries) | 146 | 117 | 104 | 367 |
Participating nations
- Argentina (8)
- Australia (8)
- Austria (10)
- Belgium (11)
- Brazil (1)
- Canada (26)
- Denmark (5)
- Ecuador (3)
- Egypt (7)
- Fiji (7)
- Finland (14)
- France (20)
- Great Britain (15)
- Greece (2)
- Guatemala (5)
- Hong Kong (2)
- Indonesia (1)
- Ireland (4)
- Israel (24)
- Italy (5)
- Japan (8)
- Luxembourg (1)
- Mexico (19)
- Netherlands (24)
- New Zealand (3)
- Norway (10)
- Peru (1)
- Poland (18)
- South Africa (10)
- Spain (6)
- Sweden (25)
- Switzerland (9)
- United States (32)
- West Germany (18)
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
25 m freestyle 1A details | Mike Kenny Great Britain | A. West Great Britain | Pekka Kantola Finland |
25 m freestyle 1B details | Stephen Kempf United States | Dario Bandinelli Italy | Eduardo Monsalvo Mexico |
25 m freestyle 1C details | Robert Ockvirk United States | Manfred Emmel West Germany | Kari Lahtinen Finland |
25 m freestyle 2 details | Joseph Wanger Israel | John Hind Australia | Mark Borgstrom United States |
50 m freestyle 3 details | Beltrand de Five Spain | Gustavo Galindez Argentina | K. Karlsson Sweden |
50 m freestyle 4 details | Scott Robeson United States | Shlomo Pinto Israel | M. Vanderriet South Africa |
50 m freestyle D1 details | Wolfgang Goris West Germany | Jac Bakx Netherlands | A. Maillet France |
50 m freestyle E details | Daniel Giladi Israel | Martin Kers Netherlands | Atte Karkkainen Finland |
50 m freestyle E1 details | Wolfgang Magnet Austria | None | None |
50 m freestyle F details | Frits Hildebrandt Netherlands | Amran Cohen Israel | Konrad Kolbik Poland |
50 m freestyle F1 details | B. Perry France | None | None |
100 m freestyle 5 details | Hannes Paragger Austria | H.G. Heynen Netherlands | L. Anderson Sweden |
100 m freestyle 6 details | Uri Bergman Israel | Hafiz Egypt | Harry Lamberts Netherlands |
100 m freestyle A details | Frank Skaret Sweden | James Muirhead Great Britain | Timothy McIsaac Canada |
100 m freestyle B details | S. Verner Sweden | Anders Eriksson Sweden | Uwe Duske West Germany |
100 m freestyle C details | Grzegorz Biela Poland | Hans Lindstrom Sweden | Sven Eryd Sweden |
100 m freestyle C1 details | Erling Trondsen Norway | Rene Kummer Switzerland | Denis Lapalme Canada |
100 m freestyle D details | P. Wismath West Germany | Karel Hanse Netherlands | John Friesland Sweden |
25 m backstroke 1A details | Mike Kenny Great Britain | A. West Great Britain | Pekka Kantola Finland |
25 m backstroke 1B details | G. Erikson Sweden | Eero Maki Finland | Garry Treadwell United States |
25 m backstroke 1C details | Robert Ockvirk United States | T. Parker Canada | B. Brooks Great Britain |
25 m backstroke 2 details | Joseph Wanger Israel | Gerrit Pomp Netherlands | Pascal Cornelis Belgium |
50 m backstroke 3 details | Moshe Levy Israel | Gustavo Galindez Argentina | Roy Kubig Australia |
50 m backstroke 4 details | Scott Robeson United States | Barney Fegyverneki Canada | E. Plevier Netherlands |
50 m backstroke D1 details | Jac Bakx Netherlands | Wolfgang Goris West Germany | A. Alcocer United States |
50 m backstroke E details | H. Schweizer West Germany | Martin Kers Netherlands | B. Speedy Great Britain |
50 m backstroke E1 details | Wolfgang Magnet Austria | Cailloux France | None |
50 m backstroke F details | Frits Hildebrandt Netherlands | Sepp Gasser Austria | Konrad Kolbik Poland |
50 m backstroke F1 details | B. Perry France | None | None |
100 m backstroke 5 details | Tore Nilsson Sweden | L. Anderson Sweden | J. Gonzales Peru |
100 m backstroke 6 details | Henk Legebeke Netherlands | Antonio Castillo Mexico | Jouko Poyry Finland |
100 m backstroke A details | Frank Skaret Sweden | James Muirhead Great Britain | Timothy McIsaac Canada |
100 m backstroke B details | Siegfried Schulz West Germany | S. Verner Sweden | Petter Fielding Sweden |
100 m backstroke C details | Robert Gallais France | B. Tenniglo Netherlands | Grzegorz Biela Poland |
100 m backstroke C1 details | Lasse Eva Finland | Rene Kummer Switzerland | Finck France |
100 m backstroke D details | Villatte France | Karel Hanse Netherlands | P. Wismath West Germany |
25 m breaststroke 1A details | Mike Kenny Great Britain | Raul Langhi Argentina | Raffin France |
25 m breaststroke 1B details | Eduardo Monsalvo Mexico | Garry Treadwell United States | Dario Bandinelli Italy |
25 m breaststroke 1C details | Robert Ockvirk United States | Manfred Emmel West Germany | B. Brooks Great Britain |
25 m breaststroke 2 details | Joseph Wanger Israel | J. Crouse South Africa | Gerrit Pomp Netherlands |
50 m breaststroke 3 details | Wolfgang Stieg Austria | Miroslaw Owczarek Poland | Gustavo Galindez Argentina |
50 m breaststroke 4 details | Scott Robeson United States | Andrzej Kietlinski Poland | D. P. Chambers New Zealand |
50 m breaststroke D1 details | A. Alcocer United States | Jac Bakx Netherlands | A. Maillet France |
50 m breaststroke E details | Daniel Giladi Israel | Eddy de Vos Belgium | H. Schweizer West Germany |
50 m breaststroke E1 details | Wolfgang Magnet Austria | None | None |
50 m breaststroke F details | Frits Hildebrandt Netherlands | Konrad Kolbik Poland | None |
100 m breaststroke 5 details | Tore Nilsson Sweden | Wojciech Monterial Poland | Ryszard Machowczyk Poland |
100 m breaststroke 6 details | Uri Bergman Israel | Henk Legebeke Netherlands | Harry Lamberts Netherlands |
100 m breaststroke A details | Frank Skaret Sweden | Hans Anton Aalien Norway | Stuce Djupenstrom Sweden |
100 m breaststroke B details | Idar Hunstad Norway | S. Verner Sweden | Anders Eriksson Sweden |
100 m breaststroke C details | Grzegorz Biela Poland | Sven Eryd Sweden | Robert Gallais France |
100 m breaststroke C1 details | Rene Kummer Switzerland | Denis Lapalme Canada | Finck France |
100 m breaststroke D details | Karel Hanse Netherlands | Jurgen Knodel West Germany | Villatte France |
25 m butterfly 2 details | Mark Borgstrom United States | John Hind Australia | Joseph Wanger Israel |
25 m butterfly 3 details | Gustavo Galindez Argentina | Moshe Levy Israel | Luis Perez Argentina |
25 m butterfly 4 details | Scott Robeson United States | M. Vanderriet South Africa | Shlomo Pinto Israel |
50 m butterfly 5 details | D. Bonnar Great Britain | Moshe Cohen Israel | L. Anderson Sweden |
50 m butterfly E details | Martin Kers Netherlands | Reino Jaaskelainen Finland | Eddy de Vos Belgium |
100 m butterfly 6 details | Uri Bergman Israel | Harry Lamberts Netherlands | Antonio Castillo Mexico |
100 m butterfly A details | James Muirhead Great Britain | Timothy McIsaac Canada | None |
100 m butterfly B details | S. Verner Sweden | None | None |
100 m butterfly C details | Grzegorz Biela Poland | Sven Eryd Sweden | Hans Lindstrom Sweden |
100 m butterfly C1 details | Erling Trondsen Norway | None | None |
100 m butterfly D details | P. Wismath West Germany | Hans Schmid Switzerland | Jurgen Knodel West Germany |
100 m individual medley F1 details | B. Perry France | None | None |
75 m individual medley 2 details | Joseph Wanger Israel | John Hind Australia | Gerrit Pomp Netherlands |
75 m individual medley 3 details | Gustavo Galindez Argentina | Beltrand de Five Spain | Moshe Levy Israel |
150 m individual medley 4 details | Andrzej Kietlinski Poland | M. Vanderriet South Africa | Scott Robeson United States |
150 m individual medley 5 details | Ryszard Machowczyk Poland | Tore Nilsson Sweden | L. Anderson Sweden |
150 m individual medley 6 details | Uri Bergman Israel | Henk Legebeke Netherlands | Antonio Castillo Mexico |
150 m individual medley D1 details | Jac Bakx Netherlands | A. Maillet France | A. Alcocer United States |
150 m individual medley E1 details | Wolfgang Magnet Austria | None | None |
150 m individual medley F details | Frits Hildebrandt Netherlands | Konrad Kolbik Poland | Shlomo Kuba Israel |
200 m individual medley C details | Grzegorz Biela Poland | Sven Eryd Sweden | Robert Gallais France |
200 m individual medley C1 details | Erling Trondsen Norway | Rene Kummer Switzerland | None |
200 m individual medley D details | Karel Hanse Netherlands | Villatte France | Wolfgang Lang West Germany |
200 m individual medley E details | Martin Kers Netherlands | Eddy de Vos Belgium | H. Schweizer West Germany |
400 m individual medley A details | James Muirhead Great Britain | Timothy McIsaac Canada | Vaccara France |
400 m individual medley B details | S. Verner Sweden | None | None |
3×50 m medley relay 2-4 details | Israel (ISR) Moshe Levy Shlomo Pinto Joseph Wanger | Poland (POL) Andrzej Kietlinski Miroslaw Nowakowski Miroslaw Owczarek | United States (USA) Mark Borgstrom Mike Molesky Scott Robeson |
3×100 m medley relay open details | Poland (POL) Andrzej Kietlinski Ryszard Machowczyk Miroslaw Owczarek | Netherlands (NED) H.G. Heynen Harry Lamberts Johan Levestone | Sweden (SWE) L. Anderson Tore Nilsson O. Tjarnberg |
4×50 m freestyle relay 2-6 details | Israel (ISR) Oded Balaban Uri Bergman Moshe Levy Joseph Wanger | United States (USA) Mark Borgstrom Mike Molesky Scott Robeson Randy Wix | Mexico (MEX) Antonio Castillo Rene Corona Miguel Angel Gaona Oscar Villela |
4×50 m medley relay D details | West Germany (FRG) | None | None |
4×100 m medley relay A details | Canada (CAN) Timothy McIsaac Jacques Pilon D. Wall D. Whitehead | None | None |
4×100 m medley relay open details | Israel (ISR) Uri Bergman Moshe Cohen Moshe Levy Arieh Rubin | Sweden (SWE) L. Anderson K. Karlsson Tore Nilsson O. Tjarnberg | Netherlands (NED) H.G. Heynen Harry Lamberts Henk Legebeke J. Oostenbroek |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
25 m freestyle 1A details | S. Sherrill Great Britain | None | None |
25 m freestyle 1B details | Henny Hilberink Netherlands | Tournier France | Rosa Sicari Italy |
25 m freestyle 1C details | Ariela Cohen Israel | None | None |
25 m freestyle 2 details | Lia Duine Netherlands | Lyn Michael Australia | Bella Weinstock Israel |
50 m freestyle 3 details | Elena-marie Bey United States | Anna Pogorzelska Poland | María Teresa Herreras López Spain |
50 m freestyle 4 details | (Soczak)? Poland | Mickey Strole United States | D. Smith Great Britain |
50 m freestyle D1 details | P. Martin United States | None | None |
50 m freestyle E details | Jose Evertsen Netherlands | None | None |
100 m freestyle 5 details | Marijke Ruiter Netherlands | Renata Mathiesen Poland | Lidia Rothe Poland |
100 m freestyle 6 details | Lidia ter Beek Netherlands | Heller France | None |
100 m freestyle A details | Marianne Kortekaas Netherlands | Eila Nilsson Sweden | R. Collett United States |
100 m freestyle B details | Helena Zajaczkowska Poland | Simmons Canada | None |
100 m freestyle C details | Gail Nicholson Australia | None | None |
100 m freestyle D details | Monica Vaughan Great Britain | Britt-Marie Samuelsson Sweden | Krystyna Sikorska Poland |
25 m backstroke 1A details | S. Sherrill Great Britain | Josefina Cornejo Mexico | Karen Donaldson United States |
25 m backstroke 1B details | Henny Hilberink Netherlands | Martha Sandoval Mexico | Caroline Troxler-Kung Switzerland |
25 m backstroke 1C details | Ariela Cohen Israel | Sharon Myers United States | None |
25 m backstroke 2 details | Bella Weinstock Israel | Lia Duine Netherlands | Syd Jacobs United States |
50 m backstroke 3 details | Elena-Marie Bey United States | M. Tufuesson Sweden | M. Schaefer South Africa |
50 m backstroke 4 details | Bente Gronli Norway | Joke Fokkinga-de Zeeuv Netherlands | D. Smith Great Britain |
50 m backstroke E details | Jose Evertsen Netherlands | None | None |
100 m backstroke 5 details | Marijke Ruiter Netherlands | Riekie Adelerhof Netherlands | Jeanne Backx-de Backer Netherlands |
100 m backstroke 6 details | Lidia ter Beek Netherlands | Heller France | None |
100 m backstroke A details | L. Schuerot United States | Marianne Kortekaas Netherlands | R. Collett United States |
100 m backstroke B details | D. Choptain Canada | None | None |
100 m backstroke C details | Gail Nicholson Australia | None | None |
100 m backstroke D details | Monica Vaughan Great Britain | Britt-Marie Samuelsson Sweden | J. Mitchell Canada |
25 m breaststroke 1A details | None | None | None |
25 m breaststroke 1B details | Henny Hilberink Netherlands | Martha Sandoval Mexico | Caroline Troxler-Kung Switzerland |
25 m breaststroke 1C details | Ariela Cohen Israel | None | None |
25 m breaststroke 2 details | Margit Quell West Germany | Lia Duine Netherlands | D. Weber West Germany |
50 m breaststroke 3 details | Elena-Marie Bey United States | María Teresa Herreras López Spain | Anna Pogorzelska Poland |
50 m breaststroke 4 details | Grazyna Haffke Poland | Ora Goldstein Israel | Jenny Orpwood Great Britain |
50 m breaststroke E details | Jose Evertsen Netherlands | None | None |
100 m breaststroke 5 details | Marijke Ruiter Netherlands | Lidia Rothe Poland | Renata Mathiesen Poland |
100 m breaststroke 6 details | Lidia ter Beek Netherlands | Barbara Kopycka Poland | None |
100 m breaststroke A details | Marianne Kortekaas Netherlands | Eila Nilsson Sweden | None |
100 m breaststroke B details | D. Choptain Canada | None | None |
100 m breaststroke D details | Monica Vaughan Great Britain | Britt-Marie Samuelsson Sweden | Helen Ronnegard Sweden |
25 m butterfly 2 details | Lia Duine Netherlands | D. Weber West Germany | Syd Jacobs United States |
25 m butterfly 3 details | Elena-Marie Bey United States | María Teresa Herreras López Spain | Marcella Rizzotto Argentina |
25 m butterfly 4 details | Pauline English Australia | D. Smith Great Britain | Barbara Palombi United States |
50 m butterfly 5 details | Marijke Ruiter Netherlands | J. Tornkuiss Sweden | Rachel Tassa Israel |
50 m butterfly E details | Jose Evertsen Netherlands | None | None |
100 m butterfly 6 details | Heller France | Lidia ter Beek Netherlands | None |
100 m butterfly A details | R. Collett United States | None | None |
100 m butterfly B details | Helena Zajaczkowska Poland | None | None |
100 m butterfly D details | Monica Vaughan Great Britain | Krystyna Sikorska Poland | Hargreiter Austria |
75 m individual medley 2 details | Lia Duine Netherlands | Lyn Michael Australia | D. Weber West Germany |
75 m individual medley 3 details | María Teresa Herreras López Spain | M. Tufuesson Sweden | Marcella Rizzotto Argentina |
150 m individual medley 4 details | Grażyna Haffke Poland | D. Smith Great Britain | Pauline English Australia |
150 m individual medley 5 details | Marijke Ruiter Netherlands | Renata Mathiesen Poland | Riekie Adelerhof Netherlands |
150 m individual medley 6 details | Lidia ter Beek Netherlands | Barbara Kopycka Poland | K. Wiksen Sweden |
200 m individual medley D details | Monica Vaughan Great Britain | Britt-Marie Samuelsson Sweden | Krystyna Sikorska Poland |
200 m individual medley E details | Jose Evertsen Netherlands | None | None |
400 m individual medley B details | D. Choptain Canada | None | None |
3×50 m medley relay 2-4 details | Netherlands (NED) Lia Duine Joke Fokkinga-de Zeeuv Ineke Mol | Poland (POL) Elzbieta Maczka Anna Pogorzelska Grazyna Haffke | United States (USA) Elena-Marie Bey Syd Jacobs Mickey Strole |
3×100 m medley relay open details | Netherlands (NED) Jeanne Backx-de Backer Lidia ter Beek Marijke Ruiter | Poland (POL) Barbara Kopycka Renata Mathiesen Lidia Rothe | None |
4×50 m freestyle relay 2-5 details | Netherlands (NED) Riekie Adelerhof Lia Duine Joke Fokkinga-de Zeeuv Ineke Mol | United States (USA) Elena-Marie Bey Syd Jacobs Sharon Rahn Mickey Strole | None |
4×100 m medley relay B details | Canada (CAN) G. Bloomfield D. Choptain L. Lahey Simmons | None | None |
4×100 m medley relay open details | Netherlands (NED) Riekie Adelerhof Jeanne Backx-de Backer Lidia ter Beek Marijke Ruiter | None | None |
References
- Swimming at the 1976 Summer Paralympics (Toronto) from the International Paralympic Committee (archived)