Biathlon World Championships 1959
Host city | Courmayeur |
---|---|
Country | Italy |
Events | 2 |
← Saalfelden 1958 Umeå 1961 → |
The 2nd Biathlon World Championships were held in 1959 in Courmayeur, Italy.[1] The men's 20 km individual and team were the only competitions.
Men's results
20 km individual
Medal | Name | Nation | Penalties | Result | Behind |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Vladimir Melanin | URS | 5 | 1:41:05 | ||
Dmitri Sokolov | URS | 4 | 1:41:15 | 10 | |
Sven Agge | SWE | 3 | 1:43:23 | 2:18 |
Each shot missing the target gave a penalty of 2 minutes.
20 km team
Medal | Name | Nation | Penalties | Result | Behind |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Soviet Union | URS | 5:10:27 | |||
Sweden | SWE | 5:26:11 | 15:44 | ||
Norway | NOR | 5:33:47 | 23:20 |
The times of the top 3 athletes from each nation in the individual race were added together.
Medal table
Place | Nation | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
2 | Sweden | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
3 | Norway | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
References
- ^ Sports 123 biathlon results
- v
- t
- e
- Saalfelden 1958
- Courmayeur 1959
- Umeå 1961
- Hämeenlinna 1962
- Seefeld 1963
- Elverum 1965
- Garmisch-Partenkirchen 1966
- Altenberg 1967
- Zakopane 1969
- Östersund 1970
- Hämeenlinna 1971
- Lake Placid 1973
- Minsk 1974
- Antholz-Anterselva 1975
- Antholz-Anterselva 1976
- Vingrom 1977
- Hochfilzen 1978
- Ruhpolding 1979
- Lahti 1981
- Minsk 1982
- Antholz-Anterselva 1983
- Chamonix 1984
- Ruhpolding / Egg am Etzel 1985
- Oslo / Falun 1986
- Lake Placid / Lahti 1987
- Chamonix 1988
- Feistritz an der Drau 1989
- Minsk / Oslo / Kontiolahti 1990
- Lahti 1991
- Novosibirsk 1992
- Borovets 1993
- Canmore 1994
- Antholz-Anterselva 1995
- Ruhpolding 1996
- Brezno-Osrblie 1997
- Pokljuka / Hochfilzen 1998
- Kontiolahti / Oslo 1999
- Oslo / Lahti 2000
- Pokljuka 2001
- Oslo 2002
- Khanty-Mansiysk 2003
- Oberhof 2004
- Hochfilzen / Khanty-Mansiysk 2005
- Pokljuka 2006
- Antholz-Anterselva 2007
- Östersund 2008
- Pyeongchang 2009
- Khanty-Mansiysk 2010
- Khanty-Mansiysk 2011
- Ruhpolding 2012
- Nové Město na Moravě 2013
- Kontiolahti 2015
- Oslo 2016
- Hochfilzen 2017
- Östersund 2019
- Antholz-Anterselva 2020
- Pokljuka 2021
- Oberhof 2023
- Nové Město na Moravě 2024
- Lenzerheide 2025
- Otepää 2027