Cyrille Carré
French canoeist
Personal information | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nationality | French | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Born | (1984-05-11) 11 May 1984 (age 40) Auxerre, France | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Height | 1.84 m (6 ft 0 in) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Weight | 74 kg (163 lb) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sport | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Country | France | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sport | Sprint kayak | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Event(s) | K-1 5000 m, K–2 1000 m | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Club | Olympic CK | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Medal record
|
Cyrille Carré (born 11 May 1984 in Auxerre) is a French sprint and marathon canoeist who has competed since the late 2000s. He won a gold medal in the K-2 1000 m event at the 2007 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Duisburg.
Carré also finished sixth in the K-2 1000 m event at the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing (with Philippe Colin). At the 2012 Summer Olympics, he competed in the K-1 1000 m, finishing in 12th.
External links
- Cyrille Carré at the International Canoe Federation
- Cyrille Carré at Olympics.com
- Cyrille Carré at Olympics at Sports-Reference.com (archived)
- ICF medalists for Olympic and World Championships – Part 1: flatwater (now sprint): 1936–2007 at the Wayback Machine (archived 2010-01-05)
- ICF medalists for Olympic and World Championships – Part 2: rest of flatwater (now sprint) and remaining canoeing disciplines: 1936–2007 at WebCite (archived 2009-11-09)
- v
- t
- e
- 1938: Germany (Helmut Triebe & Hans Eberle)
- 1950: Sweden (Lars Glassér & Ingemar Hedberg)
- 1954: Hungary (István Mészáros & György Mészáros)
- 1958: Belgium (Henri Verbrugghe & Germain van der Moere)
- 1963: Romania (Vasilie Nicoară & Haralambie Ivanov)
- 1966: Soviet Union (Aleksandr Shaparenko & Yuri Stetsenko)
- 1970: Austria (Gerhard Seibold & Günther Pfaff)
- 1971: East Germany (Reiner Kurth & Alexander Slatnow)
- 1973: Hungary (József Deme & János Rátkai)
- 1974: Hungary (Zoltán Bakó & István Szabó)
- 1975: East Germany (Alexander Slatnow & Gerhard Rummel)
- 1977: Hungary (Zoltán Bakó & István Szabó)
- 1978: Soviet Union (Sergei Chukhray & Vladimir Tainikov)
- 1979: Norway (Einar Rasmussen & Olaf Søyland)
- 1981: Soviet Union (Vladimir Parfenovich & Sergey Superata)
- 1982: Soviet Union (Vladimir Parfenovich & Sergey Superata)
- 1983: East Germany (Frank Fischer & André Wohllebe)
- 1985: France (Pascal Boucherit & Philippe Boccara)
- 1986: Romania (Daniel Stoian & Angelin Velea)
- 1987: New Zealand (Ian Ferguson & Paul MacDonald)
- 1989: East Germany (Kay Bluhm & Torsten Gutsche)
- 1990: East Germany (Kay Bluhm & Torsten Gutsche)
- 1991: Germany (Kay Bluhm & Torsten Gutsche)
- 1993: Germany (Kay Bluhm & Torsten Gutsche)
- 1994: Denmark (Jesper Staal & Thor Nielsen)
- 1995: Italy (Antonio Rossi & Daniele Scarpa)
- 1997: Italy (Antonio Rossi & Luca Negri)
- 1998: Italy (Antonio Rossi & Luca Negri)
- 1999: Slovakia (Michal Riszdorfer & Juraj Bača)
- 2001: Norway (Eirik Verås Larsen & Nils Olav Fjeldheim)
- 2002: Sweden (Markus Oscarsson & Henrik Nilsson)
- 2003: Sweden (Markus Oscarsson & Henrik Nilsson)
- 2005: Hungary (Roland Kökény & Gábor Kucsera)
- 2006: Hungary (Gábor Kucsera & Zoltán Kammerer)
- 2007: France (Philippe Colin & Cyrille Carré)
- 2009: Spain (Emilio Merchán & Diego Cosgaya)
- 2010: Germany (Martin Hollstein & Andreas Ihle)
- 2011: Slovakia (Peter Gelle & Erik Vlček)
- 2013: Germany (Max Rendschmidt & Marcus Gross)
- 2014: Slovakia (Erik Vlček & Juraj Tarr)
- 2015: Germany (Max Rendschmidt & Marcus Gross)
- 2017: Serbia (Milenko Zorić & Marko Tomićević)
- 2018: Germany (Max Hoff & Marcus Gross)
- 2019: Germany (Max Hoff & Jacob Schopf)
- 2021: Sweden (Dennis Kernen & Martin Nathell)
- 2022: Germany (Martin Hiller & Tamás Grossmann)
- 2023: Spain (Pedro Vázquez & Íñigo Peña)
- 2024: Authorised Neutral Athletes (Mikita Borykau & Aleh Yurenia)
This article about a French canoeist is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e