Kim Ga-eun (badminton)
Kim Ga-eun | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Personal information | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Country | South Korea | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Born | (1998-02-07) 7 February 1998 (age 26) Ulsan, South Korea | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Residence | Gyeonggi Province, South Korea | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Height | 1.72 m (5 ft 8 in) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Years active | 2015–present | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Handedness | Right | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Women's singles | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Career record | 188 wins, 120 losses | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Highest ranking | 12 (19 December 2023) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Current ranking | 15 (27 August 2024) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Medal record
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
BWF profile |
Kim Ga-eun | |
Hangul | 김가은 |
---|---|
Hanja | 金佳恩 |
Revised Romanization | Gim Gaeun |
McCune–Reischauer | Kim Kaŭn |
Kim Ga-eun (Korean: 김가은; born 7 February 1998) is a South Korean badminton player.[1] She competed and at the Summer Youth Olympics in 2014, in Nanjing, China,[2] and in 2016, Kim was selected to join the Korean national team.[3] She also competed at the 2020 Tokyo Olympics.[4]
Achievements
BWF World Junior Championships
Girls' singles
Year | Venue | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
2016 | Bilbao Arena, Bilbao, Spain | Chen Yufei | 12–21, 17–21 | Bronze |
Girls' doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2016 | Bilbao Arena, Bilbao, Spain | Kim Hyang-im | Du Yue Xu Ya | 15–21, 8–21 | Bronze |
Asian Junior Championships
Girls' singles
Year | Venue | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
2016 | CPB Badminton Training Center, Bangkok, Thailand | Chen Yufei | Walkover | Bronze |
BWF World Tour (4 titles, 3 runners-up)
The BWF World Tour, which was announced on 19 March 2017 and implemented in 2018,[5] is a series of elite badminton tournaments sanctioned by the Badminton World Federation (BWF). The BWF World Tour is divided into levels of World Tour Finals, Super 1000, Super 750, Super 500, Super 300 (part of the HSBC World Tour), and the BWF Tour Super 100.[6]
Women's singles
Year | Tournament | Level | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018 | Lingshui China Masters | Super 100 | Li Xuerui | 21–16, 16–21, 18–21 | Runner-up |
2018 | Hyderabad Open | Super 100 | Joy Xuan Deng | 21–9, 18–21, 21–17 | Winner |
2019 | Lingshui China Masters | Super 100 | Zhang Yiman | 22–20, 14–21, 21–17 | Winner |
2019 | U.S. Open | Super 300 | Wang Zhiyi | 18–21, 19–21 | Runner-up |
2023 | Australian Open | Super 500 | Beiwen Zhang | 22–20, 16–21, 8–21 | Runner-up |
2023 | Korea Masters | Super 300 | Tomoka Miyazaki | 19–21, 21–17, 21–12 | Winner |
2024 | Korea Open | Super 500 | Wang Zhiyi | Walkover | Winner |
BWF International Challenge/Series (2 runners-up)
Women's singles
Year | Tournament | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
2018 | Norwegian International | Sim Yu-jin | 8–21, 21–18, 16–21 | Runner-up |
2018 | Irish Open | An Se-young | 24–26, 17–21 | Runner-up |
- BWF International Challenge tournament
- BWF International Series tournament
- BWF Future Series tournament
References
- ^ "Players: Kim Ga-eun". Badminton World Federation. Retrieved 30 May 2017.
- ^ "한국, 하계청소년올림픽 펜싱 은메달-사격 동메달 획득". SBS Sports (in Korean). Retrieved 30 May 2017.
- ^ "범서고 김가은, 여자 배드민턴 국가대표에". Gyeongsang Daily (in Korean). 29 May 2016. Retrieved 30 May 2017.
- ^ "배드민턴 김가은, 여자단식 2연승…조 1위로 '16강'". The Dong-a Ilbo (in Korean). 28 July 2021. Archived from the original on 23 October 2021. Retrieved 23 October 2021.
- ^ Alleyne, Gayle (19 March 2017). "BWF Launches New Events Structure". Badminton World Federation. Archived from the original on 1 December 2017. Retrieved 29 November 2017.
- ^ Sukumar, Dev (10 January 2018). "Action-Packed Season Ahead!". Badminton World Federation. Archived from the original on 13 January 2018. Retrieved 15 January 2018.
External links
- Kim Ga-eun at BWF.tournamentsoftware.com
- v
- t
- e
- 1957: Lois Alston, Judy Devlin, Susan Devlin, Ethel Marshall, Bea Massman, Margaret Varner (USA)
- 1960: Judy Devlin, Susan Devlin, Dorothy O'Neil, Margaret Varner (USA)
- 1963: Tyna Barinaga, Judy Hashman, Caroline Jensen, Dorothy O'Neil, Carlene Starkey, McGregor Stewart (USA)
- 1966: Hiroe Amano, Kazuko Goto, Noriko Takagi, Tomoko Takahashi, Fumiko Yokoi, Mitsuko Yokoyama (JPN)
- 1969: Hiroe Amano, Noriko Takagi, Tomoko Takahashi, Hiroe Yuki (JPN)
- 1972: Machiko Aizawa, Noriko Nakayama, Kaoru Takasaka, Etsuko Takenaka, Hiroe Yuki (JPN)
- 1975: Utami Dewi, Regina Masli, Minarni, Taty Sumirah, Theresia Widiastuti, Imelda Wiguna (INA)
- 1978: Saori Kondo, Noriko Nakayama, Mikiko Takada, Atsuko Tokuda, Emiko Ueno, Yoshiko Yonekura, Hiroe Yuki (JPN)
- 1981: Saori Kondo, Mikiko Takada, Atsuko Tokuda, Yoshiko Yonekura (JPN)
- 1984: Han Aiping, Li Lingwei, Lin Ying, Qian Ping, Wu Dixi, Wu Jianqiu, Xu Rong, Zhang Ailing (CHN)
- 1986: Guan Weizhen, Han Aiping, Lao Yujing, Li Lingwei, Lin Ying, Wu Dixi, Wu Jianqiu, Zheng Yuli (CHN)
- 1988: Gu Jiaming, Guan Weizhen, Han Aiping, Lao Yujing, Li Lingwei, Lin Ying, Shang Fumei, Shi Wen, Zheng Yuli (CHN)
- 1990: Guan Weizhen, Huang Hua, Lai Caiqin, Nong Qunhua, Shi Fangjing, Shi Xiaohui, Tang Jiuhong, Yao Fen, Zhou Lei (CHN)
- 1992: Guan Weizhen, Hu Ning, Huang Hua, Lin Yanfen, Nong Qunhua, Tang Jiuhong, Wu Yuhong, Yao Fen, Ye Zhaoying (CHN)
- 1994: Mia Audina, Finarsih, Yuni Kartika, Eliza Nathanael, Zelin Resiana, Yuliani Santosa, Susi Susanti, Lili Tampi, Rosiana Tendean (INA)
- 1996: Mia Audina, Lidya Djaelawijaya, Finarsih, Deyana Lomban, Meiluawati, Eliza Nathanael, Zelin Resiana, Yuliani Santosa, Susi Susanti, Lili Tampi (INA)
- 1998: Dai Yun, Ge Fei, Gong Zhichao, Gu Jun, Han Jingna, Liu Lu, Qian Hong, Qin Yiyuan, Tang Yongshu, Ye Zhaoying (CHN)
- 2000: Dai Yun, Gao Ling, Ge Fei, Gong Ruina, Gong Zhichao, Gu Jun, Huang Nanyan, Qin Yiyuan, Yang Wei, Ye Zhaoying (CHN)
- 2002: Dai Yun, Gao Ling, Gong Ruina, Huang Nanyan, Huang Sui, Wei Yili, Yang Wei, Zhang Jiewen, Zhang Ning, Zhou Mi (CHN)
- 2004: Gao Ling, Gong Ruina, Huang Sui, Wei Yili, Xie Xingfang, Yang Wei, Zhang Jiewen, Zhang Ning, Zhao Tingting, Zhou Mi (CHN)
- 2006: Du Jing, Gao Ling, Huang Sui, Jiang Yanjiao, Lu Lan, Xie Xingfang, Yang Wei, Yu Yang, Zhang Jiewen, Zhang Ning (CHN)
- 2008: Gao Ling, Jiang Yanjiao, Lu Lan, Wei Yili, Xie Xingfang, Yang Wei, Zhang Jiewen, Zhang Yawen, Zhao Tingting, Zhu Lin (CHN)
- 2010: Bae Seung-hee, Bae Yeon-ju, Chang Ye-na, Ha Jung-eun, Jung Kyung-eun, Kim Min-jung, Lee Hyo-jung, Lee Kyung-won, Lee Yun-hwa, Sung Ji-hyun (KOR)
- 2012: Cheng Shu, Li Xuerui, Pan Pan, Tian Qing, Wang Shixian, Wang Xiaoli, Wang Xin, Wang Yihan, Yu Yang, Zhao Yunlei (CHN)
- 2014: Bao Yixin, Li Xuerui, Ma Jin, Sun Yu, Tang Jinhua, Tian Qing, Wang Shixian, Wang Xiaoli, Wang Yihan, Zhao Yunlei (CHN)
- 2016: Chen Qingchen, Li Xuerui, Sun Yu, Tang Jinhua, Tang Yuanting, Tian Qing, Wang Shixian, Wang Yihan, Yu Yang, Zhao Yunlei (CHN)
- 2018: Yuki Fukushima, Sayaka Hirota, Misaki Matsutomo, Nozomi Okuhara, Sayaka Sato, Ayaka Takahashi, Sayaka Takahashi, Shiho Tanaka, Akane Yamaguchi, Koharu Yonemoto (JPN)
- 2020: Chen Qingchen, Chen Yufei, Han Yue, He Bingjiao, Huang Dongping, Jia Yifan, Li Wenmei, Liu Xuanxuan, Wang Zhiyi, Xia Yuting, Zheng Yu (CHN)
- 2022: An Se-young, Baek Ha-na, Jeong Na-eun, Kim Ga-eun, Kim Hye-jeong, Kim So-yeong, Kong Hee-yong, Lee Seo-jin, Lee So-hee, Lee Yu-lim, Shin Seung-chan, Sim Yu-jin (KOR)
- 2024: Chen Qingchen, Chen Yufei, Han Yue, He Bingjiao, Jia Yifan, Liu Shengshu, Tan Ning, Wang Zhiyi, Zhang Shuxian, Zheng Yu (CHN)
This biographical article relating to a South Korean badminton figure is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e