Peru at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics
Sporting event delegation
Peru at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | PER |
NOC | Comité Olímpico Peruano |
Website | www |
in Singapore | |
Competitors | 26 in 10 sports |
Flag bearer | Kimberly Garcia |
Medals Ranked 84th |
|
Summer Youth Olympics appearances | |
Peru participated at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics in Singapore.
The Peruvian squad consisted of 26 athletes competing in 10 sports: aquatics (swimming), athletics, badminton, judo, sailing, taekwondo, tennis, volleyball, weightlifting and wrestling.[1]
Medalists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Lesly Cano | Judo | Mixed Team | 25 Aug |
Bronze | Peru women's youth volleyball team
| Volleyball | Girls' tournament | 25 Aug |
Athletics
Girls
- Track and Road Events
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Charo Inga | Girls’ 3000m | DSQ qB | DNS | ||
Kimberly García | Girls’ 5km Walk | 23:17.04 | 7 |
Badminton
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Knock-Out Stage | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Match 1 | Match 2 | Match 3 | Rank | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank | ||
Mario Cuba | Boys’ Singles | Richardson (NZL) W 2-0 | Huang (SIN) L 0-2 | Bhamidipati (IND) L 0-2 | 3 | Did not advance |
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Knock-Out Stage | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Match 1 | Match 2 | Match 3 | Rank | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank | ||
Katherine Winder | Girls’ Singles | Deng (CHN) L 0-2 | Suwarno (INA) L 0-2 | Cheng (NZL) W 2-1 | 3 | Did not advance |
Judo
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||
Lesly Cano | Girls' -44 kg | BYE | Thakur (IND) W 020-000 | Bae (KOR) L 000-100 | Bronze Medal Match Valnova (BLR) L 000-001 | 5 |
- Team
Team | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||
Essen Lesly Cano (PER) Pedro Rivadulla (ESP) Andrea Krisandova (SVK) Kairat Agibayev (KAZ) Daryl Lokuku Ngambomo (COD) Miku Tashiro (JPN) Alex Maxell Garcia Mendoza (CUB) | Mixed Team | Munich W 4-3 | Chiba W 5-2 | Cairo W 5-2 | Belgrade W 6-1 |
Sailing
- Windsurfing
Athlete | Event | Race | Points | Rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | M* | ||||
Matias Canseco | Boys' Techno 293 | 17 | 12 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 13 | 18 | 15 | 17 | 17 | 154 | 16 | |
Josefina Roder | Girls' Techno 293 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 17 | 18 | 17 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 169 | 18 |
Swimming
Athletes | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Position | Time | Position | Time | Position | ||
Sebastian Arispe | Boys’ 100m Freestyle | 52.27 | 22 | Did not advance | |||
Boys’ 200m Freestyle | 1:55.95 | 25 | Did not advance | ||||
Boys’ 400m Freestyle | 4:06.82 | 19 | Did not advance | ||||
Kaori Miyahara | Girls’ 200m Freestyle | 2:09.15 | 27 | Did not advance | |||
Girls’ 400m Freestyle | 4:29.27 | 17 | Did not advance | ||||
Andrea Cedron | Girls’ 200m Freestyle | 2:09.59 | 29 | Did not advance | |||
Girls’ 400m Freestyle | 4:27.26 | 14 | Did not advance |
Taekwondo
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Christian Ocampo | Boys' +73kg | Stefan Bozalo (CAN) L 0-8 | did not advance | 5 |
Tennis
- Singles
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Duilio Beretta | Boys' Singles | Triki (TUN) W 2-0 (6-4, 6-4) | Morrissey (IRL) L 0-2 (2-6, 6-7) | Did not advance |
- Doubles
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Duilio Beretta (PER) Juan Sebastián Gómez (COL) | Boys' Doubles | Acosta (ECU) Quiroz (ECU) L 0-2 (0-6, 6-7) | Did not advance |
Volleyball
Squad list | Event | Preliminary | Semifinal | Final | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Group A | Rank | |||||
Clarivet Yllescas (C) Brenda Daniela Uribe Maria de Fatima Acosta Diana Gonzales Alexandra Muñoz Cary Vasquez Grecia Herrada Katerinne Olemar Lisset Sosa Sandra Chumacero Raffaella Camet Vivian Baella | Girls' Volleyball | Singapore W 3-0 | 1 | Belgium L 1-3 | Japan W 3-1 | |
Japan W' 3-0 |
August 21, 2010 12:30 | Singapore | 0–3 | Peru | Toa Payoh Sports Hall Attendance: 1,700 Referees: Lourdes Perez Perez (Cuba), Vittorio Sampaolo (Italia) |
(11–25, 13–25, 12–25) |
August 23, 2010 12:30 | Japan | 0–3 | Peru | Toa Payoh Sports Hall Attendance: 1,250 Referees: Brian McDougall (Great Britain), Mary Blalock (United States) |
(22–25, 19–25, 18–25) |
August 24, 2010 10:00 | Belgium | 3–1 | Peru | Toa Payoh Sports Hall Attendance: 1,300 Referees: Wang Hao Juan (China), Lourdes Perez Perez (Cuba) |
(25–19, 19–25, 25–21, 25–22) |
August 25, 2010 15:30 | Peru | 3–1 | Japan | Toa Payoh Sports Hall Attendance: 1,900 Referees: Lourdes Perez Perez (Cuba), Mary Blalock (United States) |
(22–25, 30–28, 25–11, 25–17) |
Weightlifting
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Silvana Saldarriaga | Girls' 58kg | 65 | 93 | 158 | 5 |
Wrestling
- Freestyle
Athlete | Event | Pools | Final | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Groups | Rank | ||||
Robinson Rios | Boys' 46kg | Davila (VEN) L Fall (0–7) | 3 | 5th Place Match Abdelnaeem (EGY) L Fall (6–5) | 6 |
Sheikh (IRI) L Fall (2–7) |
References
- ^ "Archived copy". www.coperu.org. Archived from the original on 25 July 2011. Retrieved 17 January 2022.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
External links
- Peruvian Olympic Committee
- Singapore 2010 Youth Olympic Official Webpage at archive.today (archived 2012-05-26)
- v
- t
- e
Nations at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics in Singapore
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Chad
- Comoros
- Congo
- Democratic Republic of the Congo
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Eritrea
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- The Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea‑Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- São Tomé‑Príncipe
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone
- Somalia
- South Africa
- Sudan
- Swaziland
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Antigua‑Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Belize
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominica
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Netherlands Antilles
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Kitts‑Nevis
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent‑Grenadines
- Suriname
- Trinidad‑Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Brunei
- Bhutan
- Cambodia
- China
- East Timor
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- North Korea
- South Korea
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia‑Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Macedonia
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- San Marino
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine