United States at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics
United States at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | USA |
NOC | United States Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Singapore | |
Competitors | 82 in 18 sports |
Flag bearer | Hannah Carson[1] |
Medals Ranked 13th |
|
Summer Youth Olympics appearances (overview) | |
The United States participated in the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics in Singapore.
The U.S. Team consisted of 82 athletes competing in 18 sports: aquatics (swimming and diving), archery, badminton, basketball, boxing, equestrian, fencing, gymnastics, judo, modern pentathlon, sailing, table tennis, taekwondo, track & field, triathlon, volleyball, weightlifting and wrestling.[2]
Medalists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Kaitlyn Jones | Swimming | Youth Women's 200m Individual Medley | 15 Aug |
Gold | Maxamillian Schneider | Judo | Boys' 66kg | 21 Aug |
Gold | Robin Reynolds | Athletics | Girls' 400m | 21 Aug |
Gold | Katelyn Bouyssou | Judo | Girls' 52kg | 22 Aug |
Gold | Najee Glass | Athletics | Boys' Medley Relay | 23 Aug |
Gold | Myasia Jacobs Robin Reynolds | Athletics | Girls' Medley Relay | 23 Aug |
Silver | Celina Merza | Fencing | Cadet Female Sabre | 16 Aug |
Silver | Kiera Janzen | Swimming | Youth Women's 400m Freestyle | 16 Aug |
Silver | Kevin McDowell | Triathlon | Men's Triathlon | 16 Aug |
Silver | Alexander Massialas | Fencing | Cadet Male Foil | 17 Aug |
Silver | Kaitlyn Jones | Swimming | Youth Women's 200m Backstroke | 17 Aug |
Silver | Jordan Rogers | Wrestling | Men's Freestyle 76 kg | 17 Aug |
Silver | Myasia Jacobs | Athletics | Girls' 100m | 21 Aug |
Silver | Devin Bogert | Athletics | Boys' Javelin Throw | 22 Aug |
Silver | USA Girls' Volleyball team
| Volleyball | Girls' Tournament | 25 Aug |
Bronze | Kelly Whitley | Triathlon | Women's Triathlon | 15 Aug |
Bronze | Gregory English | Taekwondo | Boys' 48kg | 15 Aug |
Bronze | Jessie Bates | Taekwondo | Girls' 49kg | 16 Aug |
Bronze | Katharine Holmes Alexander Massalias Celina Merza Will Spear | Fencing | Mixed Team – Americas 1 | 18 Aug |
Bronze | Kelly Whitley Kevin McDowell | Triathlon | Mixed Relay – Americas 1 | 19 Aug |
Bronze | Le'Tristan Pledger | Athletics | Girls' Long Jump | 21 Aug |
Bronze | Hannah Carson | Athletics | Girls' Javelin Throw | 22 Aug |
Bronze | Olivia Ekpone | Athletics | Girls' 200m | 22 Aug |
Bronze | Michael Hixon | Diving | Boys' 3m Springboard | 22 Aug |
Bronze | Briyona Canty Andraya Carter Amber Henson Kiah Stokes | Basketball | Girls' Tournament | 23 Aug |
Archery
Athlete | Event | Ranking Round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Ben Chu | Boys' individual | 577 | 25 | Koiwa (JPN) L 4-6 | Did not advance | 17 | |||
Miranda Leek | Girls' individual | 550 | 27 | Tukebayeva (KAZ) W 6-4 | Viehmeier (GER) L 2-6 | Did not advance | 9 | ||
Ben Chu Lidiia Sichenikova (UKR) | Mixed NOCs team | — | Bozic (SLO) / Nott (AUS) L 5-6 | Did not advance | 17 | ||||
Miranda Leek Atanu Das (IND) | Custers (NED) / Shahnazaryan (ARM) L 4-6 | Did not advance | 17 |
Athletics
Note: The athletes who do not have a "Q" next to their Qualification Rank advance to a non-medal ranking final.
Boys
Track and Road Events
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Brandon Sanders | 200 m | 21.81 | 7 Q | 21.44 | 4 |
Najee Glass | 400 m | 47.83 | 7 Q | 47.65 | 6 |
Gregory Coleman | 400 m hurdles | DSQ* | DNS | ||
Daniel Wong | 2000 m steeplechase | 6:05.92 | 8 Q | 5:57.29 | 8 |
Americas Caios Dos Santos (BRA) Najee Glass (USA) Luguelín Santos (DOM) Odean Skeen (JAM) | Medley relay | — | 1:51.38 | ||
Tyler Sorenson | 10 km walk | — | 47:07.77 | 10 |
Field Events
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Gunnar Nixon | High jump | 2.10 | 4 Q | 2.11 | =6 |
Reese Watson | Pole vault | 4.60 | 9 qB | 4.50 | 10 |
Devin Bogert | Javelin throw | 74.24 | 3 Q | 76.88 |
*Coleman was disqualified due to a hurdle fault resulting from a trailing leg.[3]
Girls
Track and Road Events
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Myasia Jacobs | 100 m | 11.74 | 2 Q | 11.64 | |
Olivia Ekpone | 200 m | 24.05 | 2 Q | 23.75 | |
Robin Reynolds | 400 m | 53.21 | 2 Q | 52.57 | |
Claudia Francis | 1000 m | 2:51.99 | 9 Q | 2:55.73 | 12 |
Trinity Wilson | 100m hurdles | 13.88 | 6 Q | 13.71 | 6 |
Amber Bryant Brock | 400m hurdles | 59.46 | 3 Q | 1:00.72 | 6 |
Americas Rashan Brown (BAH) Tynia Gaither (BAH) Myasia Jacobs (USA) Robin Reynolds (USA) | Medley relay | — | 2:05.62 |
Field Events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Le'Tristan Pledger | Long jump | 6.01 | 3 Q | 6.17 | |
Reed Hancock | Pole vault | NM qB | 3.30 | 14 | |
Sarah Howard | Shot put | 13.87 | 7 Q | 13.44 | 8 |
Hannah Carson | Javelin throw | 48.64 | 5 Q | 50.64 | |
Sarah Tolson | Discus throw | 42.58 | 10 qB | 44.97 | 9 |
Shelby Ashe | Hammer throw | 58.01 | 3 Q | 49.16 | 8 |
Badminton
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Zenas Lam | Boys' singles | Chongo (ZAM) W 2-0 (21-15, 21-14) | Castillo (MEX) L 0-2 (18-21, 9-21) | Kang (KOR) L 0-2 (16-21, 9-21) | 3 | Did not advance | |||
Cee Nantana Ketpura | Girls' singles | Mathis (AUT) W 2-0 (21-10, 21-9) | Milne (GBR) L 0-2 (19-21, 19-21) | Palermo (FRA) W 2-0 (21-13, 21-13) | 2 | Did not advance |
Basketball
Boys
Squad List | Event | Group Stage | Placement Stage | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Group C | Rank | 1st-8th | 1st-4th | 3rd-4th | |||
Kyle Caudill Angelo Chol Sterling Gibbs (C) Brandan Kearney | Boys' Basketball | Turkey W 23-17 | 1 | Spain W 28-18 | Serbia L 29-34 | Greece L 25-34 | 4 |
Israel W 27-20 | |||||||
Singapore W 31-21 | |||||||
Central African Republic W 32-28 |
Girls
Squad List | Event | Group Stage | Placement Stage | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Group B | Rank | 1st-8th | 1st-4th | 3rd-4th | |||
Briyona Canty Andraya Carter Amber Henson Kiah Stokes (C) | Girls' Basketball | Angola W 30-8 | 1 | South Korea W 34-10 | Australia L 23-25 | Canada W 34-16 | |
Singapore W 34-11 | |||||||
Germany W 33-6 | |||||||
Belarus W 33-5 |
Boxing
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Joshua Temple | Heavyweight (91 kg) | Lenier Eunice Pero (CUB) L RSC R1 2:11 | Did not advance | 5th place bout Alexander Ivanov (RUS) L RSC R1 2:48 | 6 |
Diving
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Michael Hixon | Boys' 3m Springboard | 541.15 | 3 Q | 554.65 |
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Annika Lenz | Girls' 3m Springboard | 341.45 | 12 Q | 380.70 | 8 |
Girls' 10m Platform | 407.00 | 3 Q | 429.50 | 4 |
Equestrian
Athlete | Horse | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total | Jump-Off | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Time | |||||||
Jump | Time | Jump | Time | |||||||||
Eirin Bruheim | Lenny Hays | Individual Jumping | 8 | 0 | 16 | 4 | 0 | 8 | 12 | 17 | ||
Eirin Bruheim (USA) Kelsey Bayley (BAR) Alejandra Ortiz (PAN) Juan Diego Saenz Morel (GUA) Dominique Shone (CAN) | Lenny Hays Virtuous Flare Sobraon Park Fancy Pants Little Plains Roxy Girl | Team Jumping | 8 4 4 | 0 0 0 | 6 | 8 8 0 | 0 0 0 | 6 | 32 | 6 |
Fencing
- Group Stage
Athlete | Event | Match 1 | Match 2 | Match 3 | Match 4 | Match 5 | Match 6 | Seed |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alexander Massialas | Boys’ Foil | Choi (HKG) W 5–3 | Choupenitch (CZE) W 5–1 | Tsoronis (DEN) W 5–2 | Babaoğlu (TUR) W 5–0 | Rosabal (CUB) W 5–2 | Ong (SIN) W 5–0 | 1 |
Will Spear | Boys’ Sabre | Szatmári (HUN) W 5–3 | Okunev (RUS) W 5–2 | Mallette (CAN) L 3–5 | Affede (ITA) L 1–5 | Song (KOR) W 5–1 | 6 | |
Katharine Holmes | Girls’ Épée | Rahardja (SIN) W 5–3 | Jaqman (PLE) W 5–0 | Lin (CHN) L 1–5 | Santuccio (ITA) W 3–2 | Swatowska (POL) W 4–3 | Brunner (SUI) W 5–1 | 3 |
Mona Shaito | Girls’ Foil | Jaoude (LIB) W 5–0 | Goldie (CAN) L 2–5 | Alekseeva (RUS) W 5–3 | Daw (EGY) W 5–1 | Ndao (SEN) W 5–0 | Mancini (ITA) L 4–5 | 4 |
Celina Merza | Girls’ Sabre | Wan (CHN) W 5–3 | Nyabileke (COD) W 5–0 | Musch (GER) W 5–2 | Hilwiyah (IRQ) W 5–0 | Wator (POL) W 5–1 | Komaschuk (UKR) L 4–5 | 1 |
- Knock-Out Stage
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alexander Massialas | Boys’ Foil | Tofalides (GBR) W 15–12 | Lee (KOR) W 15–8 | Luperi (ITA) L 11–15 | ||
Will Spear | Boys’ Sabre | Elsissy (EGY) W 15–10 | Affede (ITA) L 9–15 | Did not advance | 6 | |
Katharine Holmes | Girls’ Épée | Tataran (ROU) W 15–10 | Santuccio (ITA) L 8–9 | Swatowska (POL) L 9–15 | 4 | |
Mona Shaito | Girls’ Foil | Ndao (SEN) W 15–1 | Mancini (ITA) L 10–15 | Did not advance | 5 | |
Celina Merza | Girls’ Sabre | Ahmed (EGY) W 15–4 | Musch (GER) W 15–10 | Egoryan (RUS) L 8–15 | ||
Americas 1 Celina Merza (USA) Alexandre Lyssov (CAN) Alanna Goldie (CAN) Will Spear (USA) Katharine Holmes (USA) Alexander Massialas (USA) | Mixed Team | Europe 3 W 30–28 | Europe 1 L 25–30 | Asia-Oceania 1 W 30–24 | ||
Americas 2 Maria Carreno (VEN) Guilherme Melaragno (BRA) Mona Shaito (USA) Miguel Breault-Mallette (CAN) Clara Isabel Di Tella (ARG) Redys Prades Rosabal (CUB) | Mixed Team | Africa W 28–25 | Europe 1 L 17–30 | 5th-8th Europe 3 L 23–30 | 7th-8th Asia-Oceania 2 W 28–27 | 7 |
Gymnastics
Artistic Gymnastics
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Floor | Pommel Horse | Rings | Vault | Parallel Bars | Horizontal Bar | Total | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Jesse Glenn | Boys' Qualification | 13.800 | 14 | 11.750 | 32 | 14.000 | 7 Q | 15.650 | 8 | 12.300 | 30 | 13.150 | 23 | 80.650 | 20 |
Athlete | Event | Score | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Jesse Glenn | Boys' Rings | 13.375 | 8 |
Rhythmic Gymnastics
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rope | Hoop | Ball | Clubs | Total | Rank | Rope | Hoop | Ball | Clubs | Total | Rank | ||
Polina Kozitskiy | Girls' Individual All-Around | 23.475 | 23.475 | 22.325 | 22.700 | 91.975 | 8 Q | 22.900 | 23.050 | 23.100 | 23.075 | 92.125 | 7 |
Trampoline
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Routine 1 | Routine 2 | Total | Rank | Routine 1 | Rank | ||
Hunter Brewster | Boys' Trampoline | 26.100 | 7.600 | 33.700 | 11 | Did not advance | |
Savannah Vinsant | Girls' Trampoline | 27.200 | 37.400 | 64.600 | 2 Q | 33.500 | 5 |
Judo
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Semifinals | Gold Medal Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Katelyn Bouyssou | Girls' -52 kg | Odette Giuffrida (ITA) W 000-011 | Alexandra Pop (ROU) W 020-000 | Christine Huck (AUT) W 101-000 | Anna Dmitrieva (RUS) W 021-000 |
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Semifinals | Gold Medal Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Max Schneider | Boys' -66 kg | N/A | Farshid Ghasemi Asl (IRI) W 022-000 | Jalil Jalilov (AZE) W 111-000 | Davit Ghazaryan (ARM) W 101-000 | Hyon Song Chol (PRK) W 100-000 |
- Team
Team | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||
New York Katelyn Bouyssou (USA) Dmytro Atanov (UKR) Julanda Bacaj (ALB) Matheus Marcia Machado (BRA) Dilara Incedayi (TUR) Ghenadie Pretivatii (MDA) Milica Savic (BIH) Mateja Glusac (SRB) | Mixed Team | BYE | Tokyo L 4-4 (2-3) | Did not advance | 5 | |
Barcelona Julia Rosso-Richetto (FRA) Subash Yadav (IND) Yu-Chun Wu (TPE) Maxamillian Schneider (USA) Natalia Rak (EST) Michael Greiter (AUT) Gulnoza Matniyazova (UZB) Bolot Toktogonov (KGZ) | Mixed Team | Osaka L 3-5 | Did not advance | 9 |
Modern pentathlon
Athlete | Fencing (Épée One Touch) | Swimming (200m Freestyle) | Shooting & Running (3000m, Laser Pistol) | Total Points | Final Rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Results | Rank | MP Points | Time | Rank | MP Points | Time | Rank | MP Points | |||
Anna Olesinski | 14W 9L | 8 | 920 | 2:27.69 | 18 | 1028 | 12:21.48 | 3 | 2036 | 3984 | 4 |
Athlete | Fencing (Épée One Touch) | Swimming (200m Freestyle) | Shooting & Running (3000m, Laser Pistol) | Total Points | Final Rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Results | Rank | MP Points | Time | Rank | MP Points | Time | Rank | MP Points | |||
Nathan Schrimsher | 12W 11L | =7 | 840 | 2:08.31 | 9 | 1264 | 12:02.95 | 17 | 2112 | 4216 | 13 |
Athlete | Fencing (Épée One Touch) | Swimming (200m Freestyle) | Running & Shooting (3000m, Laser Pistol) | Total Points | Final Rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Results | Rank | Points | Time | Rank | Points | Time | Rank | Points | |||
Anna Olesinski (USA) Han Jiahao (CHN) | 46W 46L | 11 | 820 | 2:04.24 | 9 | 1312 | 15:34.18 | 6 | 2344 | 4476 | 7 |
Leydi Laura Moya Lopez (CUB) Nathan Schrimsher (USA) | 38W 54L | 20 | 740 | 2:03.98 | 7 | 1316 | 16:33.21 | 17 | 2108 | 4164 | 16 |
Sailing
Note: Races 11-15 were cancelled.
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Race | Net Points | Final Rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | M* | ||||
Margot Samson | Girls' Techno 293 (Windsurfing) | 16 | 16 | 14 | 16 | 16 | 10 | 15 | 15 | 17 | 14 | 149 | 16 |
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Race | Net Points | Final Rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | M* | ||||
Ian Stokes | Boys' Techno 293 (Windsurfing) | 20 | 15 | 12 | 19 | 14 | 17 | 15 | 18 | 18 | 21 | 169 | 20 |
OCS – Off course side
DNC – Did not come (to the starting area) (DNS)
Swimming
Boys
Athletes | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Position | Time | Position | Time | Position | ||
Erich Peske | Boys’ 50m Freestyle | 23.52 | 7 Q | 23.56 | 11 | Did not advance | |
Boys’ 100m Butterfly | 54.50 | 3 Q | 54.29 | 6 Q | 54.93 | 8 | |
Boys’ 200m Butterfly | 2:05.09 | 13 | Did not advance | ||||
Thomas Stephens | Boys’ 100m Freestyle | 52.20 | 21 | Did not advance | |||
Boys’ 200m Freestyle | 1:52.35 | 11 | Did not advance | ||||
Boys’ 400m Freestyle | 4:02.11 | 12 | Did not advance | ||||
Steve Schmuhl | Boys’ 200m Freestyle | 1:53.81 | 17 | Did not advance | |||
Boys’ 100m Backstroke | 58.01 | 13 Q | 57.64 | 12 | Did not advance | ||
Austin Ringquist | Boys’ 200m Backstroke | 2:05.36 | 8 Q | 2:04.85 | 7 | ||
Boys’ 200m Individual Medley | 2:06.51 | 14 | Did not advance | ||||
Steve Schmuhl Thomas Stephens Austin Ringquist Erich Peske | Boys’ 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay | 3:27.11 | 3 Q | 3:25.56 | 5 | ||
Steve Schmuhl Thomas Stephens Austin Ringquist Erich Peske | Boys’ 4 × 100 m Medley Relay | 3:52.98 | 11 | Did not advance |
Girls
Athletes | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Position | Time | Position | Time | Position | ||
Kiera Janzen | Girls’ 50m Freestyle | 27.93 | 27 | Did not advance | |||
Girls’ 200m Freestyle | 2:02.09 | 1 Q | 2:02.01 | 4 | |||
Girls’ 400m Freestyle | 4:18.36 | 4 Q | 4:14.28 | ||||
Jordan Mattern | Girls’ 100m Freestyle | 57.81 | 10 Q | 57.36 | 8 Q | 57.52 | 7 |
Girls’ 200m Freestyle | 2:02.91 | 4 Q | 2:03.28 | 7 | |||
Girls’ 400m Freestyle | 4:19.51 | 7 Q | 4:14.94 | 6 | |||
Girls’ 200m Individual Medley | 2:19.55 | 6 Q | 2:19.70 | 6 | |||
Allison Roberts | Girls’ 100m Backstroke | 1:04.53 | 8 Q | 1:04.55 | 10 | Did not advance | |
Girls’ 200m Backstroke | 2:17.29 | 9 | Did not advance | ||||
Kaitlyn Jones | Girls’ 200m Backstroke | 2:13.46 | 1 Q | 2:12.20 | |||
Girls’ 200m Individual Medley | 2:16.57 | 2 Q | 2:14.53 | ||||
Kiera Janzen Jordan Mattern Kaitlyn Jones Allison Roberts | Girls’ 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay | 3:56.12 | 6 Q | 3:54.26 | 6 | ||
Kiera Janzen Jordan Mattern Kaitlyn Jones Allison Roberts | Girls’ 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay | 4:26.15 | 9 | Did not advance |
Mixed
Athletes | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Position | Time | Position | Time | Position | ||
Erich Peske Kiera Janzen Jordan Mattern Thomas Stephens | Mixed 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay | 3:38.89 | 5 Q | 3:39.08 | 6 | ||
Erich Peske Kaitlyn Jones Jordan Mattern Austin Ringquist | Mixed 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay | 4:04.29 | 7 | 4:02.90 | 6 |
Taekwondo
Women's
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jessie Bates | -49kg | Kim So Hui (KOR) W 0-2, 3-1, 3-3, 0-3 | Chimi Wangmo (BHU) W 7-0, 3-0 | Dana Touran (JOR) L 1-0, 1-1, 0-0 | Did not advance | |
Adrienne Ivey[4] | +63kg | Zheng Shuyin (CHN) L 0-0, 0-0, 0-0, 0-1 (PTF) | Did not advance |
Men's
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gregory English | -48kg | Semih Gökmen (GER) W 0-1, 0-2, 1-1 | Mohammad Soleimami (IRI) L 3-0, 0-1, 0-0 | Did not advance |
Table tennis
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Group Matches | Rank | Group Matches | Rank | ||||||
Ariel Hsing | Girls' Singles | Cordero (PUR) W 3-0 (11-8, 11-9, 11-6) | 2 Q | Jeger (CRO) W 3-2 (11-7, 11-7, 5-11, 12-14, 11-7) | 3 | Did not advance | 9 | ||
Ng (HKG) L 2-3 (11-9, 7-11, 11-7, 9-11, 3-11) | Li (SIN) L 1-3 (12-10, 5-11, 4-11, 9-11) | ||||||||
Vithanage (SRI) W 3-1 (11-9, 11-5, 6-11, 11-9) | Yang (KOR) L 0-3 (8-11, 11-13, 6-11) |
- Team
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Group Matches | Rank | |||||||
Pan America 1 Ariel Hsing (USA) Axel Gavilan (PAR) | Mixed Team | BYE | 3 qB | Africa 1 Laid (ALG) Onaolapo (NGR) W 2-0 (w/o) | Europe 6 Galic (SLO) Leitgeb (AUT) L 0-2 (2-3, 1-3) | Did not advance | 21 | |
Japan Tanioka (JPN) Niwa (JPN) L 0-3 (2-3, 0-3, 0-3) | ||||||||
Brazil Kumahara (BRA) Jouti (BRA) L 1-2 (1-3, 3-1, 2-3) |
Triathlon
- Men's
Athlete | Event | Swim (1.5 km) | Trans 1 | Bike (40 km) | Trans 2 | Run (10 km) | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kevin McDowell | Individual | 8:54 | 0:27 | 28:31 | 0:22 | 16:41 | 54:55.28 |
- Women's
Athlete | Event | Swim (.75 km) | Trans 1 | Bike (20 km) | Trans 2 | Run (5 km) | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kelly Whitley | Individual | 10:13 | 0:33 | 31:31 | 0:25 | 18:31 | 1:01:13.49 |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Total Times per Athlete (Swim 250 m, Bike 7 km, Run 1.7 km) | Total Group Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Kelly Whitley (USA) Kevin McDowell (USA) Adriana Barraza (MEX) Lautaro Diaz (ARG) | Mixed Team Relay Americas 1 | 20:22 18:29 21:44 19:23 | 1:19:58.88 |
Volleyball
Squad list | Preliminary | Semifinal | Final | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Group B | Rank | ||||
Samantha Cash (C) Crystal Graff Micha Hancock Natalie Hayes Christina Higgins Madison Kamp Lauren Teknipp Elizabeth McMahon Katie Mitchell Tiffany Morales Olivia Okoro Taylor Simpson | Belgium W 3-2 | 1 | Japan W 3-0 | Belgium L 1-3 | |
Egypt W 3-0 |
August 22, 2010 18:00 | United States | 3–2 | Belgium | Toa Payoh Sports Hall Attendance: 1,500 Referees: Sammi Yoko (Japan), Ho Yen Kwong (Singapore) |
(25–22, 15–25, 25–20, 18–25, 15–11) |
August 23, 2010 15:30 | Egypt | 0–3 | United States | Toa Payoh Sports Hall Attendance: 1,200 Referees: Prasertsak Boonsiriroj (Thailand), Lourdes Perez Perez (Cuba) |
(18–25, 19–25, 23–25) |
August 24, 2010 18:00 | United States | 3–0 | Japan | Toa Payoh Sports Hall Attendance: 1,500 Referees: Fathi Bouhouch (Tunisia), Yanick Chaladay (France) |
(25–20, 25–23, 25–23) |
August 26, 2010 9:00 | Belgium | 3–1 | United States | Toa Payoh Sports Hall Attendance: 2,000 Referees: Wang Hao Juan (China), Sammi Yoko (Japan) |
(17–25, 25–20, 25–18, 25–12) |
Weightlifting
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jessica Beed | 63kg | 75 | 90 | 165 | 7 |
Wrestling
- Freestyle
Athlete | Event | Pools | Final | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Groups | Rank | ||||
Quinton Murphy | Boys' 63kg | Kadirov (TJK) L 0–2 (0–5, 2–4) | 2 | 3rd place match Mosidze (GEO) L 0–2 (4–7, 0–6) | 4 |
Pereira (GBS) W Fall (4–0) | |||||
Boudraa (ALG) W T. Fall (7–0, 7–0) | |||||
Jordan Rogers | Boys' 76kg | Kouagou (BEN) W Fall (6–0) | 1 | Kalayci (TUR) L Fall (3–6) | |
Ali (EGY) W 2–1 (2–2+, 6–3, 2+-2) | |||||
Aguon (GUM) W T. Fall (7–0, 6–0) | |||||
Jenna Rose Burkert | Girls' 60kg | Dhanda (IND) L 0–2 (0–1, 0–1) | 3 | 5th place match Victor (NGR) W 2–1 (1–0, 1–2, 2+-2) | 5 |
Ahmed (BUL) L 0–2 (0–1, 0–2) | |||||
Puteri (SIN) W Fall (3–0) |
- Greco-Roman
Athlete | Event | Pools | Final | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Groups | Rank | ||||
Lucas Sheridan | Boys' 85kg | Mweia (SOL) W Fall (5–0) | 2 | 3rd place match Kamilov (UZB) L 1–2 (0–5, 4–3, 0-2) | 4 |
Abdelwahab (EGY) L 1–2 (3–0, 0–3, 0-1) | |||||
Al-Abedi (IRQ) W Fall (4–0) |
References
- ^ "Hannah Carson selected as Team USA flag bearer for inaugural Youth Olympic Games | News | Team USA". Archived from the original on 2010-08-30. Retrieved 2010-08-14.
- ^ The latest news from the USOC - July 19
- ^ [1][permanent dead link]
- ^ "Adrienne Ivey replaces Michelle Silva". USA Taekwondo. Archived from the original on 2010-08-24. Retrieved 2010-08-12.
- "U.S. Olympic Committee Announces Roster for 2010 U.S. Youth Olympic Team". United States Olympic Committee. Archived from the original on 2011-10-05. Retrieved 2010-07-21.
- "US 2010 Summer Youth Olympics Roster". United States Olympic Committee. Archived from the original on August 21, 2010. Retrieved 2010-08-12.
External links
- Competitors List: United States[permanent dead link]
- v
- t
- e
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Chad
- Comoros
- Congo
- Democratic Republic of the Congo
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Eritrea
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- The Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea‑Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- São Tomé‑Príncipe
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone
- Somalia
- South Africa
- Sudan
- Swaziland
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Antigua‑Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Belize
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominica
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Netherlands Antilles
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Kitts‑Nevis
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent‑Grenadines
- Suriname
- Trinidad‑Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Brunei
- Bhutan
- Cambodia
- China
- East Timor
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- North Korea
- South Korea
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia‑Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Macedonia
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- San Marino
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine