Terre Haute station (Amtrak)
Preceding station | Amtrak | Following station | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Effingham toward Kansas City | National Limited | Indianapolis toward New York or Washington, D.C. | ||
Preceding station | New York Central Railroad | Following station | ||
St. Louis Terminus | Big Four Route Main Line | Indianapolis toward Cleveland | ||
St. Mary of the Woods toward St. Louis | Markles toward Cleveland | |||
Riley toward Evansville | Evansville, Indianapolis and Terre Haute Railway | Terminus |
Terre Haute station, also known as the Big Four Depot, was a train station in Terre Haute, Indiana.
Construction on the Big Four Railroad station started in 1898 and it opened to passengers on July 27, 1899.[1] The station served Big Four (Cleveland, Cincinnati, Chicago and St. Louis Railway) trains, and after the railroad was absorbed into the New York Central, it served trains under that name.
The station was on the New York Central's St. Louis - Indianapolis - Cleveland corridor, and it served several named trains on that route. The trains heading toward Cleveland included Missourian (St. Louis - New York City, with a section to Detroit), Southwestern Limited (St. Louis - New York City), as well as named and unnamed trains running strictly between St. Louis and Cleveland.[2]
The Amtrak National Limited (Kansas City–New York City and Washington, D.C.) ceased operation on October 1, 1979, ending rail service to the city.[3][4] It was demolished in 1986.
See also
References
- ^ McCormick, Mike (2005). Terre Haute: Queen City of the Wabash. Arcadia Publishing. p. 98. ISBN 9780738524061.
- ^ New York Central timetable, June 17, 1951, Tables 16, 17 https://streamlinermemories.info/NYC/NYC51-6TT.pdf
- ^ Bennett, Mark (April 25, 2009). "Train travel chugs back into Valley conversations". Tribune-Star. Retrieved 21 December 2021.
- ^ "Burger Overturns Court Order Extending National Limited's Life". The Indianapolis Star. October 1, 1979. p. 6. Retrieved November 23, 2018 – via Newspapers.com.
External links
- Terre Haute Indiana (USA Rail Guide — Train Web)
- v
- t
- e
- Connersville
- Crawfordsville
- Dyer
- Elkhart
- Hammond–Whiting
- Indianapolis
- Lafayette
- Rensselaer
- South Bend
- Waterloo
- Bloomington
- Fort Wayne
- Garrett
- Gary–5th & Chase
- Gary–Broadway
- Gary–Miller
- Hobart
- Indiana Harbor
- Jeffersonville
- Lafayette (Main Street)
- Logansport
- Marion
- Michigan City
- Muncie
- Nappanee
- Peru
- Richmond (3rd Street)
- Richmond (10th Street)
- Terre Haute
- Valparaiso
- Warsaw
- Wheeler
- Whiting
This Indiana train station-related article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e