Édition | Lieu | Or | Argent | Bronze |
1930 | Luxembourg | Josip Primozic (YUG) | Emanuel Loeffler (TCH) | Alfred Krauss (FRA) |
1934 | Budapest | Georges Miez (SUI) | Eugene Mack (SUI) | Kurt Kroetzsch (GER) |
1938 | Prague | Jan Gajdos (TCH) | Eugene Mack (SUI) Alois Hudec (TCH) | - |
1942 | N'a pas eu lieu (Seconde Guerre mondiale) |
1950 | Bâle | Ernst Gebendinger (SUI) Josef Stalder (SUI) | - | Raymond Dot (FRA) |
1954 | Rome | Masao Takemoto (JPN) Valentin Muratov (URS) | - | Karl William Thoresson (SWE) |
1958 | Moscou | Masao Takemoto (JPN) | Takashi Ono (JPN) | Yuri Titov (URS) |
1962 | Prague | Nobuyuki Aihara (JPN) Yukio Endo (JPN) | - | Franco Menichelli (ITA) |
1966 | Dortmund | Akinori Nakayama (JPN) | Yukio Endo (JPN) | Franco Menichelli (ITA) |
1970 | Ljubljana | Akinori Nakayama (JPN) | Eizo Kenmotsu (JPN) | Takeshi Katō (JPN) |
1974 | Varna | Shigeru Kasamatsu (JPN) | Hiroshi Kajiyama (JPN) | Andrei Keranov (BUL) |
1978 | Strasbourg | Kurt Thomas (USA) | Shigeru Kasamatsu (JPN) | Alexander Dityatin (URS) |
1979 | Fort Worth | Roland Bruckner (GDR) Kurt Thomas (USA) | - | Alexander Tkatchev (URS) |
1981 | Moscou | Li Yuan (CHN) Yuri Korolev (URS) | - | Koji Gushiken (JPN) |
1983 | Budapest | Tong Fei (CHN) | Dimitri Bilozertchev (URS) | Li Ning (CHN) |
1985 | Montréal | Tong Fei (CHN) | Yuri Korolev (URS) | Li Ning (CHN) |
1987 | Rotterdam | Lou Yun (CHN) | Vladimir Artemov (URS) | Lyubomir Gueraskov (BUL) |
1989 | Stuttgart | Igor Korobchinski (URS) | Vladimir Artemov (URS) | Li Chunyang (CHN) |
1991 | Indianapolis | Igor Korobchinski (URS) | Vitali Scherbo (URS) | Daisuke Nishikawa (JPN) |
1992 | Paris | Igor Korobchinski (CEI) | Vitali Scherbo (CEI) | Maik Krahberg (GER) |
1993 | Birmingham | Grigory Misutin (UKR) | Vitali Scherbo (BLR) Neil Thomas (GBR) | - |
1994 | Brisbane | Vitali Scherbo (BLR) | Neil Thomas (GBR) Ioannis Melissanidis (GRE) | - |
1995 | Sabae | Vitali Scherbo (BLR) | Li Xiaoshuang (CHN) | Grigory Misutin (UKR) |
1996 | San Juan | Vitali Scherbo (BLR) | Alexei Voropaev (RUS) | Grigory Misutin (UKR) |
1997 | Lausanne | Alexei Nemov (RUS) | Dimitri Karbanenko (FRA) | Li Xiaopeng (CHN) |
1999 | Tianjin | Alexei Nemov (RUS) | Gervasio Deferr (ESP) | Xing Aowei (CHN) |
2001 | Gand | Jordan Jovtchev (BUL) Marian Drăgulescu (ROU) | - | Igors Vihrovs (LAT) |
2002 | Debrecen | Marian Drăgulescu (ROU) | Jordan Jovtchev (BUL) | Paul Hamm (USA) |
2003 | Anaheim | Paul Hamm (USA) Jordan Jovtchev (BUL) | - | Kyle Shewfelt (CAN) |
2005 | Melbourne | Diego Hypolito (BRA) | Brandon O'Neill (CAN) | Robert Gal (HUN) Liang Fuliang (CHN) |
2006 | Aarhus | Marian Dragulescu (ROU) | Diego Hypolito (BRA) | Kyle Shewfelt (CAN) |
2007 | Stuttgart | Diego Hypolito (BRA) | Gervasio Deferr (ESP) | Hisashi Mizutori (JPN) |
2009 | Londres | Marian Drăgulescu (ROU) | Zou Kai (CHN) | Alexander Shatilov (ISR) |
2010 | Rotterdam | Eleftherios Kosmidis (GRE) | Kohei Uchimura (JPN) | Daniel Purvis (GBR) |
2011 | Tokyo | Kohei Uchimura (JPN) | Zou Kai (CHN) | Diego Hypolito (BRA) Alexander Shatilov (ISR) |
2013 | Anvers | Kenzō Shirai (JPN) | Jacob Dalton (USA) | Kōhei Uchimura (JPN) |
2014 | Nanning | Denis Ablyazin (RUS) | Kenzō Shirai (JPN) | Diego Hypolito (BRA) |
2015 | Glasgow | Kenzō Shirai (JPN) | Max Whitlock (GBR) | Rayderley Zapata (ESP) |
2017 | Montréal | Kenzō Shirai (JPN) | Artem Dolgopyat (ISR) | Yul Moldauer (USA) |
2018 | Doha | Artur Dalaloyan (RUS) | Kenzō Shirai (JPN) | Carlos Yulo (PHI) |
2019 | Stuttgart | Carlos Yulo (PHI) | Artem Dolgopyat (ISR) | Xiao Ruoteng (CHN) |
2021 | Kitakyūshū | Nicola Bartolini (ITA) | Kazuki Minami (JPN) | Emil Soravuo (FIN) |
2022 | Liverpool | Giarnni Regini-Moran (GBR) | Daiki Hashimoto (JPN) | Ryosuke Doi (JPN) |
2023 | Anvers | Artem Dolgopyat (ISR) | Kazuki Minami (JPN) | Milad Karimi (KAZ) |