Curling competition at Karuizawa, Japan
2013 Karuizawa International Curling Championship |
---|
Host city | Karuizawa, Japan |
---|
Arena | Karuizawa Ice Park |
---|
Dates | April 18–21 |
---|
Men's winner | Kim Chang-min |
---|
Skip | Kim Chang-min |
---|
Third | Kim Min-chan |
---|
Second | Seong Se-hyun |
---|
Lead | Seo Young-sun |
---|
Alternate | Oh Eun-su |
---|
Finalist | Yusuke Morozumi |
---|
Women's winner | Binia Feltscher-Beeli |
---|
Skip | Binia Feltscher-Beeli |
---|
Third | Irene Schori |
---|
Second | Franziska Kaufmann |
---|
Lead | Christine Urech |
---|
Finalist | Ayumi Ogasawara |
---|
The 2013 Karuizawa International Curling Championship was held from April 18 to 21 at the Karuizawa Ice Park in Karuizawa, Japan.[1]
Men
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:[2]
Round-robin standings
Final round-robin standings
Key |
| Teams to Playoffs |
| Teams to Tiebreakers |
| Pool B | W | L | Kim Chang-min | 5 | 0 | Shinya Abe | 4 | 1 | Minato Hayamizu | 2 | 3 | Arihito Kasahara | 2 | 3 | Tamotsu Matsumara | 2 | 3 | Tian Qiang | 0 | 5 | |
Round-robin results
All draw times listed in Japan Standard Time (UTC+9).[3]
Draw 1
Thursday, April 18, 9:00
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Minato Hayamizu | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Arihito Kasahara | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Kim Chang-min | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | X | X | 9 |
Tamotsu Matsumara | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Shinya Abe | 2 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 12 |
Tian Qiang | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 1 |
Draw 2
Thursday, April 18, 13:00
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Hideaki Nakamura | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Nagao Tsuchiya | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Wang Binjiang | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Yoshihiro Sakaguchi | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | X | 9 |
Draw 3
Thursday, April 18, 16:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Minato Hayamizu | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 10 |
Tian Qiang | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 2 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Tamotsu Matsumara | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | X | X | 7 |
Arihito Kasahara | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Draw 4
Thursday, April 18, 20:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Yusuke Morozumi | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | X | 7 |
Yoshihiro Sakaguchi | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Hideaki Nakamura | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 2 |
Wang Binjiang | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Nagao Tsuchiya | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Peter de Boer | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Draw 5
Friday, April 19, 9:00
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Tamotsu Matsumara | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Shinya Abe | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 6 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Arihito Kasahara | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | X | X | 7 |
Tian Qiang | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 3 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Minato Hayamizu | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Kim Chang-min | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 8 |
Draw 6
Friday, April 19, 12:30
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Nagao Tsuchiya | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Wang Binjiang | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Peter de Boer | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 8 |
Yoshihiro Sakaguchi | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Yusuke Morozumi | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | X | X | 10 |
Hideaki Nakamura | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 0 |
Draw 7
Friday, April 19, 16:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Arihito Kasahara | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 2 |
Shinya Abe | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Tamotsu Matsumara | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Minato Hayamizu | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Tian Qiang | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 1 |
Kim Chang-min | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | X | X | 7 |
Draw 8
Friday, April 19, 19:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Peter de Boer | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 5 |
Wang Binjiang | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Nagao Tsuchiya | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 1 |
Yusuke Morozumi | 3 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 14 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Yoshihiro Sakaguchi | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Hideaki Nakamura | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
Draw 9
Saturday, April 19, 9:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Tian Qiang | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Tamotsu Matsumara | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Arihito Kasahara | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Kim Chang-min | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | X | X | 15 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Shinya Abe | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | X | 8 |
Minato Hayamizu | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 5 |
Draw 10
Saturday, April 19, 12:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Yoshihiro Sakaguchi | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 7 |
Nagao Tsuchiya | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Peter de Boer | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 9 |
Hideaki Nakamura | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Wang Binjiang | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Yusuke Morozumi | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | X | 7 |
Tiebreakers
Round 1
Saturday, April 20, 15:30
Sheet D | Final |
Minato Hayamizu | W |
Arihito Kasahara | L |
Team | Final |
Wang Binjiang | W |
Yoshihiro Sakaguchi | L |
Round 2
Saturday, April 20, 17:30
Team | Final |
Tamotsu Matsumara | L |
Minato Hayamizu | W |
Playoffs
Quarterfinals
Saturday, April 20, 19:30
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Peter de Boer | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 7 |
Minato Hayamizu | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Shinya Abe | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 8 |
Wang Binjiang | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Semifinals
Sunday, April 21, 9:00
Bronze-medal game
Sunday, April 21, 15:00
Gold-medal game
Sunday, April 21, 15:00
Women
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:[2]
Round-robin standings
Final round-robin standings
Round-robin results
All draw times listed in Japan Standard Time (UTC+9).[3]
Draw 1
Thursday, April 18, 9:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Satsuki Fujisawa | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 7 |
Tori Koana | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Liu Qianqian | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Sayaka Yoshimura | 4 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | X | X | 13 |
Draw 2
Thursday, April 18, 13:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Shoko Watanabe | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Kim Eun-jung | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Kai Tsuchiya | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
Ayumi Ogasawara | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | X | 7 |
Draw 3
Thursday, April 18, 16:30
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Kim Ji-sun | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 |
Tori Koana | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Liu Qianqian | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 1 |
Satsuki Fujisawa | 2 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 12 |
Draw 4
Thursday, April 18, 20:00
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Kai Tsuchiya | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | X | 9 |
Shoko Watanabe | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Draw 5
Friday, April 19, 9:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Kim Ji-sun | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 7 | X | X | X | 14 |
Liu Qianqian | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 2 |
Draw 6
Friday, April 19, 12:30
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Ayumi Ogasawara | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Shoko Watanabe | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 5 |
Draw 7
Friday, April 19, 16:00
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Tori Koana | 1 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 12 |
Liu Qianqian | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Draw 8
Friday, April 19, 19:30
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Kim Eun-jung | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
Kai Tsuchiya | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Draw 9
Saturday, April 19, 9:00
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Tori Koana | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Sayaka Yoshimura | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Draw 10
Saturday, April 19, 12:30
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Kim Eun-jung | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 11 |
Ayumi Ogasawara | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Playoffs
Quarterfinals
Saturday, April 20, 19:30
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Kim Eun-jung | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | X | X | 8 |
Satsuki Fujisawa | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 3 |
Semifinals
Sunday, April 21, 9:00
Bronze-medal game
Sunday, April 21, 12:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Sayaka Yoshimura | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
Kim Eun-jung | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Gold-medal game
Sunday, April 21, 12:00
References
- ^ "Karuizawa International Curling Championship – Event information". Karuizawa Curling Club. Archived from the original on 24 July 2013. Retrieved 8 April 2013.
- ^ a b "2013 Karuizawa International Curling Championship – Team Introduction". Karuizawa Curling Club. Archived from the original on 1 April 2012. Retrieved 8 April 2013.
- ^ a b "2012 Karuizawa International Curling Championship – Schedule". Karuizawa Curling Club. Archived from the original on 1 April 2012. Retrieved 8 April 2013.
External links