2018 Copa Libertadores Femenina de Futsal Copa CONMEBOL Libertadores Femenina de Futsal Paraguay 2018Tournament details Host country Paraguay City Luque Dates 7–14 October 2018 Teams 10 (from 10 associations) Venue(s) 1 (in 1 host city) Final positions Champions Leões Da Serra (1st title) Runners-up Sport ColonialThird place San Lorenzo Fourth place LyonTournament statistics Matches played 24 Goals scored 170 (7.08 per match)
International football competition
The 2018 Copa CONMEBOL Libertadores Femenina de Futsal was the 5th edition of the Copa Libertadores Femenina de Futsal , South America's premier women's club futsal tournament organized by CONMEBOL.
The tournament was held at Luque, Paraguay between 7–14 October 2018.[ 1]
Leões Da Serra defeated Sport Colonial in the final to win their first title. San Lorenzo defeated Lyon to finish third. Unochapecó were the defending champions, but did not qualify for this edition.
Teams The competition is contested by 10 teams: one entry from each of the ten CONMEBOL associations.[ 1] [ 2]
Association Team Qualifying method Argentina San Lorenzo 2017 Argentine champions Bolivia Atlantes 2017 Bolivian champions Brazil Leões Da Serra 2017 Taça Brasil de Futsal Feminino champions Chile Palestino 2018 Chilean champions Colombia Lyon 2018 Colombian champions Ecuador Santo Domingo IK9 2018 Ecuadorian champions Paraguay (hosts) Sport Colonial 2017 Paraguayan champions Peru UNMSM 2018 Peruvian champions Uruguay Nacional 2017 Uruguayan champions Venezuela Aquiles Nazoa 2018 Venezuelan champions
Venues The tournament was played at the Polideportivo del Comité Olímpico Paraguayo in Luque .[ 3]
Draw The draw of the tournament was held on 13 September 2018, 11:00 PYT (UTC−4) at the headquarters of the Paraguayan Football Association in Asunción .[ 1] [ 4] The 10 teams were drawn into two groups of five. The following two teams were seeded:
The remaining teams were seeded based on the results of their association in the 2017 Copa Libertadores Femenina de Futsal .[ 5]
Seeds Pot 1 Pot 2 Lyon Santo Domingo IK9 Atlantes UNMSM
Squads Each team has to submit a squad of 14 players, including a minimum of two goalkeepers (Regulations Article 33).[ 2]
Group stage The top two teams of each group advance to the semi-finals. The teams are ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss). If tied on points, tiebreakers are applied in the following order (Regulations Article 21):[ 2]
Results in head-to-head matches between tied teams (points, goal difference, goals scored); Goal difference in all matches; Goals scored in all matches; Drawing of lots. All times are local, PYST (UTC−3).[ 6]
Group A Source: CONMEBOL(H) Hosts
7 October 2018 (2018-10-07 )
18:00
Polideportivo del Comité Olímpico Paraguayo, Luque 7 October 2018 (2018-10-07 )
20:00
Polideportivo del Comité Olímpico Paraguayo, Luque 8 October 2018 (2018-10-08 )
18:00
Polideportivo del Comité Olímpico Paraguayo, Luque 8 October 2018 (2018-10-08 )
20:00
Polideportivo del Comité Olímpico Paraguayo, Luque 9 October 2018 (2018-10-09 )
18:00
UNMSM 3–3 Santo Domingo IK9 Report
Polideportivo del Comité Olímpico Paraguayo, Luque 9 October 2018 (2018-10-09 )
20:00
Polideportivo del Comité Olímpico Paraguayo, Luque 10 October 2018 (2018-10-10 )
18:00
Polideportivo del Comité Olímpico Paraguayo, Luque 10 October 2018 (2018-10-10 )
20:00
Polideportivo del Comité Olímpico Paraguayo, Luque 11 October 2018 (2018-10-11 )
18:00
Polideportivo del Comité Olímpico Paraguayo, Luque 11 October 2018 (2018-10-11 )
20:00
Polideportivo del Comité Olímpico Paraguayo, Luque
Group B Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification 1 Leões Da Serra 4 4 0 0 37 2 +35 12 Semi-finals 2 Lyon 4 3 0 1 26 8 +18 9 3 Atlantes 4 2 0 2 13 24 −11 6 4 Palestino 4 1 0 3 8 19 −11 3 5 Aquiles Nazoa 4 0 0 4 8 39 −31 0
Source: CONMEBOL
7 October 2018 (2018-10-07 )
14:00
Leões Da Serra 14–1 Aquiles Nazoa Report
Polideportivo del Comité Olímpico Paraguayo, Luque 7 October 2018 (2018-10-07 )
16:00
Polideportivo del Comité Olímpico Paraguayo, Luque 8 October 2018 (2018-10-08 )
14:00
Lyon 10–2 Aquiles Nazoa Report
Polideportivo del Comité Olímpico Paraguayo, Luque 8 October 2018 (2018-10-08 )
16:00
Polideportivo del Comité Olímpico Paraguayo, Luque 9 October 2018 (2018-10-09 )
14:00
Atlantes 3–8 Lyon Report
Polideportivo del Comité Olímpico Paraguayo, Luque 9 October 2018 (2018-10-09 )
16:00
Polideportivo del Comité Olímpico Paraguayo, Luque 10 October 2018 (2018-10-10 )
14:00
Polideportivo del Comité Olímpico Paraguayo, Luque 10 October 2018 (2018-10-10 )
16:00
Atlantes 0–13 Leões Da Serra Report
Polideportivo del Comité Olímpico Paraguayo, Luque 11 October 2018 (2018-10-11 )
14:00
Leões Da Serra 3–1 Lyon Report
Polideportivo del Comité Olímpico Paraguayo, Luque 11 October 2018 (2018-10-11 )
16:00
Aquiles Nazoa 3–7 Atlantes Report
Polideportivo del Comité Olímpico Paraguayo, Luque
Knockout stage In the semi-finals and final, extra time and penalty shoot-out are used to decide the winner if necessary (Regulations Article 22).[ 2]
Bracket
Semi-finals 13 October 2018 (2018-10-13 )
16:00
Polideportivo del Comité Olímpico Paraguayo, Luque 13 October 2018 (2018-10-13 )
18:00
Polideportivo del Comité Olímpico Paraguayo, Luque
Third place match 14 October 2018 (2018-10-14 )
16:00
Polideportivo del Comité Olímpico Paraguayo, Luque
Final 14 October 2018 (2018-10-14 )
18:00
Polideportivo del Comité Olímpico Paraguayo, Luque
References ^ a b c "La CONMEBOL Libertadores de Futsal Femenino se sortea este jueves 13". CONMEBOL.com. 10 September 2018. ^ a b c d "Reglamento CONMEBOL Libertadores Futsal Femenino Paraguay 2018" (PDF) . CONMEBOL. ^ "Todo listo para el arranque de la CONMEBOL Libertadores de Futsal Femenino". CONMEBOL.com. 4 October 2018. ^ "El camino de la CONMEBOL Libertadores de Futsal Femenino". CONMEBOL.com. 13 September 2018. ^ "PAUTA DEL SORTEO - CONMEBOL LIBERTADORES DE FUTSAL FEMENINO" (PDF) . CONMEBOL.com. ^ "Fixture - CONMEBOL Libertadores de Futsal Femenino" (PDF) . CONMEBOL.com.
External links CONMEBOL Libertadores de Futsal Femenino Paraguay 2018, CONMEBOL.com
Domestic leagues Domestic cups Super cups CONMEBOL competitions