The 2018 Copa Sudamericana second stage was played from 17 July to 16 August 2018.[ 1] A total of 32 teams competed in the second stage to decide the 16 places in the final stages of the 2018 Copa Sudamericana.[ 2]
Draw The draw for the second stage was held on 4 June 2018, 20:00 PYT (UTC−4), at the CONMEBOL Convention Centre in Luque, Paraguay.[ 3] [ 4] For the second stage, the teams were allocated to two pots according to their previous results in this season:[ 5]
Pot 1: 10 teams transferred from the Copa Libertadores and six best winners of the first stage from the Copa Sudamericana Pot 2: 16 remaining winners of the first stage from the Copa Sudamericana The 32 teams were drawn into 16 ties (O1–O16) between a team from Pot 1 and a team from Pot 2, with the teams from Pot 1 hosting the second leg. Teams from the same association could be drawn into the same tie.[ 6]
The following were the 10 teams transferred from the Copa Libertadores (two best teams eliminated in the third stage of qualifying and eight third-placed teams in the group stage ).
The following were the 22 winners of the first stage from the Copa Sudamericana. Matches in the first stage were considered for the ranking of teams for the second stage draw.
Source: CONMEBOL Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Away goals scored; 5) CONMEBOL ranking (Regulations Article 21).[ 2]
In the second stage, each tie was played on a home-and-away two-legged basis. If tied on aggregate, the away goals rule would be used. If still tied, extra time would not be played, and the penalty shoot-out would be used to determine the winner (Regulations Article 27).[ 2]
The 16 winners of the second stage advanced to the round of 16 of the knockout stages .
Matches The first legs were played on 17–19, 25–26 July, and 1–2 August, and the second legs were played on 24, 31 July, 1–2, 7–9 and 14–16 August 2018.[ 7] [ 8]
Notes ^ CONMEBOL awarded San Lorenzo a 3–0 win as a result of Deportes Temuco fielding the ineligible player
Jonathan Requena . The match originally ended 1–2.
[ 9]
Match O1 26 July 2018 (2018-07-26 )
20:45 UTC−4
15 August 2018 (2018-08-15 )
19:45 UTC−5
Millonarios won 5–1 on aggregate and advanced to the round of 16 (Match A ).
Match O2 1 August 2018 (2018-08-01 )
18:30 UTC−4
16 August 2018 (2018-08-16 )
19:30 UTC−3
Botafogo won 3–2 on aggregate and advanced to the round of 16 (Match B ).
Match O3 18 July 2018 (2018-07-18 )
20:45 UTC−4
14 August 2018 (2018-08-14 )
21:45 UTC−3
Nacional won 1–0 on aggregate and advanced to the round of 16 (Match C ).
Match O4 2 August 2018 (2018-08-02 )
19:30 UTC−3
16 August 2018 (2018-08-16 )
21:45 UTC−3
Tied 1–1 on aggregate, Colón won on penalties and advanced to the round of 16 (Match D ).
Match O5 25 July 2018 (2018-07-25 )
21:45 UTC−3
1 August 2018 (2018-08-01 )
21:45 UTC−3
Banfield won 2–1 on aggregate and advanced to the round of 16 (Match E ).
Match O6 2 August 2018 (2018-08-02 )
21:45 UTC−3
16 August 2018 (2018-08-16 )
21:45 UTC−3
Fluminense won 3–0 on aggregate and advanced to the round of 16 (Match F ).
Match O7 26 July 2018 (2018-07-26 )
19:30 UTC−3
7 August 2018 (2018-08-07 )
19:30 UTC−3
Atlético Paranaense won 6–1 on aggregate and advanced to the round of 16 (Match G ).
Match O8 18 July 2018 (2018-07-18 )
19:45 UTC−5
2 August 2018 (2018-08-02 )
20:45 UTC−4
Deportivo Cali won 6–1 on aggregate and advanced to the round of 16 (Match H ).
Match O9 25 July 2018 (2018-07-25 )
17:30 UTC−5
9 August 2018 (2018-08-09 )
19:30 UTC−3
LDU Quito won 3–2 on aggregate and advanced to the round of 16 (Match H ).
Match O10 17 July 2018 (2018-07-17 )
18:30 UTC−4
24 July 2018 (2018-07-24 )
17:30 UTC−5
Caracas won 6–3 on aggregate and advanced to the round of 16 (Match G ).
Match O11 19 July 2018 (2018-07-19 )
17:30 UTC−5
31 July 2018 (2018-07-31 )
18:30 UTC−4
Tied 4–4 on aggregate, Deportivo Cuenca won on penalties and advanced to the round of 16 (Match F ).
Match O12 18 July 2018 (2018-07-18 )
19:30 UTC−3
31 July 2018 (2018-07-31 )
17:30 UTC−5
Defensa y Justicia won 2–1 on aggregate and advanced to the round of 16 (Match E ).
Match O13 17 July 2018 (2018-07-17 )
21:45 UTC−3
24 July 2018 (2018-07-24 )
19:45 UTC−5
Tied 1–1 on aggregate, Junior won on penalties and advanced to the round of 16 (Match D ).
Match O14 26 July 2018 (2018-07-26 )
21:45 UTC−3
Referee: Rodolpho Toski (
Brazil )
15 August 2018 (2018-08-15 )
19:30 UTC−3
San Lorenzo won 3–1 on aggregate and advanced to the round of 16 (Match C ).
Match O15 25 July 2018 (2018-07-25 )
21:45 UTC−3
Attendance: 11,932
Referee: Michael Espinoza (
Peru )
8 August 2018 (2018-08-08 )
21:45 UTC−3
Bahia won 3–1 on aggregate and advanced to the round of 16 (Match B ).
Match O16 19 July 2018 (2018-07-19 )
21:45 UTC−3
31 July 2018 (2018-07-31 )
19:45 UTC−5
Santa Fe won 2–0 on aggregate and advanced to the round of 16 (Match A ).
Notes ^ General Díaz played their home match at Estadio Defensores del Chaco , Asunción , instead of their regular stadium Estadio General Adrián Jara, Luque . ^ Nacional played their home match at Estadio Defensores del Chaco , Asunción , instead of their regular stadium Estadio Arsenio Erico , Asunción . ^ Sol de América played their home match at Estadio Defensores del Chaco , Asunción , instead of their regular stadium Estadio Luis Alfonso Giagni , Villa Elisa . ^ Boston River played their home match at Estadio Centenario , Montevideo , instead of their regular stadium Estadio Parque Artigas , Las Piedras . ^ Caracas played their home match at Estadio Metropolitano de Cabudare , Cabudare , instead of their regular stadium Estadio Olímpico de la UCV, Caracas . ^ Bahia played their home match at Estádio de Pituaçu , Salvador , instead of their regular stadium Arena Fonte Nova , Salvador .[ 10] ^ Rampla Juniors played their home match at Estadio Luis Franzini , Montevideo , instead of their regular stadium Estadio Olímpico, Montevideo .
References ^ "EL CALENDARIO DE AMBOS TORNEOS" (PDF) . CONMEBOL.com. ^ a b c "Reglamento CONMEBOL Sudamericana 2018" (PDF) (in Spanish). CONMEBOL.com. ^ "El 4 de junio se sortean los Octavos de la Libertadores y Segunda Fase de la Sudamericana". CONMEBOL.com. 19 April 2018. ^ "Los duelos de la Segunda Fase". CONMEBOL.com. 4 June 2018. ^ "CONMEBOL Sudamericana 2018, SISTEMA DE SORTEO – Segunda Fase". CONMEBOL.com. 31 May 2018. ^ "CONMEBOL Sudamericana 2018, SISTEMA DE SORTEO – Segunda Fase" (PDF) . CONMEBOL.com. ^ "Fixture de la Segunda Fase de la CONMEBOL Sudamericana". CONMEBOL.com. 5 June 2018. ^ "FIXTURE SUDAMERICANA - SEGUNDA FASE" (PDF) . CONMEBOL.com. ^ a b "Tribunal resuelve hacer lugar al reclamo del Club Atlético San Lorenzo" (in Spanish). CONMEBOL.com. 7 August 2018. ^ "Cambio de estadio en partido Bahía (BRA) vs Atletico Cerro (URU)". CONMEBOL.com. 20 July 2018.
External links CONMEBOL Sudamericana 2018, CONMEBOL.com Copa Sudamericana
Seasons Finals Finals Broadcasters Records and statistics Historical table Performance comparison Top scorers Trophy
Domestic leagues Domestic cups Super cups CONMEBOL competitions