The 2018 Copa Libertadores group stage was played from 27 February to 24 May 2018.[ 1] A total of 32 teams competed in the group stage to decide the 16 places in the final stages of the 2018 Copa Libertadores.[ 2]
Draw The draw for the group stage was held on 20 December 2017, 20:00 PYST (UTC−3), at the CONMEBOL Convention Centre in Luque, Paraguay.[ 3] [ 4]
Teams were seeded by their CONMEBOL ranking of the Copa Libertadores (shown in parentheses), taking into account of the following three factors:[ 5]
Performance in the last 10 years, taking into account Copa Libertadores results in the period 2008–2017 Historical coefficient, taking into account Copa Libertadores results in the period 1960–2007 Local tournament champion, with bonus points awarded to domestic league champions of the last 10 years For the group stage, the 32 teams were drawn into eight groups (Groups A–H, also denoted as Groups 1–8) of four containing a team from each of the four pots. Teams from the same association could not be drawn into the same group, excluding the winners of the third stage, which were allocated to Pot 4 and whose identity was not known at the time of the draw, and could be drawn into the same group with another team from the same association.[ 6]
Group stage draw Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4
Notes The following were the four winners of the third stage of qualifying which joined the 28 direct entrants in the group stage.
In the group stage, each group was played on a home-and-away round-robin basis. The teams were ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, and 0 points for a loss). If tied on points, the following criteria were used to determine the ranking: 1. Goal difference ; 2. Goals scored; 3. Away goals scored; 4. CONMEBOL ranking (Regulations Article 28).[ 2]
The winners and runners-up of each group advanced to the round of 16 of the knockout stages . The third-placed teams of each group entered the Copa Sudamericana second stage .
Groups The fixture list was determined by the draw as follows:[ 6]
Round 1 : Team 3 vs. Team 1, Team 4 vs. Team 2 Round 2 : Team 1 vs. Team 4, Team 2 vs. Team 3 Round 3 : Team 2 vs. Team 1, Team 3 vs. Team 4 Round 4 : Team 1 vs. Team 2, Team 4 vs. Team 3 Round 5 : Team 4 vs. Team 1, Team 3 vs. Team 2 Round 6 : Team 1 vs. Team 3, Team 2 vs. Team 4 The matches were played on 27–28 February, 1, 13–15 March, 3–5, 11, 17–19, 24–26 April, 1–3, 15–17 and 22–24 May 2018.[ 7] [ 8] [ 9]
Group A Source: CONMEBOL
27 February 2018 (2018-02-27 )
19:15 UTC−3
27 February 2018 (2018-02-27 )
18:15 UTC−4
13 March 2018 (2018-03-13 )
21:30 UTC−3
4 April 2018 (2018-04-04 )
19:15 UTC−3
17 April 2018 (2018-04-17 )
19:15 UTC−3
17 April 2018 (2018-04-17 )
20:30 UTC−4
25 April 2018 (2018-04-25 )
20:45 UTC−4
1 May 2018 (2018-05-01 )
19:15 UTC−3
15 May 2018 (2018-05-15 )
19:15 UTC−3
15 May 2018 (2018-05-15 )
20:30 UTC−4
23 May 2018 (2018-05-23 )
19:15 UTC−3
23 May 2018 (2018-05-23 )
18:15 UTC−4
Group B Source: CONMEBOL
27 February 2018 (2018-02-27 )
21:30 UTC−3
28 February 2018 (2018-02-28 )
19:45 UTC−5
Attendance: 15,253
Referee: Rodolpho Toski (
Brazil )
14 March 2018 (2018-03-14 )
18:15 UTC−4
14 March 2018 (2018-03-14 )
19:45 UTC−5
5 April 2018 (2018-04-05 )
19:15 UTC−3
5 April 2018 (2018-04-05 )
20:30 UTC−4
24 April 2018 (2018-04-24 )
19:30 UTC−5
2 May 2018 (2018-05-02 )
20:30 UTC−5[ note 1]
15 May 2018 (2018-05-15 )
17:15 UTC−5
15 May 2018 (2018-05-15 )
20:30 UTC−4
24 May 2018 (2018-05-24 )
20:30 UTC−4
24 May 2018 (2018-05-24 )
19:30 UTC−5
Group C Source: CONMEBOL
13 March 2018 (2018-03-13 )
19:15 UTC−3
15 March 2018 (2018-03-15 )
18:15 UTC−4
3 April 2018 (2018-04-03 )
18:15 UTC−4
4 April 2018 (2018-04-04 )
19:15 UTC−3
18 April 2018 (2018-04-18 )
18:15 UTC−4
18 April 2018 (2018-04-18 )
20:45 UTC−4
25 April 2018 (2018-04-25 )
19:15 UTC−3
Attendance: 32,500
Referee: Luiz Flávio de Oliveira (
Brazil )
26 April 2018 (2018-04-26 )
21:30 UTC−3
2 May 2018 (2018-05-02 )
19:15 UTC−3
3 May 2018 (2018-05-03 )
20:30 UTC−4
17 May 2018 (2018-05-17 )
19:15 UTC−3
17 May 2018 (2018-05-17 )
18:15 UTC−4
Group D Source: CONMEBOL
28 February 2018 (2018-02-28 )
21:45 UTC−3
Attendance: 0[ note 3]
Referee: Michael Espinoza (
Peru )
1 March 2018 (2018-03-01 ) [ note 4]
17:15 UTC−5
14 March 2018 (2018-03-14 )
19:45 UTC−5
5 April 2018 (2018-04-05 )
19:15 UTC−3
18 April 2018 (2018-04-18 )
21:45 UTC−3
19 April 2018 (2018-04-19 )
19:30 UTC−5
25 April 2018 (2018-04-25 )
19:45 UTC−5
26 April 2018 (2018-04-26 )
19:15 UTC−3
3 May 2018 (2018-05-03 )
19:30 UTC−5
16 May 2018 (2018-05-16 )
21:45 UTC−3
23 May 2018 (2018-05-23 )
21:45 UTC−3
23 May 2018 (2018-05-23 )
19:45 UTC−5
Group E Source: CONMEBOL
27 February 2018 (2018-02-27 )
21:30 UTC−3
13 March 2018 (2018-03-13 )
21:30 UTC−3
3 April 2018 (2018-04-03 )
21:30 UTC−3
4 April 2018 (2018-04-04 )
21:45 UTC−3
19 April 2018 (2018-04-19 )
19:15 UTC−3
19 April 2018 (2018-04-19 )
21:30 UTC−3
26 April 2018 (2018-04-26 )
19:15 UTC−3
26 April 2018 (2018-04-26 )
21:30 UTC−3
2 May 2018 (2018-05-02 )
21:45 UTC−3
3 May 2018 (2018-05-03 )
19:15 UTC−3
22 May 2018 (2018-05-22 )
21:30 UTC−3
22 May 2018 (2018-05-22 )
20:30 UTC−4
Group F Source: CONMEBOL
28 February 2018 (2018-02-28 )
19:15 UTC−3
1 March 2018 (2018-03-01 )
17:15 UTC−5
14 March 2018 (2018-03-14 )
19:15 UTC−3
15 March 2018 (2018-03-15 )
19:15 UTC−3
3 April 2018 (2018-04-03 )
17:15 UTC−5
5 April 2018 (2018-04-05 )
21:30 UTC−3
24 April 2018 (2018-04-24 )
21:30 UTC−3
25 April 2018 (2018-04-25 )
19:15 UTC−3
1 May 2018 (2018-05-01 )
17:15 UTC−5
1 May 2018 (2018-05-01 )
21:30 UTC−3
24 May 2018 (2018-05-24 )
19:15 UTC−3
24 May 2018 (2018-05-24 )
19:15 UTC−3
Group G Source: CONMEBOL
28 February 2018 (2018-02-28 )
19:45 UTC−5
1 March 2018 (2018-03-01 )
18:15 UTC−4
14 March 2018 (2018-03-14 )
21:45 UTC−3
15 March 2018 (2018-03-15 )
21:30 UTC−3
17 April 2018 (2018-04-17 )
19:30 UTC−5
18 April 2018 (2018-04-18 )
21:45 UTC−3
24 April 2018 (2018-04-24 )
18:15 UTC−4
Attendance: 10,903
Referee: Michael Espinoza (
Peru )
2 May 2018 (2018-05-02 )
21:45 UTC−3
17 May 2018 (2018-05-17 )
20:30 UTC−4
17 May 2018 (2018-05-17 )
19:30 UTC−5
24 May 2018 (2018-05-24 )
21:30 UTC−3
24 May 2018 (2018-05-24 )
21:30 UTC−3
Group H Source: CONMEBOL
1 March 2018 (2018-03-01 )
19:30 UTC−5
1 March 2018 (2018-03-01 )
19:30 UTC−5
3 April 2018 (2018-04-03 )
21:30 UTC−3
4 April 2018 (2018-04-04 )
21:45 UTC−3
11 April 2018 (2018-04-11 )
21:45 UTC−3
19 April 2018 (2018-04-19 )
19:30 UTC−5
25 April 2018 (2018-04-25 )
21:45 UTC−3
26 April 2018 (2018-04-26 )
19:30 UTC−5
2 May 2018 (2018-05-02 )
17:15 UTC−5
3 May 2018 (2018-05-03 )
19:30 UTC−5
16 May 2018 (2018-05-16 )
21:45 UTC−3
16 May 2018 (2018-05-16 )
21:45 UTC−3
Notes ^ Kick-off of the Delfín v Colo-Colo match was delayed from 19:45 to 20:30 local time due to a problem in the electrical system. ^ a b c Flamengo played their home match against River Plate at Estádio Olímpico Nilton Santos , Rio de Janeiro , instead of their regular stadiums Estádio do Maracanã , Rio de Janeiro , due to concerts at the end of February,[ 10] and Estádio Ilha do Urubu , Rio de Janeiro , due to damages by a storm.[ 11] They played their home matches against Santa Fe and Emelec at Estádio do Maracanã , Rio de Janeiro .[ 12] ^ a b Flamengo played their home matches against River Plate and Santa Fe behind closed doors as they were punished for previous crowd disturbances at the 2017 Copa Sudamericana Finals . ^ The Santa Fe v Emelec match was originally scheduled on 28 February 2018, 17:15 local time, but was re-scheduled to 1 March 2018, 17:15 local time to avoid a clash with the Millonarios v Corinthians Group G match.[ 13] ^ a b c Santos played their home match against Nacional at Estádio do Pacaembu , São Paulo , instead of their regular stadium Estádio Urbano Caldeira , Santos . They played their home matches against Estudiantes and Real Garcilaso at Estádio Urbano Caldeira , Santos .[ 14] ^ Estudiantes played their home match against Santos at Estadio Centenario Ciudad de Quilmes , Quilmes , instead of their regular stadium Estadio Ciudad de La Plata , La Plata .[ 15] ^ Alianza Lima played their home match against Boca Juniors at Estadio Nacional , Lima , instead of their regular stadium Estadio Alejandro Villanueva , Lima .
References ^ "EL CALENDARIO DE AMBOS TORNEOS" (PDF) . CONMEBOL.com. ^ a b "Reglamento CONMEBOL Libertadores 2018" (PDF) (in Spanish). CONMEBOL.com. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2018-05-16. Retrieved 2017-12-31 . ^ "Proceso de acreditación a medios de prensa para el sorteo de la CONMEBOL Libertadores y CONMEBOL Sudamericana". CONMEBOL.com. 12 December 2017. ^ "Los Grupos y emparejamientos de la CONMEBOL Libertadores 2018". CONMEBOL.com. 20 December 2017. ^ "Ranking CONMEBOL Libertadores 2018". CONMEBOL.com. ^ a b "Esquema de sorteo de la CONMEBOL Libertadores y la CONMEBOL Sudamericana 2018" (PDF) . CONMEBOL.com. ^ "Programa de partidos de la CONMEBOL LIBERTADORES 2018". CONMEBOL.com. 21 December 2017. ^ "PROGRAMA DE PARTIDOS CONMEBOL LIBERTADORES 2018" (PDF) . CONMEBOL.com. ^ "PROGRAMA DE PARTIDOS FASE DE GRUPOS" (PDF) . CONMEBOL.com. ^ "Cambio de Estadio del partido: Flamengo vs. River Plate". CONMEBOL.com. 8 February 2018. ^ "Cambio de estadio en lance Flamengo vs River Plate". CONMEBOL.com. 16 February 2018. ^ "Cambio de estadio en partido Flamengo vs Independiente Santa Fe". CONMEBOL.com. 10 April 2018. ^ "Cambio de fecha en partido de Independiente Santa Fe vs. Emelec" (in Spanish). CONMEBOL.com. 22 February 2018. ^ "Cambio de estadio para partido Santos vs Estudiantes" (in Spanish). CONMEBOL.com. 23 March 2018. ^ "Cambio de estadio para partido Estudiantes vs Santos" (in Spanish). CONMEBOL.com. 23 March 2018.
External links CONMEBOL Libertadores 2018, CONMEBOL.com
Domestic leagues Domestic cups Super cups CONMEBOL competitions