Argentina at the 2021 Summer World University Games
Sporting event delegation
Argentina at the 2021 Summer World University Games | |
---|---|
Flag of Argentina | |
IOC code | ARG |
in Chengdu, China 28 July 2023 (2023-07-28) – 8 August 2023 (2023-08-08) | |
Competitors | 54 (26 men and 28 women) |
Medals |
|
Summer World University Games appearances | |
Argentina competed at the 2021 Summer World University Games in Chengdu, China held from 28 July to 8 August 2023.[1]
Competitors
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Artistic gymnastics | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Athletics | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Basketball | 11 | 11 | 22 |
Judo | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Rhythmic gymnastics | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Rowing | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Swimming | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Volleyball | 12 | 12 | 24 |
Total | 26 | 28 | 54 |
Artistic gymnastics
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||||||
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | ||||||
Julián Jato | All-around | 12.566 | 9.533 | 12.566 | 13.200 | 12.266 | 11.200 | 71.331 | 53 | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||
V | UB | F | BB | V | UB | F | BB | ||||||
Lara Demarsico | All-around | 11.666 | 10.733 | 11.633 | 11.366 | 45.398 | 24 | Did not advance | |||||
Faustina Pascucci | All-around | 11.600 | 11.000 | 10.066 | 11.233 | 43.899 | 29 | Did not advance | |||||
Vault | 10.750 | — | 10.750 | 17 | Did not advance |
Athletics
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semi-finals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Candela Belaustegui | 100 metres hurdles | 15.09 | 25 | Did not advance | |||
400 metres hurdles | 1:04.84 | 22 | Did not advance |
Basketball
- Summary
Team | Event | Group stage | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opponent score | Opponent score | Opponent score | Rank | Opponent score | Opponent score | Opponent score | Rank | ||
Men's team | Men's tournament | South Africa (RSA) W 102–36 | Romania (ROU) W 70–56 | Mongolia (MGL) W 84–71 | 1 Q | Lithuania (LTU) W 78–75 | Czech Republic (CZE) L 68–85 | United States (USA) L 91–102 | 4 |
Women's team | Women's tournament | Hungary (HUN) L 49–63 | Japan (JPN) L 56–100 | — | 3 | 9th to 12th place classification | 10 | ||
Portugal (POR) L 56–68 | Slovakia (SVK) W 86–80 (OT) | Romania (ROU) W 67–40 |
Judo
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opponent score | Opponent score | Opponent score | Opponent score | Opponent score | Opponent score | Rank | ||
Gianfranco Monteagudo | Men's 66 kg | Chang (CHN) W 10–00 | Saidaburorov (TJK) L 01–10 | Did not advance |
Rhythmic gymnastics
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Martina Gil | Individual All-around | 27.150 | 21.850 | 20.600 | 22.950 | 88.850 | 26 |
Rowing
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semi-finals | Finals | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Matias Arana | Single sculls | 7:29.38 | 3 R | 7:28.50 | 3 SA | 7:38.74 | 6 FB | 7:29.88 | 11 |
Swimming
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semi-finals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Brisa Kaniuka | 200 metre freestyle | 2:26.30 | 30 | Did not advance | |||
400 metre freestyle | 5:06.77 | 26 | — | Did not advance | |||
50 metre backstroke | 34.12 | 30 | Did not advance | ||||
100 metre backstroke | 1:15.47 | 31 | Did not advance | ||||
100 metre butterfly | 2:42.56 | 25 | Did not advance |
Volleyball
- Summary
Team | Event | Group stage | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opponent score | Opponent score | Opponent score | Rank | Opponent score | Opponent score | Opponent score | Rank | ||
Men's team | Men's tournament | India (IND) W 3–0 | Czech Republic (CZE) W 3–0 | Iran (IRI) W 3–0 | 1 Q | Italy (ITA) L 1–3 | Portugal (POR) W 3–0 | Germany (GER) W 3–0 | 5 |
Women's team | Women's tournament | China (CHN) L 0–3 | Germany (GER) L 0–3 | — | 3 | — | Colombia (COL) W 3–0 | Chinese Taipei (TPE) L 0–3 | 10 |
References
- ^ "Argentina". 2021chengdu.com. Retrieved 10 August 2023.
External links
- Official website
- v
- t
- e
- Bangladesh
- Brunei
- Cambodia
- China
- Chinese Taipei
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Kazakhstan
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Lebanon
- Macau
- Malaysia
- Mongolia
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- South Korea
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Albania
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belgium
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Greece
- Hungary
- Israel
- Italy
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Moldova
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine