Sri Lanka at the 2021 Summer World University Games
Sporting event delegation
Sri Lanka at the 2021 Summer World University Games | |
---|---|
IOC code | SRI |
in Chengdu, China 28 July 2023 (2023-07-28) – 8 August 2023 (2023-08-08) | |
Competitors | 17 (9 men and 8 women) |
Medals |
|
Summer World University Games appearances | |
Sri Lanka competed at the 2021 Summer World University Games in Chengdu, China held from 28 July to 8 August 2023.[1]
Competitors
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Artistic gymnastics | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Athletics | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Badminton | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Swimming | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Table tennis | 3 | 2 | 5 |
Total | 9 | 8 | 17 |
Artistic gymnastics
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||
V | UB | F | BB | V | UB | F | BB | ||||||
Amaya Kalukottage | All-around | 11.166 | 7.666 | 9.900 | 9.266 | 37.998 | 36 | Did not advance |
Athletics
- Men
- Track
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semi-finals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Roshan Ranatunga | 110 metres hurdles | 14.08 | 16 | — | Did not advance |
- Field
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Kumarasiri Chamal | Triple jump | 15.30 | 17 | Did not advance | |
Tharindu Samaraweera | High jump | 2.10 | 19 | Did not advance |
- Women
- Track
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semi-finals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Amasha De Silva | 100 metres | 11.89 | 19 q | Did not start | Did not advance | ||
200 metres | Did not start |
- Field
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Weranga Loku Pattiyage | Hammer throw | 41.10 SB | 16 | Did not advance | |
Ridma Nishadi Abeyrathna | Long jump | 5.77 | 21 | Did not advance |
Badminton
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Hasini Ambalangodage | Women's singles | Bye | Chua (USA) L 0–2 | Did not advance | ||||
Hasara Wijayarathne | Women's singles | Wu (SGP) W 2–0 | Kurihara (JPN) L 0–2 | Did not advance | ||||
Hasini Ambalangodage Hasara Wijayarathne | Women's doubles | Bye | Erçetin / İnci (TUR) L 0–2 | Did not advance |
Swimming
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semi-finals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Ishara Abeyrathne | 100 metre backstroke | 1:09.19 | 37 | Did not advance | |||
100 metre butterfly | 1:03.16 | 41 | Did not advance | ||||
Chathusha Dalpathadu | 50 metre breaststroke | 32.05 | 43 | Did not advance | |||
100 metre breaststroke | 1:11.58 | 41 | Did not advance | ||||
Sadev Senaratna | 50 metre freestyle | Did not start | |||||
100 metre freestyle | 54.42 | 48 | Did not advance | ||||
50 metre butterfly | 25.84 | 36 | Did not advance |
Table tennis
- Singles
Athlete | Event | Group round | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | |||
Nuwantha Kahawaththa | Men's singles | Mammadov (AZE) W 3–2 | Kang (KOR) L 0–3 | Jargalsaikhan (MGL) W 3–2 | 2 | Xu (CHN) L 0–4 | Did not advance | ||||||
Nimesh Ranchagoda | Men's singles | Lotfollah Nasabi (IRI) L 1–3 | Rodrigues (BRA) L 0–3 | Nemaciuc (ROU) L 0–3 | 4 | Did not advance | |||||||
Hiruna Warusawithana | Men's singles | Doubek (SVK) W 3–2 | Toma (ROU) L 0–3 | Tsissios (CYP) W 3–0 | 2 | Koh (SGP) L 0–4 | Did not advance | ||||||
Hathadura Fernando | Women's singles | Maruthapandian (USA) L 0–3 | van Boheemen (NED) L 2–3 | Zakrzewska (POL) L 0–3 | 4 | Did not advance | |||||||
Thanushi Rodrigo | Women's singles | Uvgunburged (MGL) L 1–3 | Sung (USA) L 9–3 | — | 3 | Did not advance |
- Doubles
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||||
Nimesh Ranchagoda Hiruna Warusawithana | Men's doubles | Al-Balushi / Al-Shahi (OMA) W 3–0 | Gündüz / Yiğenler (TUR) L 0–3 | Did not advance | ||||||
Hathadura Fernando Thanushi Rodrigo | Women's doubles | Amata / Bagongon (PHI) L 2–3 | Did not advance | |||||||
Thanushi Rodrigo Nuwantha Kahawaththa | Mixed doubles | Mammadov / Abilzade (AZE) L 0–3 | Did not advance | |||||||
Hathadura Fernando Nimesh Ranchagoda | Mixed doubles | Pinheiro / Fukase (BRA) L 0–3 | Did not advance |
References
- ^ "Sri Lanka". 2021chengdu.com. Retrieved 15 August 2023.
External links
- Official website
- v
- t
- e
- Bangladesh
- Brunei
- Cambodia
- China
- Chinese Taipei
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Kazakhstan
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Lebanon
- Macau
- Malaysia
- Mongolia
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- South Korea
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Albania
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belgium
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Greece
- Hungary
- Israel
- Italy
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Moldova
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine