Nepal at the 2021 Summer World University Games
Sporting event delegation
Nepal at the 2021 Summer World University Games | |
---|---|
Flag of Nepal | |
IOC code | NEP |
in Chengdu, China 28 July 2023 (2023-07-28) – 8 August 2023 (2023-08-08) | |
Competitors | 18 (12 men and 6 women) |
Medals |
|
Summer World University Games appearances | |
|
Nepal competed at the 2021 Summer World University Games in Chengdu, China held from 28 July to 8 August 2023.[1]
Competitors
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Athletics | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Badminton | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Fencing | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Table tennis | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Taekwondo | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Wushu | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Total | 12 | 6 | 18 |
Athletics
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semi-finals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Sujan Shrestha | 400 metres | Did not start |
Badminton
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Sulav Lohani | Men's singles | Alič (SLO) L 0–2 | Did not advance |
Fencing
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Round of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final / BM | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opponent score | Opponent score | Opponent score | Opponent score | Opponent score | Opponent score | Rank | Opponent score | Opponent score | Opponent score | Opponent score | Opponent score | Opponent score | Opponent score | Rank | ||
Bijay Adhikari | Men's individual épée | Yu (CHN) L 0–5 | Yeung (UAE) L 1–3 | Erbetta (SUI) L 0–5 | Khosbayar (MGL) L 2–4 | Duduc (SVK) L 0–5 | Mencarelli (ITA) L 3–5 | 100 | Did not advance | |||||||
Akchyat Sherchan | Men's individual épée | Ma (USA) L 0–5 | Hasanov (AZE) L 1–5 | Coufal (CZE) L 1–5 | Biro (AUT) L 0–5 | Fenyvesi (HUN) L 0–5 | Ng (HKG) L 1–5 | 103 | Did not advance | |||||||
Pramila Biswakarma | Women's individual épée | Vanryssel (FRA) L 0–5 | Gnám (HUN) L 1–5 | Conrad (SUI) L 2–5 | Marzani (ITA) L 0–5 | Liang (USA) L 0–5 | Saligerová (CZE) L 2–5 | 74 | Did not advance |
Table tennis
Athlete | Event | Group round | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Ritiz Joshi | Men's singles | Al-Shahi (OMA) W 3–0 | Cheung (HKG) L 0–3 | Feng (USA) L 0–3 | 3 | Did not advance | ||||||
Kushal Nyachhyon | Men's singles | Man (CHN) L 0–3 | Yang (TPE) L 0–3 | — | 3 | Did not advance | ||||||
Roshan Ojha | Men's singles | Mladin (ROU) L 0–3 | Nuchchart (THA) L 0–3 | Al-Balushi (OMA) L 0–3 | 4 | Did not advance | ||||||
Ritiz Joshi Kushal Nyachhyon | Men's doubles | — | Kasymov / Nasirdinov (KGZ) W 3–2 | Kang / Ryu (KOR) L 0–3 | Did not advance |
Taekwondo
- Kyorugi
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opponent score | Opponent score | Opponent score | Opponent score | Opponent score | Rank | ||
Rohit Maharjan | Men's 68 kg | Kurmanaliev (KGZ) L 0–2 | Did not advance | ||||
Sahil Sunar | Men's 63 kg | Torosyan (ARM) L DSQ | Did not advance | ||||
Susma Shrestha | Women's 57 kg | Zhamaubay (KAZ) L 0–2 | Did not advance | ||||
Kanchan Thapa | Women's 53 kg | Ahmad (SYR) L 0–2 | Did not advance |
- Poomsae
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Semi-finals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Ashmin Raut | Men's individual | 6.470 | 10 | Did not advance | |||
Nisha Darnal | Women's individual | 6.270 | 10 | Did not advance | |||
Nisha Darnal Ashmin Raut | Mixed pair | 6.150 | 10 | Did not advance |
Wushu
- Taolu
- Men
Athlete | Event | Result | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Bijay Sinjali | Men's changquan | 9.530 | 6 |
Men's nangun | Did not start | ||
Pasang Sherpa | Men's taijijian | 8.860 | 11 |
Men's taijiquan | 8.720 | 11 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Result | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Nima Gharti Magar | Women's nandao | 9.393 | 5 |
Women's nanquan | 9.270 | 6 | |
Junu Syangbo Lama | Men's taijijian | Did not start | |
Men's taijiquan | 8.576 | 14 |
References
- ^ "Nepal". 2021chengdu.com. Retrieved 13 August 2023.
External links
- Official website
- v
- t
- e
- Bangladesh
- Brunei
- Cambodia
- China
- Chinese Taipei
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Kazakhstan
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Lebanon
- Macau
- Malaysia
- Mongolia
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- South Korea
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Albania
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belgium
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Greece
- Hungary
- Israel
- Italy
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Moldova
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine