1980 Australian Film Institute Awards
The 22nd Australian Film Institute Awards ceremony, presented by the Australian Film Institute (AFI), honoured the best Australian feature films of 1980, and took place on 17 September 1980 at Regent Theatre, in Sydney, New South Wales. The ceremony was hosted by Graham Kennedy and televised in Australia on ABC. [2][3]
Breaker Morant was nominated for thirteen awards and won ten, in all categories it was nominated for, including Best Film and Best Direction for Bruce Beresford. Other winners with two were Hard Knocks, and Manganinnie and ...Maybe This Time with one.
When the Australian Film Institute established the Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA) in 2011, the awards became known as the AACTA Awards.
Winners and nominees
The nominees were announced on 29 August 1980.[4] Breaker Morant received 13 nominations across ten feature film award categories, winning all ten categories it was nominated for including: Best Film, Best Direction for Bruce Beresford, Best Actor for Jack Thompson, Best Supporting Actor for Bryan Brown and Best Screenplay for Jonathan Hardy, David Stevens, Bruce Beresford.[2] Stir received ten nominations in the same categories but walked away with none.[5] The only other winners in the feature film categories was Tracy Mann for Best Actress, for Hard Knocks; Jury Prize for Hard Knocks; Jill Perryman for Best Supporting Actress, for ...Maybe This Time; and Peter Sculthorpe for Best Original Music Score, for Manganinnie.[5]
Non-feature films were awarded with a prize at the awards, but are considered the best in their categories by the Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA).[5] Although Bird of the Thunder Woman is considered the winner of the Best Cinematography – Documentary category, it was the recipient of a "silver prize" at the awards, while No Such a Place, also a finalist in the category, was presented with a "bronze prize".[2]
Winners are listed first and marked in a separate colour, in boldface.
Category | Winners |
---|---|
Best Film | Breaker Morant – Matthew Carroll |
Manganinnie – Gilda Baracchi | |
...Maybe This Time – Brian Kavanagh | |
Stir – Richard Brennan | |
Best Direction | Bruce Beresford – Breaker Morant |
Simon Wincer – Harlequin | |
John Honey – Manganinnie | |
Stephen Wallace – Stir | |
Best Actor | Jack Thompson – Breaker Morant |
Edward Woodward – Breaker Morant | |
Bryan Brown – Stir | |
Max Phipps – Stir | |
Best Actress | Tracy Mann – Hard Knocks |
Carmen Duncan – Harlequin | |
Mawuyul Yanthalawuy – Manganinnie | |
Judy Morris – ...Maybe This Time | |
Best Supporting Actor | Bryan Brown – Breaker Morant |
Charles Tingwell – Breaker Morant | |
Lewis Fitz-Gerald – Breaker Morant | |
Dennis Miller – Stir | |
Best Supporting Actress | Jill Perryman – ...Maybe This Time |
Jude Kuring – ...Maybe This Time | |
Michelle Fawdon – ...Maybe This Time | |
Lorna Lesley – The Chain Reaction | |
Best Screenplay | Breaker Morant – Jonathan Hardy, David Stevens, Bruce Beresford |
Hard Knocks – Hilton Bonner, Don McLennan | |
...Maybe This Time – Anne Brooksbank, Bob Ellis | |
Stir – Bob Jewson | |
Best Cinematography | Breaker Morant – Donald McAlpine |
Manganinnie – Gary Hansen | |
Stir – Geoff Burton | |
The Chain Reaction – Russell Boyd | |
Best Editing | Breaker Morant – William M. Anderson |
Harlequin – Adrian Carr | |
Stir – Henry Dangar | |
The Chain Reaction – Tim Wellburn | |
Best Sound | Breaker Morant – Gary Wilkins, William Anderson, Jeanine Chialvo, Phill Judd |
Harlequin – Gary Wilkins, Adrian Carr, Peter Fenton | |
Stir – Gary Wilkins, Andrew Steuart, Phill Judd | |
The Chain Reaction – Lloyd Carrick, Tim Wellburn, Phill Judd | |
Best Original Music Score | Manganinnie – Peter Sculthorpe |
...Maybe This Time – Bruce Smeaton | |
Stir – Cameron Allan | |
The Chain Reaction – Andrew Thomas Wilson | |
Best Art Direction | Breaker Morant – David Copping |
Harlequin – Bernard Hides | |
Stir – Lee Whitmore | |
The Chain Reaction – Graham Walker | |
Best Costume Design | Breaker Morant – Anna Senior |
Harlequin – Terry Ryan | |
Manganinnie – Graham Purcell | |
The Chain Reaction – Norma Moriceau | |
Best Documentary | Front Line – David Bradbury |
Best Short Fiction Film | Gary's Story – Richard Mihalchak |
Best Short Animation | Pussy Pumps Up – Antoinette Starkiewicz |
Best Experimental Film | Self Portrait Blood Red – Ivam Durrant |
Best Cinematography – Documentary | Bird of the Thunder Woman – David Parer |
No Such a Place – Peter Butt, Tom Cowan |
Special awards
- Hard Knocks – Don McLennan
See also
References
- ^ Flynn, Greg (8 October 1980). "The night of the OZCAR, Kirk Douglas and Hie King star". The Australian Women's Weekly. Nine Entertainment Co. pp. 22, 23. Retrieved 2 January 2012.
- ^ a b c Hogan, Christine (18 September 1980). "Stars of the Australian Film Awards". The Sydney Morning Herald. Fairfax Media. pp. 1, 14. Retrieved 26 September 2011.
- ^ Flynn, Greg (6 August 1980). "Kennedy, Aunty Join for Awards". Australian Women's Weekly (ACP Magazines). Nine Entertainment Co. p. 18. Retrieved 2 January 2012.
- ^ "AFI AWARDS. 1980 : BACKGROUNDER AND NOMINATIONS". National Film and Sound Archive. Retrieved 29 November 2011.
- ^ a b c "AACTA – Past Winners 1980". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts. (AACTA). Retrieved 17 September 2011.[permanent dead link]
Further reading
- French, Lisa; Poole, Mark (2009), Shining a Light: 50 Years of the Australian Film Institute, St. Kilda, Australia: Australian Teachers of Media (ATOM), ISBN 1-876467-20-7
External links
- The Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts Official website
- v
- t
- e
Feature film
Feature film
- Best Comedy Series
- Best Drama Series
- Best Children's Series
- Best Children's Animation
- Best Telefeature, Mini Series or Short Run Series
- Best Light Entertainment Series
- Best Reality Series
- Best Comedy Performance
- Best Actor – Drama
- Best Actress – Drama
- Best Guest or Supporting Actor – Drama
- Best Guest or Supporting Actress – Drama
- Best Direction – Drama or Comedy
- Best Direction – Light Entertainment or Reality Series
- Best Screenplay
- Best Cinematography
- Best Costume Design
- Best Editing
- Best Original Score
- Best Production Design
- Best Sound
and Short film
- Best Feature Length Documentary
- Best Documentary Television Program
- Best Short Animation
- Best Short Fiction Film
- Best Cinematography – Documentary
- Best Director – Documentary
- Best Editing – Documentary
- Best Original Music Score– Documentary
- Best Sound – Documentary
- AFI Members' Choice Award
- Best Documentary
- Best Documentary Under One Hour
- Best Experimental Film
- Best Foreign Film
- Global Achievement Award
- International Best Actor
- International Best Actress
- International Award Excellence in Filmmaking
- Jury Prize
- Best Screenplay
- Best Screenplay in a Short Film
- Best Sponsored Documentary
- Best Television Documentary
- Best Young Actor
- Screen Content Innovation Award
- Outstanding Achievement in Television Screen Craft
- Outstanding Achievement in Short Film Screen Craft
AFI Awards | |
---|---|
AACTA Awards (Australia) | |
AACTA Awards (International) |